Table_tennis_at_the_1984_Summer_Paralympics
Table tennis at the 1984 Summer Paralympics consisted of 39 events, 24 for men and 15 for women.
More information Rank, Nation ...
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | West Germany (FRG) | 12 | 4 | 9 | 25 |
2 | Sweden (SWE) | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
3 | Great Britain (GBR) | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 |
4 | Austria (AUT) | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
France (FRA) | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 | |
6 | Finland (FIN) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
7 | Denmark (DEN) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
8 | Switzerland (SUI) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
9 | Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 |
10 | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
11 | Australia (AUS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Israel (ISR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
13 | United States (USA) | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
14 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
15 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
16 | Ireland (IRL) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
17 | South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
18 | China (CHN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
19 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Iceland (ISL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Portugal (POR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (21 entries) | 36 | 36 | 39 | 111 |
Close
Men's events
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Open 1A-4 details |
Thomas Kreidel West Germany |
Choon Bae Chang South Korea |
P. Glaese West Germany |
Open CL details |
Kimmo Jokinen Finland |
Ed Baas Netherlands |
Z. Gajic Yugoslavia |
Singles 1A details |
Ralf Kirchhoff West Germany |
H. Tietze West Germany |
Matti Launonen Finland |
Singles 1B details |
Bruno Hassler West Germany |
Tony Edge Great Britain |
Kauko Kajaste Finland |
Singles 1C details |
Manfred Emmel West Germany |
Daniel Jeannin France |
Rudolf Jaksch West Germany |
Singles 2 details |
Werner Dorr West Germany |
Franz Mandl Austria |
Fritz Altendorfer Austria |
Singles 3 details |
Heinz Simon West Germany |
Rainer Kolb West Germany |
Peter Starl Austria |
Singles 4 details |
Thomas Kreidel West Germany |
P. Glaese West Germany |
Michael Dempsey United States |
Singles C1 details |
Terry Biggs Australia |
Allen Francis Great Britain |
None |
Singles C2 details |
Jorgen Anderson Sweden |
J. Leys Belgium |
D. Maebe Belgium |
Singles C3 details |
Yaron Upshtein Israel |
Olle Hansen Sweden |
Rob Hartmans Netherlands |
Singles C4 details |
R. Ferraud France |
Flemming Mortensen Denmark |
Paulo Jorge Santos Portugal |
Tommy Gilleras Sweden | |||
Singles C5 details |
Thomas Axelsson Sweden |
Rob Visser Netherlands |
Roby Cusseneers Belgium |
Peter Kihlman Sweden | |||
Singles L1 details |
Urban Andersson Sweden |
Borje Johansson Sweden |
John Welsh Great Britain |
Singles L2 details |
Herbert Velroyen West Germany |
M. Stephens United States |
Ilija Djurasinovic Yugoslavia |
O. Rouke Ireland | |||
Singles L3 details |
Marc Piras France |
Thieu Vossen Netherlands |
Klaus Mueller West Germany |
Stephan Welting West Germany | |||
Singles L4 details |
Kimmo Jokinen Finland |
Jorgen Nilsson Sweden |
Manfred Knabe West Germany |
Z. Gajic Yugoslavia | |||
Singles L5 details |
Franc Simonic Yugoslavia |
Marcelino Monesterial United States |
Philippe Roine France |
P. Hullerum West Germany | |||
Teams 1A details |
Finland (FIN) | United States (USA) | Great Britain (GBR) Mick Dolan Brian Smith |
Teams 1B details |
West Germany (FRG) | Finland (FIN) | Great Britain (GBR) Tony Edge James Munkley Tom Doughty |
Teams 1C details |
West Germany (FRG) | Austria (AUT) | Belgium (BEL) |
Teams 2 details |
Austria (AUT) | France (FRA) | West Germany (FRG) |
Teams 3 details |
Austria (AUT) | West Germany (FRG) | South Korea (KOR) |
Teams 4 details |
West Germany (FRG) | Austria (AUT) | Hong Kong (HKG) |
Close
Women's events
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Open 1B-4 details |
Ruth Lamsbach West Germany |
Wong Hong Kong |
Vanderbosch Netherlands |
Open CL details |
Marianne Baertelsen Denmark |
Bernadette Darvand France |
Ingrid Borre Belgium |
Singles 1B details |
Jane Blackburn Great Britain |
Marit Lysen Norway |
Christiane Droux Switzerland |
Singles 1C details |
Becker Great Britain |
Dzaier Neil Great Britain |
None |
Singles 2 details |
Elisabeth Bisquolm Switzerland |
Rosa Schweizer Austria |
Ruth Lamsbach West Germany |
Singles 3 details |
Christiane Weninger West Germany |
J. Brown United States |
R. Andre France |
Singles 4 details |
Monique Van Den Bosch Netherlands |
Wong Hong Kong |
Rosa Zaugg Switzerland |
Singles C3 details |
C. Coullanges France |
J. Petersen Great Britain |
Martha Johnson Canada |
Singles C4-5 details |
Marie Brask Sweden |
E. Nesset Norway |
Morna Cloonan Ireland |
Singles L3 details |
Evelyne Cretual France |
Margaret Heald Great Britain |
H. Gunnarsdottir Iceland |
Singles L4 details |
Ingrid Borre Belgium |
Bernadette Darvand France |
A. Smith Great Britain |
K. Naess Norway | |||
Singles L5 details |
Marianne Baertelsen Denmark |
Shuyun Wang China |
None |
Teams 1A-C details |
Great Britain (GBR) | United States (USA) Pamela Fontaine[1][2] |
None |
Teams 2 details |
Austria (AUT) | Ireland (IRL) | Great Britain (GBR) |
Teams 4 details |
Switzerland (SUI) Jacqueline Blanc Elisabeth Mettler-Kiener Rosa Zaugg |
Hong Kong (HKG) | West Germany (FRG) |
Close
- Smith-Spark, Laura (30 August 2012). "28 years later, U.S. Paralympians fulfill a dream in London". CNN. Retrieved 29 August 2014.
- "Pamela Fontaine". Team USA. United States Olympic Committee. Archived from the original on December 17, 2013. Retrieved 29 August 2014.