Swimming_at_the_2024_World_Aquatics_Championships
The swimming events at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships is held from 11 to 18 February 2024 at the Aspire Dome in Doha, Qatar.[1][2] Daniel Wiffen of Ireland won the Male Swimmer of the Championships award and Claire Curzan of the United States won the Female Swimmer of Championships award. Also the United States won the Team of the Championships award.[3]
Swimming at the 2024 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Doha, Qatar |
Date(s) | 11–18 February |
Venue(s) | Aspire Dome |
Events | 42 |
← 2023 2025 → |
42 events were held.[4]
All times are local (UTC+3).
H | Heats | ½ | Semi finals | F | Final |
Date → | Sun 11 | Mon 12 | Tue 13 | Wed 14 | Thu 15 | Fri 16 | Sat 17 | Sun 18 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event ↓ | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E |
50 m freestyle | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
100 m freestyle | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
200 m freestyle | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
400 m freestyle | H | F | ||||||||||||||
800 m freestyle | H | F | ||||||||||||||
1500 m freestyle | H | F | ||||||||||||||
50 m backstroke | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
100 m backstroke | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
200 m backstroke | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
50 m breaststroke | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
100 m breaststroke | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
200 m breaststroke | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
50 m butterfly | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
100 m butterfly | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
200 m butterfly | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
200 m individual medley | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
400 m individual medley | H | F | ||||||||||||||
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay | H | F | ||||||||||||||
4 × 200 metre freestyle relay | H | F | ||||||||||||||
4 × 100 metre medley relay | H | F | ||||||||||||||
Date → | Sun 11 | Mon 12 | Tue 13 | Wed 14 | Thu 15 | Fri 16 | Sat 17 | Sun 18 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event ↓ | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E |
50 m freestyle | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
100 m freestyle | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
200 m freestyle | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
400 m freestyle | H | F | ||||||||||||||
800 m freestyle | H | F | ||||||||||||||
1500 m freestyle | H | F | ||||||||||||||
50 m backstroke | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
100 m backstroke | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
200 m backstroke | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
50 m breaststroke | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
100 m breaststroke | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
200 m breaststroke | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
50 m butterfly | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
100 m butterfly | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
200 m butterfly | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
200 m individual medley | H | ½ | F | |||||||||||||
400 m individual medley | H | F | ||||||||||||||
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay | H | F | ||||||||||||||
4 × 200 metre freestyle relay | H | F | ||||||||||||||
4 × 100 metre medley relay | H | F | ||||||||||||||
Date → | Sun 11 | Mon 12 | Tue 13 | Wed 14 | Thu 15 | Fri 16 | Sat 17 | Sun 18 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Event ↓ | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E | M | E |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | H | F | ||||||||||||||
4 × 100 m medley relay | H | F |
Medal table
* Host nation (Qatar)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 8 | 6 | 6 | 20 |
2 | China | 7 | 3 | 1 | 11 |
3 | Australia | 3 | 9 | 4 | 16 |
4 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
5 | Italy | 2 | 5 | 5 | 12 |
6 | Great Britain | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
7 | New Zealand | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Sweden | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
9 | South Korea | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Ireland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Portugal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
12 | Germany | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
13 | Canada | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7 |
14 | Hong Kong | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
15 | Lithuania | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Spain | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
17 | Japan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
18 | Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
19 | Austria | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
France | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
21 | Denmark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Israel | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Switzerland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
24 | Poland | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
25 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Egypt | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Greece | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Hungary | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Neutral Independent Athletes[lower-alpha 1] | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
South Africa | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (30 entries) | 42 | 42 | 42 | 126 |
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 metre freestyle details |
Vladyslav Bukhov Ukraine | 21.44 | Cameron McEvoy Australia | 21.45 | Ben Proud Great Britain | 21.53 |
100 metre freestyle details |
Pan Zhanle China | 47.53 | Alessandro Miressi Italy | 47.72 | Nándor Németh Hungary | 47.78 |
200 metre freestyle details |
Hwang Sun-woo South Korea | 1:44.75 | Danas Rapšys Lithuania | 1:45.05 | Luke Hobson United States | 1:45.26 |
400 metre freestyle details |
Kim Woo-min South Korea | 3:42.71 | Elijah Winnington Australia | 3:42.86 | Lukas Märtens Germany | 3:42.96 |
800 metre freestyle details |
Daniel Wiffen Ireland | 7:40.94 | Elijah Winnington Australia | 7:42.95 | Gregorio Paltrinieri Italy | 7:42.98 |
1500 metre freestyle details |
Daniel Wiffen Ireland | 14:34.07 NR |
Florian Wellbrock Germany | 14:44.61 | David Aubry France | 14:44.85 |
50 metre backstroke details |
Isaac Cooper Australia | 24.13 | Hunter Armstrong United States | 24.33 | Ksawery Masiuk Poland | 24.44 |
100 metre backstroke details |
Hunter Armstrong United States | 52.68 | Hugo González Spain | 52.70 | Apostolos Christou Greece | 53.36 |
200 metre backstroke details |
Hugo González Spain | 1:55.30 | Roman Mityukov Switzerland | 1:55.40 | Pieter Coetze South Africa | 1:55.99 |
50 metre breaststroke details |
Sam Williamson Australia | 26.32 OC |
Nicolò Martinenghi Italy | 26.39 | Nic Fink United States | 26.49 |
100 metre breaststroke details |
Nic Fink United States | 58.57 | Nicolò Martinenghi Italy | 58.84 | Adam Peaty Great Britain | 59.10 |
200 metre breaststroke details |
Dong Zhihao China | 2:07.94 | Caspar Corbeau Netherlands | 2:08.24 | Nic Fink United States | 2:08.85 |
50 metre butterfly details |
Diogo Ribeiro Portugal | 22.97 | Michael Andrew United States | 23.07 | Cameron McEvoy Australia | 23.08 |
100 metre butterfly details |
Diogo Ribeiro Portugal | 51.17 | Simon Bucher Austria | 51.28 | Jakub Majerski Poland | 51.32 |
200 metre butterfly details |
Tomoru Honda Japan | 1:53.88 | Alberto Razzetti Italy | 1:54.65 | Martin Espernberger Austria | 1:55.16 |
200 metre individual medley details |
Finlay Knox Canada | 1:56.64 NR |
Carson Foster United States | 1:56.97 | Alberto Razzetti Italy | 1:57.42 |
400 metre individual medley details |
Lewis Clareburt New Zealand | 4:09.72 | Max Litchfield Great Britain | 4:10.40 | Daiya Seto Japan | 4:12.51 |
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay details |
China Pan Zhanle (46.80) WR Ji Xinjie (48.18) Zhang Zhanshuo (48.63) Wang Haoyu (47.47) | 3:11.08 | Italy Alessandro Miressi (47.90) Lorenzo Zazzeri (47.99) Paolo Conte Bonin (47.83) Manuel Frigo (48.36) Leonardo Deplano[b] | 3:12.08 | United States Matt King (48.02) Shaine Casas (48.47) Luke Hobson (47.68) Carson Foster (48.12) Hunter Armstrong[b] Jack Aikins[b] | 3:12.29 |
4 × 200 metre freestyle relay details |
China Ji Xinjie (1:46.45) Wang Haoyu (1:45.69) Pan Zhanle (1:43.90) Zhang Zhanshuo (1:45.80) | 7:01.84 NR |
South Korea Yang Jae-hoon (1:47.78) Kim Woo-min (1:44.93) Lee Ho-joon (1:45.47) Hwang Sun-woo (1:43.76) Lee Yoo-yeon[b] | 7:01.94 | United States Luke Hobson (1:45.26) Carson Foster (1:43.94) Hunter Armstrong (1:45.73) David Johnston (1:47.15) Shaine Casas[b] | 7:02.08 |
4 × 100 metre medley relay details |
United States Hunter Armstrong (53.15) Nic Fink (58.20) Zach Harting (51.13) Matt King (47.32) Jack Aikins[b] Jake Foster[b] Shaine Casas[b] Luke Hobson[b] | 3:29.30 | Netherlands Kai van Westering (53.84) Arno Kamminga (58.23) Nyls Korstanje (51.12) Stan Pijnenburg (48.04) Caspar Corbeau[b] | 3:31.23 NR |
Italy Michele Lamberti (54.28) Nicolò Martinenghi (57.97) Gianmarco Sansone (52.14) Alessandro Miressi (47.20) Ludovico Viberti[b] Federico Burdisso[b] | 3:31.59 |
AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | CR Championship record | ER European record | OC Oceania record | WR World record | NR National record |
b Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 metre freestyle details |
Sarah Sjöström Sweden | 23.69 | Kate Douglass United States | 23.91 AM |
Katarzyna Wasick Poland | 23.95 NR |
100 metre freestyle details |
Marrit Steenbergen Netherlands | 52.26 NR |
Siobhán Haughey Hong Kong | 52.56 | Shayna Jack Australia | 52.83 |
200 metre freestyle details |
Siobhán Haughey Hong Kong | 1:54.89 | Erika Fairweather New Zealand | 1:55.77 | Brianna Throssell Australia | 1:56.00 |
400 metre freestyle details |
Erika Fairweather New Zealand | 3:59.44 NR |
Li Bingjie China | 4:01.62 | Isabel Marie Gose Germany | 4:02.39 NR |
800 metre freestyle details |
Simona Quadarella Italy | 8:17.44 | Isabel Marie Gose Germany | 8:17.53 | Erika Fairweather New Zealand | 8:22.26 |
1500 metre freestyle details |
Simona Quadarella Italy | 15:46.99 | Li Bingjie China | 15:56.62 | Isabel Marie Gose Germany | 15:57.55 |
50 metre backstroke details |
Claire Curzan United States | 27.43 | Iona Anderson Australia | 27.45 | Ingrid Wilm Canada | 27.61 |
100 metre backstroke details |
Claire Curzan United States | 58.29 | Iona Anderson Australia | 59.12 | Ingrid Wilm Canada | 59.18 |
200 metre backstroke details |
Claire Curzan United States | 2:05.77 | Jaclyn Barclay Australia | 2:07.03 | Anastasiya Shkurdai Neutral Independent Athletes | 2:09.08 |
50 metre breaststroke details |
Rūta Meilutytė Lithuania | 29.40 | Tang Qianting China | 29.51 AS |
Benedetta Pilato Italy | 30.01 |
100 metre breaststroke details |
Tang Qianting China | 1:05.27 NR |
Tes Schouten Netherlands | 1:05.82 | Siobhán Haughey Hong Kong | 1:05.92 NR |
200 metre breaststroke details |
Tes Schouten Netherlands | 2:19.81 NR |
Kate Douglass United States | 2:20.91 | Sydney Pickrem Canada | 2:22.94 |
50 metre butterfly details |
Sarah Sjöström Sweden | 24.63 | Mélanie Henique France | 25.44 | Farida Osman Egypt | 25.67 |
100 metre butterfly details |
Angelina Köhler Germany | 56.28 | Claire Curzan United States | 56.61 | Louise Hansson Sweden | 56.94 |
200 metre butterfly details |
Laura Stephens Great Britain | 2:07.35 | Helena Rosendahl Bach Denmark | 2:07.44 | Lana Pudar Bosnia and Herzegovina | 2:07.92 |
200 metre individual medley details |
Kate Douglass United States | 2:07.05 | Sydney Pickrem Canada | 2:08.56 | Yu Yiting China | 2:09.01 |
400 metre individual medley details |
Freya Colbert Great Britain | 4:37.14 | Anastasia Gorbenko Israel | 4:37.36 | Sara Franceschi Italy | 4:37.86 |
4 × 100 metre freestyle relay details |
Netherlands Kim Busch (55.21) Janna van Kooten (55.24) Kira Toussaint (53.81) Marrit Steenbergen (52.35) Milou van Wijk[b] | 3:36.61 | Australia Brianna Throssell (54.29) Alexandria Perkins (55.02) Abbey Harkin (54.98) Shayna Jack (52.64) Jaclyn Barclay[b] | 3:36.93 | Canada Rebecca Smith (54.93) Sarah Fournier (55.28) Katerine Savard (54.48) Taylor Ruck (53.26) Ella Jansen[b] | 3:37.95 |
4 × 200 metre freestyle relay details |
China Ai Yanhan (1:57.65) Gong Zhenqi (1:58.84) Li Bingjie (1:54.59) Yang Peiqi (1:56.18) Ma Yonghui[b] | 7:47.26 | Great Britain Freya Colbert (1:57.14) Abbie Wood (1:56.65) Lucy Hope (1:58.71) Medi Harris (1:58.40) | 7:50.90 | Australia Brianna Throssell (1:56.87) Shayna Jack (1:57.61) Abbey Harkin (1:58.92) Kiah Melverton (1:58.01) Jaclyn Barclay[b] | 7:51.41 |
4 × 100 metre medley relay details |
Australia Iona Anderson (59.20) Abbey Harkin (1:07.21) Brianna Throssell (56.86) Shayna Jack (52.71) Jaclyn Barclay[b] Alexandria Perkins[b] | 3:55.98 | Sweden Louise Hansson (59.93) Sophie Hansson (1:06.18) Sarah Sjöström (56.11) Michelle Coleman (54.13) Hanna Rosvall[b] | 3:56.35 | Canada Ingrid Wilm (58.95) Sophie Angus (1:06.24) Rebecca Smith (58.28) Taylor Ruck (52.96) Sydney Pickrem[b] Katerine Savard[b] | 3:56.43 |
AF African record | AM Americas record | AS Asian record | CR Championship record | ER European record | OC Oceania record | WR World record | NR National record |
b Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
Mixed events
b Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.
The following world and championship records were set during the competition.
World records
Date | Event | Established for | Time | Name | Nation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
February 11 | Men's 4 × 100 metre freestyle relay final | Men's 100 metre freestyle | 46.80 | Pan Zhanle | China |
- In accordance with sanctions imposed following by the 2022 Russian invasion of Ukraine, athletes from Belarus were not permitted to use the name, flag, or anthem of Belarus. They instead participated as "Neutral Independent Athletes (NIA)" and under the World Aquatics flag.
- Sutherland, James (12 July 2022). "FINA ANNOUNCES DATES FOR 2024 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS IN DOHA". SwimSwam. Archived from the original on 9 October 2023. Retrieved 1 November 2023.
- Kroos, Torin (26 September 2023). "World Aquatics announces the competition schedule for the World Aquatics Championships – Doha 2024". World Aquatics. Archived from the original on 3 February 2024. Retrieved 1 November 2023.
- "CURZAN, WIFFEN, AND TEAM USA NAMED WORLD AQUATICS BEST OF THE MEET (2024 WORLDS)". SwimSwam. 18 February 2024. Retrieved 18 February 2024.
- "World Aquatics Championships Doha 2024 Schedule" (PDF). Archived (PDF) from the original on 1 November 2023. Retrieved 1 November 2023.