Spain_at_the_2002_European_Athletics_Championships
Spain at the 2002 European Athletics Championships
Sporting event delegation
Spain competed at the 2002 European Athletics Championships in Munich, Germany, from 6–11 August 2002.
Quick Facts Spain at the 2002 European Athletics Championships, WA code ...
Spain at the 2002 European Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
WA code | ESP |
National federation | RFEA |
Website | www |
in Munich | |
Competitors | 72 (44 men and 28 women) in 35 events |
Medals Ranked 2nd |
|
European Athletics Championships appearances (overview) | |
Close
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Paquillo Fernández | Men's 20 km walk | 6 August |
Gold | José Manuel Martínez | Men's 10,000 m | 7 August |
Gold | Glory Alozie | Women's 100 m hurdles | 9 August |
Gold | Marta Domínguez | Women's 5000 m | 10 August |
Gold | Antonio Jiménez | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | 10 August |
Gold | Alberto García | Men's 5000 m | 11 August |
Silver | David Canal | Men's 400 m | 8 August |
Silver | Mayte Martínez | Women's 800 m | 8 August |
Silver | Reyes Estévez | Men's 1500 m | 8 August |
Bronze | Juan Manuel Molina | Men's 20 km walk | 6 August |
Bronze | José Ríos | Men's 10,000 m | 7 August |
Bronze | Jesús Ángel García | Men's 50 km walk | 8 August |
Bronze | Luis Miguel Martín | Men's 3000 m steeplechase | 10 August |
Bronze | Julio Rey | Men's marathon | 11 August |
Bronze | Yago Lamela | Men's long jump | 11 August |
Close
- Men
- Track & road events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Orkatz Beitia | 100 m | 10.58 | 34 | Did not advance | |||
Julián Martínez | 200 m | 21.13 | 25 | Did not advance | |||
David Canal | 400 m | 45.75 | 2 Q | 45.86 | 5Q | 45.24 SB | |
Miguel Quesada | 800 m | 1:47.85 | 14 q | 1:49.83 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Antonio Manuel Reina | 1:47.52 | 7 Q | 1:47.41 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Juan Carlos Higuero | 1500 m | 3:42.82 | 7 q | — | 3:45.81 | 5 | |
José Antonio Redolat | 3:46.94 | 12 Q | 3:48.28 | 11 | |||
Reyes Estévez | 3:40.47 | 1 Q | 3:45.25 | ||||
Alberto García | 5000 m | — | 13:38.18 | ||||
Jesús España | 13:55.80 | 11 | |||||
Roberto García | 13:40.85 | 4 | |||||
Ignacio Cáceres | 10,000 m | — | 28:25.84 | 12 | |||
José Manuel Martínez | 27:47.65 | ||||||
José Ríos | 27:48.29 | ||||||
Felipe Vivancos | 110 m hurdles | 13.84 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Jaime Juan | 400 m hurdles | 50.20 | 16 Q | 50.57 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Eduardo Iván Rodríguez | 50.26 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||
José María Romera | DQ | Did not advance | |||||
Eliseo Martín | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:32.36 | 10 q | — | 8:28.63 | 5 | |
Luis Miguel Martín | 8:27.62 | 2 Q | 8:24.72 SB | ||||
Antonio David Jiménez | 8:27.61 | 1 Q | 8:24.34 | ||||
Cecilio Maestra Ángel David Rodríguez Oskartz Beitia Carlos Berlanga |
4 × 100 m | 39.08 SB | 3 q | — | 39.07 SB | 5 | |
César Martínez Salvador Rodríguez Alberto Martínez David Canal |
4 × 400 m | 3:05.28 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Xavier Caballero | Marathon | — | 2:15:07 | 11 | |||
Alejandro Gómez | 2:13:40 | 6 | |||||
Francisco Javier Cortés | 2:14:14 | 9 | |||||
Julio Rey | 2:13:21 | ||||||
Alberto Juzdado | 2:13:35 | 5 | |||||
Kamal Ziani | 2:13:51 | 7 | |||||
Paquillo Fernández | 20 km walk | — | 1:18:37 CR | ||||
Juan Manuel Molina | 1:20:36 | ||||||
Santiago Pérez | 50 km walk | — | 3:55:50 | 12 | |||
Mikel Odriozola | DQ | ||||||
Jesús Ángel García | 3:44:33 SB |
Close
- Field events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Yago Lamela | Long jump | 8.03 | 1 Q | 7.99 | |
Raúl Fernández | 7.87 | 6 q | 7.69 | 9 | |
Manuel Martínez | Shot put | 20.38 | 3 Q | 20.45 | 5 |
David Martínez | Discus throw | 59.27 | 19 | Did not advance | |
Mario Pestano | 65.27 | 1 Q | 64.69 | 4 |
Close
- Combined events – Decathlon
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Óscar González | Result | DNS | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | DNS | |
Points | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Close
- Women
- Track & road events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Glory Alozie | 100 m | 11.42 | 7 Q | 11.32 | 4 Q | 11.32 | 4 |
Mayte Martínez | 800 m | 2:02.59 | 6 Q | 2:00.72 | 4 Q | 1:58.86 PB | |
Nuria Fernández | 1500 m | 4:05.42 | 4 Q | — | 4:04.11 | 8 | |
Iris Fuentes-Pila | 4:07.89 | 10 Q | 4:13.02 | 11 | |||
Natalia Rodríguez | 4:08.91 | 13 Q | 4:06.15 | 6 | |||
Marta Domínguez | 5000 m | — | 15:14.76 | ||||
María Luisa Larraga | 10,000 m | — | 33:14.05 | 25 | |||
Glory Alozie | 100 m hurdles | 13.03 | 6 Q | 12.79 | 1 Q | 12.73 | |
Arantza Loureiro | 13.47 | 23 | Did not advance | ||||
Arantxa Reinares Concepción Montaner Glory Alozie Carme Blay |
4 × 100 m | 44.32 | 10 | — | Did not advance | ||
María Paz Maqueda Miriam Bravo Mayte Martínez Julia Alba |
4 × 400 m | 3:37.08 | 10 | — | Did not advance | ||
Beatriz Pascual | 20 km walk | — | 1:32:38 SB | 12 | |||
Eva Pérez | 1:31:38 SB | 10 | |||||
María Vasco | DNF |
Close
- Field events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Ruth Beitia | High jump | 1.90 | =1 Q | 1.85 | 11 |
Marta Mendía | 1.87 | 9 | Did not advance | ||
Dana Cervantes | Pole vault | 4.15 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Naroa Agirre | 4.30 | =7 q | 4.30 | 10 | |
Niurka Montalvo | Long jump | NM | Did not advance | ||
Concepción Montaner | 6.43 | 6 q | 6.67 | 4 | |
Carlota Castrejana | Triple jump | 13.91 | 9 q | 13.82 | 11 |
Alice Matejková | Discus throw | 56.18 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Dolores Pedrares | Hammer throw | 59.93 | 28 | Did not advance | |
Berta Castells | 57.15 | 35 | Did not advance |
Close
- Combined events – Heptathlon
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Imma Clopés | Result | 14.06 | 1.62 | 12.43 | 24.75 | 5.97 | 35.39 | 2:21.47 | 5552 | 17 |
Points | 970 | 759 | 690 | 910 | 840 | 579 | 804 |
Close