Russia_at_the_2012_Winter_Youth_Olympics
Russia at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Russia competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.
Quick Facts Russia at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics, IOC code ...
Russia at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | RUS |
NOC | Russian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Innsbruck | |
Competitors | 67[1] in 15 sports |
Flag bearer | Sergei Mozgov[2] |
Medals Ranked 5th |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Close
More information Medal, Name ...
Close
Main article: Alpine skiing at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Russia qualified 2 athletes.[1]
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Artem Pak | Slalom | 44.70 | 41.31 | 1:26.01 | 20 |
Giant slalom | 1:00.50 | 55.59 | 1:56.09 | 12 | |
Super-G | 1:06.27 | 15 | |||
Combined | 1:06.56 | DNF |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Ekaterina Tkachenko | Slalom | 42.39 | 39.23 | 1.21.62 | |
Giant slalom | 58.61 | 59.41 | 1:58.02 | 7 | |
Super-G | 1:07.39 | 14 | |||
Combined | 1:05.88 | 37.21 | 1:43.09 | 8 |
Close
Main article: Biathlon at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Russia qualified 4 athletes.[1]
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Ivan Galushkin | Sprint | 22:41.4 | 5 | 40 |
Pursuit | 33:27.3 | 7 | 25 | |
Aleksei Kuznetcov | Sprint | 22:14.1 | 4 | 25 |
Pursuit | 35:22.6 | 10 | 37 |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Natalya Gerbulova | Sprint | 18:14.5 | 1 | 5 |
Pursuit | 29:46.3 | 5 | 9 | |
Uliana Kaysheva | Sprint | 18:00.9 | 2 | |
Pursuit | 26:01.3 | 0 |
Close
- Mixed
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Uliana Kaysheva Natalya Gerbulova Aleksei Kuznetcov Ivan Galushkin |
Mixed relay | DSQ |
Close
Main article: Bobsleigh at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Russia qualified 2 athletes.[1]
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Kirill Chigvinysev Ivan Tarasov |
Two-Boys | 55.00 | 54.95 | 1:49.95 | 8 |
Close
Main article: Cross country skiing at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Russia qualified 4 athletes.[1]
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Nikita Khabarov | 10km classical | 31:31.2 | 18 |
Alexander Selyaninov | 29:28.8 |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Anastasia Sedova | 5km classical | 14:18.0 | |
Alisa Zhambalova | 15:15.8 | 5 |
Close
- Sprint
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Rank | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Nikita Khabarov | Boys' sprint | 1:43.52 | 2 Q | 1:51.9 | 5 | did not advance | |||
Alexander Selyaninov | 1:43.93 | 4 Q | 1:49.5 | 2 Q | 1:46.8 | 3 Q | 1:45.1 | ||
Anastasia Sedova | Girls' sprint | 2:01.72 | 13 Q | 2:01.5 | 3 | did not advance | |||
Alisa Zhambalova | 2:03.08 | 18 Q | 2:03.0 | 4 | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Curling at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Russia qualified a team.[1]
- Roster
- Skip: Mikhail Vaskov
- Third: Anastasia Moskaleva
- Second: Alexandr Korshunov
- Lead: Marina Verenich
Mixed team
More information Red Group, Skip ...
Final Round Robin Standings
|
Close
- Round robin
|
|
Mixed doubles
- Round of 32
|
|
- Round of 16
|
|
- Quarterfinals
|
|
- Semifinals
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Michael Brunner (SUI) Nicole Muskatewitz (GER) |
1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Korey Dropkin (USA) Marina Verenich (RUS) |
0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
- Bronze Medal Game
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Korey Dropkin (USA) Marina Verenich (RUS) |
1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Yoo Min-hyeon (KOR) Mako Tamakuma (JPN) |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Main article: Figure skating at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Russia qualified 11 athletes.[1]
- Boys
More information Athlete(s), Event ...
Athlete(s) | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Feodosi Efremenkov | Singles | 54.70 | 2 | 108.76 | 5 | 163.46 |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete(s), Event ...
Athlete(s) | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Adelina Sotnikova | Singles | 59.44 | 2 | 99.64 | 3 | 159.08 | |
Elizaveta Tuktamisheva | 61.83 | 1 | 111.27 | 1 | 173.10 |
Close
- Pairs
More information Athlete(s), Event ...
Athlete(s) | Event | SP/OD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Anastasia Dolidze Vadim Ivanov |
Pair Skating | 38.75 | 3 | 73.97 | 3 | 112.72 | |
Lina Fedorova Maxim Miroshkin |
49.32 | 2 | 84.87 | 2 | 134.19 | ||
Maria Simonova Dmitri Dragun |
Ice Dancing | 54.11 | 3 | 71.11 | 3 | 125.22 | |
Anna Yanovskaia Sergei Mozgov |
60.19 | 1 | 86.77 | 1 | 146.96 |
Close
- Mixed
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Boys' | Girls' | Ice Dance | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Points | Score | Rank | Points | Score | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Team 1 Feodosi Efremenkov (RUS) Tina Stuerzinger (SUI) Millie Paterson/Edward Carstairs (GBR) |
Team Trophy | 117.13 | 1 | 8 | 73.46 | 5 | 4 | 44.02 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 5 |
Team 2 Yaroslav Paniot (UKR) Eveliina Viljanen (FIN) Maria Simonova/Dmitri Dragun (RUS) |
85.06 | 5 | 4 | 76.27 | 3 | 6 | 76.02 | 3 | 6 | 16 | ||
Team 5 Tino Olenius (FIN) Myrtel Saldeen Olofsson (SWE) Anna Yanovskaya/Sergey Mozgov (RUS) |
82.50 | 6 | 3 | 64.16 | 7 | 2 | 84.55 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 6 |
Close
Main article: Freestyle skiing at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Russia qualified 2 athletes.[1]
- Ski Cross
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | 1/4 finals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Maxim Vlasenko | Boys' ski cross | 57.88 | 7 | Cancelled | ||
Ksenia Maksimova | Girls' ski cross | 1:01.82 | 8 | Cancelled |
Close
Main article: Ice hockey at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Russia qualified a boys' team.[1]
- Roster
- Stanislav Kondratyev
- Sergey Korobov
- Maxim Lazarev
- Alexander Mikulovich
- Eduard Nasybullin
- Arkhip Nekolenko
- Ivan Nikolishin
- Egor Orlov
- Rostislav Osipov
- Alexander Protapovich
- Dmitry Sergeev
- Evgeny Svechnikov
- Andrey Svetlakov
- Maxim Tretyak
- Egor Tsvetkov
- Daniil Vovchenko
- Ilia Zinovev
- Preliminary round
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 9 | Semifinals |
2 | Canada | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 7 | +13 | 8 | |
3 | Finland | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 7 | |
4 | United States | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 18 | −4 | 6 | |
5 | Austria (H) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 30 | −27 | 0 |
Close
Source: IIHF
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams.
(H) Host
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head number of goals scored; 5) result against closest best-ranked team outside tied teams; 6) result against second-best ranked team outside tied teams.
(H) Host
13 January 14:45 | Russia | 4–3 (2–1, 2–1, 0–1) | Canada | Tyrolean Ice Arena Attendance: 932 |
More information Game reference ...
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sergey Korobov | Goalies | Keven Bouchard | Referee: Andreas Harnebring Linesmen: Daniel Persson Martin Smeibidlo | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
23 | Shots | 29 |
Close
15 January 13:30 | Finland | 4–3 (0–2, 3–0, 1–1) | Russia | Tyrolean Ice Arena Attendance: 783 |
More information Game reference ...
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kaapo Kähkönen | Goalies | Maxim Tretiak | Referee: Stian Halm Linesmen: Benjamin Hoppe Martin Smeibidlo | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
22 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Shots | 32 |
Close
16 January 12:45 | Russia | 11–1 (0–1, 4–0, 7–0) | Austria | Tyrolean Ice Arena Attendance: 1,274 |
More information Game reference ...
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sergey Korobov Maxim Tretiak | Goalies | Thomas Stroj | Referee: Andreas Harnebring Linesmen: Tilen Pahor Daniel Persson | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 16 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
53 | Shots | 12 |
Close
18 January 16:15 | United States | 1–7 (0–2, 0–3, 1–2) | Russia | Tyrolean Ice Arena Attendance: 2,124 |
More information Game reference ...
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Edwin Minney Logan Halladay | Goalies | Sergey Korobov | Referee: Simon Aicher Linesmen: Benjamin Hoppe Daniel Persson | |||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 min | Penalties | 4 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Shots | 30 |
Close
- Semifinal
20 January 14:15 | Russia | 5–2 (1–0, 1–0, 3–2) | United States | Tyrolean Ice Arena Attendance: 1,632 |
More information Game reference ...
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sergey Korobov | Goalies | Logan Halladay | Referee: Andreas Harnebring Linesmen: Andrei Haurylenka Daniel Persson | ||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
14 min | Penalties | 8 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Shots | 32 |
Close
- Gold medal game
22 January 12:15 | Russia | 1–2 GWS (1–0, 0–0, 0–1) (OT: 0–0) (SO: 0–1) | Finland | Tyrolean Ice Arena Attendance: 3,008 |
More information Game reference ...
Game reference | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sergey Korobov | Goalies | Kaapo Kähkönen | Referee: Simon Aicher Linesmen: Andrei Haurylenka Daniel Persson | |||||
| ||||||||
Lazarev Nikolishin | Shootout | Honkanen Kapanen | ||||||
24 min | Penalties | 26 min | ||||||
28 | Shots | 25 |
Close
Main article: Luge at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Russia qualified 6 athletes.[1]
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Maksim Aravin | Boys' singles | 40.203 | 40.148 | 1:20.351 | 13 |
Alexander Stepichev | 40.111 | 40.217 | 1:20.328 | 11 | |
Yury Kalinin Sergey Belyaev |
Boys' doubles | 43.000 | 42.946 | 1:25.946 | 4 |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Victoria Demchenko | Girls' singles | 43.006 | 40.478 | 1:23.484 | 20 |
Ekaterina Katnikova | 40.441 | 40.502 | 1:20.943 | 7 |
Close
- Team
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys' | Girls' | Doubles | Total | Rank | ||
Victoria Demchenko Alexander Stepichev Yury Kalinin Sergey Belyaev |
Mixed Team Relay | 45.336 | 46.911 | 47.434 | 2:19.681 | 4 |
Close
- Mixed
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Uliana Kaysheva Anastasia Sedova Ivan Galushkin Alexander Selyaninov |
Cross-Country-Biathlon Mixed Relay | 1:05:22.5 | 2+9 |
Close
Main article: Nordic combined at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Russia qualified 1 athlete.[1]
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Deficit | Ski Time | Total Time | Rank | ||
Roman Terekhin | Boys' individual | 85.2 | 15 | 3:29 | 28:56.5 | 32:25.5 | 14 |
Close
Russia qualified 2 athletes.[1]
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Denis Ayrapetyan | Boys' 500 metres | 45.836 | 2 Q | 45.025 | 3 qB | 45.902 | 2 |
Boys' 1000 metres | 1:47.810 | 3 qCD | 1:33.689 | 2 qC | PEN |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Anna Gamorina | Girls' 500 metres | 46.382 | 2 Q | 1:07.177 | 4 qB | PEN | |
Girls' 1000 metres | 1:50.594 | 3 qCD | 1:44.645 | 1 qC | 1:38.042 | 1 |
Close
- Mixed
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Team A Shim Suk-hee (KOR) Yoann Martinez (FRA) Melanie Brantner (AUT) Denis Ayrapetyan (RUS) |
Mixed Team Relay | 4:21.668 | 2 Q | 4:26.352 | |
Team H Anna Gamorina (RUS) Hyo Jun Lim (KOR) Aafke Soet (NED) Michal Prokop (CZE) |
4:26.027 | 2 Q | PEN |
Close
Main article: Skeleton at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Russia qualified 3 athletes.[1]
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Valeriy Myshaev | Boys' individual | 58.26 | 59.45 | 1:57.71 | 6 |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Anastasia Shlapak | Girls' individual | CAN | 58.73 | 58.73 | 4 |
Elizaveta Zubkova | CAN | 59.28 | 59.28 | 6 |
Close
Main article: Ski jumping at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Russia qualified 2 athletes.[1]
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 1st Jump | 2nd Jump | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Yury Samsonov | Boys' individual | 63.5m | 96.7 | 60.5m | 90.0 | 186.7 | 18 |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 1st Jump | 2nd Jump | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Anastasia Veshchikova | Girls' individual | 58.0m | 83.5 | 59.0m | 86.4 | 169.9 | 10 |
Close
- Team w/Nordic Combined
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | 2nd Round | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anastasia Veshchikova Roman Terekhin Yury Samsonov |
Mixed Team | 180.5 | 178.1 | 358.6 | 13 |
Close
Main article: Snowboarding at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Russia qualified 3 athletes.[1]
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Semifinal | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | ||
Nikita Avtaneev | Boys' halfpipe | 66.00 | 72.50 | 3 Q | 74.25 | 70.25 | 7 | |||
Ivan Kardonov | Boys' halfpipe | 54.00 | 54.50 | 9 q | 55.35 | 57.50 | 9 | did not advance | ||
Boys' slopestyle | 33.75 | 34.50 | 14 | did not advance |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Semifinal | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | ||
Ekaterina Prusakova | Girls' halfpipe | DNS | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Speed skating at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Russia qualified 4 athletes.[1]
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vasiliy Pudushkin | Boys' 500 m | 38.92 | 39.16 | 78.08 | 4 |
Boys' 1500 m | 2:03.08 | 8 | |||
Boys' Mass Start | 7:12.83 | ||||
Mikhail Kazelin | Boys' 1500 m | 2:03.42 | 10 | ||
Boys' 3000 m | 4:19.25 | 6 | |||
Boys' Mass Start | 7:14.42 | 7 |
Close
- Girls
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marina Salnikova | Girls' 500 m | 82.08 | 43.34 | 125.42 | 15 |
Girls' 1500 m | 2:14.53 | 6 | |||
Girls' Mass Start | 6:07.63 | 10 | |||
Elizaveta Kazelina | Girls' 1500 m | 2:12.90 | 5 | ||
Girls' 3000 m | 4:44.45 | 4 | |||
Girls' Mass Start | 6:01.47 | 4 |
Close