Results_of_the_1990_Australian_federal_election_in_New_South_Wales
This is a list of electoral division results for the Australian 1990 federal election in the state of New South Wales.[1][2]
Quick Facts All 51 New South Wales seats in the Australian House of Representatives and 6 seats in the Australian Senate, First party ...
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 51 New South Wales seats in the Australian House of Representatives and 6 seats in the Australian Senate | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Close
More information Party, Votes ...
Party | Votes | % | Swing | Seats | Change | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | 975,083 | 32.76 | −4.19 | 12 | 1 | ||
National | 377,687 | 10.53 | −0.52 | 8 | 2 | ||
Liberal/National Coalition | 1,352,770 | 40.32 | −4.72 | 20 | 3 | ||
Labor | 1,380,780 | 41.16 | +4.01 | 30 | 2 | ||
Democrats | 342,540 | 10.21 | +6.34 | ||||
Independents [lower-alpha 1] | 166,832 | 4.97 | +1.55 | 1 | 1 | ||
Green Alliance [lower-alpha 2] | 45,819 | 1.37 | |||||
Call to Australia | 21,646 | 0.65 | |||||
Independent EFF | 9,375 | 0.28 | |||||
Rex Connor Labor | 8,277 | 0.25 | |||||
New Australia | 6,376 | 0.19 | |||||
Democratic Socialist | 5,809 | 0.17 | |||||
Grey Power | 5,034 | 0.15 | |||||
Environment Inds | 4,866 | 0.15 | |||||
Nuclear Disarmament | 3,210 | 0.10 | +0.07 | ||||
Socialist | 1,337 | 0.04 | |||||
Total | 3,354,671 | 51 | |||||
Two-party-preferred vote | |||||||
Labor | 1,706,398 | 51.94 | +1.65 | 2 | |||
Liberal/National Coalition | 1,578,738 | 48.06 | –1.65 | 3 | |||
Invalid/blank votes | 108,134 | 3.1 | –1.5 | ||||
Turnout | 3,462,805 | 95.4 | |||||
Registered voters | 3,630,841 | ||||||
Source: Federal Elections 1990 |
Close
Banks
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Banks § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Daryl Melham | 30,484 | 48.6 | −4.2 | |
Liberal | Steve Pratt | 21,957 | 35.0 | −4.4 | |
Democrats | Paul Terrett | 7,400 | 11.8 | +4.0 | |
Call to Australia | Ian Clipsham | 1,415 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Independent | John Hay | 671 | 1.1 | +1.1 | |
Independent | Brian Meyer | 483 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Democratic Socialist | Graeme Robinson | 354 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Total formal votes | 62,764 | 96.4 | +1.0 | ||
Informal votes | 2,367 | 3.6 | −1.0 | ||
Turnout | 65,131 | 96.2 | −0.3 | ||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Daryl Melham | 36,233 | 57.9 | +1.1 | |
Liberal | Steve Pratt | 26,379 | 42.1 | −1.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +1.1 |
Close
Barton
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Barton § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Gary Punch | 29,530 | 45.1 | −3.4 | |
Liberal | David Macauley | 27,238 | 41.6 | −3.4 | |
Democrats | Ron George | 4,840 | 7.4 | +7.4 | |
Call to Australia | Cathy Mudie | 968 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Independent | Max Lindon | 941 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Grey Power | Noel Said | 827 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Independent | Joe Hardy | 808 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Democratic Socialist | Rosemary McCann | 397 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Total formal votes | 65,549 | 96.6 | |||
Informal votes | 2,289 | 3.4 | |||
Turnout | 67,838 | 95.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Gary Punch | 34,752 | 53.1 | +2.1 | |
Liberal | David Macauley | 30,640 | 46.9 | −2.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +2.1 |
Close
Bennelong
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Bennelong § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Howard | 33,862 | 52.8 | −4.1 | |
Labor | Martin Claridge | 18,363 | 28.6 | −5.2 | |
Democrats | Bob Springett | 5,827 | 9.1 | +1.9 | |
Independent | Judy Messer | 3,381 | 5.3 | +5.3 | |
Nuclear Disarmament | Hugh Pitty | 1,399 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Call to Australia | Robyn Peebles | 893 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Independent | John Dawson | 372 | 0.6 | −0.3 | |
Total formal votes | 64,097 | 97.0 | |||
Informal votes | 1,962 | 3.0 | |||
Turnout | 66,059 | 95.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | John Howard | 38,574 | 60.3 | −0.3 | |
Labor | Martin Claridge | 25,363 | 39.7 | +0.3 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | −0.3 |
Close
Berowra
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Berowra § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Harry Edwards | 34,720 | 52.4 | −10.0 | |
Labor | Sue Deane | 16,089 | 24.3 | −3.8 | |
Democrats | Martyn Yeomans | 11,070 | 16.7 | +7.2 | |
Independent | Mick Gallagher | 2,103 | 3.2 | +3.2 | |
Call to Australia | Benille Varidel | 1,471 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Independent | Les Paul | 837 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Total formal votes | 66,290 | 97.7 | |||
Informal votes | 1,572 | 2.3 | |||
Turnout | 67,862 | 95.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Harry Edwards | 41,466 | 62.8 | −3.9 | |
Labor | Sue Deane | 24,592 | 37.2 | +3.9 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | −3.9 |
Close
Blaxland
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Blaxland § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Paul Keating | 33,780 | 55.3 | +2.1 | |
Liberal | David Voight | 19,243 | 31.5 | −2.1 | |
Democrats | Fiona Richardson | 5,382 | 8.8 | +5.0 | |
Independent | Mohamad Arja | 1,313 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Democratic Socialist | Stephanie Miller | 707 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
New Australia | Michael Irsak | 646 | 1.1 | +1.1 | |
Total formal votes | 61,071 | 94.5 | |||
Informal votes | 3,567 | 5.5 | |||
Turnout | 64,638 | 95.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Paul Keating | 37,887 | 62.2 | +3.4 | |
Liberal | David Voight | 23,056 | 37.8 | −3.4 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +3.4 |
Close
Bradfield
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Bradfield § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | David Connolly | 41,250 | 63.6 | −8.0 | |
Labor | Adam McCarthy | 11,898 | 18.3 | −1.1 | |
Democrats | Henry Long | 7,496 | 11.6 | +2.6 | |
Nuclear Disarmament | Giovanna Trenoweth | 1,811 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Independent | Anthony Hardwick | 1,483 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Independent | Alan Jacobs | 957 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Total formal votes | 64,895 | 97.9 | |||
Informal votes | 1,376 | 2.1 | |||
Turnout | 66,271 | 95.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | David Connolly | 46,796 | 72.3 | −3.8 | |
Labor | Adam McCarthy | 17,913 | 27.7 | +3.8 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | −3.8 |
Close
Calare
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Calare § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | David Simmons | 31,645 | 46.2 | −2.7 | |
National | Joanne Lewis | 16,229 | 23.7 | +2.8 | |
Liberal | John Loneregan | 13,387 | 19.5 | −5.5 | |
Democrats | Steve Adams | 3,759 | 5.5 | +1.3 | |
Independent | Mike Phillips | 1,814 | 2.6 | +2.6 | |
Independent EFF | Brian Davis | 1,706 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Total formal votes | 68,540 | 97.9 | |||
Informal votes | 1,487 | 2.1 | |||
Turnout | 70,027 | 96.3 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | David Simmons | 36,578 | 53.5 | +0.2 | |
National | Joanne Lewis | 31,824 | 46.5 | −0.2 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +0.2 |
Close
Charlton
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Charlton § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Bob Brown | 36,750 | 54.4 | −3.3 | |
Liberal | Mollie Blake | 13,950 | 20.7 | −6.6 | |
Democrats | Lyn Godfrey | 9,299 | 13.8 | +2.2 | |
Independent | Geoff Pendlebury | 7,510 | 11.1 | +11.1 | |
Total formal votes | 67,509 | 97.6 | |||
Informal votes | 1,650 | 2.4 | |||
Turnout | 69,159 | 96.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Bob Brown | 44,224 | 65.7 | −1.2 | |
Liberal | Mollie Blake | 23,115 | 34.3 | +1.2 | |
Labor hold | Swing | −1.2 |
Close
Chifley
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Chifley § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Roger Price | 40,085 | 59.6 | −4.7 | |
Liberal | Darren Condon | 16,772 | 25.0 | −2.3 | |
Democrats | Nigel Lovell | 8,569 | 12.7 | +5.8 | |
Call to Australia | Bill Bird | 1,789 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Total formal votes | 67,215 | 95.9 | |||
Informal votes | 2,894 | 4.1 | |||
Turnout | 70,109 | 95.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Roger Price | 47,061 | 70.1 | +1.0 | |
Liberal | Darren Condon | 20,048 | 29.9 | −1.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +1.0 |
Close
Cook
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Cook § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Don Dobie | 32,654 | 50.2 | −3.5 | |
Labor | Paul Smith | 22,034 | 33.9 | −6.5 | |
Democrats | Terri Richardson | 6,368 | 9.8 | +3.9 | |
Independent | Dennis Ralph | 2,644 | 4.1 | +4.1 | |
Centre Unity | Patricia Poulos | 1,342 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Total formal votes | 65,042 | 97.7 | |||
Informal votes | 1,549 | 2.3 | |||
Turnout | 66,591 | 96.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Don Dobie | 37,142 | 57.3 | +1.2 | |
Labor | Paul Smith | 27,721 | 42.7 | −1.2 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | +1.2 |
Close
Cowper
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Cowper § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Garry Nehl | 35,379 | 47.5 | −2.8 | |
Labor | John Murphy | 23,219 | 31.2 | −4.1 | |
Democrats | Trevor Pike | 7,353 | 9.9 | +3.7 | |
Independent | David Rees | 6,640 | 8.9 | +2.4 | |
Cowper Greens | Angelique Meers | 1,906 | 2.6 | +2.6 | |
Total formal votes | 74,497 | 98.1 | |||
Informal votes | 1,476 | 1.9 | |||
Turnout | 75,973 | 95.4 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Garry Nehl | 42,647 | 57.3 | −1.8 | |
Labor | John Murphy | 31,722 | 42.7 | +1.8 | |
National hold | Swing | −1.8 |
Close
Cunningham
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Cunningham § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Stewart West | 27,547 | 44.4 | −14.7 | |
Liberal | Jeff Thomson | 13,511 | 21.8 | −7.7 | |
Democrats | Meg Sampson | 8,455 | 13.6 | +3.2 | |
Rex Connor Labor | Rex Connor | 7,947 | 12.8 | +12.8 | |
|Illawarra Greens | Steve Brigham | 4,295 | 6.9 | +6.9 | |
Independent | Peter Symonds | 308 | 0.5 | +0.5 | |
Total formal votes | 62,063 | 96.3 | |||
Informal votes | 2,371 | 3.7 | |||
Turnout | 64,434 | 95.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Stewart West | 62.3 | −2.1 | ||
Liberal | Jeff Thomson | 37.7 | +2.1 | ||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Stewart West | 32,471 | 52.4 | −12.0 | |
Democrats | Meg Sampson | 29,473 | 47.6 | +47.6 | |
Labor hold | Swing | N/A |
Close
Dobell
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Dobell § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Michael Lee | 37,063 | 51.1 | -2.0 | |
Liberal | Ian Crook | 23,659 | 32.6 | -5.4 | |
Democrats | Rod Benninson | 6,317 | 8.7 | -0.2 | |
Grey Power | Neville Malloy | 1,948 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Independent | Gordon Craig | 1,861 | 2.6 | +2.6 | |
Central Coast Greens | Karl Singman | 1,657 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Total formal votes | 72,505 | 97.6 | |||
Informal votes | 1,801 | 2.4 | |||
Turnout | 74,306 | 95.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Michael Lee | 43,860 | 60.6 | +3.7 | |
Liberal | Ian Crook | 28,505 | 39.4 | -3.7 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +3.7 |
Close
Dundas
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Dundas § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Philip Ruddock | 30,887 | 49.4 | -8.0 | |
Labor | Richard Talbot | 19,191 | 30.7 | -2.7 | |
Democrats | Peter Reddy | 7,447 | 11.9 | +2.7 | |
Call to Australia | Bruce Coleman | 1,559 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Independent | Alec Preda | 1,499 | 2.4 | +2.4 | |
Independent | Barry Liggins | 1,376 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Independent | John Wilson | 513 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Total formal votes | 62,472 | 97.4 | |||
Informal votes | 1,674 | 2.6 | |||
Turnout | 64,146 | 95.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Philip Ruddock | 36,945 | 59.3 | -1.7 | |
Labor | Richard Talbot | 25,314 | 40.7 | +1.7 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -1.7 |
Close
Eden-Monaro
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Eden-Monaro § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jim Snow | 29,225 | 41.8 | -6.6 | |
Liberal | Rob Pollock | 22,290 | 31.9 | +3.1 | |
Independent | Jim Collins | 7,259 | 10.4 | +10.4 | |
National | Gaye White | 6,615 | 9.5 | -6.9 | |
Democrats | Denise Redmond | 4,208 | 6.0 | +6.0 | |
Rex Connor Labor | Greg Doyle | 330 | 0.5 | +0.5 | |
Total formal votes | 69,927 | 97.8 | |||
Informal votes | 1,548 | 2.2 | |||
Turnout | 71,475 | 94.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Jim Snow | 37,945 | 54.3 | -0.1 | |
Liberal | Rob Pollock | 31,890 | 45.7 | +0.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -0.1 |
Close
Farrer
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Farrer § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Tim Fischer | 46,091 | 67.8 | +9.6 | |
Labor | Bill Higgins | 21,898 | 32.2 | -0.4 | |
Total formal votes | 67,989 | 97.6 | |||
Informal votes | 1,697 | 2.4 | |||
Turnout | 69,686 | 95.6 | |||
National hold | Swing | +2.6 |
Close
Fowler
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Fowler § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ted Grace | 35,645 | 56.8 | -2.1 | |
Liberal | Gloria Arora | 17,424 | 27.8 | -4.9 | |
Democrats | Jon Phillips | 4,378 | 7.0 | -1.4 | |
Independent | Rose-Mary Logozzo | 3,077 | 4.9 | +4.9 | |
Independent EFF | Pam Branch | 1,235 | 2.0 | +2.0 | |
Australian Gruen | Mirjana Ivetic-Elvy | 1,026 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Total formal votes | 62,785 | 93.2 | |||
Informal votes | 4,593 | 6.8 | |||
Turnout | 67,378 | 94.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ted Grace | 40,244 | 64.2 | +1.8 | |
Liberal | Gloria Arora | 22,417 | 35.8 | -1.8 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +1.8 |
Close
Gilmore
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Gilmore § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | John Sharp | 32,819 | 48.7 | -3.6 | |
Labor | Mick Shea | 26,677 | 39.6 | -1.3 | |
Democrats | Susan Nagy | 7,935 | 11.8 | +7.2 | |
Total formal votes | 67,431 | 97.5 | |||
Informal votes | 1,745 | 2.5 | |||
Turnout | 69,176 | 95.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | John Sharp | 36,655 | 54.4 | -1.8 | |
Labor | Mick Shea | 30,725 | 45.6 | +1.8 | |
National hold | Swing | -1.8 |
Close
Grayndler
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Grayndler § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Leo McLeay | 30,515 | 52.0 | -0.7 | |
Liberal | Diana Bennett | 15,932 | 27.2 | -7.7 | |
Democrats | Peter Hennessy | 5,447 | 9.3 | +3.2 | |
Independent | Galeb Adra | 2,481 | 4.2 | +4.2 | |
Independent | Bruce Welch | 1,766 | 3.0 | +3.0 | |
Call to Australia | Clay Wilson | 870 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Socialist | Habib Fares | 686 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Independent | Lee Pepper | 354 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Independent | Paul Urban | 353 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
New Australia | George der Mattosian | 270 | 0.5 | +0.5 | |
Total formal votes | 58,674 | 93.0 | |||
Informal votes | 4,418 | 7.0 | |||
Turnout | 63,092 | 93.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Leo McLeay | 36,959 | 63.3 | +3.6 | |
Liberal | Diana Bennett | 21,473 | 36.7 | -3.6 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +3.6 |
Close
Greenway
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Greenway § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Russ Gorman | 30,891 | 49.9 | -10.0 | |
Liberal | Tony Packard | 21,824 | 35.3 | -4.8 | |
Democrats | Roger Posgate | 4,866 | 7.9 | +7.9 | |
New Australia | Remi Biala | 1,531 | 2.5 | +2.5 | |
Independent EFF | Warren Wormald | 1,279 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Independent | Ivor F | 764 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Democratic Socialist | Gail Lord | 695 | 1.1 | +1.1 | |
Total formal votes | 61,850 | 95.5 | |||
Informal votes | 2,946 | 4.5 | |||
Turnout | 64,796 | 95.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Russ Gorman | 36,305 | 58.8 | -1.1 | |
Liberal | Tony Packard | 25,452 | 41.2 | +1.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -1.1 |
Close
Gwydir
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Gwydir § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | John Anderson | 33,449 | 51.8 | -5.4 | |
Labor | Ted Stubbins | 21,553 | 33.4 | -3.5 | |
Independent | Bevan O'Regan | 5,661 | 8.8 | +8.8 | |
Democrats | Anthony Styles | 3,956 | 6.1 | +6.1 | |
Total formal votes | 64,619 | 97.6 | |||
Informal votes | 1,581 | 2.4 | |||
Turnout | 66,200 | 96.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | John Anderson | 39,425 | 61.2 | +0.9 | |
Labor | Ted Stubbins | 24,984 | 38.8 | -0.9 | |
National hold | Swing | +0.9 |
Close
Hughes
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Hughes § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Robert Tickner | 31,500 | 45.1 | -4.7 | |
Liberal | Cliff Mason | 26,503 | 38.0 | -3.6 | |
Democrats | John Clancy | 8,576 | 12.3 | +3.8 | |
|Illawarra Greens | George Kriflik | 3,254 | 4.7 | +4.7 | |
Total formal votes | 69,833 | 97.9 | |||
Informal votes | 1,491 | 2.1 | |||
Turnout | 71,324 | 96.3 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Robert Tickner | 39,434 | 56.6 | +1.5 | |
Liberal | Cliff Mason | 30,287 | 43.4 | -1.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +1.5 |
Close
Hume
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Hume § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Wal Fife | 34,229 | 51.6 | −1.1 | |
Labor | George Martin | 23,072 | 34.8 | −3.6 | |
Democrats | Glenn Roberts | 4,581 | 6.9 | +3.0 | |
Independent | David Jones | 3,773 | 5.7 | +5.7 | |
Independent | Doug Kirkwood | 633 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 66,288 | 97.9 | |||
Informal votes | 1,420 | 2.1 | |||
Turnout | 67,708 | 95.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Wal Fife | 38,539 | 58.2 | +0.7 | |
Labor | George Martin | 27,639 | 41.8 | −0.7 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | +0.7 |
Close
Hunter
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Hunter § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Eric Fitzgibbon | 34,099 | 49.2 | +0.3 | |
Liberal | Ashley Saunders | 19,145 | 27.6 | +7.4 | |
Democrats | Chris Richards | 8,717 | 12.6 | +6.6 | |
National | Alison Davey | 7,312 | 10.6 | -14.2 | |
Total formal votes | 69,273 | 97.9 | |||
Informal votes | 1,483 | 2.1 | |||
Turnout | 70,756 | 96.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Eric Fitzgibbon | 40,403 | 58.4 | +4.9 | |
Liberal | Ashley Saunders | 28,724 | 41.6 | -4.9 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +4.9 |
Close
Kingsford Smith
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Kingsford Smith § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Laurie Brereton | 32,829 | 52.6 | -7.1 | |
Liberal | Carol Dance | 17,174 | 27.5 | -5.1 | |
Democrats | Amelia Newman | 6,147 | 9.8 | +2.0 | |
South Sydney Greens | Mark Berriman | 5,606 | 9.0 | +9.0 | |
Independent | Kaye Tucke | 688 | 1.1 | +1.1 | |
Total formal votes | 62,444 | 95.6 | |||
Informal votes | 2,860 | 4.4 | |||
Turnout | 65,304 | 94.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Laurie Brereton | 40,455 | 65.0 | +0.7 | |
Liberal | Carol Dance | 21,794 | 35.0 | -0.7 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +0.7 |
Close
Lindsay
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Lindsay § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Ross Free | 31,990 | 47.9 | -4.5 | |
Liberal | Barry Haylock | 21,846 | 32.7 | -4.2 | |
Democrats | Paul Moritz | 6,038 | 9.0 | +0.6 | |
New Australia | William Gayed | 2,638 | 4.0 | +4.0 | |
Call to Australia | Brian Grigg | 2,474 | 3.7 | +3.7 | |
Independent | David Thomas | 1,743 | 2.6 | +2.6 | |
Total formal votes | 66,729 | 96.8 | |||
Informal votes | 2,241 | 3.2 | |||
Turnout | 68,970 | 96.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Ross Free | 40,004 | 60.1 | +1.1 | |
Liberal | Barry Haylock | 26,562 | 39.9 | -1.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +1.1 |
Close
Lowe
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Lowe § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Bob Woods | 28,892 | 45.9 | -1.3 | |
Labor | Mary Easson | 23,764 | 37.8 | -9.3 | |
Democrats | Andrew Mignot | 4,612 | 7.3 | +7.3 | |
Greens in Lowe | Bruce Threlfo | 3,193 | 5.1 | +5.1 | |
Independent | Corrado Galimberti | 1,652 | 2.6 | +2.6 | |
Call to Australia | Peter Peterson | 828 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Total formal votes | 62,941 | 96.4 | |||
Informal votes | 2,349 | 3.6 | |||
Turnout | 65,290 | 94.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Bob Woods | 31,794 | 50.6 | -1.0 | |
Labor | Mary Easson | 31,013 | 49.4 | +1.0 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -1.0 |
Close
Lyne
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Lyne § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Bruce Cowan | 38,963 | 51.2 | −3.8 | |
Labor | Garry Worth | 25,414 | 33.4 | −3.2 | |
Democrats | Peter Cooper | 11,758 | 15.4 | +7.0 | |
Total formal votes | 76,135 | 97.6 | |||
Informal votes | 1,863 | 2.4 | |||
Turnout | 77,998 | 96.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Bruce Cowan | 43,570 | 57.3 | −2.5 | |
Labor | Dennis Driver | 32,435 | 42.7 | +2.5 | |
National hold | Swing | −2.5 |
Close
Macarthur
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Macarthur § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Stephen Martin | 32,562 | 49.8 | -3.9 | |
Liberal | Jim Cameron | 20,460 | 31.3 | -5.3 | |
Democrats | Peter Feltis | 8,533 | 13.1 | +3.4 | |
Australian Gruen | Chris Illert | 1,751 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Call to Australia | Ken McDonald | 1,403 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
Socialist | Leon Bringolf | 651 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 65,360 | 97.0 | |||
Informal votes | 2,003 | 3.0 | |||
Turnout | 67,363 | 95.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Stephen Martin | 40,861 | 62.7 | +3.8 | |
Liberal | Jim Cameron | 24,352 | 37.3 | -3.8 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +3.8 |
Close
Mackellar
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Mackellar § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Jim Carlton | 31,773 | 50.4 | -6.5 | |
Labor | Adam Hatcher | 15,886 | 25.2 | -5.9 | |
Democrats | Jonathan King | 11,595 | 18.4 | +8.4 | |
Independent | Maurice Foley | 1,976 | 3.1 | +1.0 | |
Call to Australia | Muriel O'Neill | 1,164 | 1.8 | +1.8 | |
Australian Gruen | Brad Hogarth | 648 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 63,042 | 97.2 | |||
Informal votes | 1,828 | 2.8 | |||
Turnout | 64,870 | 94.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Jim Carlton | 38,358 | 61.1 | -2.1 | |
Labor | Adam Hatcher | 24,472 | 38.9 | +2.1 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -2.1 |
Close
Macquarie
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Macquarie § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Alasdair Webster | 31,268 | 47.0 | -3.3 | |
Labor | John Marsh | 20,932 | 31.4 | -7.3 | |
Democrats | Bruce Forbes | 8,500 | 12.8 | +1.8 | |
Independent | John Baker | 4,328 | 6.5 | +6.5 | |
Independent | Stuart Douglass | 914 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Australian Gruen | Leslie Newton | 639 | 1.0 | +0.5 | |
Total formal votes | 66,581 | 97.6 | |||
Informal votes | 1,614 | 2.4 | |||
Turnout | 68,195 | 95.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Alasdair Webster | 35,631 | 53.6 | -2.2 | |
Labor | John Marsh | 30,792 | 46.4 | +2.2 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -2.2 |
Close
Mitchell
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Mitchell § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Alan Cadman | 45,050 | 62.9 | -9.6 | |
Labor | Graeme McIlveen | 15,704 | 21.9 | -5.5 | |
Democrats | Jan Watts | 8,982 | 12.5 | +12.5 | |
Call to Australia | Harold Morton | 1,854 | 2.6 | +2.6 | |
Total formal votes | 71,590 | 98.0 | |||
Informal votes | 1,427 | 2.0 | |||
Turnout | 73,017 | 96.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Alan Cadman | 50,223 | 70.3 | -2.2 | |
Labor | Graeme McIlveen | 21,172 | 29.7 | +2.2 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -2.2 |
Close
New England
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of New England § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Ian Sinclair | 34,292 | 49.7 | -0.4 | |
Labor | Paul Brock | 24,082 | 34.9 | -2.6 | |
Democrats | Steve Wood | 7,225 | 10.5 | +5.7 | |
Independent | Guy Wernhard | 1,993 | 2.9 | +2.9 | |
Independent | Peter Worthing | 1,385 | 2.0 | +2.0 | |
Total formal votes | 68,977 | 97.8 | |||
Informal votes | 1,562 | 2.2 | |||
Turnout | 70,539 | 95.8 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Ian Sinclair | 38,735 | 56.3 | -2.1 | |
Labor | Paul Brock | 30,085 | 43.7 | +2.1 | |
National hold | Swing | -2.1 |
Close
Newcastle
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Newcastle1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Allan Morris | 33,650 | 53.7 | +2.2 | |
Independent | Leigh Maughan | 11,108 | 17.7 | +17.7 | |
Liberal | Mark Hallett | 14.8 | -1.7 | ||
Democrats | Malcolm Martin | 7,273 | 11.6 | +6.7 | |
Independent | Frank Blefari | 972 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Independent | Con Forster | 352 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Total formal votes | 62,624 | 97.2 | |||
Informal votes | 1,792 | 2.8 | |||
Turnout | 64,416 | 96.2 | |||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Labor | Allan Morris | 69.1 | +5.0 | ||
Liberal | Mark Hallett | 30.9 | -5.0 | ||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Allan Morris | 39,211 | 62.8 | +7.5 | |
Independent | Leigh Maughan | 23,198 | 37.2 | -7.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +7.5 |
Close
North Sydney
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of North Sydney § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Ted Mack | 27,116 | 44.5 | +44.5 | |
Liberal | John Spender | 24,582 | 40.4 | -18.1 | |
Labor | Chrissa Loukas | 7,240 | 11.9 | -17.6 | |
Democrats | Graeme MacLennan | 1,940 | 3.2 | -8.7 | |
Total formal votes | 60,878 | 98.2 | |||
Informal votes | 1,111 | 1.8 | |||
Turnout | 61,989 | 94.6 | |||
Notional two-party-preferred count | |||||
Liberal | John Spender | 58.4 | -5.8 | ||
Labor | Chrissa Loukas | 41.6 | +5.8 | ||
Two-candidate-preferred result | |||||
Independent | Ted Mack | 35,092 | 57.7 | +57.7 | |
Liberal | John Spender | 25,772 | 42.3 | -21.9 | |
Independent gain from Liberal | Swing | N/A |
Close
Ted Mack was the first independent elected to the House of Representatives since Sam Benson for Batman in 1966.[1]
Page
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Page § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Ian Robinson | 30,431 | 43.0 | -1.2 | |
Labor | Harry Woods | 26,841 | 37.9 | +3.9 | |
Democrats | Charles Lowe | 6,252 | 8.8 | +1.5 | |
Independent | Martin Frohlich | 5,456 | 7.7 | +7.7 | |
Independent | David Kitson | 956 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Independent | Ivor Brown | 885 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Total formal votes | 70,821 | 98.2 | |||
Informal votes | 1,285 | 1.8 | |||
Turnout | 72,106 | 95.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Harry Woods | 35,763 | 50.7 | +5.2 | |
National | Ian Robinson | 34,807 | 49.3 | -5.2 | |
Labor gain from National | Swing | +5.2 |
Close
Parkes
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Parkes § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Michael Cobb | 35,910 | 55.5 | +5.0 | |
Labor | Ray Leslie | 22,599 | 34.9 | -1.7 | |
Democrats | Gloria Collison | 6,165 | 9.5 | +5.9 | |
Total formal votes | 64,674 | 97.0 | |||
Informal votes | 1,972 | 3.0 | |||
Turnout | 66,646 | 95.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Michael Cobb | 39,252 | 60.7 | -0.1 | |
Labor | Ray Leslie | 25,399 | 39.3 | +0.1 | |
National hold | Swing | -0.1 |
Close
Parramatta
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Parramatta § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Paul Elliott | 30,575 | 49.6 | -2.9 | |
Liberal | Ross Barwick | 22,884 | 37.2 | -1.6 | |
Democrats | Michael Antrum | 7,119 | 11.6 | +2.9 | |
Democratic Socialist | Kerry Vernon | 1,016 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Total formal votes | 61,594 | 96.5 | |||
Informal votes | 2,240 | 3.5 | |||
Turnout | 63,834 | 95.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Paul Elliott | 35,865 | 58.3 | +2.0 | |
Liberal | Ross Barwick | 25,603 | 41.7 | -2.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +2.0 |
Close
Phillip
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Phillip § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Jeannette McHugh | 27,754 | 43.7 | -5.4 | |
Liberal | Charles Copeman | 21,589 | 34.0 | -8.8 | |
Democrats | Armon Hicks | 6,014 | 9.5 | +2.7 | |
Independent | Cynthia Wrublewski | 3,828 | 6.0 | +6.0 | |
Greens | David Barrington | 2,857 | 4.5 | +4.5 | |
Call to Australia | Kevin Lohan | 570 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
Independent | Toby Marshall | 480 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Grey Power | George Vlazny | 426 | 0.7 | +0.7 | |
Total formal votes | 63,518 | 96.6 | |||
Informal votes | 2,200 | 3.4 | |||
Turnout | 65,718 | 94.1 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Jeannette McHugh | 35,819 | 56.6 | +2.5 | |
Liberal | Charles Copeman | 27,495 | 43.4 | -2.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +2.5 |
Close
Prospect
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Prospect § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Janice Crosio | 37,866 | 56.0 | +3.8 | |
Liberal | Paul Newton | 20,058 | 29.7 | +1.5 | |
Democrats | Kate Wright | 6,639 | 9.8 | +4.8 | |
Australian Gruen | Jenny Zanella | 1,455 | 2.2 | +2.2 | |
Democratic Socialist | Dick Nichols | 920 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Independent | Nick Beams | 648 | 1.0 | +1.0 | |
Total formal votes | 67,586 | 94.0 | |||
Informal votes | 4,352 | 6.0 | |||
Turnout | 71,938 | 94.7 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Janice Crosio | 43,157 | 64.0 | +0.0 | |
Liberal | Paul Newton | 24,282 | 36.0 | +0.0 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +0.0 |
Close
Reid
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Reid § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Laurie Ferguson | 34,591 | 55.8 | -2.6 | |
Liberal | Lynne McDowell | 17,016 | 27.5 | -7.1 | |
Democrats | Steven Bailey | 3,807 | 6.1 | -0.9 | |
Call to Australia | Keith Barron | 2,599 | 4.2 | +4.2 | |
Independent EFF | Vincent White | 1,765 | 2.8 | +2.8 | |
Democratic Socialist | Margaret Gleeson | 1,328 | 2.1 | +2.1 | |
New Australia | Radwan Elachi | 874 | 1.4 | +1.4 | |
Total formal votes | 61,980 | 94.3 | |||
Informal votes | 3,775 | 5.7 | |||
Turnout | 65,755 | 94.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Laurie Ferguson | 40,849 | 66.1 | +4.3 | |
Liberal | Lynne McDowell | 20,970 | 33.9 | -4.3 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +4.3 |
Close
Richmond
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Richmond § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Charles Blunt | 28,257 | 40.9 | -10.2 | |
Labor | Neville Newell | 18,423 | 26.7 | -8.5 | |
Independent | Helen Caldicott | 16,072 | 23.3 | +23.3 | |
Democrats | Stan Gibbs | 4,346 | 6.3 | -0.8 | |
Call to Australia | Alan Sims | 1,032 | 1.5 | +1.5 | |
Independent | Ian Paterson | 445 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Independent | Dudley Leggett | 279 | 0.4 | +0.4 | |
Independent | Gavin Baillie | 187 | 0.3 | +0.3 | |
Total formal votes | 69,041 | 97.8 | |||
Informal votes | 1,530 | 2.2 | |||
Turnout | 70,751 | 95.6 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Neville Newell | 34,664 | 50.5 | +7.1 | |
National | Charles Blunt | 33,980 | 49.5 | -7.1 | |
Labor gain from National | Swing | +7.1 |
Close
Riverina-Darling
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Riverina-Darling § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
National | Noel Hicks | 31,940 | 52.9 | -0.6 | |
Labor | Peter Black | 26,216 | 43.4 | -3.1 | |
Independent | Gordon Dansie | 2,181 | 3.6 | +3.6 | |
Total formal votes | 60,337 | 97.1 | |||
Informal votes | 1,818 | 2.9 | |||
Turnout | 62,155 | 94.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
National | Noel Hicks | 32,892 | 54.5 | +1.0 | |
Labor | Peter Black | 27,445 | 45.5 | -1.0 | |
National hold | Swing | +1.0 |
Close
Robertson
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Robertson § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Frank Walker | 28,466 | 39.1 | -9.9 | |
Liberal | Paul St Clair | 25,753 | 35.4 | -6.3 | |
Democrats | Glenice Griffiths | 10,995 | 15.1 | +5.7 | |
Independent EFF | John Anderson | 3,390 | 4.7 | +4.7 | |
Central Coast Greens | Bryan Ellis | 1,968 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
Grey Power | Joyce Cook | 1,254 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Independent | Martin Ritter | 614 | 0.8 | +0.8 | |
Independent | Paul Baker | 289 | 0.4 | +0.4 | |
Total formal votes | 72,729 | 97.6 | |||
Informal votes | 1,806 | 2.4 | |||
Turnout | 74,535 | 96.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Frank Walker | 38,296 | 52.8 | -1.8 | |
Liberal | Paul St Clair | 34,253 | 47.2 | +1.8 | |
Labor hold | Swing | -1.8 |
Close
Shortland
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Shortland § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Peter Morris | 35,269 | 51.4 | -3.6 | |
Liberal | Lynne Hall | 15,535 | 22.7 | -8.9 | |
Democrats | Michael Reckenberg | 7,975 | 11.6 | -1.8 | |
Independent | Lorraine Welsh | 5,839 | 8.5 | +8.5 | |
Independent | Mark Booth | 2,983 | 4.4 | +4.4 | |
Independent | Geoff Ellis | 771 | 1.1 | +1.1 | |
Independent | Clay Robinson | 187 | 0.3 | +0.3 | |
Total formal votes | 68,559 | 97.5 | |||
Informal votes | 1,724 | 2.5 | |||
Turnout | 70,283 | 96.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Peter Morris | 43,951 | 64.3 | +3.2 | |
Liberal | Lynne Hall | 24,361 | 35.7 | -3.2 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +3.2 |
Close
St George
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of St George § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Stephen Dubois | 31,064 | 49.3 | -0.5 | |
Liberal | Alan Smith | 23,060 | 36.6 | -6.8 | |
Democrats | John Mukai | 6,086 | 9.7 | +4.5 | |
Australian Gruen | Don Collingridge | 1,430 | 2.3 | +2.3 | |
Grey Power | Brian Howard | 579 | 0.9 | +0.9 | |
New Australia | John Brkich | 417 | 0.7 | +0.7 | |
Democratic Socialist | Colin Hesse | 392 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
Total formal votes | 63,028 | 95.1 | |||
Informal votes | 3,264 | 4.9 | |||
Turnout | 66,292 | 96.0 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Stephen Dubois | 36,309 | 57.8 | +4.1 | |
Liberal | Alan Smith | 26,548 | 42.2 | -4.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +4.1 |
Close
Sydney
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Sydney § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Peter Baldwin | 30,648 | 50.8 | +0.3 | |
Liberal | Stephen Woodhill | 13,047 | 21.6 | -3.7 | |
Democrats | Bob Dawson | 7,697 | 12.8 | +4.5 | |
Sydney Greens | Steve Brigham | 6,745 | 11.2 | +11.2 | |
Independent | Ken Henderson | 1,106 | 1.8 | +1.8 | |
Call to Australia | John Davern | 757 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Independent | Nadar Ponnuswamy | 274 | 0.5 | +0.5 | |
Total formal votes | 60,274 | 96.0 | |||
Informal votes | 2,539 | 4.0 | |||
Turnout | 62,813 | 92.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Peter Baldwin | 42,890 | 71.4 | +1.5 | |
Liberal | Stephen Woodhill | 17,183 | 28.6 | -1.5 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +1.5 |
Close
Throsby
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Throsby § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | Colin Hollis | 31,310 | 47.8 | -3.6 | |
Liberal | Garry Noel-Gough | 19,706 | 30.1 | +7.8 | |
Democrats | Greg Butler | 10,034 | 15.3 | +7.8 | |
Independent | Ronald Henderson | 2,298 | 3.5 | +3.5 | |
Australian Gruen | Lyn Allison | 1,146 | 1.7 | +1.7 | |
Independent | David Reilly | 1,071 | 1.6 | +1.6 | |
Total formal votes | 65,565 | 97.4 | |||
Informal votes | 1,763 | 2.6 | |||
Turnout | 67,328 | 95.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | Colin Hollis | 39,418 | 60.2 | +3.1 | |
Liberal | Garry Noel-Gough | 26,043 | 39.8 | -3.1 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +3.1 |
Close
Warringah
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Warringah § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | Michael MacKellar | 33,831 | 54.2 | −5.5 | |
Labor | David de Montfort | 18,168 | 29.1 | −2.1 | |
Democrats | Marcus Weyland | 10,412 | 16.7 | +7.6 | |
Total formal votes | 62,411 | 97.4 | |||
Informal votes | 1,695 | 2.6 | |||
Turnout | 64,106 | 94.5 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | Michael MacKellar | 37,294 | 59.9 | −4.2 | |
Labor | David de Montfort | 24,931 | 40.1 | +4.2 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | −4.2 |
Close
Wentworth
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Wentworth § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberal | John Hewson | 29,653 | 51.0 | -3.6 | |
Labor | Dimitri Tsingris | 15,792 | 27.1 | -7.2 | |
Democrats | Estelle Myers | 6,603 | 11.3 | +0.2 | |
Greens | Geoff Ash | 5,357 | 9.2 | +9.2 | |
Independent | James Reid | 779 | 1.3 | +1.3 | |
Total formal votes | 58,184 | 97.9 | |||
Informal votes | 1,763 | 2.9 | |||
Turnout | 59,947 | 92.2 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Liberal | John Hewson | 33,216 | 57.2 | -0.8 | |
Labor | Dimitri Tsingris | 24,809 | 42.8 | +0.8 | |
Liberal hold | Swing | -0.8 |
Close
Werriwa
- This section is an excerpt from Electoral results for the Division of Werriwa § 1990
More information Party, Candidate ...
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labor | John Kerin | 38,392 | 52.0 | −11.7 | |
Liberal | Rick Lewis | 22,200 | 30.0 | −6.3 | |
Democrats | Eamon Quinn | 7,547 | 10.2 | +10.2 | |
Environment Inds | Sue Dobson | 4,866 | 6.6 | +6.6 | |
Australian Gruen | Robert Tomasiello | 886 | 1.2 | +1.2 | |
Total formal votes | 73,891 | 96.3 | |||
Informal votes | 2,801 | 3.7 | |||
Turnout | 76,692 | 94.9 | |||
Two-party-preferred result | |||||
Labor | John Kerin | 47,190 | 64.0 | +0.3 | |
Liberal | Rick Lewis | 26,546 | 36.0 | −0.3 | |
Labor hold | Swing | +0.3 |
Close
- The independent member was Ted Mack (North Sydney). The unregistered Centre Unity Party has been included with the independents.
- At this election the Greens were a loose alliance largely organised by local groups, with 18 candidates running under a variety of names: Australian Gruen Party (Fowler, Macarthur, Mackellar, Macquarie, Prospect, St George, Throsby and Werriwa), the Greens (Phillip and Wentworth), Illawarra Greens (Cunningham and Hughes), Sydney Greens, South Sydney Greens (Kingsford Smith), Central Coast Green Party (Dobell and Robertson), Greens in Lowe and Cowper Greens.
- "1990 House of Representatives: New South Wales". Psephos Adam Carr's Election Archive. Retrieved 11 June 2022.
- Newman, G; Kopras, A (20 July 1990). "Federal Elections 1990" (PDF). Background Paper 18 1990. Parliamentary Research Service. ISSN 1034-8107. Retrieved 20 June 2022.
- "1990 House of Representatives". Psephos Adam Carr's Election Archive. Retrieved 10 June 2022.