Political_party_strength_in_Indiana
The following table indicates the party of elected officials in the U.S. state of Indiana:
- Governor
- Lieutenant Governor
- Attorney General
- Secretary of State
- Treasurer
- Auditor
- Superintendent of Public Instruction (before 2021)
This article needs additional citations for verification. (September 2020) |
The table also indicates the historical party composition in the:
- State Senate
- State House
- State delegation to the U.S. Senate
- State delegation to the U.S. House of Representatives
For years in which a presidential election was held, the table indicates which party's nominees received the state's electoral votes.
More information Year, Executive offices ...
Year | Executive offices | General Assembly | United States Congress | Electoral votes | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor | Lt. Governor | Secretary of State | Treasurer | Auditor | State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class III) | U.S. House | ||
1816 | Jonathan Jennings (DR) | Christopher Harrison (DR) | Robert A. New (DR) | Daniel Crosby Lane (DR) | William H. Lilly (DR) | DR maj. | DR maj. | James Noble (DR) | Waller Taylor (DR) | William Hendricks (DR) |
Monroe/ Tompkins (DR) Y |
1817 | DR maj. | DR maj. | |||||||||
1818 | DR maj. | DR maj. | |||||||||
1819 | James Beggs (DR) | DR maj. | DR maj. | ||||||||
1820 | Ratliff Boon (DR) | DR maj. | DR maj. | Monroe/ Tompkins (DR) Y | |||||||
1821 | DR maj. | DR maj. | Jonathan Jennings (DR) | ||||||||
1822 | Ratliff Boon (DR) | DR maj. | DR maj. | ||||||||
1823 | William Hendricks (DR) | Ratliff Boon (DR) | Samuel Merrill (W) | DR maj. | DR maj. | 3DR | |||||
1824 | DR maj. | DR maj. | Jackson N / Calhoun Y (DR) | ||||||||
1825 | James B. Ray (I) | John H. Thompson (D) | William W. Wick (D) | NR maj. | NR maj. | James Noble (NR) | William Hendricks (NR) | 2NR, 1J | |||
1826 | Benjamin I. Blyth (DR) | NR maj. | NR maj. | ||||||||
1827 | NR maj. | NR maj. | 3NR | ||||||||
1828 | 17NR, 4J | 38NR, 15J, 4? | Jackson/ Calhoun (D) Y | ||||||||
1829 | Milton Stapp (I) | James Morrison (D) | Morris Morris (W) | 19NR, 2J | 27NR, 22J, 9? | 2NR, 1J | |||||
1830 | 18NR, 3D, 1? | 28D, 23NR, 11? | |||||||||
1831 | 17NR, 6D | 30NR, 22D, 9? | Robert Hanna (NR) | 3J | |||||||
1832 | Noah Noble (W) | David Wallace (W) | 21NR, 9D | 37NR, 37D, 1? | John Tipton (J) | Jackson/ Van Buren (D) Y | |||||
1833 | William Sheets (W) | 20W, 9D, 1? | 42D, 33W | 5J, 1D, 1NR | |||||||
1834 | Nathan B. Palmer (D) | 15W, 13D, 2? | 39D, 33W, 3? | ||||||||
1835 | 16W, 14D, 1? | 46W, 30D | |||||||||
1836 | 44W, 37D | Harrison/ Granger (W) N | |||||||||
1837 | William J. Brown (D) | 27W, 20D | 54W, 46D | John Tipton (D) | Oliver H. Smith (W) | 6W, 1D | |||||
1838 | David Wallace (W) | David Hillis (W) | 25W, 22D | 56W, 44D | |||||||
1839 | 27W, 20D | 57W, 43D | Albert Smith White (W) | 5D, 2W | |||||||
1840 | 25D, 22W | 61D, 39W | Harrison/ Tyler (W) Y | ||||||||
1841 | Samuel Bigger (W) | Samuel Hall (W) | William Sheets (W) | George Hedford Dunn (W) | 33W, 14D | 78W, 22D | 6W, 1D | ||||
1842 | 28W, 22D | 53D, 47W | |||||||||
1843 | 31W, 19D | 54D, 46W | Edward A. Hannegan (D) | 8D, 2W | |||||||
1844 | James Whitcomb (D) | Jesse D. Bright (D) | Royal Mayhew (D) | Horatio J. Harris (D) | 26D, 24W | 55D, 45W | Polk/ Dallas (D) Y | ||||
1845 | John H. Thompson (W) | 25D, 25W[lower-alpha 1] | 54W, 45D, 1? | Jesse D. Bright (D) | |||||||
1846 | Godlove Stein Orth (W) | 25W, 25D[lower-alpha 2] | 56D, 44W | ||||||||
1847 | Paris C. Dunning (D) | Samuel Hannah (W) | Douglass Maguire (W) | 26D, 24W | 53W, 47D | 6D, 4W | |||||
1848 | 25D, 25W[lower-alpha 3] | 51W, 49D | Cass/ Butler (D) N | ||||||||
1849 | Paris C. Dunning (D) | James G. Read (D) | Charles H. Test (W) | 29D, 21W | 59D, 41W | James Whitcomb (D) | 8D, 1W, 1FS | ||||
1850 | Joseph A. Wright (D) | James H. Lane (D) | James P. Drake (D) | Erastus W. H. Ellis (D) | 33D, 17W | 65D, 35W | |||||
1851 | 39D, 10W, 1FS | 61D, 38W, 1FS | 8D, 2W | ||||||||
Year | Governor | Lt. Governor | Secretary of State | Treasurer | Auditor | State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class III) | U.S. House | Electoral votes |
Executive offices | General Assembly | United States Congress |
Close
More information Year, Executive offices ...
Year | Executive offices | General Assembly | United States Congress | Electoral votes | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governor | Lt. Governor | Attorney General | Secretary of State | Treasurer | Auditor | Supt. of Pub. Inst. | State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class III) | U.S. House | ||
1852 | Joseph A. Wright (D) | James H. Lane (D) | no such office | Nehemiah Hayden (D) | James P. Drake (D) | Erastus W. H. Ellis (D) | William C. Larrabee (D) | 34D, 16W | 66D, 34W | Jesse D. Bright (D) | James Whitcomb (D) | 8D, 2W | Pierce/ King (D) Y |
1853 | Ashbel P. Willard (D) | Elijah Newland (D) | John P. Dunn (D) | 34D, 16W | 66D, 34W | Charles W. Cathcart (D) | 10D, 1W | ||||||
1854 | Caleb Mills (W) | John Pettit (D) | |||||||||||
1855 | James Morrison (D) | Erasmus B. Collins (R) | William R. Nofsinger (R) | Hiram E. Talbott (R) | 26D, 24O | 57O, 43D | 5O, 4R, 2D | ||||||
1856 | Buchanan/ Breckinridge (D) Y | ||||||||||||
1857 | Ashbel P. Willard (D) | Abram A. Hammond (D) | Joseph E. McDonald (D) | Daniel McClure (D) | Aquilla Jones (D) | John W. Dodd (D) | William C. Larrabee (D) | 26R, 23D, 1KN |
63D, 35R, 2KN |
Graham N. Fitch (D) | 6D, 5R | ||
1858 | |||||||||||||
Cyrus L. Dunham (D) | |||||||||||||
1859 | Nathaniel F. Cunningham (D) |
Samuel L. Rugg (D) | 25D, 24R, 1KN[lower-alpha 4] | 52D, 44R, 3KN, 1?[2] | 7R, 4D | ||||||||
1860 | Abram A. Hammond (D) | James G. Jones (R) | Lincoln/ Hamlin (R) Y | ||||||||||
1861 | Henry S. Lane (R) | Oliver P. Morton (R) | John Palmer Usher (R) | William A. Peelle (R) | Jonathan S. Harvey (R) | Albert Lange (R) | Miles J. Fletcher (R) | 28R, 22D | 62R, 38D | Henry S. Lane (R) | |||
1862 | Oliver P. Morton (R) | John R. Cravens (R) | John F. Kibbey (R) | Samuel K. Hoshour (R) | Joseph A. Wright (U) | ||||||||
1863 | Paris C. Dunning (D) | Oscar B. Hord (D) | James S. Athon (D) | Matthew L. Brett (D) | Joseph Ristine (D) | Samuel L. Rugg (D) | 27D, 21R, 2I |
60D, 40R | David Turpie (D) | 7D, 4R | |||
1864 | Thomas A. Hendricks (D) | Lincoln/ Johnson (NU) Y | |||||||||||
1865 | Conrad Baker (R) | Delano E. Williamson (R) | Nelson Trusler (R) | John I. Morrison (R) | Thomas B. McCarthy (R) | George W. Hoss (D) | 25R, 25D[lower-alpha 5] | 54R, 46D | 8R, 3D | ||||
1866 | |||||||||||||
1867 | Conrad Baker (R) | William Cumback (R) | Nathan Kimball (R) | 30R, 20D | 61R, 39D | Oliver P. Morton (R) | |||||||
1868 | Grant/ Colfax (R) Y | ||||||||||||
Barnabas C. Hobbs (R) | |||||||||||||
1869 | Max F. A. Hoffman (R) | John D. Evans (R) | 33R, 17D | 57R, 43D | Daniel D. Pratt (R) | 7R, 4D | |||||||
1870 | |||||||||||||
1871 | Bayless W. Hanna (D) | Norman Eddy (D) | James B. Ryan (D) | John C. Shoemaker (D) | Milton B. Hopkins (D) | 25R, 25D[lower-alpha 6] | 54D, 46R | 6R, 5D | |||||
1872 | John Hanson Farquhar (R) |
Grant/ Wilson (R) Y | |||||||||||
1873 | Thomas A. Hendricks (D) | Leonidas Sexton (R) | James C. Denny (R) | William W. Curry (R) | John B. Glover (R) | James A. Wildman (R) | 27R, 23D | 54R, 46D | 10R, 3D | ||||
1874 | Alexander C. Hopkins (D) | ||||||||||||
1875 | Clarence A. Buskirk (D) | John E. Neff (D) | Benjamin C. Shaw (D) | Ebenezer Henderson (D) | James H. Smart (D) | 23D, 22R, 5I[lower-alpha 7] |
60D, 32R, 8I |
Joseph E. McDonald (D) | 8D, 5R | ||||
1876 | Tilden/ Hendricks (D) N | ||||||||||||
1877 | James D. Williams (D) | Isaac P. Gray (D) | 25D, 24R, 1I[lower-alpha 8] | 54R, 46D | 9R, 4D | ||||||||
1878 | Daniel W. Voorhees (D) | ||||||||||||
1879 | Thomas W. Woollen (D) | John G. Shanklin (D) | William Fleming (D) | Mahlon Dickerson Manson (D) |
24D, 23R, 2GB, 1I[lower-alpha 9] |
52D, 39R, 9GB |
6D, 6R, 1GB | ||||||
1880 | Isaac P. Gray (D) | Garfield/ Arthur (R) Y | |||||||||||
1881 | Albert G. Porter (R) | Thomas Hanna (R) | Daniel P. Baldwin (R) | Emanuel R. Hawn (R) | Roswell S. Hill (R) | Edward H. Wolfe (R) | John M. Bloss (R) | 24D, 24R, 2GB[lower-alpha 10] |
58R, 41D, 1I |
Benjamin Harrison (R) | 8R, 5D | ||
1882 | |||||||||||||
1883 | Francis T. Hord (D) | William R. Myers (D) | John J. Cooper (D) | James H. Rice (D) | John W. Holcombe (D) | 28D, 22R | 58D, 42R | 10D, 2R, 1A-M | |||||
1884 | Cleveland/ Hendricks (D) Y | ||||||||||||
1885 | Isaac P. Gray (D) | Mahlon Dickerson Manson (D) |
31D, 19R | 65D, 35R | 9D, 4R | ||||||||
1886 | |||||||||||||
Alonzo G. Smith (D) | |||||||||||||
1887 | Louis T. Michener (R) | Charles F. Griffin (R) | Julius Augustus Lemcke (R) | Bruce Carr (R) | Harvey M. LaFollette (R) |
31D, 19R | 55R, 45R | David Turpie (D) | 7R, 6D | ||||
1888 | Harrison/ Morton (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1889 | Alvin Peterson Hovey (R) | Ira Joy Chase (R) | 27D, 23R | 57D, 43R | 10D, 3R | ||||||||
1890 | |||||||||||||
1891 | Alonzo G. Smith (D) | Claude Matthews (D) | Albert Gall (D) | John Oliver Henderson (D) |
Hervey D. Vories (D) | 34D, 16R | 74D, 26R | 11D, 2R | |||||
Ira Joy Chase (R) | Francis M. Griffin (R) | ||||||||||||
1892 | Cleveland/ Stevenson (D) Y | ||||||||||||
1893 | Claude Matthews (D) | Mortimer Nye (D) | Myron D. King (D) | 35D, 15R | 63D, 37R | ||||||||
1894 | William R. Myers (D) | ||||||||||||
1895 | William A. Ketcham (R) | William D. Owen (R) | Frederick J. Scholz (R) | Americus C. Daily (R) | David M. Geeting (R) | 32R, 18D | 82R, 18D | 13R | |||||
1896 | McKinley/ Hobart (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1897 | James A. Mount (R) | William S. Haggard (R) | 33R, 14D, 2Pop, 1? |
52R, 39D, 9Pop |
Charles W. Fairbanks (R) |
9R, 4D | |||||||
1898 | |||||||||||||
1899 | William L. Taylor (R) | Union B. Hunt (R) | Leopold Levy (R) | William H. Hart (R) | Frank L. Jones (R) | 29R, 20D | 60R, 30D | Albert J. Beveridge (R) | |||||
1900 | McKinley/ Roosevelt (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1901 | Winfield T. Durbin (R) | Newton W. Gilbert (R) | 33R, 17D | 61R, 39D | |||||||||
1902 | |||||||||||||
1903 | Charles W. Miller (R) | Daniel E. Storms (R) | Nathaniel U. Hill (R) | David E. Sherrick (R) | Fassett A. Cotton (R) | 35R, 15D | 66R, 34D | ||||||
1904 | Roosevelt/ Fairbanks (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1905 | Frank Hanly (R) | Hugh Thomas Miller (R) | 36R, 14D | 79R, 21D | James A. Hemenway (R) |
11R, 2D | |||||||
Warren Bigler (R) | |||||||||||||
1906 | |||||||||||||
Fred A. Sims (R) | |||||||||||||
1907 | James Bingham (R) | Oscar C. Hadley (R) | John C. Billheimer (R) | 37R, 13D | 53R, 47D | 9R, 4D | |||||||
1908 | Taft/ Sherman (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1909 | Thomas R. Marshall (D) | Frank J. Hall (D) | Robert J. Aley (D) | 27R, 23D | 60D, 40R | Benjamin F. Shively (D) |
11D, 2R | ||||||
1910 | Charles A. Greathouse (D) | ||||||||||||
1911 | Thomas M. Honan (D) | L. G. Ellingham (D) | William H. Vollmer (D) | William H. O'Brien (D) | 30D, 20R | John W. Kern (D) | 12D, 1R | ||||||
1912 | Wilson/ Marshall (D) Y | ||||||||||||
1913 | Samuel M. Ralston (D) | William P. O'Neill (D) | 40D, 8R, 2Prog |
95D, 4R, 1Prog |
13D | ||||||||
1914 | |||||||||||||
1915 | Richard M. Milburn (D) | Homer L. Cook (D) | George A. Bittler (D) | Dale J. Crittenberger (D) | 41D, 8R, 1Prog |
60D, 39R, 1Prog |
11D, 2R | ||||||
1916 | Evan B. Stotsenburg (D) | Thomas Taggart (D) | Hughes/ Fairbanks (R) N | ||||||||||
1917 | James P. Goodrich (R) | Edgar D. Bush (R) | Ele Stansbury (R) | Edward L. Jackson (R) | Uz McMurtrie (R) | Otto K. Klauss (R) | Horace D. Ellis (R) | 25D, 24R, 1Prog[lower-alpha 11] |
82R, 18D | Harry S. New (R) | James E. Watson (R) | 9R, 4D | |
1918 | William A. Roach (R) | ||||||||||||
1919 | Linnaeus N. Hines (R) | 34R, 16D | 82R, 18D | 13R | |||||||||
1920 | Edward L. Jackson (R) | Harding/ Coolidge (R) Y | |||||||||||
1921 | Warren T. McCray (R) | Emmett Forest Branch (R) | U. S. Lesh (R) | Ora J. Davies (R) | William G. Oliver (R) | Benjamin J. Burris (R) | 41R, 9D | 89R, 11D | |||||
1922 | |||||||||||||
1923 | Robert Bracken (D) | 32R, 18D | 52R, 48D | Samuel M. Ralston (D) | 8R, 5D | ||||||||
1924 | Emmett Forest Branch (R) | James J. Nejdl (R) | Henry N. Sherwood (R) | Coolidge/ Dawes (R) Y | |||||||||
1925 | Edward L. Jackson (R) | F. Harold Van Orman (R) | Arthur L. Gilliom (R) | Fred Schortemeier (R) | Bernhardt H. Urbahns (R) | Lewis S. Bowman (R) | 84R, 16D | 10R, 3D | |||||
Arthur Raymond Robinson (R) | |||||||||||||
1926 | |||||||||||||
Grace Urbahns (R) | |||||||||||||
1927 | Charles F. Miller (R) | 35R, 15D | 63R, 37D | ||||||||||
1928 | Roy P. Wisehart (R) | Hoover/ Curtis (R) Y | |||||||||||
1929 | Harry G. Leslie (R) | Edgar D. Bush (R) | James M. Ogden (R) | Otto G. Fifield (R) | Arch Bobbitt (R) | 38R, 12D | 80R, 20D | ||||||
1930 | |||||||||||||
1931 | Frank Mayr Jr. (D) | William Storen (D) | Floyd E. Williamson (D) | George C. Cole (D) | 29R, 18D | 75D, 25R | 9D, 4R | ||||||
1932 | Roosevelt/ Garner (D) Y | ||||||||||||
1933 | Paul V. McNutt (D) | M. Clifford Townsend (D) | Philip Lutz Jr. (D) | 43D, 7R | 91D, 9R | Frederick Van Nuys (D) | 12D | ||||||
1934 | Floyd I. McMurray (D) | ||||||||||||
1935 | August G. Mueller (D) | Peter F. Hein (D) | Laurence F. Sullivan (D) | 38D, 12R | 65D, 35R | Sherman Minton (D) | 11D, 1R | ||||||
1936 | Roosevelt/ Garner (D) Y | ||||||||||||
1937 | M. Clifford Townsend (D) | Henry F. Schricker (D) | Omer Stokes Jackson (D) | 77D, 23R | |||||||||
1938 | |||||||||||||
1939 | James M. Tucker (R) | Joseph M. Robertson (D) | Frank G. Thompson (D) | 33D, 17R | 51R, 49D | 7R, 5D | |||||||
1940 | Samuel D. Jackson (D) | Willkie/ McNary (R) N | |||||||||||
1941 | Henry F. Schricker (D) | Charles M. Dawson (D) | George N. Beamer (D) | James M. Givens (R) | Richard T. James (R) | Clement T. Malan (R) | 32R, 18D | 65R, 35D | Raymond E. Willis (R) | 8R, 4D | |||
1942 | Maurice G. Robinson (R) | ||||||||||||
1943 | James Emmert (R) | Rue J. Alexander (R) | 38R, 12D | 82R, 18D | 9R, 2D | ||||||||
1944 | Dewey/ Bricker (R) N | ||||||||||||
Samuel D. Jackson (D) | |||||||||||||
William E. Jenner (R) | |||||||||||||
1945 | Ralph F. Gates (R) | Richard T. James (R) | Frank T. Millis (R) | Alvan V. Burch (R) | 37R, 13D | 69R, 31D | Homer E. Capehart (R) | ||||||
1946 | |||||||||||||
1947 | Cleon H. Foust (R) | Thomas E. Bath Jr. (R) | Ben H. Watt (R) | 32R, 18D | 87R, 13D | William E. Jenner (R) | |||||||
1948 | Rue J. Alexander (D) | Dewey/ Warren (R) N | |||||||||||
1949 | Henry F. Schricker (D) | John A. Watkins (D) | J. Emmett McManamon (D) |
Charles F. Fleming (D) | F. Shirley Wilcox (D) | James M. Propst (D) | Deane E. Walker (D) | 29R, 21D | 60R, 40D | 7D, 4R | |||
1950 | |||||||||||||
1951 | Leland L. Smith (R) | William L. Fortune (R) | Frank Millis (R) | Wilbur E. Young (R) | 26R, 24D | 69R, 31D | 9R, 2D | ||||||
1952 | Eisenhower/ Nixon (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1953 | George N. Craig (R) | Harold W. Handley (R) | Edwin K. Steers (R) | Crawford F. Parker (R) | John Peters (R) | 40R, 10D | 81R, 19D | 10R, 1D | |||||
1954 | |||||||||||||
1955 | Curtis E. Rardin (R) | 35R, 15D | 63R, 37D | 9R, 2D | |||||||||
1956 | Eisenhower/ Nixon (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1957 | Harold W. Handley (R) | Crawford F. Parker (R) | Frank A. Lenning (R) | Aldolph L. Fossler (R) | Roy T. Combs (R) | 33R, 17D | 76R, 24D | ||||||
1958 | |||||||||||||
1959 | John R. Walsh (D) | Jack A. Haymaker (D) | Albert A. Steinwedel (D) | William E. Wilson (D) | 27R, 23D | 79R, 21D | Vance Hartke (D) | 8D, 3R | |||||
1960 | Nixon/ Lodge (R) N | ||||||||||||
1961 | Matthew E. Welsh (D) | Richard O. Ristine (R) | Charles O. Hendricks (R) | Robert E. Hughes (R) | Dorothy Gardner (R) | 26D, 24R | 66R, 34D | 7R, 4D | |||||
1962 | |||||||||||||
1963 | 26R, 24D | 56R, 44D | Birch Bayh (D) | ||||||||||
1964 | Johnson/ Humphrey (D) Y | ||||||||||||
1965 | Roger D. Branigin (D) | Robert L. Rock (D) | John J. Dillon (D) | John D. Bottorff (D) | Jack L. New (D) | Mark L. France (D) | 35D, 15R | 78D, 22R | 6D, 5R | ||||
1966 | |||||||||||||
1967 | Edgar Whitcomb (R) | John Synder (R) | John P. Gallagher (R) | Richard D. Wells (R) | 29D, 21R | 66R, 34D | 6R, 5D | ||||||
1968 | Nixon/ Agnew (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1969 | Edgar Whitcomb (R) | Richard E. Folz (R) | Theodore L. Sendak (R) | William N. Salin (R) | Trudy S. Etherton (R) | 35R, 15D | 73R, 27D | 7R, 4D | |||||
1970 | |||||||||||||
1971 | Larry A. Conrad (D) | Jack L. New (D) | Mary Aikins Currie (D) | John J. Laughlin (D) | 29R, 21D | 54R, 46D | 6R, 5D | ||||||
1972 | Nixon/ Agnew (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1973 | Otis Bowen (R) | Robert D. Orr (R) | Harold H. Negley (R) | 73R, 27D | 7R, 4D | ||||||||
1974 | |||||||||||||
1975 | 27R, 23D | 56D, 44R | 9D, 2R | ||||||||||
1976 | Ford/ Dole (R) N | ||||||||||||
1977 | 28D, 22R | 53R, 47D | Richard Lugar (R) | 8D, 3R | |||||||||
1978 | |||||||||||||
1979 | Edwin Simcox (R) | Julian L. Ridlen (R) | Charles D. Loos (R) | 29R, 21D | 54R, 46D | 7D, 4R | |||||||
1980 | Reagan/ Bush (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1981 | Robert D. Orr (R) | John Mutz (R) | Linley E. Pearson (R) | 35R, 15D | 63R, 37D | Dan Quayle (R) | 6D, 5R | ||||||
1982 | |||||||||||||
1983 | Otis E. Cox (D) | 32R, 18D | 57R, 43D | 5D, 5R | |||||||||
1984 | Reagan/ Bush (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1985 | 30R, 20D | 63R, 37D | |||||||||||
H. Dean Evans (R) | |||||||||||||
1986 | |||||||||||||
1987 | Evan Bayh (D) | Majorie H. O'Laughlin (R) | Sue Anne Gilroy (R) | 52R, 48D | 6D, 4R | ||||||||
1988 | Bush/ Quayle (R) Y | ||||||||||||
1989 | Evan Bayh (D) | Frank O'Bannon (D) | Joe Hogsett (D) | 26R, 24D | 50D, 50R[lower-alpha 12] | Dan Coats (R) | 7D, 3R | ||||||
1990 | |||||||||||||
1991 | 52D, 48R | 8D, 2R | |||||||||||
1992 | Bush/ Quayle (R) N | ||||||||||||
1993 | Pamela Carter (D) | Suellen Reed (R) | 28R, 22D | 55D, 45R | 7D, 3R | ||||||||
1994 | |||||||||||||
1995 | Sue Anne Gilroy (R) | Joyce Brinkman (R) | Morris Wooden (R) | 30R, 20D | 56R, 44D | 6R, 4D | |||||||
1996 | Dole/ Kemp (R) N | ||||||||||||
1997 | Frank O'Bannon (D) | Joe Kernan (D) | Jeff Modisett (D) | 31R, 19D | 50D, 50R[lower-alpha 13] | ||||||||
1998 | Evan Bayh (D) | ||||||||||||
1999 | Tim Berry (R) | Connie Kay Nass (R) | 53D, 47R | ||||||||||
2000 | Karen Freeman-Wilson (D) | Bush/ Cheney (R) Y | |||||||||||
2001 | Steve Carter (R) | 32R, 18D | |||||||||||
2002 | |||||||||||||
2003 | Todd Rokita (R) | 51D, 49R | 6R, 3D | ||||||||||
Joe Kernan (D) | Kathy Davis (D) | ||||||||||||
2004 | Bush/ Cheney (R) Y | ||||||||||||
2005 | Mitch Daniels (R) | Becky Skillman (R) | 33R, 17D | 52R, 48D | 7R, 2D | ||||||||
2006 | |||||||||||||
2007 | Richard Mourdock (R) | Tim Berry (R) | 51D, 49R | 5D, 4R | |||||||||
2008 | Obama/ Biden (D) Y | ||||||||||||
2009 | Greg Zoeller (R) | Tony Bennett (R) | 52D, 48R | ||||||||||
2010 | |||||||||||||
2011 | Charles P. White (R)[lower-alpha 14] | 37R, 13D | 60R, 40D | Dan Coats (R) | 6R, 3D | ||||||||
2012 | Connie Lawson (R)[lower-alpha 15][lower-alpha 16][4] | Romney/ Ryan (R) N | |||||||||||
2013 | Mike Pence (R) | Sue Ellspermann (R)[lower-alpha 16][5] | Glenda Ritz (D) | 69R, 31D | Joe Donnelly (D) | 7R, 2D | |||||||
2014 | Suzanne Crouch (R) | ||||||||||||
2015 | Kelly Mitchell (R) | 40R, 10D | 71R, 29D | ||||||||||
2016 | Eric Holcomb (R)[lower-alpha 15] | Trump/ Pence (R) Y | |||||||||||
2017 | Eric Holcomb (R) | Suzanne Crouch (R) | Curtis Hill (R) | Tera Klutz (R)[lower-alpha 15][lower-alpha 16] | Jennifer McCormick (R) |
41R, 9D | 70R, 30D | Todd Young (R) | |||||
2018 | |||||||||||||
2019 | 40R, 10D | 67R, 33D | Mike Braun (R) | ||||||||||
2020 | Trump/ Pence (R) N | ||||||||||||
2021 | Todd Rokita (R) | Holli Sullivan (R)[lower-alpha 15][6] | Office abolished[lower-alpha 17] | 39R, 11D | 71R, 29D | ||||||||
2022 | |||||||||||||
2023 | Diego Morales (R) | Daniel Elliott (R) | 40R, 10D | 70R, 30D | |||||||||
2024 | Elise Nieshalla (R)[lower-alpha 15] | [to be determined] | |||||||||||
Year | Governor | Lt. Governor | Attorney General | Secretary of State | Treasurer | Auditor | Supt. of Pub. Inst. | State Senate | State House | U.S. Senator (Class I) | U.S. Senator (Class III) | U.S. House | Electoral votes |
Executive offices | General Assembly | United States Congress |
Close
- With a split Senate, John Robert Cravens, a Republican, was elected as Senate President Pro Tempore, giving Republicans functional control.[1]
- With a split Senate, Paris C. Dunning, a Democrat, continued as President Pro Tempore from his time leading it in 1863 when he was acting Lt. Governor. He had cut most ties with the Democratic party at the start of the Civil War, however, and acted functionally as an Independent and supported the Republican Governor.[1]
- A Republican, Arthur Raymond Robinson, was elected President Pro Tempore.
- With a split chamber, the House had a Democratic and a Republican co-Speaker.[3]
- Due to a law passed in 1995, in the occurrence of a 50-50 chamber, the party of the governor controls the Speakership.[3]
- Office replaced with appointed Secretary of Education.[7]
- Journal of the Indiana State Senate, during the forty-fourth sesssion of the General Assembly, commencing Thursday, January 5, 1865. Indiana Memory Program, Indiana State Library. Indianapolis : W. R. Holloway, state printer, 1865. 1865.
{{cite book}}
: CS1 maint: others (link) - "40th General Assembly". Capitol & Washington. Retrieved July 27, 2023.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: others (link) - Howey, Brian A. (2011-10-31). "Examining John Gregg's legislative career". howeypolitics.com. Retrieved 2021-06-21.
- Lange, Kaitlin. "'2020 took a toll on me': Indiana Secretary of State Connie Lawson to resign". The Indianapolis Star. Retrieved 2021-08-21.
- Cook, Tony. "With a 'conflicted heart,' Lt. Gov. Sue Ellspermann submits resignation letter". The Indianapolis Star. Retrieved 2021-06-21.
- Lange, Kaitlin. "'2020 took a toll on me': Gov. Holcomb announces new secretary of state after Connie Lawson's retirement". The Indianapolis Star. Retrieved 2021-08-21.
- Herron, Arika. "What you need to know about Katie Jenner, Indiana's first Secretary of Education". The Indianapolis Star. Retrieved 2021-08-21.
- Party Control of State Government Over Time – Capitol & Washington