Malaya_at_the_1962_British_Empire_and_Commonwealth_Games
Malaya at the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games
Sporting event delegation
The Federation of Malaya competed at the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games in Perth, Western Australia, from 22 November to 1 December 1962.
Quick Facts Malaya at the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games, CGF code ...
Malaya at the 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | MAL |
CGA | Federation of Malaya Olympic Council |
Website | olympic |
in Perth, Western Australia | |
Competitors | 14 in 4 sports |
Flag bearers | Opening: Closing: |
Medals Ranked 17th |
|
British Empire and Commonwealth Games appearances | |
Close
Further information: 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games medal table and List of 1962 British Empire and Commonwealth Games medal winners
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Cheong Kam Hong | Weightlifting | Men's featherweight |
Close
- Men
- Track events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mazlan Hamzah | 100 yd | 10.5 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||
Mazlan Hamzah | 220 yd | 23.4 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||
Victor Asirvatham | 440 yd | 49.4 | 4 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Mohamed Abdul Rahiman | 51.2 | 5 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Karu Selvaratnam | 50.3 | 4 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Mohamed Abdul Rahiman | 880 yd | 1:59.7 | 5 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Ramasamy Subramaniam | 1:59.9 | 4 | — | Did not advance | |||||
Ramasamy Subramaniam | 1 mile | 4:31.2 | 8 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Karu Selvaratnam | 440 yd hurdles | 54.2 | 4 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Victor Asirvatham Mazlan Hamzah Mohamed Abdul Rahiman Karu Selvaratnam |
4×440 yd relay | 3:22.5 | 4 | — | Did not advance |
Close
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
Road
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Abdullah Abu | Men's individual road race | 15 | |
A. Michael | DNF | ||
N. A. Rosli | 18 | ||
Shaharuddin Jaafar | DNF |
Close
Track
- Sprint
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Abdullah Abu | Men's sprint | ||||
N. A. Rosli | |||||
Shahruddin Jaafar |
Close
- Time trial
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Abdullah Abu | Men's 1000 m time trial | 1:22.1 | 15 |
N. A. Rosli | 1:26.3 | 17 | |
Shahruddin Jaafar | 1:25.0 | 16 |
Close
- Pursuit
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent Result |
Rank | Opponent Result |
Rank | Opponent Result |
Rank | Opponent Result |
Rank | ||
Abdullah Abu | Men's individual pursuit | 5:55.2 | Did not advance | ||||||
A. Michael | 6:10.6 | Did not advance | |||||||
N. A. Rosli | 6:02.0 | Did not advance |
Close
- Scratch race
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Abdullah Abu | Men's scratch race | ||||
N. A. Rosli | |||||
Shahruddin Jaafar |
Close
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Keng S. Y. | 110 yards freestyle | 1:02.6 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Lim Heng Chek | 110 yards backstroke | 1:11.8 | 6 | Did not advance |
Close
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Military press | Snatch | Clean & jerk | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Cheong K. H. | 60 kg | 620 lb | |||||||
Cheah C. M. | 67.5 kg | – | – | – | DNF | ||||
Leong Chim Seong | 90 kg | 875 lb | 4 |
Close