List_of_marine_molluscs_of_Venezuela
The marine molluscs of Venezuela are a part of the molluscan fauna of Venezuela. The marine molluscs are the snails, clams and mussels, chitons, octopuses, squid and cuttlefish that live in marine and estuarine habitats. The freshwater and land molluscs are not included in this list.
This is a partial list of the marine molluscs of Venezuela. The families are listed alphabetically within the classes.
More information Class, Nº of Families ...
Class | Nº of Families | Nº of Genera | Nº of Species |
---|---|---|---|
Gastropoda | 76 | 204 | 528 |
Bivalvia | 50 | 140 | 336 |
Cephalopoda | 5 | 7 | 13 |
Polyplachophora | 5 | 9 | 19 |
Scaphopoda | 3 | 6 | 8 |
Total | 139 | 366 | 904 |
Close
Suborder Acanthochitonina
Acanthochitonidae
Suborder Chitonina
Chaetopleuridae
Chitonidae
Ischnochitonidae
Order Dentaliida
Dentaliidae
- Dentalium laqueatum A. E. Verrill, 1885[2]
- Graptacme semistriolata (Guilding, 1834)[1][3]
- Fissidentalium [1]
- Paradentalium americanum Philippi, 1843[1]
Laevidentaliidae
Order Gadilida
Gadilidae
Superfamily Acteonoidea
Aplysiidae
Superfamily Architectonicoidea
Architectonicidae
Superfamily Buccinoidea
Buccinidae
Columbellidae
- Suturoglypta pretrii (Reeve, 1849)[1]
- Parvanachis obesa (Adams, 1845)[1][2][6]
- Costoanachis catenata (Sowerby, 1844)[1]
- Costoanachis hotessieriana (Orbigny, 1842)[1]
- Anachis plicatulum (Dunker, 1857)[6]
- Anachis pulchella (Blainville, 1829)[1][6]
- Costoanachis semiplicata Stearns, 1873[1]
- Costoanachis sertulariarum (d'Orbigny, 1842)[1][6]
- Costoanachis sparsa (Reeve, 1859)[1][6]
- Columbella mercatoria Linnaeus, 1758[1][2][6]
- Mazatlania cosentini (Philippi, 1836)[6]
- Mitrella albella (Adams, 1850)[6]
- Mitrella fenestrata (Adams, 1850)[6]
- Astyris lunata (Say, 1826)[1]
- Mitrella ocellata (Gmelin, 1791)[1][6][7]
- Nitidella dichroa Sowerby 1858[1]
- Nitidella nitida (Lamarck, 1822)[1])[6]
- Rhombinella laevigata (Linnaeus, 1758)[2]
- Strombina pumilio (Reeve, 1859)[1])[3][6]
Fasciolariidae
- Fasciolaria tulipa hollisteri (Weisbord, 1962)[2][6]
- Barbarofusus barbarensis (Trask, 1855) [8] (Introduced species)[9]
- Fusinus bitteri Gibson-Smith[2]
- Lyonsifusus carvalhoriosi Macsotay & Campos, 2001[6]
- Aristofusus couei (Petit de la Saussaye, 1853)[1]
- Aristofusus helenae Bartsch, 1939[2]
- Fusinus howelli Clench & Aguayo, 1940[1]
- Fusinus dilectus Weisbord, 1962[6]
- Lyonsifusus martinezi Macsotay & Campos, 2001[6]
- Fusinus veatchi (Maury, 1917)[6]
- Heilprinia timessa (Dall, 1889)[1]
- Hemipolygona mcgintyi (Pilsbry, 1939)[1]
- Polygona angulata (Röding, 1798)[6]
- Polygona infundibulum (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][3][6]
- Leucozonia nassa (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][3][6]
- Leucozonia ocellata (Gmelin, 1791)[1][6]
- Lyonsifusus ansatus (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][3][6]
- Marmorofusus verrucosus (Gmelin, 1791)[6] (Introduced species)[9]
- Triplofusus papillosus (Sowerby I, 1825)[10][6]
Melongenidae
Pisaniidae
- Gemophos auritulus (Link, 1807)[2][6]
- Gemophos tinctus (Conrad, 1846)[1][3]
Superfamily Bulloidea
Bullidae
Retusidae
Superfamily Calyptraeoidea
Calyptraeidae
- Calyptraea centralis (Conrad, 1841)[1][2][3][4][6]
- Cheilea equestris (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][6]
- Crepidula aculeata (Gmelin, 1791)[1]
- Crepidula convexa Say, 1822[1][2][6]
- Crepidula incurva (Broderip, 1834)[6]
- Crepidula plana Say, 1822[1][2][3][6]
- Crepidula rostrata Adams, 1852[6]
- Crucibulum auricula (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][3][6]
- Crucibulum marense Weisbordn 1962[2]
- Crucibulum striatum (Say, 1828)[6]
Superfamily Cavolinioidea
Cavoliniidae
- Cavolinia longirostris (Blainville, 1821)[1][4]
- Cavolinia trispinosa (Blainville, 1821)[4]
- Diacria trispinosa (Blainville, 1821)[1]
Creseidae
- Creseis acicula Rang, 1828[1][4]
Superfamily Cerithioidea
Cerithiidae
Modulidae
Planaxidae
Potamididae
Scaliolidae
- Finella dubia (d'Orbigny, 1840)[7]
Turritellidae
Superfamily Conoidea
Conidae
- Conus auranius Bruguière, 1872[1]
- Conus austini Rehder y Abbott, 1951[1][2]
- Conus brasiliensis Clench, 1942[6]
- Conus capricorni Van Mol, Tursch & Kenp, 1967[6]
- Conus centurio Born, 1778[1][2][6]
- Conus dominicanus Hwass, 1782[1]
- Conus erminius Born, 1778[1][3][6]
- Conus fostery Clench & Aguayo, 1942[1]
- Conus granulatus Linnaeus, 1758[1]
- Conus jaspideus Gmelin, 1791[1][3][6]
- Conus jaspideus pygmaeus Reeve, 1844[1]
- Conus juliae Clench, 1942[1]
- Conus multiliratus mukltiliratus Bose, 1906[6]
- Conus mus Hwass, 1792[1][2][6]
- Conus patricius Hinds, 1843[6]
- Conus puncticulatus Hwass, 1792[2]
- Conus regius Gmelin, 1791[1]
- Conus spurius Gmelin, 1791[1][2]
- Conus spurius atlanticus Clench, 1942[6]
- Conus stimpson Dall, 1902[6]
- Conus villepini Fischer & Bernardi, 1857[1]
- Conus vitatus Hwass in Bruguière, 1792[1]
Drilliidae
- Agladrillia[6]
- Syntomodrillia biconica Weisbord, 1962[6]
- Syntomodrillia lisotropis Dall[7]
- Pleurotomella[6]
Terebridae
- Strioerebrum concavum (Say, 1822)[6]
- Strioerebrum dislocatum (Say, 1825)[6]
- Strioerebrum protextum (Conrad, 1845)[6]
- Terebra arca Abbott, 1954[1]
- Terebra cinerea (Born, 1778)[1][2]
- Terebra dislocata (Say,1822)[1]
- Terebra hastata (Gmelin 1791)[1][6]
- Terebra protexta Conrad 1845[1][2]
- Terebra salleana (Deshayes, 1859)[1]
- Terebra taurina Lightfoot, 1786[1][2][6]
Superfamily Cylichnoidea
Cylichnidae
- Acteocina bullata (Kiener, 1834)[1]
- Acteocina canaliculata (Say, 1822)[2]
- Acteocina candey (Orbigny, 1842)[1]
- Cylichna caelata (Bush, 1885)[1]
Superfamily Cypraeoidea
Cypraeidae
Eratoidae
- Trivia candidula Gaskoin, 1835[1]
- Trivia matbiana Schwengel y Mcgynty, 1942[1]
- Trivia pediculus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][6]
- Trivia suffusa (Gray, 1832)[1]
Ovulidae
- Cyphoma intermedium (Sowerby I, 1828) [1][2]
- Cyphoma gibbosum (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][3][6]
- Cyphoma christahemmenae (Fehse, 1997)[6]
- Cyphoma signatum Pilsbry y Mcgynty, 1939[1][3]
- Cymbovula acicularis (Lamarck, 1810)[1]
- Simnia rufa (Sowerby I, 1832)[6]
- Simnialena uniplicata (Sowerby II, 1848)[1]
Superfamily Doridoidea
Dorididae
- Glossodoris bayeri Marcus y Marcus, 1967[2]
Superfamily Eoacmaeoidea
Eoacmaeidae
- Eoacmaea pustulata (Helbling, 1779)[1][2][6]
Superfamily Ellobioidea
Ellobiidae
Superfamily Epitonioidea
Epitoniidae
Superfamily Ficoidea
Ficidae
- Ficus communis Röding, 1798[1][2]
- Ficus ventricosus Sowerby I, 1825[6]
Superfamily Fissurelloidea
Fissurellidae
- Diodora arcuata (Sowerby II, 1862)[6]
- Diodora aspera (Rathke, 1833)[1]
- Diodora cayenensis (Lamarck, 1822)[1][2][6]
- Diodora dysoni (Reeve, 1850)[1]
- Diodora jaumei Aguayo y Rehder, 1936[1][2]
- Diodora listeri (Orbigny, 1842)[1][2][3][6]
- Diodora minuta (Lamark, 1822)[1][3][6]
- Diodora sayi (Dall, 1899)[6]
- Diodora variegata (Sowerby II, 1862)[1]
- Diodora viridula (Lamarck, 1822)[6]
- Emarginula pumila (Adams, 1851)[1]
- Emarginula dentigera Heilprin, 1889[1]
- Fissurella angusta Gmelin, 1791[1]
- Fissurella barbadensis Gmelin, 1791[1][6]
- Fissurella fascicularis Lamark, 1822[1]
- Fissurella nimbosa Linnaeus, 1758[1][2][6]
- Fissurella nodosa (Born, 1778)[1][2][6]
- Fissurella rosea (Gmelin, 1796)[6]
- Hemitoma octoradiata (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][6]
- Lucapina philippiana (Finlay, 1930)[2]
- Lucapina sowerbii (Sowerby I, 1835)[1][2]
- Lucapina suffusa (Reeve, 1850) [1][6]
- Lucapinella henseli (Von Martens, 1890)[6]
- Lucapinella limatula (Reeve, 1850) [1]
Superfamily Haliotoidea
Haliotidae
Superfamily Haminoeoidea
Haminoeidae
Haminoeidae
Superfamily Littorinoidea
Littorinidae
- Albania auberiana (Orbigny, 1842)[1]
- Cingula floridana (Rheder, 1943)[1]
- Cingula floridana (Pfeiffer, 1839)[1]
- Littoraria angulifera (Lamarck, 1822)[1][2][6][11]
- Echinolittorina angustior Mörch, 1876[1][2]
- Littoraria flava King & Broderip, 1832[1][11]
- Echinolittorina lineolata Orbigny, 1840[1][2]
- Echinolittorina meleagris (Potiez y Michaud, 1838)[1]
- Littoraria nebulosa (Lamarck, 1822)[1][2][11]
- Littorina tesellata Philippi, 1847[1]
- Echinolittorina ziczac (Gmelin, 1791)[1][6]
- Echinolittorina tuberculata (Menke, 1828)[1][2][6]
- Schwartziella bryerea (Montagu, 1803)[1]
- Phosinella cancellata (Philippi, 1847)[1]
- Zebinella decussata (Montagu, 1803)[1]
- Cenchritis muricatus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][6]
- Truncatella caribaeensis Reeve, 1842[1]
- Zebina browniana (Orbigny, 1842)[1]
Naticidae
- Natica marochiensis (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][3][6]
- Naticarius canrena (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][3][6]
- Polinices hepaticus (Röding, 1798)[1][2][6]
- Polinices lacteus (Guilding, 1834)[1][2][6]
- Sinum maculatum (Say, 1831)[2][6]
- Sinum perspectivum (Say, 1831)[1][6]
- Stigmaulax cayennensis Récluz, 1850[1][6]
- Stigmaulax sulcatus (Born, 1778)[1]
- Tectonatica pusilla Say, 1822[1][7]
Nassariidae
- Phrontis alba Say, 1822[1][3][7]
- Nassarius coppingeri (Smith, 1881)[6]
- Phrontis karinae Nowell-Usticke, 1959[1][6]
Superfamily Lottioidea
Lottiidae
- Lottia albicosta (Adams, 1845)[1]
- Lottia antillarum (G.B. Sowerby I, 1831)[1][2][6]
- Lottia jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1791)[6]
- Lottia leucopleura (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][6]
Superfamily Muricoidea
Muricidae
- Babelomurex mansfieldi (McGinty, 1940)[6]
- Calotrophon ostrearum (Conrad, 1846)[1]
- Calotrophon velero (Vokes, 1970)[6]
- Chicoreus brevifrons Lamarck, 1822[1][2][3][6][13]
- Chicoreus spectrum (Reeve, 1846)[6]
- Claremontiella nodulosa (Adams, 1845)[1][2][6]
- Coralliophila caribaea Abbott, 1958[1]
- Coralliophila erosa (Röding, 1822)[1]
- Dermomurex parperculus (Adams, 1853)[6]
- Dermomurex pauperculus (Adams, 1850)[1]
- Favartia alveata (Kiener, 1842)[1]
- Favartia cellulosa (Conrad, 1846)[6]
- Favartia macgintyi M. Smith, 1938[1]
- Mexacanthina angelica Oldroyd, 1918<[6]
- Morutla gilbertharrisi (Weisbord, 1962)[6]
- Murex erhysostoma Sowerby II, 1834[1]
- Murex olssoni Vokes, 1967[6]
- Muricopsis perexigua (Maury, 1917)[6]
- Muricopsis rosea (Reeve, 1856)[1]
- Muricopsis rosea (Reeve, 1856)[1]
- Ocenebra intermedia (Adams, 1850)[1]
- Phyllonotus margaritensis Abbott, 1958[2]
- Phyllonotus margaritensis Abbott, 1958[1][6]
- Phyllonotus pomum Gmelin,1791[1][3]
- Plicopurpura patula Linnaeus, 1758[1][2][6]
- Poirieria recticanlis (Weisbord, 1962)[6]
- Siratus beauii (Fisher & Bernarldi 1957)[1]
- Siratus formosus Sowerby II, 1841[2]
- Siratus springeri Bullis, 1964[1]
- Stramonita floridana (Conrad, 1837)[1][2]
- Stramonita haemastoma (Linnaeus,, 1767)[11]
- Stramonita haemastoma Linnaeus, 1767)[6]
- Thais melones (Duclos, 1832)[6]
- Thais rustica (Lamarck, 1822)[1][2][6]
- Thaisella coronata (Guppy, 1869)[1][11]
- Trachypollia didyma (Schwengel, 1943)[1]
- Typhina belcheri (Broderip, 1833)[1]
- Typhina expansa Sowerby II, 1874[1]
- Typhis bullasi (Gertman, 1969)[1]
- Vasula deltoidea (Lamarck, 1822)[1][2][6]
- Vokesimurex cabritii (Bemardi, 1859)[1][2][6]
- Vokesimurex chrysostoma Sowerby II, 1834[2][3][6]
- Vokesimurex donmoorei (Bullis, 1964)[2]
- Vokesimurex messorius Sowerby II, 1841[1]
- Vokesimurex recurvirostris (Broderip, 1832)[3][6]
Superfamily Mitroidea
Mitridae
- Neotiara nodulosa (Gmelin, 1791)[2][6]
Neogastropoda
Babyloniidae
- Babylonia areolata (Link, 1807)[2] (Introduced species) [9]
Superfamily Neritoidea
Neritidae
- Nerita amplisulcata Macsotay & Campos, 2001[6]
- Nerita fulgurans Gmelin, 1791[1][2][6][14]
- Nerita peloronta Linnaeus, 1758[1][2][6][14]
- Nerita tessellata Gmelin, 1791[1][2][6][14]
- Nerita versicolor Gmelin, 1791[1][2][6][14]
- Neritina meleagris Lamarck, 1822[2][14]
- Neritina piratica Russel, 1940[2]
- Nereina punctulata (Lamarck, 1816)[10]
- Neritina reclivata (Say, 1822)[1][2][11][14]
- Neritina virginea (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][11][14]
- Puperita pupa (Linnaeus, 1767)[10]
- Smaragdia viridis (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][3][14]
Phenacolepadidae
- Plesiothyreus hamillei (Fischer, 1857)[1]
Superfamily Olivoidea
Olividae
- Eburna glabrata (Linnaeus, 1758)[2][6]
- Amalda tankervillii (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][6]
- Jaspidella jaspidea (Gmelin, 1791)[1][7]
- Oliva scripta Lamarck, 1811[6]
- Americoliva reticularis (Lamarck, 1810)[1][6]
- Americoliva sayana Ravanel, 1834[6]
- Oliva semmelinki Weisbord, 1962[2][6]
- Olivella acteocina Olson 1956[1]
- Olivella dealbata (Reeve, 1850)[6]
- Olivella fundarugata Weisbord, 1962[6][7]
- Olivella kifos Macsotay & Campos, 2001[6]
- Olivella lactea (Marrat, 1871)[1]
- Olivella minuta (Link, 1807)[1][2][6]
- Olivella mutica (Say, 1822)[1]
- Olivella nivea (Gmelin, 1791)[1]
- Olivella petiolita (Duclos, 1857)[1]
- Olivella perplexa Olson 1956[1][7]
Superfamily Philinoidea
Philinidae
Superfamily Pyramidelloidea
Amathinidae
Pyramidellidae
- Odostomia mareana Weisbord, 1962[1][7]
- Fargoa bartschi Stimpson, 1851[1][7]
- Longchaeus candidus (Mörch, 1875)[1]
- Pyramidella dolabrata Linnaeus, 1758[1]
- Turbonilla hemphilli Bush, 1899[7]
Superfamily Ringiculoidea
Ringiculidae
Superfamily Rissooidea
Rissoinidae
- Alvania auberiana (Orbigny, 1842)[2][7]
- Phosinella cancellata (Philippi, 1847)[7]
- Schwartziella fischeri (Desjardin, 1949)[2]
- Schwartziella bryerea (Montagu, 1803)[2]
- Zebinella decussata (Montagu, 1803)[2]
- Zebina browniana (Orbigny, 1842)[2][7]
Superfamily Scissurelloidea
Scissurellidae
- Anatoma proxima (Dall 1927)[7]
Siphonariidae
- Siphonaria alternata (Say, 1826)[6]
- Siphonaria naufragum (Stearns, 1872)[6]
- Siphonaria pectinata (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2]
Superfamily Stromboidea
Strombidae
Superfamily Tonnoidea
Bursidae
Cassidae
- Cassis flammea (Linnaeus, 1758)[1]
- Cassis madagascariensis Lamarck, 1822[1][2]
- Cassis tuberosa (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][6]
- Cypraecassis testiculus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2]
- Dalium solidum (Dall, 1889)[6]
- Morum dennisoni Reeve, 1844[1][6]
- Morum dennison Meuschen, 1787[1]
- Phalium granulatum (Born, 1778)[1][2][6]
- Sconsia grayi (Lamarck, 1816)[2]
Cymatiidae
- Cymatium etcheversi Macsotay & Campos 2001a[6]
- Cymatium femorale (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][6]
- Distorsio clathrata (Lamarck, 1816)[1][2][3][6]
- Gutturnium muricinum (Röding, 1798)[1][2][6]
- Linatella caudata (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][6]
- Monoplex krebsii (Mörch, 1877)[1][3]
- Monoplex nicobaricus (Röding, 1798)[1]
- Monoplex parthenopeus (Von Salis, 1793)[1][2][3][6][7]
- Monoplex pilearis martinianum Orbigny, 1842[2]
- Monoplex pilearis (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][6]
- Monoplex vespaceus (Lamarck, 1822)[1][3]
- Ranularia cynocephala (Lamarck, 1816)[1][2][6]
- Turritriton labiosus Wood, 1828[6]
Tonnidae
- Tonna galea (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][6]
- Tonna pennata (Mörch, 1852)[6]
Superfamily Truncatelloidea
Caecidae
- Caecum floridanum Stimpson, 1851[1][4]
- Caecum heptagonum Carpenter, 1858[1]
- Caecum imbricatum Carpenter, 1858[1][7]
- Caecum pulchellum Stimpson, 1851[1][2][3][4][7]
- Caecum regulare Carpenter, 1858[1]
- Caecum ryssotitum Folin, 1867[2]
- Caecum textile Folin, 1867[1][7]
- Meioceras cornucopiae Carpenter, 1859[7]
- Meioceras nitidum (Stimpson, 1851)[7]
Superfamily Triphoroidea
Cerithiopsidae
Triphoridae
Superfamily Trochoidea
Areneidae
- Arene tricarinata (Stearns, 1872)[1][4]
Phasianellidae
- Gabrielona brevis Orbigny, 1842[1]
- Gabrielona bruscasensi Weisbord, 1962[7]
- Eulithidium adamsi (Philippi, 1853)[1]
- Tricolia brevis (Orbigny, 1842)[7]
- Eulithidium affine (Adams, 1850)[1][2][7]
- Eulithidium thalassicola Robertson, 1958[1][2]
- Eulithidium tessellatum (Potiez y Hichaud, 1838)[2][6]
Trochidae
- Astele hassler (Clench & Aguayo, 1939)[6]
- Astele bullisi (Clench & Turner, 1960)[6]
- Calliostoma adspersum (Philippi, 1851)[6]
- Calliostoma decipiens (Guppy, 1867)[6]
- Calliostoma decipiens (Guppy, 1867)[6]
- Calliostoma euglyptum (Adams, 1854) [6]
- Calliostoma jujubinum (Gmelin, 1791)[1]
- Calliostoma pulchrum (Adams, 1850)[2]
- Calliostoma sarcodum Dall, 1927[1][2]
- Cittarium pica (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][6]
- Gaza superba (Dall, 1881) [10]
- Tegula excavata (Lamarck, 1822)[1]
- Tegula fasciata (Born, 1778)[1][2]
- Tegula hotessieriana (Orbigny, 1842)[6]
- Tegula lividomaculata Adams, 1845[1][6]
- Tegula puntagordana Weisbord, 1962[6]
- Tegula viridula (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][6][7]
Turbinidae
- Astraea brevispina (Lamarck, 1822)[1][2]
- Astraea caelata (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2]
- Astraea castanea Gmelin, 1791[6]
- Astraea phoebia Röding, 1798[1][6]
- Astraea tecta americana (Gmelin 1791)[1]
- Astraea tecta tecta (Solander 1786)[1]
- Astraea tuber (Linnaeus, 1767)[1][2]
- Astraea tuber venezuelensis (Flores y Cáceres, 1980)[1][2][6]
- Liotia variabilis Dall 1889[1][4]
- Turbo canaliculatus Hermann, 1781[1]
- Turbo castanea Gmelin, 1791[1][2]
- Turbo crenulatus Gmelin 1791[1]
- Crassispira albomaculata (Orbigny, 1842) [1]
- Crassispira chazaliei (Dautzemberg, 1900)[6]
- Crassispira fuscenscens Reeve, 1843[1][6]
- Knefastia jungi Macsotay & Campos, 2001[6]
- Crassispira leucocyna Dall, 1883[1]
- Daphnella lymneiformis Kiener, 1840[1]
- Drillia albinodonta[1]
- Drillia gibbosa (Born, 1778)[2][6]
- Fusiturrieula pauletae Princz, 1978[2]
- Hindsiclava consors (Sowerby)[2]
- Knefastia altenai Macsotay & Campos, 2001[6]
- Mangelia melanitica Dall, 1885[1][4]
- Polystira albida (Perry, 1811)[1][2][3][6]
- Polystira tellea (Dall, 1889)[6]
- Pygospira ostrearum Stearns, 1872[1]
- Pyrgocythara candidissima (Adams, 1845)[2]
Superfamily Truncatelloidea
Tornidae
- Macrophalina floridana Moore, 1965[1]
Vitrinellidae
- Agatrix smithii (Dall, 1888) [1]
- Circulus multistriatus (A. E. Verrill, 1884) [1]
- Cochliolepis sunrinamensis Altena, 1966[1]
- Cochliopsis parasitica Stimpson, 1858[1]
- Cyclotremiscus caraboboense Weisbord, 1962[7]
- Teinostoma clavium Pilsbry y Mcginty, 1945[1]
- Teinostoma lerema Pilsbry y Mcginty, 1945[1][7]
- Teinostoma megastoma (Adams, 1850)[2]
- Teinostoma multistriata A. E. Verrill, 1884[7]
- Teinostoma obsoletun Pilsbry y Mcginty, 1945[1]
- Teinostoma parvicallum Pilsbry y Mcginty, 1945[1]
Vitrinellidae
- Vitrinella multistriata (A. E. Verrill, 1884)[4]
Superfamily Turbinelloidea
Costellariidae
- Vexillum puella (Reeve, 1848) [1]
Turbinellidae
- Turbinella angulata (Lightfoot, 1786)[2]
- Turbinella laevigata Anton 1838[1]
- Vasun capitellum (Linnaeus, 1758) [1][6]
- Vasum ceramicum (Linnaeus, 1758)[6] (Introduced species)[9]
- Vasum muricatum (Born, 1778)[1][2]
Superfamily Umbraculoidea
Umbraculidae
Superfamily Vanikoroidea
Eulimidae
Hipponicidae
- Hipponix anticuatus (Linnaeus, 1767)[1][2][7]
- Hipponix incurvus (Gmelin, 1791)[1]
- Hipponix subrufus Lamarck, 1819[1]
Superfamily Vermetoidea
Vermetidae
- Petaloconchus erectus (Dall 1888)[1]
- Petaloconchus megintyi Olssony Harbison 1953[1][4]
- Petaloconchus nigricans (Dall, 1984)[1]
- Petaloconchus varians (Orbigny, 1841)[1]
- Serpulorbis decussatus (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][6]
- Spiruglifus irregularis (Orbigny, 1841)[1][6]
Superfamily Volutoidea
Cancellariidae
Marginellidae
- Gibberulina agger (Watson, 1886)[1]
- Gibberulina ovuliformis (Orbigny, 1842)[1][7]
- Hyalina albolineata (Orbigny, 1842)[2]
- Hyalina avena (Kiener, 1834)[1][6][7]
- Hyalina gracilis (C.B.Adams, 1851)[1]
- Hyalina laenilata (Mörch, 1860)[1]
- Hyalina palida (Linnaeus, 1758)[1]
- Hyalina taeniota (Sowerby, 1846)[1]
- Marginella apacina Menke, 1828[1][3]
- Marginella aureocinta Searns, 1872[1]
- Marginella carnea (Storer, 1837)[1]
- Marginella catenata (Montagu, 1803)[1]
- Marginella clovere (Rios & Matthws, 1972)[1]
- Marginella ebruneola Conrad, 1834[1]
- Marginella hematita (Kiener, 1834)[6]
- Marginella lasallei
- Marginella lavalleana Orbigny, 1842[1][7]
- Marginella prunum (Gmelin, 1791)[2][6]
- Marginella circumvitata Weisbord, 1962[2][6]
- Marginella marginata Born, 1778[1][6]
- Marginellopsis serai Bavay, 1911[1]
- Persicula interruptolineata (Muhlfeld, 1816) [1][2][6]
- Persicula obesa (Redfield, 1848)[6]
- Persicula muralis (Hinds, 1844)[6]
- Persicula porcellana (Gmelin, 1791)[1]
- Persicula pulcherina (Gaskoim, 1849)[1]
- Prunun rooselvelti (Bartsch & Rehder, 1939)[1]
- Volvarina lactea (Kiener, 1841)[6]
Volutidae
Superfamily Xenophoroidea
Xenophoridae
- Tugurium longleyi (Bartsch, 1931)[1]
- Xenophora conchyliophora (Born, 1780)[1]
Superfamily Anomioidea
Anomiidae
Placunidae
- Placuna placenta Linnaeus, 1758 (Introduced species)[9]
Superfamily Arcoidea
Arcidae
- Barbatia domingensis (Lamarck, 1819)[1][2][15]
- Anadara brasiliana (Lamarck, 1819)[1][2][15]
- Anadara notabilis (Röding, 1798)[1][2][6][15]
- Anadara ovalis (Bruguière, 1789)[1][2][6][15]
- Anadara transversa (Say, 1822)[1]
- Arca imbricata Bruguière, 1789[1][2][6][15]
- Arca pacifica (Sowerby I, 1833) (Introduced species)[9]
- Arca zebra (Swainson, 1833) [1][2][3][6][15]
- Arcopsis adamsi (Dall, 1886)[1][2][7][15]
- Barbatia cancellaria (Lamarck, 1819)[1][2][3][6]
- Barbatia candida (Helbling, 1779)[1][2][3][15]
- Barbatia tenera (Adams, 1845)[1][2][6]
- Noetia bisulcata (Lamarck, 1819)[2][6]
- Noetia ponderosa (Say, 1822)
- Scapharca axelelssoni Macsotay & Campos, 2001[6]
- Scapharca baughmani Hertlein, 1951[2][6]
- Scapharca chemnitzii (Philippi, 1851)[1][2][6]
- Scapharca crassissima Macsotay & Campos, 2001[6]
- Scapharca lienosa (Say, 1863)[6]
- Scapharca lienosa floridana (Conrad, 1869)[1][2][3][6][15]
- Americardia guppyi Thiele, 1910[1]
- Americardia media (Linnaeus, 1758)[1]
- Crassinella martinicensis (Orbigny, 1842)[2]
- Laevicardium laevigatum (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][3][6]
- Laevicardium sybariticum Dall 1886[1][6]
- Microcardium tinctum (Dall, 1881)[1]
- Papyridea hiatus (Mauschen, 1787)[6]
- Papyridea soleniformis (Bruguière, 1789[1][2]
- Trachycardium isocardia (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][3][6]
- Trachycardium egmontianum (Shuttleworth, 1856)[6]
- Trachycardium muricatum (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][3][6]
- Trigonocardia antillarum (Orbigny, 1842)[1][2][4][6]
- Trigonocardia media (Linnaeus, 1758)[6]
- Carditamera floridana (Linnaeus, 1767)[1]
- Carditamera gracilis (Shuttleworth, 1856)[1][2][6][15]
- Arcinella arcinella (Unneo, 1767)[1][2][3][6]
- Arcinella corneta Conrad, 1866[2]
- Chama congregata Conrad, 1833[1][6]
- Chama florida Lamarck, 1819[2][6]
- Chama lactuca Dall, 1886[2]
- Chama macerophylla (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][3][6]
- Chama sarda Reeve, 1847[1]
- Cyclocardia armilla (Dall, 1903)[6]
- Glyptoactis wendellwoodringi (Weisbord, 1964)[6]
- Pseudochama radians (Lamarck, 1819)[2][6]
- Carditopsis guppy Maury[7]
- Corbicula fluminalis (Múller, 1774)[11][16] (Introduced species)[17]
- Corbula aequivalvis Philippi, 1836[2]
- Corbula caribaea Orbigny, 1842[1][2][4][6]
- Corbula caribaea lavalleana Orbigny, 1842[6][7]
- Corbula contracta Say, 1822[1][2][4][6][11][7]
- Corbula dietziana Adams, 1852[1][4][15]
- Corbula disparilis Orbigny, 1845[6]
- Corbula lasalleana Orbigny, 1842[1]
- Polymesoda arctacta (Philippi, 1846)[10]
- Crasinella martinicensis Orbigny, 1842[1]
- Eucrassatella antillarum (Reeve, 1842)[2][6]
- Eucrassatella antillarum montserratensis (Maury, 1925)[6]
- Eucrassatella speciosa (Adams, 1852)[1][3][15]
- Donax clathratus (Reeve, 1854)[18] (Introduced species)[9]
- Donax denticulatus Linnaeus, 1758[1][2][6][15]
- Donax striatus Linnaeus, 1767[1][2][6][15]
- Donax higuerotensis[2]
- Donax varibilis texasianus Philippi, 1847[6]
- Iphigenia brasiliana (Lamarck, 1818)[1]
- Congreria lioeblichi Shütt, 1991[11]
- Mytilopsis dominguensis Récluz, 1852[1]
- Mytilopsis sallei Récluz, 1849[2][6]
- Glycymeris castaneus Lamarck,[2]
- Glycymeris decussata (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][15]
- Glycymeris maculata (Broderip, 1832)[6]
- Glycymeris pectinata (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][4][6][15]
- Glycymeris tesellata (Sowerby, 1833)[6]
- Glycymeris undata (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][6][15]
- Isognomon alatus (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][6][15]
- Isognomon bicolor (Adams, 1845)[1][3][15]
- Isognomon oblicua (Lamarck, 1818)[6]
- Isognomon radiatus (Anton, 1839)[1]
- Isognomon vulsella (Lamarck, 1818)[6]
- Isognomon vulselloides Macsotay & Campos, 2001[6]
- Lasaea magallanica Carceles[7]
- Acesta bullisi (H.E. Vokes, 1963)[6]
- Lima lima (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][6][15]
- Lima pellucida Adams, 1846[1][2][3][15]
- Lima scabra (Born, 1778)[1][2][6][15]
- Lima scabra tenera (Sowerby, 1843)[6]
- Limatula setifera Dall, 1886[1]
- Anodontia alba Link, 1807[1][2]
- Codakia costata (Orbigny, 1842)[1][2]
- Codakia orbicularis (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][6]
- Codakia orbiculata (Montagu, 1808)[1][2][6]
- Divaricella quadrisulcata (Orbigny, 1842)[1][2]
- Lucina ephreimi Weisbord, 1964[1][6]
- Lucina katherinepalmerae Weisbord, 1964[1][6]
- Lucina muricata (Spengler, 1798)[1][2][11]
- Lucina nassula (Conrad, 1846)[1]
- Lucina pectinata (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][6]
- Lucina pensylvanica (Linnaeus, 1758)[1]* [6][15]
- Lucina radians (Conrad, 1841)[1][2]
- Lucina trisulcata (Dall & Simpson, 1901)[1]
- Parvilucina blanda (Dall & Simpson, 1901[1][6]
- Parvilucina multilineata (Tuomey & Holmes, 1857)[1]
- Entodesma weisbprdi Macsotay & Campos, 2001[6]
- Lyonsia beana Orbigny, 1842[1][6]
- Lyonsia hyalina floridana Conrad, 1849[15]
- Anatina anatina (Spengler, 1802)[2]
- Mactra fragilis Gmelin, 1791[1][2][6][15]
- Mactrellona alata (Spengler, 1802)[1][2]
- Mactronella exoleta (Gray, 1837) (Introduced species)[9]
- Mactrellona iheringi (Dall, 1897)[2][6][15]
- Mulinia cleryana (Orbigny, 1846)[2][6][15]
- Raeta plicatella (Lamarck, 1818)[2]
- Rangia flexuosa (Conrad, 1839)[10]
- Rangia mendica (Gold, 1851) (Introduced species)[9]
- Ervilia concentrica (Holmes 1860)[1][7]
- Ervilia nitens (Montagu, 1806)[1][7]
- Ervilia nitens venezuelana Weisbord, 1964[6]
- Amydalum papyrium (Conrad, 1846)[2]
- Botula fusca (Gmelin, 1791)[6][15][19]
- Brachidontes modiolus (Linnaeus, 1767)[1][2][15][19]
- Brachidontes exustus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][6][15][19]
- Brachidontes dominguensis (Lamarck, 1819)[1][2][19]
- Crenella abbotti Altena, 1968[1]
- Crenella decusata (Montagu, 1808)[1]
- Crenella divaricata (Orbigny, 1842)[1][7]
- Gregariella coralliophaga (Gmelin, 1791)[20]<[1] (Introduced species) [9]
- Ischadium recuroum (Rafinesque, 1820)[1]
- Lithopaga aristata (Dilwyn, 1817)[1][3][6][15][19]
- Lithopaga bisulcata (Orbigny, 1842)[1][6][15][19]
- Lithopaga nigra (Orbigny, 1842)[1][6][19]
- Modiolus americanus (Leach, 1815)[1][2][6][15][19]
- Modiolus ficoides Macsotay & Campos, 2001[6]
- Modiolus squamosus Beauperthuy, 1967[1][15][19]
- Musculista senhousia (Benson, 1842)[11][21] (Introduced species)[9]
- Musculus lateralis (Say, 1822)[2][6]
- Mytella maracaibensis Beaperthuy 1967[19]
- Perna perna (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][9][15][19] (Introduced species) [6][9]
- Perna viridis (Linnaeus, 1767)[1][15] (Introduced species)[9][17]
- Ryenella lateralis (Say, 1821)[1][15][19]
- Adrana gloriosa Adams[2]
- Adrana tellinoides (Sowerby, 1823)[1][2][6]
- Nuculana acuta (Conrad, 1831)[1][2][3][4][11][15]
- Nuculana carpenteri (Dall, 1881)[1]
- Nuculana cestrota (Dall,1890)[11]
- Nuculana concentrica (Say, 1824)[1][4]
- Nuculana dalmasi Dautzenberg & Fischer 1897[7]
- Saccella jamaisensis (Orbigny, 1845)[6]
- Nucula crenulata Adams, 1835[1]
- Nucula dalmasi Dautzenberg, 1900[1][6][7]
- Nucula mareana Weisbord, 1964.[2]
- Nucula semiornata Orbigny,1842[1][7]
- Crassostrea rhizophorae (Guilding, 1828)[1][2][6][11][15]
- Crassostrea virginica (Gmeling, 1791) [1][11][15]
- Ostrea caboblanquensis Weisbord, 1964[6]
- Ostrea cristata Born, 1778[6]
- Ostrea equestris Say, 1834[1][15]
- Ostrea libella Weisbord, 1964[6]
- Ostrea lixula Weisbord, 1964[6]
- Ostrea puelchana (Orbigny, 1841)[6]
- Ostrea spreta (Orbigny, 1845)[6]
- Lopha folium (Linnaeus, 1758)[6]
- Lopha frons (Linnaeus, 1758) [1][2][15]
- Lopha gibsonsmithi Macsotay & Campos, 2001[6]
- Amusium glyptus (A. E. Verrill, 1882)[6]
- Amusium laurenti (Gmelin, 1791)[2][6]
- Amusium papyraceum (Gabb, 1873)[1][2][15]
- Aequipecten acanthodes (Dall, 1925)[1][2]
- Aequipecten lineolaris (Lamarck, 1819)[1][2][6][15]
- Aequipecten mucosus (Wood, 1828)[1][3][6][15]
- Argopecten gibbus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][3][6]
- Argopecten imitatoides Macsotay & Campos 2001b[6]
- Argopecten noronhensis (A.E. Smith, 1885)[6]
- Argopecten nucleus (Born, 1778)[2][15]
- Argopecten irradian amplicostatus Dall, 1898[2]
- Chlamys benedecti A. E. Verrill & Bush,[6]
- Chlamys imbricata (Gmelin, 1791)[1]
- Chlamys muscosa (Wood, 1828)[2]
- Chlamys ornata (Lamarck, 1819)[1][15]
- Leptopecten bavayi (Dauzemberg, 1900)[1][15]
- Lyropecten antillarum (Récluz, 1853)[1][15]
- Lyropecten nodosus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][6][15]
- Pecten amusoides Campos, 2001[6]
- Pecten ziczac (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][3][6][15]
- Pecten ziczac caboblanquensis (Druckerman & Weisbord, 1964) [6]
- Semipallium antillarum (Récluz, 1853)[6]
- Cochlodesma leanum Conrad, 1831[6]
- Periploma compresa Orbigny, 1845[6]
- Periploma inequale (Adams, 1842) [1]
- Periploma margaritacea (Lamarck, 1801)[1][2]
- Petricola inversa Macsotay & Campos, 2001[6]
- Petricola lapicida ((Gmelin, 1791)[2][6]
- Petricola tipica (Jonas, 1844)[6]
- Rupellaria typica (Jonas, 1844)[15]
- Barnea truncata (Say, 1822)[6]
- Cyrtopleura costata (Linnaeus, 1758)[6]
- Martesia fragilis A. E. Verrill y Bush, 1890[2][11][15]
- Martesia cuneiformis (Say, 1822)[1][2]
- Martesia cuneiformis (Linnaeus, 1756)[11]
- Pholas campechiensis Gmelin, 1791[1][2][6][15]
- Atrina bitteri Gibson-Smith[2]
- Atrina rigida (Lightfoot, 1786)[1][2][3]
- Atrina seminuda (Lamark, 1819)[1][2][6][15]
- Atrina serrata (Sowerby, 1825) [1]
- Atrina venezuelana [2][6]
- Pinna carnea Gmelin, 1791[1][2][15]
- Pinna rudis [6]
- Pteria attilatomasi Macsotay & Campos, 2001[6]
- Pteria colymbus (Réiding, 1798)[1][2][3][6][15]
- Pteria hirundo (Linnaeus, 1758)[6] (Introduced species)[6][9]
- Pinctada imbricata Réiding, 1798[2][6][15]
- Pinctada radiata Leach, 1814[1]
- Asaphis deflorata (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][15]
- Heterodonax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][6][15]
- Sanguinolaria cruenta (Lightfoot, 1786)[2]
- Sanguinolaria sanguinolaria (Gmelin, 1791)[15]
- Conungia coarctata Sowerby, 1833[1]
- Cumingia lamellosa (Sowerby, 1833)[6] (Introduced species)[9]
- Semele bellastriata Conrad, 1847[1][15]
- Semele bellastriata donovani McGinty, 1555[6]
- Semele proficua (Pulteney, 1799)[2][6][15]
- Semele purpuracens (Gmelin, 1791)[1]
- Semele radiata Say,[1]
- Solen obliquus Spengler, 1794[1][2][6]
- Solen rosewateri Altena, 1971[6]
- Solecurtis sanctaemarthae Orbigny, 1842[1]
- Arcophagia fausta (Pulteney, 1799)[6]
- Florimetis intastriata (Say, 1826)[6]
- Macoma brasiliana Dall[2]
- Macoma brevifrons (Say, 1834)[2]
- Macoma cleryana (Orbigny, 1846)[15]
- Macoma constricta (Bruguière, 1792)[1][2]
- Macoma pseudomera Dall & Simpson, 1901[1][7][15]
- Macoma tageliformis Dall, 1900[2][6]
- Psammotreta brevifrons (Say, 1834)[2]
- Psammotreta intastriata (Say, 1827)[15]
- Strigilla carnaria (Linnaeus, 1758)[6]
- Strigilla pisiformis (Linnaeus, 1758)[6]
- Strigilla producta Tryon, 1870[2]
- Strigilla pseudocarnaria Boss, 1969[1][2] (Introduced species) [9]
- Strigilla rombergii (Mörch, 1853)[6]
- Tellidora cristata (Récluz, 1842) [1]
- Tellina alternata Say, 1822[6]
- Tellina camachoi Macsotay & Campos 2001b[6]
- Tellina consobrina D´Orbigny[15]
- Tellina cristalina Spengler, 1798[6]
- Tellina exerythra Boss, 1964[2]
- Tellina fausta Pultency, 1799[1][2][15]
- Tellina gouldii Hanley, 1846[1][15]
- Tellina juttingae Altena, 1960[6]
- Tellina nitens Adams, 1845[6][15]
- Tellina laevigata Linnaeus, 1758[1][15]
- Tellina lineata Turton, 1819[1][2][6][15]
- Tellina listeri Röding, 1798[1][2][15]
- Tellina mera Say, 1834[15]
- Tellina probina Boss, 1964[15]
- Tellina punicea Born, 1778[1][2][6]
- Tellina radiata Linnaeus, 1758[1]
- Tellina sandix Boss, 1968[2][15]
- Tellina similaris Sowerby, 1806[6]
- Tellina sybaritica Dall, 1881[6]
- Tellina tirata Turton, 1819[2]
- Lyodus pedicellatus (Quaterfages, 1849)[22] (Introduced species)[9]
- Bankia carinata (Gray, 1827[22] (Introduced species)[9]
- Bankia fimbriatulla Moll & Roch, 1931[11]
- Bankia martensi Stempel 1899[22] (Introduced species)[9]
- Neoteredo[11]
- Teredo[11]
- Cyathodonta magnifica Jonas, 1850[2][6]
- Cyathodonta semirugosa (Reeve, 1859)[15]
- Thracia distorta (Montagu, 1808)[6][15] (Introduced species)[9]
- Diplodonta candeana (Orbigny, 1842)[2][7]
- Diplodonta notata (Dall & Simpson, 1901)[1][6]
- Diplodonta punctata (Say, 1822) [1][6]
- Diplodonta semiaspera (Philippi, 1836)[1][2][6]
- Anomalocardia brasiliana (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][6][15]
- Anomalocardia cuneimeris Conrad, 1846[6]
- Callista eusymata (Dall, 1890) [15]
- Chione cancellata (Linnaeus, 1767)[1][2][3][4][6][11][7][15]
- Chione constricta Macsotay 1968[6]
- Chione cultellata Weisbord, 1964[1]
- Chione granulata (Conrad, 1841)[1][15]
- Chione intapurpurea (Conrad, 1849)[1][6][15]
- Chione latilirata (Conrad, 1841)[1]
- Chione mamoense Weisbord, 1964[1][7]
- Chione paphia (Linnaeus, 1767)[1][2][3][6][15]
- Chione pubera (Bory-Saint-Vicent, 1827)[1][2][7]
- Chione riomaturensis Maury, 1925[6]
- Chione subrostrata (Lamarck, 1818) [6][11][15]
- Cincomphalus strigillinus (Dall, 1902)[2] (Introduced species)[9]
- Clausinella gayi (Hupé, 1854)[6] (Introduced species)[9]
- Clausinella fasciata (Da Costa, 1778)[6] (Introduced species)[9]
- Cyclinella tenuis (Récluz, 1852)[1][2][6]
- Dosinia concentrica (Born, 1778)[1][2][6]
- Dosinia elegans Conrad, 1846[1][3]
- Gemma gemma (Totten, 1934)[15]
- Gouldia venezuelana Weisbord, 1964[1]
- Macrocallista maculata (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][6][15]
- Periglypta listeri (Gray, 1838)[1][2][6]
- Pitar albidus (Gmelin, 1791)[1][2][6][7][15]
- Pitar arestus (Dall y Simpson, 1901)[2][6][15]
- Pitar bermudez Macsotay & campos, 2001[6]
- Pitar circinatus (Born, 1778)[1][2][6][15]
- Pitar dione (Linnaeus, 1758)[1][2][6][15]
- Pitar fulminatus (Menke, 1828)[1][2][3][6][15]
- Protothaca granulata (Gmelin, 1791)[2][6]
- Protothaca pectorina (Lamarck, 1818) [15]
- Tivela mactroides (Born, 1778)[1][2][6][15][23]
- Transenella caboblanquensis Weisbord, 1964[6]
- Transenella conradiata Dall, 1902[7][15]
- Transenella culebrana (Dall & Simpson, 1901)[6]
- Transenella stimpsoni Dall, 1902[7]
- Ventricolaria listeroides (Linnaeus, 1758)[1]
- Ventricolaria rigida (Dillwyn, 1817)[1][2][6][15]
- Ventricolaria rugatina (Helprinn, 1887)[1]
- Loligo pealei Lesueur 1821[1][2]
- Lolliguncula brevis (Blainville, 1823)[1][2]
- Sepioteuthis sepioidea (Blainville, 1823)[1][2]
- Octopus briareus Robson, 1919[1]
- Octopus burryi Voss, 1950[1]
- Octopus defilippis Verany, 1851[1]
- Octopus hummelincki Adam, 1936[1]
- Octopus joubini Robson, 1929[1][2]
- Octopus vulgaris Cuvier, 1797[1][2][3]
- Octopus zonatus Voss, 1968[1]
- Thysanoteuthys rhombus Troschel, 1857[2]
- List of echinoderms of Venezuela
- List of echinoderms of Venezuela
- List of Poriferans of Venezuela
- List of introduced molluscs of Venezuela
- List of molluscs of Falcón state, Venezuela
- List of non-marine molluscs of El Hatillo Municipality, Miranda, Venezuela
- List of non-marine molluscs of Venezuela
- List of birds of Venezuela
- List of mammals of Venezuela
- Capelo, Juan C., Buitrago, Joaquín. 1998: Distribución geográfica de los moluscos marinos en el oriente de Venezuela. Memoria de la Sociedad de Ciencias Naturales La Salle, LXIII(150):109-160
- Bitter, Ricardo S. y Martínez E. Rafael. 2001: Inventario de los moluscos marinos en las costas del estado Falcón, Venezuela. Acta Biologica Venezuelica, 21(1):21-41.
- Buitrago, Joaquín. y Capelo, Juan C.,. 1993: Los moluscos bentónicos de la región suroriental de la bahía de Pozuelos, Puerto La Cruz, Venezuela. Memoria de la Sociedad de Ciencias Naturales La Salle, LIII(140):27-37
- Princz, Daniel. 1977: Nota sobre algunos micromoluscos de la plataforma de Guayana. Memoria de la Sociedad de Ciencias Naturales La Salle, XXXVII(1080):283-293
- Rivero P, Nelsy., Martínez, E, Rafael y Pauls, Sheila M. 2003: Especies de Aplysia (Mollusca, Opisthobranchia, Aplysiidae) de las costas de Venezuela. Acta Biologica Venezuelica.23(11):23-32
- Macsotay, O. & R. Campos. 2001. Moluscos representativos de la plataforma de Margarita, Venezuela. Editora Rivolta. Valencia, Venezuela, 279 pp.
- Armas, A., Llano, M. y Guevara P.I. 1991: sedimentos superficiales y micromoluscos bentónicos de la bahía de Garaton, Isla La Blanquilla Venezuela. Memoria de la Sociedad de Ciencias Naturales La Salle, LIII(140):27-37
- Princz, D. 1973: Moluscos gastrópodos y pelecípodos del estado Nueva Esparta, Venezuela. Memoria de la Sociedad de Ciencias Nataturales La Salle 33(96): 169-222.
- Pérez, Julio E., Alfonsi, Carmen., Salazar, Sinatra K., Macsotay, Oliver., Barrios, Jorge. & Martínez Escarbassiere, Rafael. 2007: Especies marinas exóticas y criptogénicas en las costas de Venezuela. Boletín del Instituto Oceanográfico de Venezuela. 46 (1): 79-96. PDF Archived 2012-04-26 at the Wayback Machine
- Catalogo de la colección de Moluscos del Museo de Biología de la Universidad Central (MBUCV-XIV)
- Lasso, Carlos A., Martínez E, Rafael, Capelo, Juan Carlos., Morales Betancourt, Mónica y Sánchez- Maya, Alejandro. 2009: Lista de los moluscos (Gastropodos_Bivalvia) dulceacuícolas y estuarinos de la cuenca del Orinoco (Venezuela). Biota Colombiana, 10(1 -2):63-74.
- Flores, Celestino y Cáceres, Raquel. 1973: La familia Neritidea (Mollusca: Archaeogastropoda)en las aguas costeras de Venezuela. Boletín del Instituto Oceanográfico. Universidad de Oriente. 12(2):1-13.
- Lodeiros S, Cesar J.M., Marín E, Baumar. y Prieto A, Antulio. 1999: Catálogo de moluscos marinos de las costas de Venezuela: Clase Bivalvia. Universidad de Oriente. Cumaná 109p.
- Martítnez E, Rafael. 1987: Corbicula manilensis molusco introducido en Venezuela. Acta Científica Venezolana 38:384-385
- Ojasti, Juhani., González Jiménez, Eduardo, Szeplaki Otahola, Eduardo. y García Román, Luis B. 2001: Informe sobre las especies exótica en Venezuela. Ministerio del Ambiente y de los Recursos Naturales Caracas. 207p. ISBN 980-04-1254-9
- Weisbord, N. E. 1964. Late Cenozoic pelecypods from Northern Venezuela. Bull. Amer. Paleont., 45 (204):1-564.
- Beaperthuy, I. 1967: Los Mitílidos de Venezuela (Mollusca: Bivalvia). Boletín del Instituto Oceanográfico. Universidad de Oriente 6: 7-115.
- Romero, J. H. Severyn & R. Chávez. 2003: Gregariella coralliophaga, new criptofaunal bivalve mollusk for Venezuelan waters. Revista de Biologia Tropical 51(1):264.
- Martínez, E, Rafael., Capelo, Juan C., García, José V., Lasso, Carlos A. Pereira, Guido. Y Lasso A, Oscar M. 2004: Primer registro del mejillón dátil asiático Musculina senhousia (Benson, 1842) (Bivalvia-Mytilidae): especie introducida en Venezuela. Memoria de la Fundación La Salle de Ciencias Naturales. 159-160:309-312
- Nair, N. B. 1975: Shipworms of Venezuela. Report on a collection from the gulf of Cariaco. Boletín del Instituto Oceanográfico. Universidad de Oriente 14: 129-146.
- Martínez E, Rafael. 1984: Notas acerca del Guacuco "Tivela mactroides" Born (Mollusca-Bivalvia de la familia Veneridae). Natura, 76:41-42.
- PDF: Rubro Moluscos / Ministerio del Poder Popular para la Agricultura y Tierra (Spanish)
- Diaz Diaz, Oscar y Linero-Arana, Ildefonso. Comunidad de moluscos asociados a praderas de Thalassia Testudinum (Bank Et Köning 1805), en la bahia de Mochima, Venezuela. ACV, 2004, vol.55, no.1, p.44-55. ISSN 0001-5504.
- PDF: Sioliz Villafranca & Mayré Jiménez. 2006: Comunidad de moluscos asociados al mejillón verde Perna viridis (Mollusca: Bivalvia) y sus relaciones tróficas en la costa norte de la Península de Araya, Estado Sucre, Venezuela. Rev. Biol. Trop. (Int. J. Trop. Biol.) Vol. 54 (Suppl. 3): 135-144, ISSN 0034-7744.
- PDF: FREDDY AROCHA. Cephalopod Resources of Venezuela