Hong_Kong_at_the_2008_Summer_Paralympics
Hong Kong at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Sporting event delegation
Hong Kong competed under the name "Hong Kong, China" at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China. Hong Kong sent 21 athletes to compete in eight events at the Beijing Games. [1] Although Hong Kong's NPC was a separate member of the IPC, Hong Kong hosted the equestrian events.
Quick Facts Hong Kong at the 2008 Summer Paralympics, IPC code ...
Hong Kong at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | HKG |
NPC | Hong Kong Sports Association for the Physically Disabled |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 21 in 8 sports |
Flag bearer | So Wa Wai |
Medals Ranked 26th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Close
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Kwok Hoi Ying Karen | Boccia | Women's Mixed Individual - BC2 | 7th |
Gold | Chan Yui Chong | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Individual Foil - Category B Women's Individual Épée - Category B | 14th 16th |
Gold | So Wa Wai | Athletics | Men's 200m - T36 Final | 15th |
Gold | Yu Chui Yee | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Individual Foil - Category A | 16th |
Silver | Leung Yuk Wing | Boccia | Men's Mixed Individual - BC4 | 9th |
Silver | Yu Chui Yee | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Individual Épée - Category A | 15th |
Silver | Hui Charn Hung | Wheelchair fencing | Men's Individual Sabre - Category B | 17th |
Bronze | So Wa Wai | Athletics | Men's 100m - T36 Final | 9th |
Bronze | Fan Pui Shan | Wheelchair fencing | Women's Individual Épée - Category A Women's Individual Foil - Category A | 15th 16th |
Close
Athletics
Main article: Athletics at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
Women
Boccia
Main article: Boccia at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Lau Wai Yan Vivian | Mixed ind. BC4 | Dueso (ESP) L 5-6 |
Beres (HUN) W 3-2 |
Kratina (CZE) W 6-2 |
N/A | Santos (BRA) L 3-7 |
did not advance | ||
Leung Yuk Wing | Mixed ind. BC4 | Ni Suili (CHN) L 2-3 |
Streharsky (SVK) W 4-3 |
Durkovic (SVK) W 7-4 |
N/A | Pereira (POR) W 9-2 |
Dueso (ESP) W 6-1 |
Pinto (BRA) L 1-3 |
|
Leung Mei Yee | Mixed ind. BC1 | Vaquerizo (ESP) L 0-5 |
Fernandes (POR) L 2-5 |
Zhang Qi (CHN) L 1-10 |
Sarela (FIN) W 3-2 |
did not advance | |||
John Loung | Mixed ind. BC2 | Hirose (JPN) L 3-4 |
Bonner (NZL) W 4-1 |
Murray (GBR) L 1-9 |
N/A | did not advance | |||
Kwok Hoi Ying Karen | Mixed ind. BC2 | Wilhelmsen (NOR) W 15-0 |
Morriss (NZL) W 3-2 |
Toon (NZL) W 4-3 |
N/A | Goncalves (POR) W 8-1 |
Martin (ESP) W 4-3 |
Murray (GBR) W 5-3 |
|
Wong Wing Hong | Mixed ind. BC2 | Norsterud (NOR) L 1-6 |
Martin (ESP) L 1-8 |
Goncalves (POR) L 0-11 |
N/A | did not advance | |||
Kwok Hoi Ying Karen, Lau Wai Yan Vivian |
Mixed Pairs BC4 | Czech Republic (CZE) L 2-4 |
China (CHN) W 8-4 |
Portugal (POR) W 3-2 |
N/A | did not advance[5] | |||
Leung Yuk Wing, Leung Mei Yee, John Loung, Wong Wing Hong |
Mixed team BC1-2 | China (CHN) L 3-7 |
New Zealand (NZL) W 8-2 |
N/A | N/A | Spain (ESP) L 4-8 |
did not advance | 5th[6] |
Close
Equestrian
Main article: Equestrian at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
More information Athlete, Horse ...
Athlete | Horse | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | |||
Yip Siu Hong | Icy Bet | Mixed individual championship test grade II | 50.545 | 18 |
Mixed individual freestyle test grade II | 58.166 | 15 |
Close
Powerlifting
Main article: Powerlifting at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Result | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lam Yim Hung | Women's -40 kg | 62.5kg | 8 |
Close
Rowing
Main article: Rowing at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Cho Ping | Women's single sculls | 6:38.46 | 11 R | 7:34.64 | 9 FB | 7:41.06 | 4 |
Close
Shooting
Main article: Shooting at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Leung Yuk Chun | Women's R2 10 m air pistol SH1A | 344 | 15 | did not advance | |
Close
Table tennis
Main article: Table tennis at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Kwong Kam Shing | Men's individual C4-5 | Martin (FRA) L 1–3 |
Oka (JPN) L 0–3 |
3 | did not advance | ||||
Tsang Tit Hung | Jung E C (KOR) L 0-3 |
Caci (ITA) W 3-2 |
2 | did not advance | |||||
Kwong Kam Shing Tsang Tit Hung |
Men's team C4-5 | — | Germany (GER) L 2-3 |
did not advance |
Close
Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Chan Siu Ling | Women's singles C5 | Zimmerer (GER) L 0–3 |
Zhang B (CHN) L 0–3 |
Barszcz (POL) W 3–0 |
3 | did not advance | ||||
Wong Pui Yi | Gu G (CHN) L 2-3 |
Wei M H (TPE) L 0-3 |
Paredes (MEX) L 2-3 |
4 | did not advance | |||||
Chang Siu Ling Wong Pui Yi |
Women's team C4-5 | — | Slovenia (SLO) L 1-3 |
did not advance |
Close
Wheelchair fencing
Main article: Wheelchair fencing at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Chan Wing Kin | Men's foil A | Ye R (CHN) | L 2-5 | 2 Q | Mato (HUN) W 15-11 |
Betti (ITA) W 15-14 |
Zhang L (CHN) L 5-15 |
Pender (POL) L 9-15 |
4 |
Bazhukov (UKR) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Makowski (POL) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Frolov (RUS) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Calhoun (USA) | W 5-0 | ||||||||
Men's sabre A | Tian (CHN) | L 3-5 | 2 Q | Citerne (FRA) W 15-13 |
Davydenko (UKR) W 15-10 |
Ye R (CHN) L 11-15 |
Pellegrini (ITA) L 5-15 |
4 | |
Pylarinos Markantonatos (GRE) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Davydenko (UKR) | W 5-0 | ||||||||
Serafini (ITA) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Redondo (ESP) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Hui Charn Hung | Men's foil B | Hu D (CHN) | L 1-5 | 2 Q | Alsaedi (KUW) W 15-3 |
Szekeres (HUN) L 11-15 |
did not advance | ||
Szekeres (HUN) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Komar (UKR) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Moreno (USA) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Kim G H (KOR) | W 5-0 | ||||||||
Men's sabre B | Mari (ITA) | L 4-5 | 2 Q | Szekeres (HUN) W 15-12 |
Soler (ESP) W 15-10 |
Cratere (FRA) W 15-14 |
Francois (FRA) L 9-15 |
||
Pluta (POL) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Yusupov (RUS) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
Soler (ESP) | L 2-5 | ||||||||
Moreno (USA) | W 5-1 | ||||||||
Wong Tang Tat | Men's épée A | Tian (CHN) | L 2-5 | 2 Q | Stanczuk (POL) L 11-15 |
did not advance | |||
Betti (ITA) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
Stanczuk (POL) | W 5-4 | ||||||||
Alqallaf (KUW) | W 5-3 | ||||||||
Horvath (HUN) | W 5-4 |
Close
Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition | Score | Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Chan Yui Chong | Women's épée B | Jana (THA) | L 1-5 | 2 Q | Ye H (CHN) W 15-10 |
Jana (THA) W 15-8 |
Yao F (CHN) W 15-12 |
|
Ye H (CHN) | W 5-1 | |||||||
Dani (HUN) | W 5-4 | |||||||
Lukianenko (UKR) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Hassen Bey (ESP) | W 5-0 | |||||||
Women's foil B | Ye H (CHN) | W 5-3 | 1 Q | Palfi (HUN) W 15-4 |
Ye H (CHN) W 15-5 |
Yao F (CHN) W 15-8 |
||
Jana (THA) | W 5-2 | |||||||
Palfi (HUN) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Vasilyeva (RUS) | W 5-1 | |||||||
Demello (USA) | W 5-0 | |||||||
Fan Pui Shan | Women's épée A | Zhang C (CHN) | L 4–5 | 4 Q | Juhasz (HUN) W 15–12 |
Yu C Y (HKG) L 10-15 |
Krajnyak (HUN) W 15-14 |
|
Gorlina (UKR) | W 5-4 | |||||||
Krajnyak (HUN) | L 4-5 | |||||||
Trigilia (ITA) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Picot (FRA) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Women's foil A | Poignet (FRA) | L 1-5 | 2 Q | Trigilia (ITA) W 15-13 |
Zhang C (CHN) L 1-15 |
Poignet (FRA) W 15-12 |
||
Krajnyak (HUN) | L 1-5 | |||||||
Zhang W (CHN) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Gorlina (UKR) | W 5-1 | |||||||
Witos-Eze (POL) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Yu Chui Yee | Women's épée A | Juhasz (HUN) | W 5-3 | 1 Q | Witos-Eze (POL) W 15-6 |
Fan P S (HKG) W 15-10 |
Zhang C (CHN) L 13-15 |
|
Witos-Eze (POL) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Halkina (BLR) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Zhang W (CHN) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Poignet (FRA) | W 5-4 | |||||||
Women's foil A | Zhang C (CHN) | L 3-5 | 2 Q | Krajnyak (HUN) W 15-1 |
Poignet (FRA) W 15-6 |
Zhang C (CHN) W 15-13 |
||
Trigilia (ITA) | W 5-2 | |||||||
Picot (FRA) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Halkina (BLR) | W 5-3 | |||||||
Juhasz (HUN) | W 5-0 | |||||||
Close
- http://www.hkparalympic.org/hkparalympic/ch/index_04_1.asp Archived 2008-09-14 at the Wayback Machine http://www.hkparalympic.org/hkparalympic/ch/page04/2008/20080618_team_list_for_press.pdf Archived 2008-09-10 at the Wayback Machine http://www.hkparalympic.org/hkparalympic/games/2008_paralympic_games/eng/index_04.asp Archived 2009-02-22 at the Wayback Machine
- "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-09-22. Retrieved 2008-09-16.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2008-10-10. Retrieved 2008-09-15.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-09-22. Retrieved 2008-09-15.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-09-22. Retrieved 2012-10-01.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link) - "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-08-22. Retrieved 2008-09-15.
{{cite web}}
: CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)