2023_World_Mixed_Doubles_Curling_Championship
2023 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Curling tournament in South Korea
The 2023 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship was held from April 22 to 29 at the Gangneung Curling Centre in Gangneung, South Korea.[1] The event was held alongside the 2023 World Senior Curling Championships. Korey Dropkin and Cory Thiesse defeated Chiaki Matsumura and Yasumasa Tanida 8-2 in the final to win the gold medal.
2023 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship | |
---|---|
Host city | Gangneung, South Korea |
Arena | Gangneung Curling Centre |
Dates | April 22–29 |
Winner | United States |
Female | Cory Thiesse |
Male | Korey Dropkin |
Finalist | Japan (Matsumura / Tanida) |
« 2022 2024 » |
The following nations qualified to participate in the 2023 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship:
Means of Qualification | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|
2022 World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship | 16 | Scotland Switzerland Germany Norway Canada Sweden Italy United States Japan Hungary Australia Denmark Czech Republic Estonia England South Korea |
2022 World Mixed Doubles Qualification Event | 4 | Austria Spain Netherlands Turkey |
TOTAL | 20 |
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Final Round Robin Standings[22]
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Relegation Playoff | |
Teams relegated to 2023 Qualification Event |
|
|
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Australia | — | 6–11 | 3–9 | 9–7 | 3–9 | 7–5 | 7–1 | 7–6 | 6–8 | 10–7 | 5–4 |
1 | Canada | 11–6 | — | 8–3 | 8–2 | 4–7 | 8–7 | 8–4 | 10–5 | 8–4 | 7–6 | 8–1 |
8 | Czech Republic | 9–3 | 3–8 | — | 5–6 | 6–12 | 6–5 | 4–7 | 7–5 | 5–6 | 7–12 | 3–6 |
5 | Denmark | 7–9 | 2–8 | 6–5 | — | 7–6 | 5–6 | 11–9 | 7–8 | 1–7 | 9–6 | 4–5 |
2 | Estonia | 9–3 | 7–4 | 12–6 | 6–7 | — | 9–2 | 7–6 | 6–8 | 6–5 | 8–5 | 7–2 |
10 | Hungary | 5–7 | 7–8 | 5–6 | 6–5 | 2–9 | — | 4–8 | 6–8 | 6–7 | 5–11 | 1–8 |
6 | Italy | 1–7 | 4–8 | 7–4 | 9–11 | 6–7 | 8–4 | — | 8–6 | 6–8 | 6–3 | 4–5 |
7 | Netherlands | 6–7 | 5–10 | 5–7 | 8–7 | 8–6 | 8–6 | 6–8 | — | 4–7 | 8–4 | 4–5 |
3 | Scotland | 8–6 | 4–8 | 6–5 | 7–1 | 5–6 | 7–6 | 8–6 | 7–4 | — | 11–6 | 7–2 |
9 | South Korea | 7–10 | 6–7 | 12–7 | 6–9 | 5–8 | 11–5 | 3–6 | 4–8 | 6–11 | — | 2–7 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 | Austria | — | 8–2 | 11–6 | 2–9 | 2–6 | 5–7 | 2–10 | 5–7 | 6–7 | 2–10 | 2–7 |
10 | England | 2–8 | — | 3–8 | 7–12 | 2–9 | 3–9 | 3–10 | 2–11 | 2–8 | 2–7 | 0–9 |
9 | Germany | 6–11 | 8–3 | — | 6–7 | 4–6 | 6–7 | 9–4 | 7–8 | 6–12 | 1–7 | 2–7 |
1 | Japan | 9–2 | 12–7 | 7–6 | — | 10–8 | 7–5 | 8–7 | 1–9 | 7–4 | 7–5 | 8–1 |
3 | Norway | 6–2 | 9–2 | 6–4 | 8–10 | — | 7–6 | 9–5 | 7–5 | 6–4 | 3–5 | 7–2 |
7 | Spain | 7–5 | 9–3 | 7–6 | 5–7 | 6–7 | — | 2–11 | 7–8 | 4–10 | 9–8 | 4–5 |
5 | Sweden | 10–2 | 10–3 | 4–9 | 7–8 | 5–9 | 11–2 | — | 4–8 | 9–8 | 6–7 | 4–5 |
4 | Switzerland | 7–5 | 11–2 | 8–7 | 9–1 | 5–7 | 8–7 | 8–4 | — | 5–4 | 2–8 | 7–2 |
6 | Turkey | 7–6 | 8–2 | 12–6 | 4–7 | 4–6 | 10–4 | 8–9 | 4–5 | — | 7–8 | 4–5 |
2 | United States | 10–2 | 7–2 | 7–1 | 5–7 | 5–3 | 8–9 | 7–6 | 8–2 | 8–7 | — | 7–2 |
All draw times are listed in Korean Standard Time (UTC+09:00).[23]
Draw 1
Saturday, April 22, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Kim / Jeong) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
Hungary (Joó / Tatár) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Netherlands (Tonoli / Gösgens) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Australia (Gill / Hewitt) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Jones / Laing) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Scotland (Dodds / Mouat) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Constantini / Arman) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Czech Republic (Zelingrová / Chabičovský) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Kaldvee / Lill) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Denmark (Lander / Holtermann) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Draw 2
Saturday, April 22, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Matsumura / Tanida) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Germany (Schöll / Harsch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Spain (Otaegi / Unanue) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Norway (Rønning / Brænden) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Schwaller-Hürlimann / Schwaller) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 11 |
England (Opel / Opel) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey (Yıldız / Çakır) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Austria (Augustin / Reichel) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
United States (Thiesse / Dropkin) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sweden (Westman / Ahlberg) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 3
Saturday, April 22, 6:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Australia (Gill / Hewitt) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Italy (Constantini / Arman) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hungary (Joó / Tatár) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
Czech Republic (Zelingrová / Chabičovský) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Kaldvee / Lill) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
South Korea (Kim / Jeong) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark (Lander / Holtermann) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Scotland (Dodds / Mouat) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Netherlands (Tonoli / Gösgens) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Canada (Jones / Laing) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Draw 4
Sunday, April 23, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Rønning / Brænden) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Turkey (Yıldız / Çakır) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Schöll / Harsch) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Austria (Augustin / Reichel) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thiesse / Dropkin) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Japan (Matsumura / Tanida) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Westman / Ahlberg) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | 10 |
England (Opel / Opel) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Spain (Otaegi / Unanue) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Switzerland (Schwaller-Hürlimann / Schwaller) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 5
Sunday, April 23, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Dodds / Mouat) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Netherlands (Tonoli / Gösgens) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Kim / Jeong) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Denmark (Lander / Holtermann) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hungary (Joó / Tatár) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Italy (Constantini / Arman) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Jones / Laing) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Estonia (Kaldvee / Lill) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Australia (Gill / Hewitt) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Czech Republic (Zelingrová / Chabičovský) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 9 |
Draw 6
Sunday, April 23, 6:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
England (Opel / Opel) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Spain (Otaegi / Unanue) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Japan (Matsumura / Tanida) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sweden (Westman / Ahlberg) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Schöll / Harsch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
Turkey (Yıldız / Çakır) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Schwaller-Hürlimann / Schwaller) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
United States (Thiesse / Dropkin) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Rønning / Brænden) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Austria (Augustin / Reichel) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Draw 7
Monday, April 24, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Zelingrová / Chabičovský) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Estonia (Kaldvee / Lill) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 12 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Jones / Laing) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Italy (Constantini / Arman) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Denmark (Lander / Holtermann) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Australia (Gill / Hewitt) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Dodds / Mouat) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
South Korea (Kim / Jeong) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Hungary (Joó / Tatár) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Netherlands (Tonoli / Gösgens) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Draw 8
Monday, April 24, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria (Augustin / Reichel) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
United States (Thiesse / Dropkin) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Schwaller-Hürlimann / Schwaller) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Turkey (Yıldız / Çakır) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Westman / Ahlberg) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Norway (Rønning / Brænden) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
England (Opel / Opel) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Japan (Matsumura / Tanida) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | X | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Schöll / Harsch) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
Spain (Otaegi / Unanue) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 9
Monday, April 24, 6:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Jones / Laing) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | X | 11 |
Australia (Gill / Hewitt) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Kaldvee / Lill) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Hungary (Joó / Tatár) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Kim / Jeong) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 12 |
Czech Republic (Zelingrová / Chabičovský) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Netherlands (Tonoli / Gösgens) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Denmark (Lander / Holtermann) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Constantini / Arman) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Scotland (Dodds / Mouat) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, April 25, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Schwaller-Hürlimann / Schwaller) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Norway (Rønning / Brænden) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thiesse / Dropkin) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Germany (Schöll / Harsch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Matsumura / Tanida) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 9 |
Austria (Augustin / Reichel) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Spain (Otaegi / Unanue) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sweden (Westman / Ahlberg) | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey (Yıldız / Çakır) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
England (Opel / Opel) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, April 25, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Kaldvee / Lill) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Scotland (Dodds / Mouat) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Australia (Gill / Hewitt) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
South Korea (Kim / Jeong) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Constantini / Arman) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Netherlands (Tonoli / Gösgens) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Zelingrová / Chabičovský) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Canada (Jones / Laing) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Denmark (Lander / Holtermann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Hungary (Joó / Tatár) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 12
Tuesday, April 25, 6:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thiesse / Dropkin) | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
England (Opel / Opel) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Rønning / Brænden) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Japan (Matsumura / Tanida) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey (Yıldız / Çakır) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 10 |
Spain (Otaegi / Unanue) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria (Augustin / Reichel) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Switzerland (Schwaller-Hürlimann / Schwaller) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Westman / Ahlberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Germany (Schöll / Harsch) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 9 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, April 26, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Netherlands (Tonoli / Gösgens) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Czech Republic (Zelingrová / Chabičovský) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Denmark (Lander / Holtermann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Canada (Jones / Laing) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Dodds / Mouat) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Hungary (Joó / Tatár) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Kaldvee / Lill) | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Australia (Gill / Hewitt) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Kim / Jeong) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Italy (Constantini / Arman) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, April 26, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Spain (Otaegi / Unanue) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Austria (Augustin / Reichel) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Sweden (Westman / Ahlberg) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Switzerland (Schwaller-Hürlimann / Schwaller) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
England (Opel / Opel) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Germany (Schöll / Harsch) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thiesse / Dropkin) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Norway (Rønning / Brænden) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Matsumura / Tanida) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Turkey (Yıldız / Çakır) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 15
Wednesday, April 26, 6:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Hungary (Joó / Tatár) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Canada (Jones / Laing) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Constantini / Arman) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Estonia (Kaldvee / Lill) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Zelingrová / Chabičovský) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Denmark (Lander / Holtermann) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
South Korea (Kim / Jeong) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Netherlands (Tonoli / Gösgens) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Scotland (Dodds / Mouat) | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Australia (Gill / Hewitt) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 16
Thursday, April 27, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Germany (Schöll / Harsch) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Switzerland (Schwaller-Hürlimann / Schwaller) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey (Yıldız / Çakır) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
United States (Thiesse / Dropkin) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria (Augustin / Reichel) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sweden (Westman / Ahlberg) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Matsumura / Tanida) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Spain (Otaegi / Unanue) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
England (Opel / Opel) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Norway (Rønning / Brænden) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 17
Thursday, April 27, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Constantini / Arman) | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Denmark (Lander / Holtermann) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Zelingrová / Chabičovský) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (Dodds / Mouat) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Netherlands (Tonoli / Gösgens) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Estonia (Kaldvee / Lill) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Australia (Gill / Hewitt) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Hungary (Joó / Tatár) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Jones / Laing) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
South Korea (Kim / Jeong) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 18
Thursday, April 27, 6:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Turkey (Yıldız / Çakır) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sweden (Westman / Ahlberg) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria (Augustin / Reichel) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
England (Opel / Opel) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Final |
Spain (Otaegi / Unanue) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
United States (Thiesse / Dropkin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Norway (Rønning / Brænden) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Germany (Schöll / Harsch) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Switzerland (Schwaller-Hürlimann / Schwaller) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
Japan (Matsumura / Tanida) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Friday, April 28, 10:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Czech Republic (Zelingrová / Chabičovský) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Germany (Schöll / Harsch) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | Germany | ||
Julie Zelingrová | 89% | Pia-Lisa Schöll | 62% |
Vít Chabičovský | 78% | Klaudius Harsch | 74% |
Total | 82% | Total | 69% |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Austria (Augustin / Reichel) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
South Korea (Kim / Jeong) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Austria | South Korea | ||
Hannah Augustin | 83% | Kim Ji-yoon | 63% |
Martin Reichel | 78% | Jeong Byeong-jin | 82% |
Total | 80% | Total | 74% |
Qualification games | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
A1 | Canada | 2 | ||||||||||||
B2 | United States | 8 | B2 | United States | 6 | |||||||||
A3 | Scotland | 6 | B2 | United States | 8 | |||||||||
B1 | Japan | 2 | ||||||||||||
B1 | Japan | 5 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Estonia | 5 | B3 | Norway | 4 | |||||||||
B3 | Norway | 8 | Bronze medal game | |||||||||||
A1 | Canada | 2 | ||||||||||||
B3 | Norway | 6 |
Qualification Games
Friday, April 28, 10:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Estonia (Kaldvee / Lill) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Norway (Rønning / Brænden) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Estonia | Norway | ||
Marie Kaldvee | 77% | Martine Rønning | 75% |
Harri Lill | 63% | Mathias Brænden | 81% |
Total | 68% | Total | 79% |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thiesse / Dropkin) | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Scotland (Dodds / Mouat) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
United States | Scotland | ||
Cory Thiesse | 83% | Jennifer Dodds | 86% |
Korey Dropkin | 94% | Bruce Mouat | 90% |
Total | 90% | Total | 88% |
Semifinals
Friday, April 28, 6:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Jones / Laing) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
United States (Thiesse / Dropkin) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 6 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Canada | United States | ||
Jennifer Jones | 64% | Cory Thiesse | 93% |
Brent Laing | 88% | Korey Dropkin | 91% |
Total | 79% | Total | 92% |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Japan (Matsumura / Tanida) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Norway (Rønning / Brænden) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Japan | Norway | ||
Chiaki Matsumura | 78% | Martine Rønning | 69% |
Yasumasa Tanida | 80% | Mathias Brænden | 89% |
Total | 79% | Total | 81% |
Bronze medal game
Saturday, April 29, 10:00 am
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Jones / Laing) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Norway (Rønning / Brænden) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Norway | ||
Jennifer Jones | 67% | Martine Rønning | 89% |
Brent Laing | 65% | Mathias Brænden | 86% |
Total | 66% | Total | 86% |
Final
Saturday, April 29, 2:00 pm
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
United States (Thiesse / Dropkin) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Japan (Matsumura / Tanida) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
United States | Japan | ||
Cory Thiesse | 82% | Chiaki Matsumura | 45% |
Korey Dropkin | 89% | Yasumasa Tanida | 71% |
Total | 86% | Total | 61% |
Player percentages
Final Round Robin Percentages
Key | |
---|---|
All-Star Team |
|
|
Place | Team |
---|---|
United States | |
Japan | |
Norway | |
4 | Canada |
5 | Estonia |
Scotland | |
7 | Switzerland |
8 | Australia |
9 | Denmark |
10 | Sweden |
11 | Italy |
12 | Turkey |
13 | Spain |
14 | Netherlands |
15 | Czech Republic |
16 | South Korea |
17 | Austria |
18 | Germany |
19 | Hungary |
20 | England |
- "World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship 2023". World Curling Federation. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- "Australian Nationals – Mixed Doubles Results". Australian Curling Federation. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- "Team Austria qualifiziert für Curling Mixed-Doubles WM 2023" (in German). Curling Austria. December 18, 2022. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- "Jones-Laing beat Peterman-Gallant for Canadian Mixed Doubles Championship". TSN. March 26, 2023. Retrieved April 6, 2023.
- "Finále MČR MD 2023". Český Svaz Curlingu. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- Malene (February 20, 2023). "Lander & Holtermann er udtaget til Mixed Doubles VM 2023" (in German). Dansk Curling Forbund. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- "ECA Mixed Doubles Round-Up". English Curling Association. February 22, 2023. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- "🇪🇪 National Mixed Doubles Champions 2022/2023 🏆 #teamEstonia". Instagram. marieturmann. February 26, 2023. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- "Congratulations to @team_schoell_harsch - German Mixed Doubles National Champions! Great playing!!!". Instagram. hardlinecurling. February 12, 2023. Retrieved March 21, 2023.
- Szabina Polyák (February 15, 2023). "2023. évi Vegyes-páros Országos Bajnokság 'A' liga". Curling Hungary. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- "Congratulations to Italian champions @teamretornaz and mixed doubles champs Team Constantini/Arman! All the best at World's!". Instagram. hardlinecurling. March 15, 2023. Retrieved March 15, 2023.
- "Japan Curling Association". Japan Curling Association Official Page. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- "Nederland plaatst voor het WK Curling Mixed Doubles 2023!" (in Dutch). Nederlandse Curling Bond. December 8, 2022. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- February 22, 2023. "Dodds/Mouat clinch 2023 Scottish Mixed Doubles title". Scottish Curling. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
{{cite news}}
: CS1 maint: numeric names: authors list (link) - "2022 KB금융 한국컬링선수권대회 : 믹스더블 결승전 경기결과". Instagram (in Korean). curling1spoon. July 15, 2022. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- "España vuelve al Mundial de Dobles Mixtos por la puerta grande". Fedhielo. December 6, 2022. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- "VM-kval Jönköping 17-21 februari 2023". Svenska Curlingförbundet. Retrieved March 15, 2023.
- "SM/CS Mixed Doubles Elite". Swiss Curling. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- "Curling🥌". Instagram. dilsattyldz. March 31, 2023. Retrieved April 6, 2023.
- "Mixed Doubles National Champions Crowned". USA Curling. March 5, 2023. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- "Standings". World Curling Federation. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
- "Schedule". World Curling Federation. Retrieved March 10, 2023.