2023_European_Athletics_U23_Championships
2023 European Athletics U23 Championships
Sports competition in Espoo, Finland
The 2023 European Athletics U23 Championships were the 14th edition of the biennial athletics competition between European athletes under the age of twenty three. The event was organized by European Athletics Association and held from 13–16 July 2023 in Espoo, Finland.[1][2] This was the third time that Finland staged European Athletics U23 Championships after previous editions Turku 1997 and Tampere 2013.
Quick Facts Organisers, Edition ...
2023 European Athletics U23 Championships | |
---|---|
Organisers | EAA |
Edition | 14th |
Dates | 13–16 July |
Host city | Espoo, Finland |
Venue | Leppävaara Stadium |
Level | Under 23 |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 44 |
Participation | 48 nations |
Official website | Espoo 2023 |
Bergen 2025 → |
Close
* Host nation (Finland)
More information Rank, Nation ...
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Great Britain (GBR) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 14 |
2 | France (FRA) | 6 | 4 | 5 | 15 |
3 | Netherlands (NED) | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 |
4 | Spain (ESP) | 4 | 2 | 5 | 11 |
5 | Norway (NOR) | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 3 | 6 | 2 | 11 |
7 | Finland (FIN)* | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 |
8 | Germany (GER) | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
9 | Turkey (TUR) | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 |
10 | Ukraine (UKR) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
11 | Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
12 | Greece (GRE) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
13 | Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Ireland (IRL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
Lithuania (LTU) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
16 | Cyprus (CYP) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Israel (ISR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
18 | Sweden (SWE) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 |
19 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
20 | Estonia (EST) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
21 | Portugal (POR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
22 | Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
23 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Kosovo (KOS) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (24 entries) | 44 | 45 | 43 | 132 |
Close
Men
Track
Chronology: 2019 | 2021 | 2023 | 2025 | 2027 |
---|
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details |
Jeremiah Azu Great Britain | 10.05 | Raphael Bouju Netherlands | 10.17 | Pablo Mateo France | 10.18 |
200 metres details |
Blessing Akwasi Afrifah Israel | 20.67 | Raphael Bouju Netherlands | 20.68 | Timothé Mumenthaler Switzerland | 20.85 |
400 metres details |
Håvard Bentdal Ingvaldsen Norway | 45.13 | Lionel Spitz Switzerland | 45.27 PB | Attila Molnár Hungary | 45.36 |
800 metres details |
Yanis Meziane France | 1:45.92 | Ethan Hussey Great Britain | 1:45.95 | Paul Anselmini France | 1:45.99 |
1500 metres details |
Stefan Nillessen Netherlands | 3:43.35 | Mohamed Attaoui Spain | 3:43.63 | Samuel Pihlström Sweden | 3:43.73 |
5000 metres details |
Charles Hicks Great Britain | 13:35.07 | Eemil Helander Finland | 13:40.25 | Will Barnicoat Great Britain | 13:45.24 |
10,000 metres details |
Rory Leonard Great Britain | 29:08.33 | Francesco Guerra Italy | 29:11.86 | Miguel Baidal Spain | 29:14.91 |
110 metres hurdles details |
Sasha Zhoya France | 13.31 | Lorenzo Ndele Simonelli Italy | 13.36 | Erwann Cinna France | 13.47 PB |
400 metres hurdles details |
İsmail Nezir Turkey | 49.19 | Berke Akçam Turkey | 49.48 SB | Oskar Edlund Sweden | 49.57 PB |
3000 metres steeplechase details |
Alejandro Quijada Spain | 8:28.91 PB | Etson Barros Portugal | 8:32.08 | Baptiste Guyon France | 8:33.64 |
20 kilometres walk details |
Paul McGrath Spain | 1:21:03 PB | Andrea Cosi Italy | 1:23:02 | Jerry Jokinen Finland | 1:24:41 NU23R |
4 × 100 metres relay details |
Eric Marek Matteo Melluzzo Marco Ricci Junior Tardioli Italy | 38.92 NU23R | Jordan Jalce Hugo Cerra Mohammed Badru Pablo Mateo France | 38.92 SB | Igor Bogaczyński Adam Łukomski Łukasz Żok Patryk Krupa Poland | 39.06 |
4 × 400 metres relay details |
Luca Sito Riccardo Meli Francesco Domenico Rossi Lorenzo Benati Italy | 3:02.49 EU23L | İlyas Çanakçı Kubilay Ençü Berke Akçam İsmail Nezir Turkey | 3:03.04 NU23R | Ethan Brown Brodie Young Samuel Reardon Edward Faulds Great Britain | 3:03.12 SB |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Close
* Indicates the athletes only competed in the preliminary heats and received medals.
Field
Chronology: 2019 | 2021 | 2023 | 2025 | 2027 |
---|
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump details |
Ali Eren Ünlü Turkey | 2.22 | Oleh Doroshchuk Ukraine Roman Petruk Ukraine | 2.19 | No medal awarded | |
Pole vault details |
Juho Alasaari Finland | 5.71 =NU23R | Robin Emig France | 5.66 | Pål Haugen Lillefosse Norway | 5.66 |
Long jump details |
Henrik Flåtnes Norway | 7.96 PB | Simon Batz Germany | 7.72 | Mátyás Németh Hungary | 7.71 |
Triple jump details |
Simon Gore France | 16.40 SB | Gabriel Wallmark Sweden | 16.24 SB | Batuhan Çakır Turkey | 16.16 |
Shot put details |
Tizian Lauria Germany | 19.80 PB | Eric Maihöfer Germany | 19.44 SB | Muhamet Ramadani Kosovo | 19.20 |
Discus throw details |
Mykolas Alekna Lithuania | 68.34 CR | Marius Karges Germany | 62.56 | Yasiel Sotero Spain | 61.69 |
Javelin throw details |
Artur Felfner Ukraine | 83.04 NU23L | Topias Laine Finland | 79.77 | Michele Fina Italy | 77.23 PB |
Hammer throw details |
Mykhaylo Kokhan Ukraine | 77.21 SB | Merlin Hummel Germany | 75.61 | Sören Klose Germany | 73.70 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Close
Combined
Chronology: 2019 | 2021 | 2023 | 2025 | 2027 |
---|
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Decathlon details |
Markus Rooth Norway | 8608 CR, NR | Sander Skotheim Norway | 8561 | Sven Roosen Netherlands | 8128 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Close
Women
Track
Chronology: 2019 | 2021 | 2023 | 2025 | 2027 |
---|
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres details |
N'Ketia Seedo Netherlands | 11.22 | Boglárka Takács Hungary | 11.30 | Melissa Gutschmidt Switzerland | 11.33 |
200 metres details |
Delphine Nkansa Belgium | 23.31 | Boglárka Takács Hungary | 23.33 | Polyniki Emmanouilidou Greece | 23.41 |
400 metres details |
Yemi Mary John Great Britain | 51.04 PB | Henriette Jæger Norway | 51.06 NR | Keely Hodgkinson Great Britain | 51.76 PB |
800 metres details |
Daniela García Spain | 2:02.96 | Veera Mattila Finland | 2:03.14 PB | Georgia-Maria Despollari Greece | 2:04.14 |
1500 metres details |
Sophie O'Sullivan Ireland | 4:07.18 PB | Sarah Healy Ireland | 4:07.36 | Shannon Flockhart Great Britain | 4:08.37 PB |
5000 metres details |
Megan Keith Great Britain | 15:34.33 | Maria Forero Spain | 15:43.22 | Amina Maatoug Netherlands | 15:50.83 |
10,000 metres details |
Alice Goodall Great Britain | 33:16.45 | Sara Nestola Italy | 33:17.51 | Aurora Bado Italy | 34:12.75 |
100 metres hurdles details |
Ditaji Kambundji Switzerland | 12.68 CR | Elena Carraro Italy | 12.97 | Anna Tóth Hungary | 12.97 |
400 metres hurdles details |
Andrea Rooth Norway | 55.78 EU23L | Louise Maraval France | 55.83 PB | Lena Preßler Austria | 55.94 NR |
3000 metres steeplechase details |
Olivia Gürth Germany | 9:26.98 CR | Greta Karinauskaitė Lithuania | 9:30.96 | Marta Serrano Spain | 9:41.47 |
20 kilometres walk details |
Pauline Stey France | 1:31:17 NU23R | Alexandrina Mihai Italy | 1:32:32 PB | Camille Moutard France | 1:35:40 |
4 × 100 metres relay details |
Cassie-Ann Pemberton Amy Hunt Alyson Bell Aleeya Sibbons Great Britain | 43.04 CR | Hillary Godé Marie-Ange Rimlinger Gémima Joseph Paméra Losange France | 43.39 SB | Nathacha Kouni Iris Caligiuri Léonie Pointet Melissa Gutschmidt Switzerland | 43.59 NU23R |
4 × 400 metres relay details |
Lea Thery-Demarque Cassandra Delaunay-Belleville Pauline Toriel Louise Maraval France | 3:30.60 EU23L | Michelle Gröbli Lena Wernli Giulia Senn Catia Gubelmann Switzerland | 3:30.62 NU23R | Rocio Arroyo Berta Segura Blanca Hervás Carmen Avilés Spain | 3:31.11 NU23R |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Close
* Indicates the athletes only competed in the preliminary heats and received medals.
Field
Chronology: 2019 | 2021 | 2023 | 2025 | 2027 |
---|
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump details |
Elena Kulichenko Cyprus | 1.91 | Panagiota Dosi Greece | 1.89 PB | Wiktoria Miąso Poland | 1.87 SB |
Pole vault details |
Marie-Julie Bonnin France | 4.50 =EU23L | Elien Vekemans Belgium | 4.45 | Kitty Friele Faye Norway | 4.40 PB |
Long jump details |
Larissa Iapichino Italy | 6.93 =EL | Maja Åskag Sweden | 6.73 | Tessy Ebosele Spain | 6.63 |
Triple jump details |
María Vicente Spain | 14.21 =EU23L | Maja Åskag Sweden | 13.76 | Jessica Kähärä Finland | 13.59 |
Shot put details |
Alida van Daalen Netherlands | 18.32 EU23L | Serena Vincent Great Britain | 16.93 PB | Emilia Kangas Finland | 16.75 |
Discus throw details |
Alida van Daalen Netherlands | 56.77 | Özlem Becerek Turkey | 55.38 | Lotta Flatum Norway | 54.45 |
Hammer throw details |
Silja Kosonen Finland | 73.71 CR | Charlotte Payne Great Britain | 69.22 | Aileen Kuhn Germany | 68.30 |
Javelin throw details |
Elina Tzengko Greece | 60.73 | Gedly Tugi Estonia | 57.62 | Anni-Linnea Alanen Finland | 56.67 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Close
Combined
Chronology: 2019 | 2021 | 2023 | 2025 | 2027 |
---|
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heptathlon details |
Saga Vanninen Finland | 6317 | Sofie Dokter Netherlands | 6256 | Pippi Lotta Enok Estonia | 6002 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Close
More information Event, Men ...
Event | Men | Quota | Women | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | 10.50 | 32 | 11.70 | 3 |
200 metres | 21.30 | 32 | 24.00 | 3 |
400 metres | 47.00 | 32 | 55.00 | 3 |
800 metres | 1:48.00 | 24 | 2:06.50 | 2 |
1500 metres | 3:42.50 | 24 | 4:24.00 | 2 |
5000 metres | 13:58.00 | 25 | 16:35.00 | 1 |
10,000 metres / 10 km road | 29:45.00 | 25 | 35:40.00 | 1 |
3000 metres steeplechase | 9:00.00 | 24 | 10:25.00 | 2 |
110/100 metres hurdles | 14.40 | 32 | 13.20 | 3 |
400 metres hurdles | 52.50 | 32 | 60.50 | 3 |
High jump | 2.15 m (7 ft 1⁄2 in) | 24 | 1.81 m (5 ft 11+1⁄4 in) | 2 |
Pole vault | 5.20 m (17 ft 1⁄2 in) | 24 | 4.05 m (13 ft 3+1⁄4 in) | 2 |
Long jump | 7.60 m (24 ft 11 in) | 24 | 6.25 m (20 ft 6 in) | 2 |
Triple jump | 15.55 m (51 ft 0 in) | 24 | 12.95 m (42 ft 5+3⁄4 in) | 2 |
Shot put | 17.80 m (58 ft 4+3⁄4 in) | 24 | 14.50 m (47 ft 6+3⁄4 in) | 2 |
Discus throw | 54.50 m (178 ft 9+1⁄2 in) | 24 | 49.50 m (162 ft 4+3⁄4 in) | 2 |
Hammer throw | 65.50 m (214 ft 10+1⁄2 in) | 24 | 61.00 m (200 ft 1+1⁄2 in) | 2 |
Javelin throw | 72.00 m (236 ft 2+1⁄2 in) | 24 | 51.00 m (167 ft 3+3⁄4 in) | 2 |
Decathlon/Heptathlon | 7400 | 20 | 5600 | 1 |
20 kilometres race walk | 1:35:00 | 25 | 1:48:00 | 1 |
4 × 100 metres relay | 16 | 2 | ||
4 × 400 metres relay | 16 | 2 |
Close
1153 athletes from 40 nations are expected to compete at this edition.[3]
- Andorra (2)
- Armenia (2)
- Austria (26)
- Belgium (26)
- Bulgaria (6)
- Croatia (8)
- Cyprus (3)
- Czech Republic (37)
- Denmark (16)
- Estonia (11)
- Finland (74)
- France (85)
- Germany (78)
- Great Britain (49)
- Greece (40)
- Hungary (36)
- Iceland (3)
- Ireland (32)
- Israel (14)
- Italy (83)
- Kosovo (1)
- Latvia (16)
- Lithuania (8)
- Luxembourg (1)
- Malta (3)
- Moldova (2)
- Netherlands (37)
- Norway (51)
- Poland (66)
- Portugal (25)
- Romania (20)
- San Marino (1)
- Serbia (12)
- Slovakia (13)
- Slovenia (18)
- Spain (76)
- Sweden (45)
- Switzerland (49)
- Turkey (41)
- Ukraine (37)