2023_BWF_World_Junior_Championships_–_Teams_event
2023 BWF World Junior Championships – Teams event
2023 BWF World Junior Championships
The teams event of the 2023 BWF World Junior Championships is being held from 25 – 30 September 2023.[1] The event is also known as the 2023 Suhandinata Cup. South Korea was the champion of the last edition held in Santander, Spain.
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 25 – 30 September 2023 | ||
Edition | 23rd | ||
Level | International | ||
Nations | 38 | ||
Venue | The Podium | ||
Location | Spokane, Washington, United States | ||
|
38 countries representing all five continental federations are competing in this event.[2] The group draw was done on 9 August. Top seeds China were drawn with defending champions South Korea, Australia, Netherlands and Norway in group A. United States as the host were drawn with second seed Thailand, Slovenia, Peru and Iceland in group H.[3] Ecuador and Trinidad and Tobago withdrew before the start of the championships. Mauritius and Dominican Republic withdrew after the draw.
The seedings for teams competing in the tournament were released on July 11, 2023. It was based on aggregated points from the best players in the BWF World Junior Ranking. The teams was divided into three pots, with China and Thailand were the two top seeds with another 6 teams, another 8 teams were put in the second groups. Twenty-six other teams (seeded 17–42) were seeded into third groups. The draw was held on 9 August in Spokane. [2]
Group 1 (Seeded 1-8)
Group 2 (Seeded 9-16)
Group 3 (Seeded 17-42)
The draw for 40 teams competing in the tournament were announced on 9 August 2023.
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
|
| ||
Group E | Group F | Group G | Group H |
|
|
1st to 8th
5th–6th place match | 5th to 8th semifinals | 1st to 8th quarterfinals | 1st to 4th semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||
A | China | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B | Japan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B | Japan | 3 | A | China | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
D | India | 0 | C | Malaysia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
C | Malaysia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D | India | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B | Japan | 3 | A | China | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
F | France | 0 | E | Indonesia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
E | Indonesia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F | France | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7th–8th place match | F | France | 3 | E | Indonesia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
H | Thailand | 1 | G | Chinese Taipei | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
D | India | 3 | G | Chinese Taipei | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
H | Thailand | 1 | H | Thailand | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
1st to 8th quarterfinals
China 3 |
The Podium, Court 1 28 September 2023, 9:00 UTC−7 [4] |
Japan 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Malaysia 3 |
The Podium, Court 2 28 September 2023, 9:00 UTC−7 [5] |
India 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Indonesia 3 |
The Podium, Court 6 28 September 2023, 9:00 UTC−7 [6] |
France 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Chinese Taipei 3 |
The Podium, Court 3 28 September 2023, 9:00 UTC−7 [7] |
Thailand 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
5th to 8th semifinals
Japan 3 |
The Podium, Court 6 28 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [8] |
India 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
France 3 |
The Podium, Court 1 28 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [9] |
Thailand 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
7th–8th place match
India 3 |
The Podium, Court 2 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [10] |
Thailand 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
5th–6th place match
Japan 3 |
The Podium, Court 6 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [11] |
France 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1st to 4th semifinals
China 3 |
The Podium, Court 7 29 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [12] |
Malaysia 0 |
||
Indonesia 3 |
The Podium, Court 1 29 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [13] |
Chinese Taipei 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Final
China 3 |
The Podium, Court 1 30 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [14] |
Indonesia 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
9th to 16th
13th–14th place match | 13th to 16th semifinals | 9th to 16th quarterfinals | 9th to 12th semifinals | 9th–10th place match | |||||||||||||||||||
A | South Korea | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B | Singapore | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B | Singapore | 2 | A | South Korea | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
C | England | 3 | D | Germany | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
C | England | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D | Germany | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C | England | 2 | A | South Korea | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
G | Denmark | 3 | H | United States | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
E | Estonia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F | Hong Kong | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
15th–16th place match | E | Estonia | 0 | F | Hong Kong | 2 | 11th–12th place match | ||||||||||||||||
G | Denmark | 3 | H | United States | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
B | Singapore | 3 | G | Denmark | 2 | D | Germany | 1 | |||||||||||||||
E | Estonia | 0 | H | United States | 3 | F | Hong Kong | 3 | |||||||||||||||
9th to 16th quarterfinals
South Korea 3 |
The Podium, Court 2 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [15] |
Singapore 0 |
||
England 1 |
The Podium, Court 3 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [16] |
Germany 3 |
||
Estonia 0 |
The Podium, Court 6 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [17] |
Hong Kong 3 |
||
Denmark 2 |
The Podium, Court 1 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [18] |
United States 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
13th to 16th semifinals
Singapore 2 |
The Podium, Court 4 28 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [19] |
England 3 |
||
Estonia 0 |
The Podium, Court 3 28 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [20] |
Denmark 3 |
||
15th–16th place match
Singapore 3 |
The Podium, Court 4 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [21] |
Estonia 0 |
||
13th–14th place match
England 2 |
The Podium, Court 3 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [22] |
Denmark 3 |
||
9th to 12th semifinals
South Korea 3 |
The Podium, Court 7 28 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [23] |
Germany 0 |
||
Hong Kong 2 |
The Podium, Court 2 28 September 2023, 17:00 UTC−7 [24] |
United States 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
11th–12th place match
Germany 1 |
The Podium, Court 8 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [25] |
Hong Kong 3 |
||
9th–10th place match
South Korea 3 |
The Podium, Court 7 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [26] |
United States 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
17th to 24th
21st–22nd place match | 21st to 24th semifinals | 17th to 24th quarterfinals | 17th to 20th semifinals | 17th–18th place match | |||||||||||||||||||
A | Netherlands | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B | Canada | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A | Netherlands | 3 | B | Canada | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
D | Brazil | 0 | C | Poland | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
C | Poland | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D | Brazil | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A | Netherlands | 3 | B | Canada | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
F | Belgium | 1 | E | Portugal | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
E | Portugal | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F | Belgium | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
23rd–24th place match | F | Belgium | 3 | E | Portugal | 3 | 19th–20th place match | ||||||||||||||||
G | New Zealand | 0 | H | Slovenia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
D | Brazil | 0 | G | New Zealand | 2 | C | Poland | 1 | |||||||||||||||
G | New Zealand | 3 | H | Slovenia | 3 | H | Slovenia | 3 | |||||||||||||||
17th to 24th quarterfinals
Netherlands 2 |
The Podium, Court 4 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [27] |
Canada 3 |
||
Poland 3 |
The Podium, Court 7 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [28] |
Brazil 2 |
||
Portugal 3 |
The Podium, Court 8 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [29] |
Belgium 1 |
||
New Zealand 2 |
The Podium, Court 5 27 September 2023, 19:00 UTC−7 [30] |
Slovenia 3 |
||
21st to 24th semifinals
Netherlands 3 |
The Podium, Court 3 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [31] |
Brazil 0 |
||
Belgium 3 |
The Podium, Court 2 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [32] |
New Zealand 0 |
||
23rd–24th place match
Brazil 0 |
The Podium, Court 6 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [33] |
New Zealand 3 |
||
21st–22nd place match
Netherlands 3 |
The Podium, Court 1 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [34] |
Belgium 1 |
||
17th to 20th semifinals
Canada 3 |
The Podium, Court 1 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [35] |
Poland 0 |
||
Portugal 3 |
The Podium, Court 6 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [36] |
Slovenia 2 |
||
19th–20th place match
Poland 1 |
The Podium, Court 5 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [37] |
Slovenia 3 |
||
17th–18th place match
Canada 3 |
The Podium, Court 9 29 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [38] |
Portugal 0 |
||
25th to 32nd
29th–30th place match | 29th to 32nd semifinals | 25th to 32nd quarterfinals | 25th to 28th semifinals | 25th–26th place match | |||||||||||||||||||
A | Australia | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B | Lithuania | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B | Lithuania | 3 | A | Australia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
D | Cook Islands | 0 | C | Austria | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
C | Austria | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D | Cook Islands | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B | Lithuania | 1 | A | Australia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
G | Slovakia | 3 | F | Spain | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
E | Armenia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F | Spain | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
31st–32nd place match | E | Armenia | 0 | F | Spain | 3 | 27th–28th place match | ||||||||||||||||
G | Slovakia | 3 | H | Peru | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
D | Cook Islands | 2 | G | Slovakia | 2 | C | Austria | 3 | |||||||||||||||
E | Armenia | 3 | H | Peru | 3 | H | Peru | 1 | |||||||||||||||
25th to 32nd quarterfinals
Australia 3 |
The Podium, Court 6 27 September 2023, 15:30 UTC−7 [39] |
Lithuania 1 |
||
Austria 3 |
The Podium, Court 3 27 September 2023, 15:30 UTC−7 [40] |
Cook Islands 0 |
||
Armenia 0 |
The Podium, Court 8 27 September 2023, 15:30 UTC−7 [41] |
Spain 3 |
||
Slovakia 2 |
The Podium, Court 2 27 September 2023, 15:30 UTC−7 [42] |
Peru 3 |
||
29th to 32nd semifinals
Lithuania 3 |
The Podium, Court 5 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [43] |
Cook Islands 0 |
||
Armenia 0 |
The Podium, Court 8 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [44] |
Slovakia 3 |
||
31st–32nd place match
Cook Islands 2 |
The Podium, Court 4 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [45] |
Armenia 3 |
||
29th–30th place match
Lithuania 1 |
The Podium, Court 7 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [46] |
Slovakia 3 |
||
25th to 28th semifinals
Australia 3 |
The Podium, Court 7 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [47] |
Austria 0 |
||
Spain 3 |
The Podium, Court 4 28 September 2023, 13:00 UTC−7 [48] |
Peru 1 |
||
27th–28th place match
Austria 3 |
The Podium, Court 2 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [49] |
Peru 1 |
||
25th–26th place match
Australia 3 |
The Podium, Court 3 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [50] |
Spain 0 |
||
33rd to 40th
37th–38th place match | 37th to 40th semifinals | 33rd to 40th quarterfinals | 33rd to 36th semifinals | 33rd–34th place match | |||||||||||||||||||
A | Norway | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
B | Mauritius | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B | Mauritius | - | A | Norway | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
D | Dominican Republic | - | C | Latvia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
C | Latvia | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
D | Dominican Republic | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E | Georgia | 0 | A | Norway | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
H | Iceland | 3 | F | Ghana | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
E | Georgia | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F | Ghana | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
39th–40th place match | E | Georgia | 0 | F | Ghana | 3 | 35th–36th place match | ||||||||||||||||
H | Iceland | 3 | G | Tahiti | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mauritius | np | G | Tahiti | 3 | C | Latvia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Dominican Republic | np | H | Iceland | 2 | G | Tahiti | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
33rd to 40th quarterfinals
Georgia 0 |
The Podium, Court 4 27 September 2023, 15:30 UTC−7 [51] |
Ghana 3 |
||
Tahiti 3 |
The Podium, Court 7 27 September 2023, 15:30 UTC−7 [52] |
Iceland 1 |
||
37th–38th place match
Georgia 0 |
The Podium, Court 7 28 September 2023, 9:00 UTC−7 [53] |
Iceland 3 |
||
33rd to 36th semifinals
Norway 3 |
The Podium, Court 4 28 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [54] |
Latvia 1 |
||
Ghana 3 |
The Podium, Court 8 28 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [55] |
Tahiti 2 |
||
35th–36th place match
Latvia 3 |
The Podium, Court 8 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [56] |
Tahiti 0 |
||
33rd–34th place match
Norway 3 |
The Podium, Court 5 29 September 2023, 09:00 UTC−7 [57] |
Ghana 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- China
- Indonesia
- Malaysia
- Chinese Taipei
- Japan
- France
- India
- Thailand
- South Korea
- United States
- Hong Kong
- Germany
- Denmark
- England
- Singapore
- Estonia
- Canada
- Portugal
- Slovenia
- Poland
- Netherlands
- Belgium
- New Zealand
- Brazil
- Australia
- Spain
- Austria
- Peru
- Slovakia
- Lithuania
- Armenia
- Cook Islands
- Norway
- Ghana
- Latvia
- Tahiti
- Iceland
- Georgia
Dominican Republic(Withdrew)Mauritius(Withdrew)
- "BWF World Junior Mixed Team Championships 2023" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 24 July 2023.
- "Mixed Team ranking and seeding list" (PDF). Retrieved 24 July 2023.
- "World Juniors: China, Korea to Face Off in Group A". bwfbadminton.com. 9 August 2023. Retrieved 10 August 2023.