2022_Oceania_Athletics_Championships
2022 Oceania Athletics Championships
International athletics championship event
The 2022 Oceania Athletics Championships, the sixteenth edition of the Oceania Athletics Championships, were held in Mackay, North Queensland from June 7–9, 2022.[1]
Quick Facts Dates, Host city ...
2022 Oceania Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | June 7 – 9 |
Host city | Mackay, Australia |
Venue | Mackay Aquatic and Recreation Centre |
Level | Senior |
Events | 46 |
Participation | ~700 athletes from 20 nations |
← 2019 2024 → |
Close
Originally scheduled for 2021 in Port Vila, Vanuatu, on February 16, 2021, Oceania Athletics announced that the event would not be conducted due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2] It was later announced that the championships would be rescheduled and relocated to a new venue in 2022.
This section is empty. You can help by adding to it. (June 2022) |
* Host nation (Australia)
More information Rank, Nation ...
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia* | 31 | 24 | 25 | 80 |
2 | New Zealand | 12 | 14 | 4 | 30 |
3 | Northern Mariana Islands | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Fiji | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
5 | Tonga | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
6 | Papua New Guinea | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 |
7 | Cook Islands | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Vanuatu | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (8 entries) | 46 | 42 | 39 | 127 |
Close
Complete results can be found on the Oceania Athletics Association webpage.
Men
Track events
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres wind: +1.2 m/s |
Jake Doran Australia | 10.19 CR | Edward Osei-Nketia New Zealand | 10.23 | Joshua Azzopardi Australia | 10.27 | |
200 metres wind: +1.8 m/s |
Aidan Murphy Australia | 20.76 | Calab Law Australia | 20.90 | Jake Doran Australia | 20.91 | |
400 metres | Alex Beck Australia | 46.71 | Liam Webb New Zealand | 47.50 | Ian Halpin Australia | 48.73 | |
800 metres | Brad Mathas New Zealand | 1:53.60 | Michael Dawson New Zealand | 1:55.37 | Adolf Kauba Papua New Guinea | 1:56.94 | |
1500 metres | Sam Tanner New Zealand | 3:42.56 CR | Mick Stanovsek Australia | 3:45.98 | Matthew Taylor New Zealand | 3:50.18 | |
5000 metres | Sam McEntee Australia | 13:46.39 CR | Jack Bruce Australia | 13:57.65 | Yeshnil Karan Fiji | 15:26.45 | |
10,000 metres | Tim Vincent Australia | 29:49.66 | Siune Kagl Papua New Guinea | 32:44.08 | Simon Charley Vanuatu | 35:55.78 | |
110 metres hurdles wind: +1.7 m/s |
Nicholas Hough Australia | 13.43 CR | Nicholas Andrews Australia | 13.62 | Sam Hurwood Australia | 13.70 | |
400 metres hurdles | Conor Fry Australia | 52.10 | Luke Major Australia | 52.84 | Daniel Baul Papua New Guinea | 53.10 | |
3000 metres steeplechase | Liam Cashin Australia | 9:01.62 | Luke Graves Australia | 9:15.35 | Aquila Turalom Papua New Guinea | 9:56.26 | |
5000 metres race walk | Rhydian Cowley Australia | 19:57.43 CR | |||||
10,000 metres race walk | Rhydian Cowley Australia | 46:32.45 | |||||
4 × 100 metres relay | Fiji Waisale Inoke Banuve Tabakaucoro Meli Ramuakalou Nikola Raiqeu | 41.64 | Papua New Guinea Pais Wisil Terrence Talio Karo Iga Timothy Tuna | 41.77 | Cook Islands Edward Nga Piritau Nga Ulukalalaata Pasina Daniel Tolosa | 47.24 | |
4 × 400 metres relay | Australia Conor Fry Ian Halpin Aidan Murphy Luke Major | 3:11.14 | Papua New Guinea Pais Wisil Adolf Kauba Terrence Talio Daniel Baul | 3:17.06 | Fiji Banuve Tabakaucoro Nikola Raiqeu Kameli Sauduadua Meli Ramuakalou | 3:19.12 |
Close
Field events
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Hamish Kerr New Zealand | 2.24 m | Yual Reath Australia | 2.21 m | Joel Baden Australia | 2.15 m | |
Pole vault | Dalton Di Medio Australia | 5.10 m | James Steyn New Zealand | 5.10 m | Angus Armstrong Australia | 5.10 m | |
Long jump | Christopher Mitrevski [de] Australia | 7.90 m wind: 0.0 m/s |
Darcy Roper Australia | 7.84 m wind: 0.0 m/s |
Karo Iga Papua New Guinea | 7.17 m wind: +0.8 m/s | |
Triple jump | Julian Konle Australia | 16.21 m CR wind: +0.0 m/s |
Ayo Ore Australia | 16.17 m wind: +1.5 m/s |
Shemaiah James Australia | 15.94 m wind: +0.4 m/s | |
Shot put | Damien Birkinhead Australia | 18.59 m | Ryan Ballantyne New Zealand | 18.42 m | Nick Palmer New Zealand | 18.21 m | |
Discus throw | Connor Bell New Zealand | 57.51 m | Lachlan Page Australia | 54.83 m | De'bono Paraka Papua New Guinea | 53.33 m | |
Javelin throw | Cruz Hogan [de] Australia | 79.25 m CR | Cameron McEntyre Australia | 78.42 m | Hamish Peacock Australia | 74.91 m | |
Hammer throw | Ned Weatherly Australia | 69.09 m CR | Anthony Nobilo New Zealand | 67.29 m | Timothy Heyes Australia | 66.31 m |
Close
Multi-events
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Decathlon | Max Attwell New Zealand | 7,635 pts | Alec Diamond Australia | 7,582 pts | Christian Paynter Australia | 7,296 pts |
Close
Women
Track events
More information Event, Gold ...
Close
Field events
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Erin Shaw Australia | 1.85 m | Keeley O'Hagan New Zealand | 1.82 m | Emily Whelan Australia | 1.76 m | |
Pole vault | Olivia McTaggart New Zealand | 4.50 m | Imogen Ayris New Zealand | 4.40 m | Jamie Scroop Australia | 4.00 m | |
Long jump | Tomysha Clark Australia | 6.38 m wind: +1.2 m/s |
Samantha Dale Australia | 6.31 m wind: +1.3 m/s |
Mariah Ririnui New Zealand | 6.20 m wind: +0.6 m/s | |
Triple jump | Kayla Cuba Australia | 13.56 m CR wind: +1.9 m/s |
Desleigh Owusu Australia | 13.30 m wind: +1.3 m/s |
Chloe Grenade Australia | 12.76 m wind: +1.3 m/s | |
Shot put | 'Ata Maama Tu'utafaiva Tonga | 16.29 m | Lyvante Su'emai Australia | 15.27 m | Emma Berg Australia | 15.05 m | |
Discus throw | Taryn Gollshewsky Australia | 57.39 m | Tatiana Kaumoana New Zealand | 54.20 m | Lyvante Su'emai Australia | 52.80 m | |
Javelin throw | Mackenzie Little Australia | 63.18 m | Tori Peeters New Zealand | 60.68 m | Kelsey-Lee Barber Australia | 60.63 m | |
Hammer throw | Nicole Bradley New Zealand | 67.99 m | Lauren Bruce New Zealand | 67.90 m | Alexandra Hulley Australia | 67.11 m |
Close
Multi-events
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heptathlon | Taneille Crase Australia | 5,945 pts CR | Christina Ryan New Zealand | 5,282 pts | Alysha Burnett Australia | 4,525 pts |
Close
- OCEANIA ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2022 – MACKAY, AUSTRALIA, Oceania Athletics Association, retrieved January 25, 2022
- OCEANIA ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2021, Oceania Athletics Association, retrieved February 16, 2021