2020–21_in_Ukrainian_football
The 2020–21 season was the 30th season of competitive association football in Ukraine since dissolution of the Soviet Union.
Quick Facts Season, Men's football ...
Season | 2020–21 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's football | ||||
Premier League | Dynamo Kyiv | |||
First League | Veres Rivne | |||
Second League | Podillya Khmelnytskyi (Group A) Metal Kharkiv (Group B) | |||
AAFU | LNZ-Lebedyn | |||
Cup | Dynamo Kyiv | |||
Amateur Cup | LNZ-Lebedyn | |||
Super Cup | Dynamo Kyiv | |||
Women's football | ||||
Vyshcha Liha | Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv | |||
Persha Liha | Kolos Kovalivka | |||
Women's Cup | Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv | |||
|
Close
Ukraine national football team
Main article: Ukraine national football team
Friendlies
France v Ukraine
7 October 2020 Friendly | France | 7–1 | Ukraine | Paris, France |
Report |
|
Stadium: Stade de France Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia) |
Poland v Ukraine
11 November 2020 Friendly | Poland | 2–0 | Ukraine | Chorzów, Poland |
20:45 | Report | Stadium: Silesian Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Manuel Schüttengruber (Austria) |
Ukraine v Bahrain
23 May 2021 (2021-05-23) Friendly | Ukraine | 1–1 | Bahrain | Kharkiv, Ukraine |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Metalist Stadium Referee: Pavel Orel (Czech Republic) |
Ukraine v Northern Ireland
3 June 2021 (2021-06-03) Friendly | Ukraine | 1–0 | Northern Ireland | Dnipro, Ukraine |
|
Report | Stadium: Dnipro-Arena Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland) |
UEFA Nations League
Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Nations League A
Group 4
Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Nations League A § Group 4
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 11 | Qualification for Nations League Finals | — | 6–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | Germany | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 9 | 1–1 | — | 3–3 | 3–1 | ||
3 | Switzerland | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6[lower-alpha 1] | 1–1 | 1–1 | — | 3–0[lower-alpha 2] | ||
4 | Ukraine (R) | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 6[lower-alpha 1] | Relegation to League B | 1–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | — |
Close
- The Switzerland v Ukraine match was awarded as a 3–0 win to Switzerland after being cancelled as Ukraine were placed in quarantine prior to the match due to positive SARS-CoV-2 tests in the team.
Ukraine v Switzerland
3 September 2020 (2020-09-03) 2020–21 UEFA Nations League A | Ukraine | 2–1 | Switzerland | Lviv, Ukraine |
21:45 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Arena Lviv Attendance: 0 Referee: Andreas Ekberg (Sweden) |
Spain v Ukraine
6 September 2020 (2020-09-06) 2020–21 UEFA Nations League A | Spain | 4–0 | Ukraine | Madrid, Spain |
20:45 | Report | Stadium: Alfredo Di Stéfano Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Benoît Bastien (France) |
Ukraine v Germany
10 October 2020 (2020-10-10) 2020–21 UEFA Nations League A | Ukraine | 1–2 | Germany | Kyiv, Ukraine |
21:45 |
|
Report | Stadium: NSK Olimpiyskiy Attendance: 17,573[1] Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel) |
Ukraine v Spain
13 October 2020 (2020-10-13) 2020–21 UEFA Nations League A | Ukraine | 1–0 | Spain | Kyiv, Ukraine |
21:45 |
|
Report | Stadium: NSK Olimpiyskiy Attendance: 10,495 Referee: Paweł Gil (Poland) |
Germany v Ukraine
14 November 2020 (2020-11-14) 2020–21 UEFA Nations League A | Germany | 3–1 | Ukraine | Leipzig, Germany |
20:45 | Report |
|
Stadium: Red Bull Arena Attendance: 0 Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Romania) |
Switzerland v Ukraine
17 November 2020 (2020-11-17) 2020–21 UEFA Nations League A | Switzerland | 3–0 (awd.) | Ukraine | Lucerne, Switzerland |
Report | Stadium: Swissporarena Referee: Anastasios Sidiropoulos (Greece) |
2022 FIFA World Cup
Main article: 2022 FIFA World Cup
Group D
Main article: 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification – UEFA Group D
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 3 | +15 | 18 | Qualification for 2022 FIFA World Cup | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 8–0 | |
2 | Ukraine | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 12 | Advance to play-offs | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | |
3 | Finland | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 11 | 0–2 | 1–2 | — | 2–2 | 1–0 | ||
4 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 7 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–3 | — | 2–2 | ||
5 | Kazakhstan | 8 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 20 | −15 | 3 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 0–2 | 0–2 | — |
Close
France v Ukraine
24 March 2021 (2021-03-24) 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | France | 1–1 | Ukraine | Saint-Denis, France |
20:45 |
|
Report | Stadium: Stade de France Attendance: 0 Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany) |
Ukraine v Finland
28 March 2021 (2021-03-28) 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Ukraine | 1–1 | Finland | Kyiv, Ukraine |
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3) |
|
Report | Stadium: NSK Olimpiyskiy Attendance: 0 Referee: István Kovács (Romania) |
Ukraine v Kazakhstan
31 March 2021 (2021-03-31) 2022 FIFA World Cup qualification | Ukraine | 1–1 | Kazakhstan | Kyiv, Ukraine |
20:45 (21:45 UTC+3) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: NSK Olimpiyskiy Attendance: 0 Referee: Matej Jug (Slovenia) |
UEFA Euro 2020
Main article: UEFA Euro 2020
Group stage
- Group C
Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 Group C
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Austria | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | North Macedonia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
Close
Netherlands v Ukraine
13 June 2021 (2021-06-13) | Netherlands | 3–2 | Ukraine | Amsterdam, Netherlands |
21:00 | Report |
|
Stadium: Johan Cruyff Arena Attendance: 15,837 Referee: Felix Brych (Germany) |
Ukraine v North Macedonia
17 June 2021 (2021-06-17) | Ukraine | 2–1 | North Macedonia | Bucharest, Romania |
15:00 (16:00 UTC+3) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Arena Națională Attendance: 10,001 Referee: Fernando Rapallini (Argentina) |
Ukraine v Austria
21 June 2021 (2021-06-21) | Ukraine | 0–1 | Austria | Bucharest, Romania |
18:00 (19:00 UTC+3) | Report |
|
Stadium: Arena Națională Attendance: 10,472 Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey) |
- Ranking of third-placed teams
More information Pos, Grp ...
Pos | Grp | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | F | Portugal | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | D | Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | A | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | C | Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 | |
5 | B | Finland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 3 | |
6 | E | Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 3 |
Close
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Wins; 5) Lower disciplinary points total; 6) European Qualifiers overall ranking.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Wins; 5) Lower disciplinary points total; 6) European Qualifiers overall ranking.
Knockout phase
Main article: UEFA Euro 2020 knockout phase
- Round of 16
Sweden v Ukraine
29 June 2021 (2021-06-29) | Sweden | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Ukraine | Glasgow, Scotland |
20:00 |
|
Report | Stadium: Hampden Park Attendance: 9,221 Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy) |
- Quarter-finals
Ukraine v England
3 July 2021 (2021-07-03) | Ukraine | 0–4 | England | Rome, Italy |
21:00 | Report |
|
Stadium: Stadio Olimpico Attendance: 11,880 Referee: Felix Brych (Germany) |
Ukraine U-21 national football team
Main article: Ukraine national under-21 football team
UEFA European Under-21 Championship
Main article: 2021 UEFA European Under-21 Championship
Group 8
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 26 | Final tournament | — | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–1 | 5–1 | |
2 | Romania | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 7 | +15 | 20 | 1–1 | — | 3–0 | 4–1 | 3–0 | 4–1 | ||
3 | Ukraine | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 11 | +6 | 16 | 2–3 | 1–0 | — | 0–2 | 3–0 | 4–0 | ||
4 | Finland | 10 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 15 | −1 | 13 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 0–2 | — | 1–1 | 4–0 | ||
5 | Northern Ireland | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 9 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 2–3 | — | 0–0 | ||
6 | Malta | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | 30 | −26 | 1 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 1–4 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — |
Close
Source: UEFA
Denmark v Ukraine
4 September 2020 (2020-09-04) | Denmark | 1–1 | Ukraine | Aalborg, Denmark |
18:00 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Aalborg Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Jochem Kamphuis (Netherlands) |
Finland v Ukraine
8 September 2020 (2020-09-08) | Finland | 0–2 | Ukraine | Helsinki, Finland |
18:00 (19:00 EEST) | Report | Stadium: Helsinki Olympic Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Thorvaldur Árnason (Iceland) |
Ukraine v Romania
9 October 2020 (2020-10-09) | Ukraine | 1–0 | Romania | Kyiv, Ukraine |
17:30 (18:30 EEST) | Report | Stadium: Obolon Arena Attendance: 400 Referee: Furkat Atazhanov (Kazakhstan) |
Northern Ireland v Ukraine
13 October 2020 (2020-10-13) | Northern Ireland | 1–0 | Ukraine | Ballymena, Northern Ireland |
19:00 (18:00 BST) |
|
Report | Stadium: Ballymena Showgrounds, Attendance: 0 Referee: Barbeno Luca (San Marino) |
Malta v Ukraine
13 November 2020 (2020-11-13)[lower-alpha 1] | Malta | 1–4 | Ukraine | Ta' Qali, Malta |
17:00 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Centenary Stadium Referee: Pavel Rejzek (Czech Republic) |
Ukraine v Northern Ireland
17 November 2020 (2020-11-17)[lower-alpha 1] | Ukraine | 3–0 | Northern Ireland | Kovalivka, Ukraine |
17:30 (18:30 EET) |
|
Report | Stadium: Kolos Arena Referee: Rauf Jabarov (Azerbaijan) |
Ukraine women's national football team
Main article: Ukraine women's national football team
UEFA Women's Euro 2022
Main article: UEFA Women's Euro 2022
Group I
Main article: UEFA Women's Euro 2022 qualifying Group I
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Germany | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 46 | 1 | +45 | 24 | Final tournament | — | 8–0 | 3–0 | 6–0 | 10–0 | |
2 | Ukraine | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 21 | −5 | 15 | Play-offs | 0–8 | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | 2–1 | |
3 | Republic of Ireland | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 13 | 1–3 | 3–2 | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | ||
4 | Greece | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 21 | −15 | 7 | 0–5 | 0–4 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | ||
5 | Montenegro | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 28 | −26 | 0 | 0–3 | 1–3 | 0–3 | 0–4 | — |
Close
Source: UEFA
Montenegro v Ukraine
18 September 2020 (2020-09-18)[lower-alpha 2] Euro 2021 qualifying | Montenegro | 1–3 | Ukraine | Podgorica |
20:00 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: DG Arena Referee: Viola Raudziņa (Latvia) |
Ukraine v Greece
22 September 2020 (2020-09-22)[lower-alpha 2] Euro 2021 qualifying | Ukraine | 4–0 | Greece | Kyiv |
18:00 (19:00 EEST) |
|
Report | Stadium: Obolon Arena Referee: Aleksandra Česen (Slovenia) |
Ukraine v Republic of Ireland
23 October 2020 (2020-10-23)[lower-alpha 2] Euro 2021 qualifying | Ukraine | 1–0 | Republic of Ireland | Kyiv |
18:00 (19:00 EEST) | Report | Stadium: Obolon Arena Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia) |
Greece v Ukraine
27 October 2020 (2020-10-27) Euro 2021 qualifying | Greece | 0–4 | Ukraine | Athens |
16:30 (17:30 EET) | Report |
|
Stadium: Leoforos Alexandras Stadium Referee: Shona Shukrula (Netherlands) |
Ukraine v Montenegro
1 December 2020 (2020-12-01)[lower-alpha 3] Euro 2021 qualifying | Ukraine | 2–1 | Montenegro | Kyiv |
18:00 (19:00 EET) | Report |
|
Stadium: Obolon Arena Referee: Frida Nielsen (Denmark) |
Play-offs
Main article: UEFA Women's Euro 2022 qualifying play-offs
Matches
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ukraine | 1–4 | Northern Ireland | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Close
Ukraine v Northern Ireland
9 April 2021 (2021-04-09) Euro 2022 qualifying | Ukraine | 1–2 | Northern Ireland | Kovalivka, Kyiv Oblast, Ukraine |
18:00 (19:00 EEST) |
|
Report | Stadium: Kolos Stadium Referee: Riem Hussein (Germany) |
Northern Ireland v Ukraine
13 April 2021 (2021-04-13) Euro 2022 qualifying | Northern Ireland | 2–0 (4–1 agg.) | Ukraine | Belfast, Northern Ireland |
20:45 (19:45 BST) | Report | Stadium: Seaview Referee: Jana Adámková (Czech Republic) |
UEFA Champions League
Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Champions League
Qualifying phase and play-off round
Third qualifying round
Play-off round
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gent | 1–5 | Dynamo Kyiv | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Close
Group stage
Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage
Group B
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RMA | BMG | SHK | INT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 10 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–0 | 2–3 | 3–2 | |
2 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 8[lower-alpha 4] | 2–2 | — | 4–0 | 2–3 | ||
3 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 8[lower-alpha 4] | Transfer to Europa League | 2–0 | 0–6 | — | 0–0 | |
4 | Inter Milan | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 6 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 0–0 | — |
Close
Source: UEFA
Notes:
Notes:
- All matches originally scheduled to be played in March 2020 were postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe.[citation needed] These matches were subsequently rescheduled to be played in November 2020.
- All matches originally scheduled to be played in April and June 2020 were postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe.[citation needed] These matches were subsequently rescheduled to be played between September and October 2020.
- Matches originally scheduled to be played on 22 September 2020 were rearranged following postponements to other matches due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Europe.
Group G
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | JUV | BAR | DKV | FER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juventus | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 15[lower-alpha 1] | Advance to knockout phase | — | 0–2 | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | Barcelona | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 16 | 5 | +11 | 15[lower-alpha 1] | 0–3 | — | 2–1 | 5–1 | ||
3 | Dynamo Kyiv | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 4 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–2 | 0–4 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Ferencváros | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 17 | −12 | 1 | 1–4 | 0–3 | 2–2 | — |
Close
Source: UEFA
Notes:
Notes:
UEFA Europa League
Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Europa League
Qualifying rounds
Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Europa League qualifying rounds
Second qualifying round
Third qualifying round
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
VfL Wolfsburg | 2–0 | Desna Chernihiv |
Rijeka | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Kolos Kovalivka |
Close
Group stage
Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Europa League group stage
Group G
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LEI | BRA | ZOR | AEK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leicester City | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 13[lower-alpha 1] | Advance to knockout phase | — | 4–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Braga | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 13[lower-alpha 1] | 3–3 | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Zorya Luhansk | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 11 | −5 | 6 | 1–0 | 1–2 | — | 1–4 | ||
4 | AEK Athens | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 3 | 1–2 | 2–4 | 0–3 | — |
Close
Source: UEFA
Notes:
Notes:
Knockout phase
Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Europa League knockout phase
Round of 32
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dynamo Kyiv | 2–1 | Club Brugge | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Maccabi Tel Aviv | 0–3 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Close
Round of 16
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dynamo Kyiv | 0–4 | Villarreal | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Roma | 5–1 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 3–0 | 2–1 |
Close
UEFA Women's Champions League
Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Women's Champions League
Qualifying round
Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying rounds
First qualifying round
Second qualifying round
Knockout phase
Main article: 2020–21 UEFA Women's Champions League knockout phase
Round of 32
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv | 2–2 (a) | BIIK Kazygurt | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Close
More information League, Promoted to league ...
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league | |
---|---|---|---|
Premier League |
| ||
PFL League 1 | |||
PFL League 2 | Groups | ||
A |
|
||
B |
|
Close
Note: For all scratched clubs, see section Clubs removed for more details
Premier League
Main article: 2020–21 Ukrainian Premier League
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dynamo Kyiv (C) | 26 | 20 | 5 | 1 | 59 | 15 | +44 | 65 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage |
2 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 26 | 16 | 6 | 4 | 54 | 19 | +35 | 54 | Qualification for the Champions League third qualifying round |
3 | Zorya Luhansk | 26 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 44 | 22 | +22 | 50 | Qualification for the Europa League play-off round |
4 | Kolos Kovalivka | 26 | 10 | 11 | 5 | 36 | 26 | +10 | 41 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League third qualifying round |
5 | Vorskla Poltava | 26 | 11 | 8 | 7 | 37 | 30 | +7 | 41 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League second qualifying round |
6 | Desna Chernihiv | 26 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 38 | 32 | +6 | 38 | |
7 | SC Dnipro-1 | 26 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 36 | 38 | −2 | 30 | |
8 | FC Lviv | 26 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 25 | 51 | −26 | 29[lower-alpha 1] | |
9 | FC Oleksandriya | 26 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 33 | 37 | −4 | 29[lower-alpha 1] | |
10 | Rukh Lviv | 26 | 6 | 10 | 10 | 27 | 39 | −12 | 28 | |
11 | FC Mariupol | 26 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 27 | 41 | −14 | 26[lower-alpha 2] | |
12 | Inhulets Petrove | 26 | 5 | 11 | 10 | 24 | 39 | −15 | 26[lower-alpha 2] | |
13 | Olimpik Donetsk (R) | 26 | 6 | 4 | 16 | 28 | 48 | −20 | 22 | Relegation to Ukrainian First League |
14 | FC Mynai | 26 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 16 | 47 | −31 | 18 | Readmitted |
Close
Source: Ukrainian Premier League
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head higher number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Higher number of goals scored; 7) Draw or "Golden match" if two teams tied for title (Article 22, paragraph 3).[2]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head higher number of goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Higher number of goals scored; 7) Draw or "Golden match" if two teams tied for title (Article 22, paragraph 3).[2]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
PFL League 1 (First League)
Main article: 2020–21 Ukrainian First League
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Veres Rivne (P, C) | 30 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 56 | 21 | +35 | 68 | Promotion to Ukrainian Premier League[3][4] |
2 | Chornomorets Odesa (P) | 30 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 45 | 23 | +22 | 61 | |
3 | Metalist 1925 Kharkiv (P) | 30 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 36 | 22 | +14 | 56 | |
4 | Mykolaiv (R) | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 49 | 23 | +26 | 53 | Relegation to Ukrainian Second League[4] |
5 | Ahrobiznes Volochysk | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46 | 27 | +19 | 52 | |
6 | Alians Lypova Dolyna | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 46 | 31 | +15 | 51 | |
7 | Volyn Lutsk | 30 | 13 | 7 | 10 | 39 | 28 | +11 | 46 | |
8 | Obolon Kyiv | 30 | 13 | 4 | 13 | 44 | 35 | +9 | 43 | |
9 | Hirnyk-Sport Horishni Plavni | 30 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 43 | 45 | −2 | 38 | |
10 | VPK-Ahro Shevchenkivka | 30 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 30 | 48 | −18 | 37 | |
11 | Polissia Zhytomyr | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 32 | 37 | −5 | 35 | |
12 | Avanhard Kramatorsk | 30 | 9 | 5 | 16 | 32 | 51 | −19 | 32 | |
13 | Nyva Ternopil | 30 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 30 | 50 | −20 | 31 | |
14 | Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 25 | 45 | −20 | 30 | |
15 | Kremin Kremenchuk | 30 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 23 | 50 | −27 | 24 | |
16 | Krystal Kherson (R) | 30 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 21 | 61 | −40 | 13 | Relegation to Ukrainian Second League[4] |
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 12 June 2021. Source: PFL.ua
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have an equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).[5]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have an equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).[5]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
PFL League 2 (Second League)
Main article: 2020–21 Ukrainian Second League
Group A
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Podillya Khmelnytskyi (P, C) | 24 | 17 | 6 | 1 | 46 | 13 | +33 | 57 | Promotion to Ukrainian First League[4] |
2 | FC Uzhhorod (P) | 24 | 17 | 4 | 3 | 50 | 23 | +27 | 55 | |
3 | Dinaz Vyshhorod | 24 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 52 | 19 | +33 | 51 | |
4 | Epitsentr Dunaivtsi | 24 | 14 | 6 | 4 | 36 | 15 | +21 | 48 | |
5 | Karpaty Halych | 24 | 14 | 4 | 6 | 42 | 25 | +17 | 46 | |
6 | Nyva Vinnytsia | 24 | 10 | 3 | 11 | 38 | 38 | 0 | 33 | |
7 | Bukovyna Chernivtsi | 24 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 27 | 31 | −4 | 32 | |
8 | Chaika Petropavlivska Borshchahivka | 24 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 26 | 32 | −6 | 25 | |
9 | Obolon-2 Bucha | 24 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 21 | 39 | −18 | 24 | Withdrew after season |
10 | FC Chernihiv | 24 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 19 | 33 | −14 | 21 | |
11 | Rubikon Kyiv | 24 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 44 | −27 | 17 | |
12 | Volyn-2 Lutsk | 24 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 16 | 43 | −27 | 13[lower-alpha 1] | Withdrew after season |
13 | Karpaty Lviv | 24 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 20 | 55 | −35 | 13[lower-alpha 1] | |
- | FC Kalush | 0 | - | - | - | - | - | — | 0 | Withdrew after Round 1 before their first game[6] |
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 11 June 2021. Source: PFL.ua
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have an equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).[7]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have an equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).[7]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted
Notes:
Group B
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Metal Kharkiv (C, P) | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0 | 65 | 5 | +60 | 62 | Promotion to Ukrainian First League[4] |
2 | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih (P) | 22 | 15 | 5 | 2 | 53 | 15 | +38 | 50 | |
3 | Metalurh Zaporizhya | 22 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 42 | 20 | +22 | 43 | |
4 | Tavriya Simferopol | 22 | 12 | 6 | 4 | 41 | 22 | +19 | 42 | |
5 | Enerhiya Nova Kakhovka | 22 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 34 | 35 | −1 | 30 | |
6 | Yarud Mariupol | 22 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 27 | 39 | −12 | 28 | |
7 | Dnipro Cherkasy | 22 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 17 | 34 | −17 | 27 | |
8 | Balkany Zoria | 22 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 20 | 28 | −8 | 23[lower-alpha 1] | |
9 | Peremoha Dnipro | 22 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 21 | 29 | −8 | 23[lower-alpha 1] | |
10 | Real Pharma Odesa | 22 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 13 | 40 | −27 | 18 | |
11 | FC Nikopol | 22 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 18 | 46 | −28 | 14 | |
12 | MFC Mykolaiv-2 | 22 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 13 | 51 | −38 | 8 | Withdrew after season |
- | Cherkashchyna Cherkasy | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Withdrawn and record annulled[8] |
Close
Updated to match(es) played on 11 June 2021. Source: PFL.ua
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have an equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).[7]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference in all games; 6) Goals scored in all games (Note: calculation by criteria indicated in rules 2, 3, 4 is conducted with consideration of all teams that have an equal number of tournament points at the moment of calculation and not only among those which after preliminary criteria have appeared more successful).[7]
(C) Champions; (P) Promoted
Notes:
Cup competitions
Ukrainian Cup
Main article: 2020–21 Ukrainian Cup
Super Cup
Main article: 2020 Ukrainian Super Cup
More information Shakhtar Donetsk, 1–3 ...
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–3 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Moraes 37' | Report | De Pena 20' Rodrigues 31' Sol 83' |
Close
Attendance: 0[lower-alpha 1]
Referee: Vitaliy Romanov[11] (Dnipro)
More information League, Promoted to league ...
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league | |
---|---|---|---|
Vyshcha Liha[12] |
|
|
Close
Note: For the scratched club, see section Clubs removed for more details
Vyshcha Liha
Main article: 2020–21 Vyshcha Liha (women)
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 3 | +51 | 25 | Qualification to Championship round |
2 | Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 46 | 4 | +42 | 25 | |
3 | Voskhod Stara Maiachka | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 21 | |
4 | Mariupilchanka | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 27 | −5 | 15[lower-alpha 2] | |
5 | Karpaty Lviv | 9 | 5 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 27 | −12 | 15[lower-alpha 2] | |
6 | Ladomyr Volodymyr-Volynskyi | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 22 | −7 | 10 | |
7 | Pantery Uman | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 27 | −17 | 9 | Qualification to Relegation round |
8 | Nika Mykolaiv | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 32 | −18 | 6 | |
9 | EMS Podillia Vinnytsia | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 26 | −21 | 4 | |
10 | Bukovynska Nadia | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 33 | −26 | 3 |
Close
Source: womensfootball.com.ua
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored.[13]
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored.[13]
Notes:
- The match was played behind closed doors due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Ukraine.
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv (C) | 19 | 18 | 1 | 0 | 99 | 7 | +92 | 55 | Qualification for the Champions League first round |
2 | Zhytlobud-2 Kharkiv | 19 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 97 | 11 | +86 | 49 | |
3 | Voskhod Stara Maiachka | 19 | 11 | 1 | 7 | 32 | 29 | +3 | 34 | |
4 | Ladomyr Volodymyr-Volynskyi | 19 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 34 | 54 | −20 | 25 | |
5 | Mariupol | 19 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 27 | 59 | −32 | 19 | |
6 | Karpaty Lviv | 19 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 22 | 69 | −47 | 17 |
Close
Source: womensfootball.com.ua
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored.[13]
(C) Champions
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored.[13]
(C) Champions
More information Pos, Pld ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Nika Mykolaiv | 15 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 57 | 35 | +22 | 22 | Relegation to Persha Liha |
8 | Pantery Uman | 15 | 6 | 0 | 9 | 35 | 39 | −4 | 18 | |
9 | EMS Podillia Vinnytsia | 15 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 23 | 31 | −8 | 14 | |
10 | Bukovynska Nadia | 15 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 11 | 103 | −92 | 3 |
Close
Source: womensfootball.com.ua
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored.[13]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored.[13]
This is a list of managerial changes among Ukrainian professional football clubs (top two leagues):
More information Team, Outgoing manager ...
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Table | Incoming manager | Date of appointment | Table |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Polissya Zhytomyr | Anatoliy Bezsmertnyi | Resigned | 4 July 2020[14] | Pre-season | Serhiy Shyshchenko | 7 July 2020[15] | Pre-season |
Dynamo Kyiv | Oleksiy Mykhaylychenko | Mutual agreement[16] | 20 July 2020[17] | Mircea Lucescu | 23 July 2020[18] | ||
Olimpik Donetsk | Ihor Klymovskyi (interim) | Made permanent | 20 July 2020[19] | Ihor Klymovskyi | 20 July 2020[19] | ||
FC Mariupol | Oleksandr Babych | End of contract | 30 July 2020[20] | Ostap Markevych | 3 August 2020[21] | ||
Kremin Kremenchuk | Serhiy Svystun | Undisclosed | 14 August 2020[22] | Oleksandr Holovko | 14 August 2020[23] | ||
Volyn Lutsk | Andriy Tlumak | End of contract | 14 August 2020[24] | Vasyl Sachko | 19 August 2020[25] | ||
Avanhard Kramatorsk | Oleksiy Horodov (interim) | Made permanent | 17 August 2020[26] | Oleksiy Horodov | 17 August 2020[26] | ||
Obolon-Brovar Kyiv | Valeriy Ivashchenko (interim) | Made permanent | 18 August 2020[27] | Valeriy Ivashchenko | 18 August 2020[27] | ||
Metalist 1925 Kharkiv | Vyacheslav Khruslov (interim) | End of interim | 21 August 2020 | Valeriy Kriventsov | 21 August 2020[28] | ||
Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk | Volodymyr Kovalyuk | Mutual consent | 2 September 2020[29] | Ruslan Mostovyi | 4 September 2020[30] | ||
SC Dnipro-1 | Dmytro Mykhaylenko | Resigned[31] | 18 September 2020[32] | 11th | Igor Jovićević | 22 September 2020[33] | 11th |
Krystal Kherson | Eduard Khavrov | Resigned | 28 September 2020[34][35] | 16th | Serhiy Valyayev | 1 October 2020[36] | 16th |
Nyva Ternopil | Vasyl Malyk | Resigned | 10 October 2020[37] | 11th | Ihor Bilan (interim) | 10 October 2020[37] | 11th |
Obolon Kyiv | Valeriy Ivashchenko | Changed to assistant | 17 October 2020[38] | 15th | Pavlo Yakovenko | 18 October 2020[38] | 15th |
FC Lviv | Giorgi Tsetsadze | Resigned | 24 October 2020[39] | 14th | Vitaliy Shumskyi (interim) | 28 October 2020[40] | 14th |
Krystal Kherson | Serhiy Valyayev | Resigned | 20 November 2020[41][42] | 16th | Serhiy Shevtsov (interim) | 21 November 2020[43][44] | 16th |
Kremin Kremenchuk | Oleksandr Holovko | Mutual consent | 11 December 2020[45] | 12th | Oleksiy Hodin | 6 January 2021[46] | 12th |
Krystal Kherson | Serhiy Shevtsov (interim) | Resigned | 8 January 2021[47] | 16th | Vadym Yevtushenko | 23 February 2021[48] | 16th |
Chornomorets Odesa | Serhiy Kovalets | Mutual consent | 17 February 2021[49] | 3rd | Oleksiy Antonov | 18 February 2021[49] | 3rd |
Olimpik Donetsk | Ihor Klymovskyi | Mutual consent | 25 February 2021[50] | 8th | Yuriy Kalitvintsev | 25 February 2021[51] | 8th |
FC Lviv | Vitaliy Shumskyi (interim) | Mutual consent | 1 March 2021[52] | 14th | Anatoliy Bezsmertnyi | 2 March 2021[53] | 14th |
Close
- Second cub teams Avanhard-2 Kramatorsk and Chornomorets-2 Odesa did not apply for participation in the Second League this season.
- FC Kalush withdrew soon after the start of the season without playing a single game
- Oleg Semenchenko. On the game Ukraine – Germany are present 17,573 fans (На матче Украина - Германия присутствуют 17 573 болельщика). Footboom. 10 October 2020
- The statement of the 28th PFL Conference (ПОСТАНОВА ЧЕРГОВОЇ ХХVІІІ КОНФЕРЕНЦІЇ ПРОФЕСІОНАЛЬНОЇ ФУТБОЛЬНОЇ ЛІГИ). Professional Football League. 21 August 2020.
- "РЕГЛАМЕНТ Всеукраїнських змагань з футболу серед команд клубів Професіональної футбольної ліги сезону 2020/21" (PDF) (in Ukrainian). 28 August 2020. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2020-09-07. Retrieved 6 September 2020.
- "РЕГЛАМЕНТ Всеукраїнських змагань з футболу серед команд клубів Професіональної футбольної ліги сезону 2020/21" (PDF) (in Ukrainian). 28 August 2020. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2020-09-07. Retrieved 6 September 2020.
- Aleksandr Oleinik. Cherkashchyna is withdrawing from the Second League competitions (Черкащина снимется с розыгрыша Второй лиги). Sport Arena. 27 January 2021
- "Турнирная таблица 2019/20. Чемпионат Украины. Высшая лига" (in Russian). Retrieved 24 February 2020.
- Head coach of Polissia Bezsmertnyi left the club (Главный тренер Полесья Бессмертный покинул клуб). Sport Arena. 4 July 2020
- Sergei Oleksiuk. Polissia appointed Shyshchenko as a new head coach (Полесье назначило Шищенко новым главным тренером). Sport Arena. 7 July 2020
- "Олексій Михайличенко повернеться на посаду спортивного директора" [Oleksiy Mykhaylychenko will return to the position of Sports director] (in Ukrainian). Dynamo Kyiv. 30 July 2020. Retrieved 3 August 2020.
- "New coaching staff to prepare Dynamo for the new season". Dynamo Kyiv. 20 July 2020. Retrieved 20 July 2020.
- "Mircea Lucescu – FC Dynamo Kyiv head coach". FC Dynamo Kyiv. 23 July 2020. Retrieved 23 July 2020.
- ""Олимпик" утвердил Климовского главным тренером, без приставки и.о." [Olimpik approved Klymovskyi as a head coach without prefix interim] (in Russian). Footboom. 20 July 2020. Retrieved 20 July 2020.
- "Александр Бабич и его штаб завершили работу в ФК Мариуполь" [Oleksandr Babych and his stuff finished their work in FC Mariupol] (in Russian). FC Mariupol. 30 July 2020. Retrieved 30 July 2020.
- "Остап Маркевич — главный тренер ФК Мариуполь" [Ostap Markevych is a head coach of FC Mariupol] (in Russian). FC Mariupol. 3 August 2020. Retrieved 3 August 2020.
- Sergei Oleksiuk. Oleksandr Holovko is the new head coach of Kremin («Будемо грати в той футбол, який вважається сьогодні сучасним»: новий тренер «Кременя» Олександр Головко). MFC Kremin Kremenchuk. 14 August 2020
- Yuriy Samotkan. Andriy Tlumak is leaving the post of head coach of "Volyn" (Андрей Тлумак покидает пост главного тренера "Волыни"). Footboom. 14 August 2020
- Vasyl Sachko is the head coach of FC Volyn (Василь Сачко – головний тренер ФК «Волинь»). FC Volyn Lutsk. 19 August 2020
- Oleksiy Horodov is the head coach of Avanhard (Олексій Городов - головний тренер Авангарду!). FC Avanhard Kramatorsk. 17 August 2020
- Valeriy Ivashchenko is the head coach of FC Obolon-Brovar Kyiv(Валерій Іващенко – головний тренер ФК «Оболонь Бровар»). FC Obolon-Brovar Kyiv. 18 August 2020
- Valeriy Ivashchenko is the head coach of FC Metalist 1925 Kharkiv(Валерій Кривенцов - головний тренер ФК "Металіст 1925"). FC Metalist 1925 Kharkiv. 21 August 2020
- Volodymyr Kovalyuk leaves the position of head coach (Офіційно: Володимир Ковалюк залишає посаду головного тренера). FC Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk. 2 September 2020
- Ruslan Mostovyi is a head coach of Prykarpattia (Офіційно: Руслан Мостовий - новий головний тренер «Прикарпаття»). FC Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk. 4 September 2020
- "Михайленко подав у відставку з посади головного тренера СК Дніпро-1" [Mykhaylenko resigned from the position of head coach of SC Dnipro-1] (in Ukrainian). Football24. 18 September 2020. Retrieved 23 September 2020.
- "Дякуємо, Дмитро Станіславовичу!" [Our gratitude to Dmytro Stanislavovych] (in Ukrainian). SC Dnipro-1. 18 September 2020. Retrieved 18 September 2020.
- "Ігор Йовічевич очолив "Дніпро-1"" [Igor Jovićević will lead Dnipro-1] (in Ukrainian). SC Dnipro-1. 22 September 2020. Retrieved 22 September 2020.
- Artur Malkin. Eduard Khavrov left "Krystal" (Едуард Хавров залишив "Кристал"). Footboom. 28 September 2020
- "Георгій Цецадзе: "У будь-якої людини настає момент, коли краще піти геть"" [Giorgi Tsetsadze: Each person gets the moment when it's better to leave] (in Ukrainian). FC Lviv. 24 October 2020. Retrieved 24 October 2020.
- "До "Ворскли" команду готує Віталій Шумський" [Vitaliy Shumskyi to prepare the team for the fixture with Vorskla] (in Ukrainian). FC Lviv. 28 October 2020. Retrieved 28 October 2020.
- Valiaev left post of the Krystal's head coach (Валяев покинул должность главного тренера Кристалла). Sport Arena. 20 November 2020
- Krystal – VPK-Ahro game report. PFL.ua. 20 November 2020
- Aleksandr Oleinik. Krystal confirmed the Valiaev's departure from the post of head coach (Кристалл подтвердил уход Валяева с поста главного тренера). Sport Arena. 21 November 2020
- Kremin ended the partnership with head coach Oleksandr Holovko («Кремінь» припинив співпрацю з головним тренером Олександром Головком). FC Kremin Kremenchuk. 11 December 2020
- Young coaches duo to lead Kremin («Кремінь» очолив дует молодих тренерів). FC Kremin Kremenchuk. 6 January 2021
- "Олимпик объявил об отставке Климовского" [Olimpik announced about resignation of Klymovskyi] (in Russian). Sport Arena. 25 February 2021. Retrieved 25 February 2021.
- "Президент Олімпіка назвав ім'я нового головного тренера" [The President of Olimpik announced the name of a new head coach] (in Ukrainian). UA-Football. 25 February 2021. Retrieved 25 February 2021.
- "Віталій Шумський залишив "Львів"" [Vitaliy Shumskyi leaves Lviv] (in Ukrainian). FC Lviv. 1 March 2021. Retrieved 1 March 2021.
- "Анатолій Безсмертний – новий головний тренер ПФК "Львів"" [Anatoliy Bezsmertnyi is new head coach of PFC Lviv] (in Ukrainian). FC Lviv. 2 March 2021. Retrieved 2 March 2021.