2018_Pan_American_Fencing_Championships
The 2018 Pan American Fencing Championships was held in Havana, Cuba from 15 to 20 June 2018 at the Coliseo de la Ciudad Deportiva.[1]
Quick Facts Host city, Dates ...
Host city | Havana, Cuba |
---|---|
Dates | 15–20 June 2018 |
Main venue | Coliseo de la Ciudad Deportiva |
Close
The top seven teams (+ hosts Peru) in each team event qualified for the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru. After the seven teams in each event were determined, the top two athletes per individual event not qualified through a team would also qualify.[2]
● | Opening Ceremony | ● | Finals | ● | Closing Ceremony |
More information June, Total ...
June | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ceremonies | ● | ● | ||||||
Foil Individual | Men | Women | 2 | |||||
Épée Individual | Men | Women | 2 | |||||
Sabre Individual | Women | Men | 2 | |||||
Foil Team | Men | Women | 2 | |||||
Épée Team | Men | Women | 2 | |||||
Sabre Team | Women | Men | 2 | |||||
Total Gold Medals | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 |
Close
Men's events
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Foil details |
Race Imboden United States |
Maximilien van Haaster Canada |
Alexander Massialas United States |
Gerek Meinhardt United States | |||
Épée details |
Jesús Andrés Lugones Ruggeri Argentina |
Rubén Limardo Venezuela |
Curtis McDowald United States |
Jacob Hoyle United States | |||
Sabre details |
Eli Dershwitz United States |
Shaul Gordon Canada |
Andrew Mackiewicz United States |
Daryl Homer United States | |||
Team Foil | United States | Brazil | Canada |
Team Épée | United States | Venezuela | Argentina |
Team Sabre | United States | Canada | Argentina |
Close
Women's events
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Foil details |
Lee Kiefer United States |
Kelleigh Ryan Canada |
Nzingha Prescod United States |
Nicole Ross United States | |||
Épée details |
Kelley Hurley United States |
Isabel Di Tella Argentina |
Guo Zi Shan Canada |
Yamilka Rodriguez Quesada Cuba | |||
Sabre details |
Dagmara Wozniak United States |
Anne-Elizabeth Stone United States |
María Belén Pérez Maurice Argentina |
Chloe Fox-Gitomer United States | |||
Team Foil | United States | Canada | Brazil |
Team Épée | United States | Canada | Cuba |
Team Sabre | United States | Mexico | Venezuela |
Close
Men
Foil individual
More information Position, Name ...
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Race Imboden | United States | |
Maximilien van Haaster | Canada | |
Alexander Massialas | United States | |
Gerek Meinhardt | United States | |
5. | Daniel Sconzo | Colombia |
6. | Heitor Shimbo | Brazil |
7. | Henrique Marques | Brazil |
8. | Gustavo Alarcón | Chile |
Close
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Alexander Massialas | 15 | |||||||||
Daniel Sconzo | 8 | |||||||||
Alexander Massialas | 12 | |||||||||
Race Imboden | 15 | |||||||||
Race Imboden | 15 | |||||||||
Heitor Shimbo | 9 | |||||||||
Race Imboden | 15 | |||||||||
Maximilien van Haaster | 8 | |||||||||
Maximilien van Haaster | 15 | |||||||||
Gustavo Alarcón | 9 | |||||||||
Maximilien van Haaster | 15 | |||||||||
Gerek Meinhardt | 9 | |||||||||
Henrique Marques | 4 | |||||||||
Gerek Meinhardt | 15 | |||||||||
Épée individual
More information Position, Name ...
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Jesús Andrés Lugones Ruggeri | Argentina | |
Rubén Limardo | Venezuela | |
Curtis McDowald | United States | |
Jacob Hoyle | United States | |
5. | Francisco Limardo | Venezuela |
6. | Jason Pryor | United States |
7. | Jhon Édison Rodríguez | Colombia |
8. | Yunior Reytor Venet | Cuba |
Close
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Francisco Limardo | 7 | |||||||||
Jacob Hoyle | 8 | |||||||||
Jacob Hoyle | 10 | |||||||||
Jesús Lugones | 15 | |||||||||
Jesús Lugones | 15 | |||||||||
Yunior Reytor Venet | 8 | |||||||||
Jesús Lugones | 15 | |||||||||
Rubén Limardo | 10 | |||||||||
Curtis McDowald | 15 | |||||||||
Jason Pryor | 12 | |||||||||
Curtis McDowald | 6 | |||||||||
Rubén Limardo | 15 | |||||||||
Jhon Édison Rodríguez | 7 | |||||||||
Rubén Limardo | 8 | |||||||||
Sabre individual
More information Position, Name ...
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Eli Dershwitz | United States | |
Shaul Gordon | Canada | |
Andrew Mackiewicz | United States | |
Daryl Homer | United States | |
5. | Eliécer Romero | Venezuela |
6. | Benjamin Natanzon | United States |
7. | Julián Ayala | Mexico |
8. | Ricardo Álvarez | Chile |
Close
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Eli Dershwitz | 15 | |||||||||
Benjamin Natanzon | 10 | |||||||||
Eli Dershwitz | 15 | |||||||||
Daryl Homer | 8 | |||||||||
Eliécer Romero | 10 | |||||||||
Daryl Homer | 15 | |||||||||
Eli Dershwitz | 15 | |||||||||
Shaul Gordon | 9 | |||||||||
Julián Ayala | 12 | |||||||||
Andrew Mackiewicz | 15 | |||||||||
Andrew Mackiewicz | 10 | |||||||||
Shaul Gordon | 15 | |||||||||
Ricardo Álvarez | 13 | |||||||||
Shaul Gordon | 15 | |||||||||
Foil team
More information Position, Name ...
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
United States | ||
Brazil | ||
Canada | ||
4. | Puerto Rico | |
5. | Argentina | |
6. | Mexico | |
7. | Colombia | |
8. | Chile |
Close
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Colombia | 8 | |||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Canada | 20 | |||||||||
Mexico | 33 | |||||||||
Canada | 45 | |||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Brazil | 14 | |||||||||
Chile | 43 | |||||||||
Puerto Rico | 45 | |||||||||
Puerto Rico | 33 | |||||||||
Brazil | 45 | Third place | ||||||||
Argentina | 24 | |||||||||
Brazil | 45 | |||||||||
Canada | 45 | |||||||||
Puerto Rico | 37 | |||||||||
Épée team
More information Position, Name ...
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
United States | ||
Venezuela | ||
Argentina | ||
4. | Brazil | |
5. | Cuba | |
6. | Mexico | |
7. | Canada | |
8. | Colombia |
Close
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal | ||||||||||||||||
United States (USA) | 45 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cuba (CUB) | 45 | Cuba (CUB) | 43 | ||||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico (PUR) | 25 | United States (USA) | 45 | ||||||||||||||||
Brazil (BRA) | 44 | Brazil (BRA) | 35 | ||||||||||||||||
El Salvador (ESA) | 18 | Brazil (BRA) | 43 | ||||||||||||||||
Dominica (DMA) | 16 | Canada (CAN) | 33 | ||||||||||||||||
Canada (CAN) | 45 | United States (USA) | 45 | ||||||||||||||||
Argentina (ARG) | 45 | Venezuela (VEN) | 36 | ||||||||||||||||
Peru (PER) | 31 | Argentina (ARG) | 45 | ||||||||||||||||
Costa Rica (CRC) | 30 | Colombia (COL) | 43 | ||||||||||||||||
Colombia (COL) | 45 | Argentina (ARG) | 30 | Bronze medal | |||||||||||||||
Chile (CHI) | 25 | Venezuela (VEN) | 42 | ||||||||||||||||
Mexico (MEX) | 26 | Mexico (MEX) | 25 | Brazil (BRA) | 35 | ||||||||||||||
Dominican Republic (DOM) | 17 | Venezuela (VEN) | 45 | Argentina (ARG) | 45 | ||||||||||||||
Venezuela (VEN) | 45 |
Sabre team
More information Position, Name ...
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
United States | ||
Canada | ||
Argentina | ||
4. | Venezuela | |
5. | Colombia | |
6. | Cuba | |
7. | Brazil | |
8. | Puerto Rico |
Close
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Puerto Rico | 20 | |||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Argentina | 19 | |||||||||
Argentina | 45 | |||||||||
Cuba | 41 | |||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Canada | 30 | |||||||||
Colombia | 37 | |||||||||
Venezuela | 45 | |||||||||
Venezuela | 39 | |||||||||
Canada | 45 | Third place | ||||||||
Brazil | 37 | |||||||||
Canada | 45 | |||||||||
Argentina | 45 | |||||||||
Venezuela | 42 | |||||||||
Women
Foil individual
More information Position, Name ...
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Lee Kiefer | United States | |
Kelleigh Ryan | Canada | |
Nicole Ross | United States | |
Nzingha Prescod | United States | |
5. | Eleanor Harvey | Canada |
6. | Alanna Goldie | Canada |
7. | Saskia Garcia | Colombia |
8. | Margaret Lu | United States |
Close
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Nzingha Prescod | 15 | |||||||||
Margaret Lu | 13 | |||||||||
Nzingha Prescod | 14 | |||||||||
Lee Kiefer | 15 | |||||||||
Lee Kiefer | 15 | |||||||||
Alanna Goldie | 12 | |||||||||
Lee Kiefer | 15 | |||||||||
Kelleigh Ryan | 12 | |||||||||
Kelleigh Ryan | 15 | |||||||||
Saskia Garcia | 6 | |||||||||
Kelleigh Ryan | 14 | |||||||||
Nicole Ross | 5 | |||||||||
Nicole Ross | 8 | |||||||||
Eleanor Harvey | 7 | |||||||||
Épée individual
More information Position, Name ...
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Kelley Hurley | United States | |
Isabel Di Tella | Argentina | |
Guo Zi Shan | Canada | |
Yamilka Rodriguez Quesada | Cuba | |
5. | Nathalie Moellhausen | Brazil |
6. | Malinka Hoppe Montanaro | Canada |
7. | María Martínez | Venezuela |
8. | Elizabeth Medina | Mexico |
Close
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Elizabeth Medina | 14 | |||||||||
Guo Zi Shan | 15 | |||||||||
Guo Zi Shan | 12 | |||||||||
Kelley Hurley | 15 | |||||||||
Kelley Hurley | 15 | |||||||||
Malinka Hoppe | 8 | |||||||||
Kelley Hurley | 15 | |||||||||
Isabel Di Tella | 14 | |||||||||
María Martínez | Abd. | |||||||||
Yamilka Rodriguez | ||||||||||
Yamilka Rodriguez | 10 | |||||||||
Isabel Di Tella | 15 | |||||||||
Isabel Di Tella | 7 | |||||||||
Nathalie Moellhausen | 3 | |||||||||
Sabre individual
More information Position, Name ...
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Dagmara Wozniak | United States | |
Anne-Elizabeth Stone | United States | |
María Belén Pérez Maurice | Argentina | |
Chloe Fox-Gitomer | United States | |
5. | Monica Aksamit | United States |
6. | Milagros Pastrán | Venezuela |
7. | Natalia Botello | Mexico |
8. | Alejandra Benítez | Venezuela |
Close
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Anne-Elizabeth Stone | 15 | |||||||||
Alejandra Benítez | 12 | |||||||||
Anne-Elizabeth Stone | 15 | |||||||||
María Pérez | 12 | |||||||||
María Pérez | 15 | |||||||||
Monica Aksamit | 13 | |||||||||
Anne-Elizabeth Stone | 9 | |||||||||
Dagmara Wozniak | 15 | |||||||||
Chloe Fox-Gitomer | 15 | |||||||||
Milagros Pastrán | 10 | |||||||||
Chloe Fox-Gitomer | 6 | |||||||||
Dagmara Wozniak | 15 | |||||||||
Natalia Botello | 11 | |||||||||
Dagmara Wozniak | 15 | |||||||||
Foil team
More information Position, Name ...
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
United States | ||
Canada | ||
Brazil | ||
4. | Argentina | |
5. | Mexico | |
6. | Cuba | |
7. | Colombia | |
8. | Chile |
Close
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Colombia | 11 | |||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Brazil | 21 | |||||||||
Brazil | 45 | |||||||||
Mexico | 35 | |||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Canada | 38 | |||||||||
Argentina | 36 | |||||||||
Chile | 35 | |||||||||
Argentina | 16 | |||||||||
Canada | 45 | Third place | ||||||||
Cuba | 28 | |||||||||
Canada | 45 | |||||||||
Brazil | 45 | |||||||||
Argentina | 27 | |||||||||
Épée team
More information Position, Name ...
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
United States | ||
Canada | ||
Cuba | ||
4. | Brazil | |
5. | Argentina | |
6. | Venezuela | |
7. | Mexico | |
8. | Costa Rica |
Close
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Mexico | 35 | |||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Cuba | 44 | |||||||||
Cuba | 45 | |||||||||
Venezuela | 35 | |||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Canada | 33 | |||||||||
Argentina | 34 | |||||||||
Brazil | 45 | |||||||||
Brazil | 44 | |||||||||
Canada | 45 | Third place | ||||||||
Costa Rica | 23 | |||||||||
Canada | 45 | |||||||||
Cuba | 45 | |||||||||
Brazil | 35 | |||||||||
Sabre team
More information Position, Name ...
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
United States | ||
Mexico | ||
Venezuela | ||
4. | Canada | |
5. | Argentina | |
6. | Colombia | |
7. | Dominican Republic | |
8. | Brazil |
Close
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Brazil | 38 | |||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Venezuela | 43 | |||||||||
Colombia | 31 | |||||||||
Venezuela} | 45 | |||||||||
United States | 45 | |||||||||
Mexico | 40 | |||||||||
Canada | 45 | |||||||||
Argentina | 27 | |||||||||
Canada | 42 | |||||||||
Mexico | 45 | Third place | ||||||||
Dominican Republic | 39 | |||||||||
Mexico | 45 | |||||||||
Venezuela | 45 | |||||||||
Canada | 24 | |||||||||
- "Qualification System manual" (PDF). www.panamsports.org/. Pan American Sports Organization. 25 April 2018. Retrieved 17 June 2018.
- "Men's individual Épée 2018 Pan American Championships". www.fie.org/. Fédération Internationale d'Escrime (FIE). 15 June 2018. Retrieved 19 June 2018.
- "Men's team Épée 2018 Pan American Championships". www.fie.org/. Fédération Internationale d'Escrime (FIE). 18 June 2018. Retrieved 19 June 2018.
- "Women's team sabre". www.fie.org/. Fédération Internationale d'Escrime (FIE). 18 June 2018. Retrieved 18 June 2018.
- "Women's team sabre results 2018 Pan American Championships". www.fie.org/. Fédération Internationale d'Escrime (FIE). 18 June 2018. Retrieved 19 June 2018.