2015–16_Ranji_Trophy_Group_A
2015–16 Ranji Trophy Group A
Cricket tournament
The 2015–16 Ranji Trophy is the 82nd season of the Ranji Trophy, the premier first-class cricket tournament in India. It is being contested by 27 teams divided into three groups of nine teams each.
- Top three teams advance to knockout stage and ninth place team will be relegated to Group C for 2016–17 Ranji Trophy.
Quick Facts Dates, Administrator(s) ...
Dates | 1 October 2015 (2015-10-01) – 4 December 2015 (2015-12-04) |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | BCCI |
Cricket format | First-class cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin |
Host(s) | India |
Participants | 9 |
Matches | 36 |
← 2014–15 2016–17 → |
Close
More information Assam, Bengal ...
Assam | Bengal | Delhi[1] | Haryana | Karnataka |
---|---|---|---|---|
|
Close
More information Team, Pld ...
Team[3] | Pld | W | L | D | A | WI | FI | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vidarbha | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 29 | +0.047 |
Bengal | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 28 | +0.110 |
Assam | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 26 | -0.304 |
Delhi | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 25 | +0.215 |
Karnataka | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 24 | +0.336 |
Rajasthan | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 17 | -0.313 |
Maharashtra | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | +0.301 |
Odisha | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | +0.016 |
Haryana | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | -0.406 |
Close
- Top three teams advance to knockout stage.
- Bottom place team will be relegated to Group C for 2016–17 Ranji Trophy.
Round 1
1–4 October Scorecard |
Vidarbha (H) |
v |
|
Match drawn VCA Stadium, Nagpur Umpires: Saiyed Khalid (Ind) and Krishnamachari Srinivasan (Ind) Player of the match: Akshay Wakhare (Vidarbha) |
- Vidarbha won the toss and elected to bat
- Rajesh Dhuper (Odisha), Aditya Shanware and Jitesh Sharma (Vidarbha) made their first-class debuts.
- Points: Vidarbha 3, Odisha 1
1–4 October Scorecard |
v |
(H) Maharashtra | |
Match drawn MCA Cricket Stadium, Pune Umpires: Sudhir Asnani (Ind) and Puttarangaiah Jayapal (Ind) Player of the match: Ankit Bawne (Maharashtra) |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to bat
- Chaitanya Bishnoi, Rahul Dagar and Sanjay Pahal (Haryana) made their first-class debuts.
- Points: Maharashtra 3, Haryana 1
1–4 October Scorecard |
v |
(H) Rajasthan | |
Match drawn Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur Umpires: Nand Kishore (Ind) and Pashchim Pathak (Ind) Player of the match: Deepak Chahar (Rajasthan) |
- Rajasthan won the toss and elected to field
- Mohit Ahlawat (Delhi) and Nathu Singh (Rajasthan) made their first-class debuts.
- Points: Rajasthan 3, Delhi 1
1–4 October Scorecard |
v |
(H) Assam | |
Match drawn Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati Umpires: Rajesh Deshpande (Ind) and Nitin Pandit (Ind) Player of the match: Jagadeesha Suchith (Assam) |
- Karnataka won the toss and elected to bat
- Points: Assam 3, Karnataka 1
Round 2
8–11 October Scorecard |
v |
Odisha (H) | |
Match drawn Barabati Stadium, Cuttack Umpires: Puttarangaiah Jayapal (Ind) and Sadashiv Iyer (Ind) Player of the match: Shrikant Mundhe (Maharashtra) |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to field.
8–11 October Scorecard |
v |
Assam (H) | |
Assam won by an innings and 152 runs Barsapara Cricket Stadium, Guwahati Umpires: Belur Ravi (Ind) and Ravi Subramanian (Ind) Player of the match: Krishna Das (Assam) |
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
- Kukna Ajay Singh (Rajasthan) made his first-class debut.
8–11 October Scorecard |
v |
Karnataka (H) | |
Match drawn M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore Umpires: Nitin Menon (Ind) and Pashchim Pathak (Ind) Player of the match: Manoj Tiwary (Bengal) |
- Karnataka won the toss and elected to field.
- Naved Ahmed (Bengal) made his first-class debut.
8–11 October Scorecard |
v |
Delhi (H) | |
96/0 (14.1 overs) Unmukt Chand 51* (41) |
Delhi won by 10 wickets Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi Umpires: KN Ananthapadmanabhan (Ind) and Nand Kishore (Ind) Player of the match: Manan Sharma (Delhi) |
- Delhi won the toss and elected to field.
- Nitish Rana and Sarang Rawat (both Delhi) made their first-class debuts.
Round 3
15–18 October Scorecard |
v |
Odisha (H) | |
Odisha won by 8 wickets Barabati Stadium, Cuttack Umpires: Saiyed Khalid (Ind) and Rohan Pandit (Ind) Player of the match: Basant Mohanty (Odisha) |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to field.
15–18 October Scorecard |
v |
Bengal (H) | |
Match drawn Eden Gardens, Kolkata Umpires: Rajesh Deshpande (Ind) and Navdeep Singh (Ind) Player of the match: Manoj Tiwary (Bengal) |
- Rajasthan won the toss and elected to bat.
- Aamir Gani and Pankaj Shaw (both Bengal) made their first-class debuts.
15–18 October Scorecard |
v |
Delhi (H) | |
Delhi won by 4 wickets Feroz Shah Kotla, Delhi Umpires: Ravi Subramaniam Iyer (Ind) and Krishnamachari Srinivasan (Ind) Player of the match: Unmukt Chand (Delhi) |
- Delhi won the toss and elected to field.
15–18 October Scorecard |
Karnataka (H) |
v |
|
17/0 (11 overs) Aditya Shanware 7* (31) |
Match drawn M Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore Umpires: Pashchim Pathak (Ind) and Virender Sharma (Ind) Player of the match: Manish Pandey (Karnataka) |
- Vidarbha won the toss and elected to field.
Round 4
22–25 October Scorecard |
Rajasthan (H) |
v |
|
17/0 (5.3 overs) Swapnil Gugale 14* (20) |
Match drawn Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur Umpires: Jayaraman Madanagopal (Ind) and Sivasubramaniyan Shankar (Ind) Player of the match: Rahul Tripathi (Maharashtra) |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to field.
22–25 October Scorecard |
v |
Vidarbha (H) | |
Vidarbha won by 3 wickets Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium, Nagpur Umpires: Saiyed Khalid (Ind) and Ravi Subramanian (Ind) Player of the match: Wasim Jaffer (Vidarbha) |
- Assam won the toss and elected to bat.
- Aditya Sarwate (Vidarbha) made his first-class debut.
22–25 October Scorecard |
v |
Delhi (H) | |
Match drawn Feroz Shah Kotla Ground, Delhi Umpires: C. K. Nandan (Ind) and Krishnaraj Srinath (Ind) Player of the match: Sudip Chatterjee (Bengal) |
- Delhi won the toss and elected to field.
- Rishabh Pant (Delhi) made his first-class debut.
22–25 October Scorecard |
v |
Karnataka (H) | |
Match drawn Srikantadatta Narasimha Raja Wadeyar Stadium, Mysore Umpires: Anil Dandekar (Ind) and Pashchim Pathak (Ind) Player of the match: Jayant Yadav (Haryana) |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to bat.
- David Mathias (Karnataka) made his first-class debut.
Round 5
30 October–2 November Scorecard |
v |
Odisha (H) | |
Match drawn KIIT Stadium, Bhubaneswar Umpires: Abhijit Deshmukh (Ind) and C. K. Nandan (Ind) Player of the match: Pradeep Sangwan (Delhi) |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to field.
- Suboth Bhati, Pulkit Narang and Dhruv Shorey (Delhi) all made their first-class debuts.
30 October–2 November Scorecard |
Vidarbha (H) |
v |
|
Vidarbha won by 82 runs Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur Umpires: Yeshwant Barde (Ind) and R. Sundar (Ind) Player of the match: Faiz Fazal (Vidarbha) |
- Vidarbha won the toss and elected to bat.
30 October–2 November Scorecard |
v |
Rajasthan (H) | |
Karnataka won by 92 runs Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur Umpires: Rohan Pandit (Ind) and Virender Sharma (Ind) Player of the match: Robin Uthappa (Karnataka) |
- Rajasthan won the toss and elected to field.
30 October–2 November Scorecard |
v |
Haryana (H) | |
Match drawn Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak Umpires: K. N. Ananthapadmanabhan (Ind) and Jayaraman Madanagopal (Ind) Player of the match: Pankaj Shaw (Bengal) |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to field.
- Pramod Chandila, Mukesh Kumar (Bengal) and Rohit Sharma (Haryana) all made their first-class debuts.
Round 6
7–10 November Scorecard |
v |
Karnataka (H) | |
Karnataka won by an innings and 64 runs Srikantadatta Narasimha Raja Wadeyar Stadium, Mysore Umpires: Nitin Pandit (Ind) and Virender Sharma (Ind) Player of the match: Robin Uthappa (Karnataka) |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to bat.
- Amit Das and Ranjit Singh (both Odisha) made their first-class debuts.
7–10 November Scorecard |
v |
Delhi (H) | |
Delhi won by 9 wickets Feroz Shah Kotla Ground, Delhi Umpires: Abhijit Deshmukh (Ind) and Nitin Menon (Ind) Player of the match: Dhruv Shorey (Delhi) |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to bat.
7–10 November Scorecard |
Haryana (H) |
v |
|
Assam won by 6 wickets Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak Umpires: Sadashiv Iyer (Ind) and Krishnamachari Srinivasan (Ind) Player of the match: Krishna Das (Assam) |
- Haryana won the toss and elected to bat.
- Rahul Hazarika (Assam) made his first-class debut.
7–10 November Scorecard |
Bengal (H) |
v |
|
Bengal won by 105 runs Jadavpur University Campus 2nd Ground, Jadavpur Umpires: Anil Dandekar (Ind) and Jayaraman Madanagopal (Ind) Player of the match: Pragyan Ojha (Bengal) |
- Vidarbha won the toss and elected to field.
- Sayan Ghosh (Bengal) made his first-class debut.
Round 7
15–18 November Scorecard |
v |
Haryana (H) | |
Match drawn Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak Umpires: Ulhas Gandhe (Ind) and Tapan Sharma (Ind) Player of the match: Natraj Behera (Odisha) |
- Odisha won the toss and elected to bat.
15–18 November Scorecard |
v |
Maharashtra (H) | |
100/1 (33 overs) Abhimanyu Easwaran 53* (103) |
Match drawn Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune Umpires: Sanjeev Dua (Ind) and Kamlesh Sharma (Ind) Player of the match: Sudip Chatterjee (Bengal) |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to field.
15–18 November Scorecard |
v |
Vidarbha (H) | |
Vidarbha won by 8 wickets Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur Umpires: Rajesh Deshpande (Ind) and Nand Kishore (Ind) |
- Rajasthan won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sidhant Dobal (Rajasthan) made his first-class debut.
- Umesh Yadav (Vidarbha) took a hat-trick in the first innings.[4]
15–18 November Scorecard |
v |
Assam (H) | |
Assam won by 5 wickets Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Cricket Stadium, Guwahati Umpires: Saiyed Khalid (Ind) and Rohan Pandit (Ind) Player of the match: Arun Karthik (Assam) |
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
Round 8
23–26 November Scorecard |
Bengal (H) |
v |
|
Bengal won by 133 runs Bengal Cricket Academy Ground, Kalyani Umpires: Krishnamachari Bharatan (Ind) and R. Sundar (Ind) Player of the match: Abhimanyu Easwaran (Bengal) |
- Bengal won the toss and elected to bat.
- Anurag Tiwari (Bengal) made his first-class debut.
- Odisha's second innings score of 37 all out is their second lowest score in the Ranji Trophy. Following the match, the club lodged a complaint stating that the pitch was "underprepared".[5]
23–26 November Scorecard |
v |
Maharashtra (H) | |
Match drawn Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune Umpires: Puttarangaiah Jayapal (Ind) and Rohan Pandit (Ind) Player of the match: Arun Karthik (Assam) |
- Maharashtra won the toss and elected to field.
- No play on day 1.
23–26 November Scorecard |
Haryana (H) |
v |
|
Rajasthan won by 9 wickets Chaudhary Bansi Lal Cricket Stadium, Rohtak Umpires: C. K. Nandan (Ind) and Alex Wharf (Eng) Player of the match: Pankaj Singh and Puneet Yadav (both Rajasthan) |
- Rajasthan won the toss and elected to field.
- Mohit Hooda, Shamsher Yadav (Haryana) and Manender Singh (Rajasthan) all made their first-class debuts.
23–26 November Scorecard |
Karnataka (H) |
v |
|
Match drawn KSCA Rajnagar Stadium, Hubli Umpires: Nitin Menon (Ind) and John Ward (Aus) Player of the match: Mayank Agarwal (Karnataka) |
- Delhi won the toss and elected to field.
Round 9
1–4 December Scorecard |
v |
Rajasthan (H) | |
Rajasthan won by 2 wickets Sawai Mansingh Stadium, Jaipur Umpires: Jayaraman Madanagopal (Ind) and Nand Kishore (Ind) Player of the match: Aniket Choudhary (Rajasthan) |
- Rajasthan won the toss and elected to field.
1–4 December Scorecard |
Maharashtra (H) |
v |
|
Maharashtra won by 53 runs Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune Umpires: Subrat Das (Ind) and Tapan Sharma (Ind) Player of the match: Nikit Dhumal (Maharashtra) |
- Karnataka won the toss and elected to field.
1–4 December Scorecard |
v |
Assam (H) | |
Match drawn Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Cricket Stadium, Guwahati Umpires: Yeshwant Barde (Ind) and Anil Dandekar (Ind) Player of the match: Shreevats Goswami (Bengal) |
- Assam won the toss and elected to field.
- Wasiqur Rahman (Assam) made his first-class debut.
1–4 December Scorecard |
Vidarbha (H) |
v |
|
Vidarbha won by an innings and 31 runs Vidarbha Cricket Association Ground, Nagpur Umpires: Belur Ravi (Ind) and R. Sundar (Ind) Player of the match: Ravi Jangid (Vidarbha) |
- Vidarbha won the toss and elected to bat.
- "Ranji Trophy, 2015-16 Points table". ESPNcricinfo. ESPN. Retrieved 3 October 2015.
- "Umesh hat-trick, Assam rout Delhi for 149". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 15 November 2015.
- "Odisha complain against 'underprepared' pitch". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 24 November 2015.
- Series home at ESPNcricinfo
- Series home at Bcci.tv Archived 2 October 2015 at the Wayback Machine