2014–15_UEFA_Youth_League
2014–15 UEFA Youth League
International football competition
The 2014–15 UEFA Youth League was the second season of the UEFA Youth League, a European youth club football competition organised by UEFA. It was contested by the under-19 youth teams of the 32 clubs qualified for the group stage of the 2014–15 UEFA Champions League.[1]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 16 September 2014 – 13 April 2015 |
Teams | 32 (from 18 associations) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Chelsea (1st title) |
Runners-up | Shakhtar Donetsk |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 111 |
Goals scored | 397 (3.58 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Dominic Solanke (12 goals) |
← 2013–14 2015–16 → |
The final was played on 13 April 2015 at the Colovray Stadium in Nyon, Switzerland, between Shakhtar Donetsk and Chelsea. Chelsea won 3–2 and secured their first title in the competition. Barcelona were the title holders, but were eliminated by Anderlecht in the round of 16.
Players must be born on or after 1 January 1996.[1]
The youth teams of the 32 clubs which participated in the 2014–15 UEFA Champions League group stage entered the competition.
The schedule of the competition was as follows.[2][3]
Phase | Round | Draw date | Match date(s) |
---|---|---|---|
Group stage | Matchday 1 | 28 August 2014 (Monaco) |
16–18 September 2014 |
Matchday 2 | 30 September–2 October 2014 | ||
Matchday 3 | 21–23 October 2014 | ||
Matchday 4 | 4–6 November 2014 | ||
Matchday 5 | 25–27 November 2014 | ||
Matchday 6 | 9–11 December 2014 | ||
Knockout phase | Round of 16 | 15 December 2014 (Nyon) |
17–18 & 24–25 February 2015 |
Quarter-finals | 10–11 & 17–18 March 2015 | ||
Semi-finals | 10 April 2015 at Colovray Stadium, Nyon | ||
Final | 13 April 2015 at Colovray Stadium, Nyon |
Note: Round of 16 and quarter-final matches may be played outside of the scheduled dates.
On 23 September 2014, UEFA announced a change to the schedule of the semi-finals and finals, which were originally due to take place on 24 and 27 April respectively.[4]
The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four, with the group compositions being the same as in the draw for the 2014–15 UEFA Champions League group stage, which was held on 28 August 2014, 17:45 CEST, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.[2][5][6]
In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The matchdays were 16–18 September, 30 September–2 October, 21–23 October, 4–6 November, 25–27 November, and 9–11 December 2014, with the matches played on the same matchday as the corresponding Champions League matches, but not necessarily on the same day. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 16.
- Tiebreakers
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a tie, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria were applied to determine the rankings:[1]
- higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
- superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
- higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question;
- higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
- If, after applying criteria 1 to 4 to several teams, two teams still had an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 4 were reapplied exclusively to the matches between the two teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure did not lead to a decision, criteria 6 to 9 applied;
- superior goal difference from all group matches played;
- higher number of goals scored from all group matches played;
- lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received during the group stage (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
- drawing of lots.
Times up to 25 October 2014 (matchdays 1–3) were CEST (UTC+2), thereafter (matchdays 4–6) times were CET (UTC+1).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Madrid | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Olympiacos | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 13 | |
3 | Juventus | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 5 | |
4 | Malmö FF | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 14 | −9 | 1 |
Olympiacos | 1–2 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Vergos 6' | Report | Fede 60' Roberto 74' |
Olympiacos | 1–1 | Juventus |
---|---|---|
Laçi 7' | Report | Vatousiadis 65' (o.g.) |
Atlético Madrid | 0–2 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report | Megaritis 59' Garefalakis 79' |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 12 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Liverpool | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 12 | |
3 | Basel | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 12 | |
4 | Ludogorets Razgrad | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 27 | −27 | 0 |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 0–3 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report | Cedrés 20' Lazo 53', 90' |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 0–3 | Liverpool |
---|---|---|
Report | Ojo 26', 82' Sinclair 58' |
Real Madrid | 6–0 | Ludogorets Razgrad |
---|---|---|
Mayoral 7', 49', 54' Molina 41', 77' Petrov 90+1' (o.g.) |
Report |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Benfica | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Zenit Saint Petersburg | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 10 | |
3 | Bayer Leverkusen | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 14 | −2 | 6 | |
4 | Monaco | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 6 |
Monaco | 3–1 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Martinez 4' Chaïbi 45+1', 77' |
Report | Brašnić 49' |
Bayer Leverkusen | 1–4 | Zenit Saint Petersburg |
---|---|---|
Brašnić 90+2' | Report | Dolgov 45', 58' Yaroshenko 63' Khodzhaniyazov 89' |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 0–3 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Report | Frey 25' Richter 55' Brašnić 63' |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 5–1 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Osipov 58' Khodzhaniyazov 68' Sheydayev 72' (pen.) Skopintsev 86' Pronichev 88' |
Report | Pereira 4' |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anderlecht | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Arsenal | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 12 | |
3 | Galatasaray | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 6 | |
4 | Borussia Dortmund | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 14 | −6 | 4 |
Galatasaray | 3–0 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Gelmen 34' De Medina 42' (o.g.) Faes 75' (o.g.) |
Report |
Borussia Dortmund | 0–2 | Arsenal |
---|---|---|
Report | Hinds 14', 32' |
Arsenal | 5–1 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Zelalem 45' Hinds 57' Willock 59' Iwobi 66' Crowley 71' (pen.) |
Report | Kopuz 90+4' |
Anderlecht | 5–0 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Iseka 7' (pen.), 30' Mikal 50' Bah 75' Bourard 90+2' |
Report |
Galatasaray | 3–2 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Çalışkan 72' Köse 74' Can Davas 89' |
Report | Sauerland 11' Gümüştaş 86' |
Borussia Dortmund | 5–2 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Flores 14' Maruoka 48' El-Bouazzati 58' Gümüştaş 72', 90+1' |
Report | Türkmen 69' Göksu 80' |
Anderlecht | 3–0 Awarded | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Ademoglu 39' Iseka 90+5' |
Report |
The match was abandoned at the 90+5th minute, with Anderlecht leading 2–0, due to Turkish fans setting off fireworks and throwing objects. UEFA ruled the match as a forfeit by Galatasaray and awarded Anderlecht a 3–0 win.[9][10]
Galatasaray | 1–3 | Arsenal |
---|---|---|
Çalışkan 8' | Report | Mavididi 40' Robinson 42' Eyoma 47' |
Borussia Dortmund | 1–1 | Anderlecht |
---|---|---|
Flores 3' | Report | Mikal 51' |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manchester City | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 4 | +18 | 18 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Roma | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 10 | −1 | 9 | |
3 | Bayern Munich | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 18 | −10 | 6 | |
4 | CSKA Moscow | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 3 |
Roma | 3–1 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Calabresi 37' Verde 43' Adamo 55' |
Report | Zhamaletdinov 7' |
Bayern Munich | 1–4 | Manchester City |
---|---|---|
Walter 90+2' | Report | Byrne 26' Pozo 43' Angeliño 60' Celina 66' |
CSKA Moscow | 3–1 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Chernov 25' (pen.) Zhamaletdinov 43' Makarov 90+2' |
Report | Scholl 56' |
Manchester City | 2–1 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Ntcham 64' Ambrose 71' |
Report | Di Mariano 54' |
Manchester City | 4–2 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Byrne 8' Barker 33', 75' Ambrose 90+3' |
Report | Golovin 31' Zhamaletdinov 50' |
Manchester City | 6–0 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Adarabioyo 9' Barker 25' Celina 29', 88' Byrne 64', 80' |
Report |
Bayern Munich | 3–2 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Hingerl 34' Pantović 54' (pen.) Martinović 56' |
Report | Larionov 3' Kasatkin 68' |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ajax | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Barcelona | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 9 | |
3 | Paris Saint-Germain | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 8 | |
4 | APOEL | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 19 | −16 | 1 |
Ajax | 6–1 | Paris Saint-Germain |
---|---|---|
Van de Beek 16', 55', 62' El Idrissi 31', 40' Riedewald 86' (pen.) |
Report | Demoncy 73' |
Barcelona | 2–2 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Enguene 73' Carbonell 79' |
Report | El Idrissi 3' Van Bruggen 34' (pen.) |
APOEL | 0–3 | Paris Saint-Germain |
---|---|---|
Report | Sanogo 19', 81' Labissière 87' |
Paris Saint-Germain | 3–6 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Meïté 49' Augustin 56' Goncalves 69' |
Report | Černý 25' El Azzouzi 34', 51', 63', 89' Nouri 54' |
Ajax | 4–1 | APOEL |
---|---|---|
Van de Beek 7' El Azzouzi 43', 55' Nouri 51' |
Report | D. Charalambous 21' |
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chelsea | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 3 | +21 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Schalke 04 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 15 | |
3 | Sporting CP | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 20 | −12 | 6 | |
4 | Maribor | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 25 | −21 | 0 |
Schalke 04 | 3–0 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Schröter 4' Sané 28' Lohmar 87' |
Report |
Maribor | 0–7 | Chelsea |
---|---|---|
Report | Solanke 6', 40' Colkett 11' (pen.), 36' Musonda 25' Kiwomya 81' Abraham 90+3' |
Sporting CP | 2–3 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Djaló 5' Postiga 45' |
Report | Sané 53', 90+1' Platte 65' |
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Porto | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 9 | |
3 | Athletic Bilbao | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 9 | |
4 | BATE Borisov | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 1 |
Athletic Bilbao | 0–2 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Report | Zubkov 25' Shtander 61' |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–1 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Vachiberadze 2' (pen.) | Report | Rui Pedro 16' (pen.) |
BATE Borisov | 1–2 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
Tsishko 70' | Report | Guruzeta 33' Villalibre 87' |
BATE Borisov | 1–4 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Dzhigero 34' | Report | Zubkov 29', 86' Shtander 31' Arendaruk 55' |
Athletic Bilbao | 3–1 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Villalibre 57' Vicente 68' (pen.), 70' |
Report | Leonardo 21' (pen.) |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 6–0 | Athletic Bilbao |
---|---|---|
Matviyenko 7' Boryachuk 9', 65' Shtander 18' Kovalenko 44' Sahutkin 81' |
Report |
Athletic Bilbao | 4–0 | BATE Borisov |
---|---|---|
Cordoba 74' (pen.) Vicente 79' Parra 86' Garai 89' |
Report |
In the knockout phase, teams played against each other over one match. If scores were level after full-time, the match was decided by penalty shoot-out (no extra time was played).[1] The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follows:
- In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners were seeded, and the eight group runners-up were unseeded. The seeded teams were drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the match. Teams from the same group or the same association could not be drawn against each other.
- In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there were no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association could be drawn against each other. The draw also decided the home team for each quarter-final, and the "home" team for administrative purposes for each semi-final and final (which were played on neutral ground).
Bracket
The draw for the knockout phase was held on 15 December 2014, 14:00 CET, at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[2][14][15]
On 17 July 2014, the UEFA emergency panel ruled that Ukrainian and Russian clubs would not be drawn against each other "until further notice" due to the political unrest between the countries.[16] Therefore, Ukrainian club Shakhtar Donetsk and Russian club Zenit Saint Petersburg could not be drawn against each other in the round of 16. The winners of the ties involving these two clubs could also not be drawn against each other in the quarter-finals.
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Anderlecht | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Barcelona | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Anderlecht | 5 | ||||||||||||||
Porto | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Real Madrid | 1(1) | ||||||||||||||
Porto (p) | 1(3) | ||||||||||||||
Anderlecht | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Shakhtar Donetsk | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Benfica | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Liverpool | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Benfica | 1(4) | ||||||||||||||
Shakhtar Donetsk (p) | 1(5) | ||||||||||||||
Shakhtar Donetsk (p) | 1(5) | ||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 1(4) | ||||||||||||||
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Chelsea | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Ajax | 0(5) | ||||||||||||||
Roma (p) | 0(6) | ||||||||||||||
Roma | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Manchester City | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Manchester City (p) | 1(3) | ||||||||||||||
Schalke 04 | 1(1) | ||||||||||||||
Roma | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Chelsea | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Chelsea | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Chelsea | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Atlético Madrid | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Atlético Madrid | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Arsenal | 0 |
Times up to 28 March 2015 (round of 16 and quarter-finals) were CET (UTC+1), thereafter (semi-finals and final) times were CEST (UTC+2).
Round of 16
The round of 16 matches were played on 27 January, 17, 23, 24 and 25 February 2015.
Real Madrid | 1–1 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Mayoral 60' | Report | Leonardo 81' (pen.) |
Penalties | ||
Cedrés Mayoral Febas Lienhart |
1–3 | Johansen Cardoso Leonardo |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Vachiberadze 27' (pen.) | Report | Vergos 12' |
Penalties | ||
Zubkov Boryachuk Shtander Kovalenko Vachiberadze Arendaruk |
5–4 | Vergos Vatousiadis Saliakas Laçi Ignatidis Toli |
Manchester City | 1–1 | Schalke 04 |
---|---|---|
Byrne 33' | Report | Sivodedov 90+1' |
Penalties | ||
Byrne Celina Pozo Angeliño |
3–1 | Multhaup Neubauer Sané Sivodedov |
Ajax | 0–0 | Roma |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
Murić Dankerlui El Azzouzi El Mahdioui Van De Beek Eiting |
5–6 | Vestenický Marchizza Di Mariano Adamo Pellegrini Paolelli |
Quarter-finals
The quarter-finals were played on 10, 17 and 18 March 2015.
Benfica | 1–1 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Carvalho 42' | Report | Shtander 64' |
Penalties | ||
Gonçalves Dias Sanches Carvalho Rodrigues |
4–5 | Zubkov Boryachuk Shtander Arendaruk Vachiberadze |
Roma | 2–1 | Manchester City |
---|---|---|
Vestenický 62' Pellegrini 86' |
Report | Ambrose 90+1' (pen.) |
Semi-finals
The semi-finals were played on 10 April 2015 at the Colovray Stadium in Nyon, Switzerland.
Anderlecht | 1–3 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Bourard 55' | Report | Kovalenko 76', 87' Arendaruk 80' |
Final
The final was played on 13 April 2015 at the Colovray Stadium in Nyon, Switzerland.
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–3 | Chelsea |
---|---|---|
Christensen 37' (o.g.) Kovalenko 90+2' |
Report | Brown 7', 55' Solanke 47' |
Top goalscorers
Rank | Player | Team | Goals | Minutes played |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dominic Solanke | Chelsea | 12 | 765 |
2 | Aaron Leya Iseka | Anderlecht | 9 | 650 |
3 | Borja Mayoral | Real Madrid | 7 | 552 |
4 | Zakaria El Azzouzi | Ajax | 6 | 188 |
Jerome Sinclair | Liverpool | 6 | 604 | |
Jack Byrne | Manchester City | 6 | 653 | |
7 | Nikos Vergos | Olympiacos | 5 | 408 |
Leonardo Acevedo | Porto | 5 | 418 | |
Marc Brašnić | Bayer Leverkusen | 5 | 450 | |
Daniel Crowley | Arsenal | 5 | 630 | |
Charlie Colkett | Chelsea | 5 | 889 |
Source: UEFA.com[25]
Top assists
Rank | Player | Team | Assists | Minutes played |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Andy Kawaya | Anderlecht | 6 | 520 |
2 | Arxhend Cani | Basel | 5 | 502 |
Yakou Meïté | Paris Saint-Germain | 5 | 540 | |
João Carvalho | Benfica | 5 | 654 | |
Izzy Brown | Chelsea | 5 | 744 | |
Andreas Christensen | Chelsea | 5 | 900 | |
7 | Renato Sanches | Benfica | 4 | 438 |
Thierry Ambrose | Manchester City | 4 | 703 | |
Dominic Solanke | Chelsea | 4 | 765 | |
Denys Arendaruk | Shakhtar Donetsk | 4 | 815 | |
Charlie Colkett | Chelsea | 4 | 889 | |
Oleksandr Zubkov | Shakhtar Donetsk | 4 | 897 |
Source: UEFA.com[26]
- "Regulations of the UEFA Youth League 2014/15" (PDF). UEFA.com. 1 May 2014.
- "2014–15 UEFA Youth League – Draws". UEFA.com.
- "Competition format". UEFA.com.
- "New dates for Youth League conclusion in Nyon". UEFA.com. 23 September 2014.
- "UEFA Champions League group stage draw pots". UEFA.com. 28 August 2014.
- "Contenders learn group stage opponents". UEFA.com. 28 August 2014.
- "Disciplinary updates". UEFA.org. 8 November 2014.
- "Galatasaray'a "Hükmen Mağlubiyet"" (in Turkish). kukreyenaslan.com. 9 December 2014. Archived from the original on 10 December 2014. Retrieved 10 December 2014.
- "Man City U19s 6 Bayern U19s 0". Manchester Evening News.
- "Media accreditation for club knockout draws". UEFA.com. 8 December 2014.
- "UEFA Youth League knockout stage draw". UEFA.com. 15 December 2014.
- "Emergency Panel decisions". UEFA.org. 17 July 2014.
- "A.S. Roma vs Chelsea". UEFA.
- "Statistics — Tournament phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 13 April 2015.
- "Statistics — Tournament phase — Player statistics — Assists". UEFA.com. Retrieved 13 April 2015.