2002–03_AFC_Champions_League
2002–03 AFC Champions League
22nd edition of premier club football tournament organized by the AFC
The 2002–03 AFC Champions League was the twenty-second edition of Asia's premier football competition organised by the Asian Football Confederation, and the first edition under the AFC Champions League title.
Quick Facts Tournament details, Dates ...
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 13 August – 27 November 2002 (qualifying rounds) 9 March – 11 October 2003 (group & final stages) |
Teams | 16 (group stage) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Al-Ain (1st title) |
Runners-up | BEC Tero Sasana |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 30 |
Goals scored | 104 (3.47 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Hao Haidong (9 goals) |
Best player(s) | Therdsak Chaiman |
← 2001–02 (Asian Club Championship) 2004 → |
Close
Sixteen teams competed in this edition as they went through qualifying before going into four groups of four with only the winner of the group qualifying to the knockout-stage which went to two-legs instead of the single leg that the previous year competition had. In the final it was Al-Ain of the United Arab Emirates beating BEC Tero Sasana of Thailand 2–1 on aggregate.
Main article: 2002–03 AFC Champions League qualification
West AsiaCentral and Southern Asia |
ASEANEast Asia
|
Group A
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BEC Tero Sasana (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 7 |
Daejeon Citizen | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Shanghai Shenhua | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 |
Kashima Antlers | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 1 |
Close
More information Shanghai Shenhua, 1–2 ...
Shanghai Shenhua | 1–2 | Daejeon Citizen |
---|---|---|
Luo Xiao 85' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Han Jung-kook 8' Kim Eun-jung 44' |
Close
More information Kashima Antlers, 2–2 ...
Kashima Antlers | 2–2 | BEC Tero Sasana |
---|---|---|
Hirase 21' Fernando 77' |
(Report)[permanent dead link] | Yongant 76', 90' |
Close
More information Kashima Antlers, 3–4 ...
Kashima Antlers | 3–4 | Shanghai Shenhua |
---|---|---|
Aoki 24' Fernando 56' Nozawa 90' |
(Report)[permanent dead link] | Yang Guang 1' Zhang Yuning 11' Martínez 31', 87' |
Close
More information Daejeon Citizen, 0–2 ...
Close
More information BEC Tero Sasana, 2–1 ...
BEC Tero Sasana | 2–1 | Shanghai Shenhua |
---|---|---|
Thongsukh 27' Chaiman 85' |
(Report)[permanent dead link] | Martínez 58' |
Close
More information Daejeon Citizen, 1–0 ...
Daejeon Citizen | 1–0 | Kashima Antlers |
---|---|---|
Papa Oumar 87' | (Report) |
Close
Group B
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dalian Shide (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 7 |
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 6 |
Shimizu S-Pulse | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 4 |
Osotsapa FC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 20 | −19 | 0 |
Close
More information Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma, 6–0 ...
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 6–0 | Osotsapa FC |
---|---|---|
Park Nam-yeol 22' Kim Dae-eui 31' Kim Do-hoon 37', 61', 83' Drakulić 53' |
(Report)[permanent dead link] |
Close
More information Shimizu S-Pulse, 0–0 ...
Close
More information Shimizu S-Pulse, 1–2 ...
Shimizu S-Pulse | 1–2 | Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma |
---|---|---|
Ahn Jung-hwan 53' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Drakulić 74' Kim Dae-eui 87' |
Close
More information Osotsapa FC, 1–7 ...
Osotsapa FC | 1–7 | Dalian Shide |
---|---|---|
Jankam 13' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Hao Haidong 27', 32', 49', 61' Yan Song 60' Zou Jie 80' Dong Fangzhuo 82' |
Close
More information Dalian Shide, 3–1 ...
Dalian Shide | 3–1 | Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma |
---|---|---|
Hao Haidong 57', 64' Yan Song 90' |
(Report)[permanent dead link] | Kim Dae-eui 51' |
Close
More information Osotsapa FC, 0–7 ...
Osotsapa FC | 0–7 | Shimizu S-Pulse |
---|---|---|
(Report)[permanent dead link] | Takagi 23', 40' Sawanobori 27' Alex 50' Ahn Jung-hwan 60', 71' Kitajima 75' |
Close
Group C
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Ain (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 |
Al Sadd | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
Esteghlal | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 |
Al-Hilal | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 3 |
Close
More information Al Sadd, 1–2 ...
Al Sadd | 1–2 | Esteghlal |
---|---|---|
Sergio Ricardo 72' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Samereh 6' Khatibi 64' |
Close
More information Al-Ain, 2–0 ...
Close
More information Esteghlal, 2–3 ...
Close
More information Al-Hilal, 1–3 ...
Al-Hilal | 1–3 | Al Sadd |
---|---|---|
Jumaan 57' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Keita 45' Sergio Ricardo 80' Kamil 90' |
Close
More information Esteghlal, 1–3 ...
Esteghlal | 1–3 | Al-Ain |
---|---|---|
Samereh 67' | (Report)[permanent dead link] | Faisal Ali 65' Sanogo 76' Harib 78' |
Close
Group D
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pakhtakor (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 9 |
Persepolis | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 |
Al-Talaba | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 |
Nisa Asgabat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | −9 | 0 |
Close
More information Nisa Asgabat, 0–3 ...
Nisa Asgabat | 0–3 | Pakhtakor |
---|---|---|
(Report)[permanent dead link] | Hamidullaev 44' Soliev 57' Koshelev 72' |
Close
More information Al-Talaba, 3–0 ...
Al-Talaba | 3–0 | Nisa Asgabat |
---|---|---|
Abdulsada 10' Mahmoud 24', 90' |
(Report) |
Close
More information Pakhtakor, 1–0 ...
Pakhtakor | 1–0 | Persepolis |
---|---|---|
Soliev 22' | (Report)[permanent dead link] |
Close
More information Persepolis, 4–1 ...
Persepolis | 4–1 | Nisa Asgabat |
---|---|---|
Khanmohammadi 14', 76' Golmohammadi 47' Aslanian 90' |
(Report)[permanent dead link] | Meredov 89' (pen.) |
Close
More information Pakhtakor, 3–0 ...
Pakhtakor | 3–0 | Al-Talaba |
---|---|---|
Krokhmal 25', 57' Goçgulyýew 37' |
(Report)[permanent dead link] |
Close
Bracket
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Al-Ain | 4 | 3 | 7 | |||||||||
4 | Dalian Shide | 2 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
Al-Ain | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
BEC Tero Sasana | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
3 | BEC Tero Sasana | 3 | 0 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Pakhtakor | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Semi-finals
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
BEC Tero Sasana | 3–2 | Pakhtakor | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Al-Ain | 7–6 | Dalian Shide | 4–2 | 3–4 |
Close
First leg
More information BEC Tero Sasana, 3–1 ...
BEC Tero Sasana | 3–1 | Pakhtakor |
---|---|---|
Srimaka 41' Fuangprakob 69' Chaiman 84' |
(Report)[permanent dead link] | Soliev 80' |
Close
More information Al-Ain, 4–2 ...
Al-Ain | 4–2 | Dalian Shide |
---|---|---|
Sanogo 62' (pen.) 83' Omar 64' Yaslam 75' |
(Report)[permanent dead link] | Hao Haidong 17' Li Yao 88' |
Close
Second leg
More information Pakhtakor, 1–0 ...
Close
BEC Tero Sasana won 3–2 on aggregate.
More information Dalian Shide, 4–3 ...
Dalian Shide | 4–3 | Al-Ain |
---|---|---|
Wang Peng 27' Janković 77' Hao Haidong 81', 84' |
(Report) | Rodrigo Fabiano 46' Omar 65' Majidi 87' |
Close
Al-Ain won 7–6 on aggregate.
Final
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Al-Ain | 2–1 | BEC Tero Sasana | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Close
First leg
Second leg
Al-Ain won 2–1 on aggregate.
- 9
- 4
- 3
- Matches was postponed from 22 April 2003 to 30 August 2003 due to SARS outbreak in China.