1999–2000_UEFA_Champions_League_first_group_stage
The 1999–2000 UEFA Champions League first group stage matches took place between 14 September and 3 November 1999. The draw for the group stage was made in August 1999.[1]
The group stage featured the 16 automatic qualifiers and the 16 winners of the third qualifying round. Each team was drawn into one of eight groups but avoided teams from their own country. All four teams in the group played home and away matches against each other to determine the winner and runner-up in the group.
At the completion of the group stage, the top two teams in each group advanced to play in a second group stage, while the third-placed teams dropped down to the UEFA Cup.
Seeding was determined by the UEFA coefficients. Clubs from the same association were paired up to split the matchdays between Tuesday and Wednesday. Clubs with the same pairing letter would play on different days, ensuring that teams from the same city (e.g. Milan and Internazionale, who also share a stadium) did not play on the same day.
Key to colours in group tables |
---|
Group winners and runners-up advance to the second group stage |
Third-placed teams enter the UEFA Cup at the third round |
|
|
|
|
Based on Article 7.06 in the UEFA regulations, if two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria will be applied to determine the rankings:
- higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
- superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
- higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
- superior goal difference from all group matches played;
- higher number of goals scored;
- higher number of coefficient points accumulated by the club in question, as well as its association, over the previous five seasons.
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lazio | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 3 | +10 | 14 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Dynamo Kyiv | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 7 | |
3 | Bayer Leverkusen | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | Maribor | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 4 |
Bayer Leverkusen | 1–1 | Lazio |
---|---|---|
Neuville 14' | Report | Mihajlović 18' |
Maribor | 0–2 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Report | Živković 83' Kirsten 90+3' |
Bayer Leverkusen | 1–1 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Kirsten 52' | Report | Husin 71' |
Dynamo Kyiv | 4–2 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Kosovsky 4' Shatskikh 36' Holovko 61' Vashchuk 89' |
Report | Kirsten 12' Neuville 49' |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 14 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Fiorentina | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 | |
3 | Arsenal | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 8 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | AIK | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 16 | −12 | 1 |
Barcelona | 4–2 | Fiorentina |
---|---|---|
Figo 7' Luis Enrique 10' Rivaldo 68' (pen.), 70' |
Report | Batistuta 50' Chiesa 79' |
Arsenal | 2–4 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Bergkamp 43' Overmars 84' |
Report | Rivaldo 14' (pen.) Luis Enrique 15' Figo 55' Cocu 69' |
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rosenborg | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 5 | +7 | 11 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Feyenoord | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 8 | |
3 | Borussia Dortmund | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 6 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | Boavista | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 5 |
Feyenoord | 1–1 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Van Wonderen 66' | Report | Bobić 70' |
Borussia Dortmund | 0–3 | Rosenborg |
---|---|---|
Report | Sørensen 17', 58' Winsnes 70' |
Borussia Dortmund | 1–1 | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Addo 44' | Report | Van Vossen 72' |
Group D
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manchester United | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 13 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Marseille | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 10 | |
3 | Sturm Graz | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 6 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | Croatia Zagreb | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 5 |
Sturm Graz | 0–3 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Report | Keane 15' Yorke 30' Cole 33' |
Croatia Zagreb | 3–0 | Sturm Graz |
---|---|---|
Rukavina 28' Šokota 34', 58' (pen.) |
Report |
Croatia Zagreb | 1–2 | Manchester United |
---|---|---|
Prosinečki 87' | Report | Beckham 32' Keane 49' |
Manchester United | 2–1 | Sturm Graz |
---|---|---|
Solskjær 56' Keane 70' |
Report | Vastić 88' (pen.) |
Group E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 13 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Porto | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 12 | |
3 | Olympiacos | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 7 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | Molde | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 14 | −8 | 3 |
Olympiacos | 3–3 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Giovanni 11', 64' Zahovič 67' |
Report | Sávio 24' Roberto Carlos 32' Raúl 80' |
Molde | 3–2 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Lund 54', 59' Hestad 72' |
Report | Mavrogenidis 36' Zahovič 40' |
Real Madrid | 3–0 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Raúl 21' Morientes 64' Roberto Carlos 83' |
Report |
Group F
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Valencia | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 12 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Bayern Munich | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 9 | |
3 | Rangers | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 4 |
Bayern Munich | 2–1 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Paulo Sérgio 11', 69' | Report | Khokhlov 59' |
PSV Eindhoven | 1–1 | Valencia |
---|---|---|
Van Nistelrooy 72' (pen.) | Report | Claudio López 4' |
Rangers | 4–1 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
Amoruso 19' Mols 39', 80' N. McCann 56' |
Report | Van Nistelrooy 45' (pen.) |
PSV Eindhoven | 2–1 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Van Nistelrooy 40' Nilis 57' |
Report | Santa Cruz 51' |
Group G
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sparta Prague | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 12 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Bordeaux | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 12 | |
3 | Spartak Moscow | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 5 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | Willem II | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 2 |
Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Bezrodny 73' | Report | Lokvenc 17' |
Willem II | 3–4 | Sparta Prague |
---|---|---|
Bombarda 1' Shoukov 5' Schenning 50' |
Report | Novotný 17' Labant 59' (pen.), 89' (pen.) Baranek 62' |
Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | Willem II |
---|---|---|
Bezrodny 25' | Report | Sanou 69' |
Sparta Prague | 5–2 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Lokvenc 1', 66' Rosický 11' Fukal 49' Labant 63' (pen.) |
Report | Bulatov 34' Bezrodny 43' |
Group H
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Chelsea | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 11 | Advance to second group stage |
2 | Hertha BSC | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 8 | |
3 | Galatasaray | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 7 | Transfer to UEFA Cup |
4 | Milan | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 |
Galatasaray | 2–2 | Hertha BSC |
---|---|---|
Şükür 24' Hagi 86' (pen.) |
Report | Preetz 12' Wosz 13' |
Milan | 2–1 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Leonardo 44' Shevchenko 45' |
Report | Ümit 50' |
Galatasaray | 0–5 | Chelsea |
---|---|---|
Report | Flo 32', 49' Zola 54' Wise 79' Ambrosetti 88' |
Hertha BSC | 1–4 | Galatasaray |
---|---|---|
Rekdal 35' (pen.) | Report | Şükür 48', 66' Tugay 81' Okan 90' |
- "Draw goes easy on Man Utd". BBC News (British Broadcasting Corporation). 26 August 1999. Retrieved 26 August 2014.
- 1999–2000 group stage matches at UEFA website