1984_Congoleum_Classic_–_Doubles
1984 Congoleum Classic – Doubles
1984 tennis event results
Brian Gottfried and Raúl Ramírez were the defending champions but only Gottfried competed that year with Victor Amaya.
Quick Facts Doubles, Final ...
Doubles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
1984 Congoleum Classic | ||||
Final | ||||
Champions | Bernard Mitton Butch Walts | |||
Runners-up | Scott Davis Ferdi Taygan | |||
Score | 5–7, 6–3, 6–2 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
Close
Amaya and Gottfried lost in the second round to Martin Davis and Chris Dunk.
Bernard Mitton and Butch Walts won in the final 5–7, 6–3, 6–2 against Scott Davis and Ferdi Taygan.
The top four seeded teams received byes into the second round.
- Tim Gullikson / Sherwood Stewart (second round)
- Mark Dickson / Cássio Motta (second round)
- Steve Meister / Brian Teacher (quarterfinals)
- Scott Davis / Ferdi Taygan (final)
- Victor Amaya / Brian Gottfried (second round)
- David Graham / Laurie Warder (second round)
- Bernard Mitton / Butch Walts (champions)
- Eric Fromm / Eliot Teltscher (second round)
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Mike Leach Jeff Turpin | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
4 | Scott Davis Ferdi Taygan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
4 | Scott Davis Ferdi Taygan | 7 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||
7 | Bernard Mitton Butch Walts | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Martin Davis C Dunk | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||
7 | Bernard Mitton Butch Walts | 7 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Gullikson S Stewart | 4 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
E Fernández D Pate | 6 | 6 | 7 | E Fernández D Pate | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M De Palmer H Pfister | 3 | 7 | 6 | E Fernández D Pate | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Leach J Turpin | 4 | 7 | 6 | M Leach J Turpin | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Glickstein P Rennert | 6 | 5 | 4 | M Leach J Turpin | 6 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Mattke S McCain | 1 | 3 | 8 | E Fromm E Teltscher | 3 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | E Fromm E Teltscher | 6 | 6 | M Leach J Turpin | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Davis F Taygan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Davis F Taygan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Stefanki R Van't Hof | 6 | 6 | L Stefanki R Van't Hof | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Fillol R Moore | 3 | 1 | 4 | S Davis F Taygan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Lutz S Smith | 6 | 6 | R Lutz S Smith | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Palm B Prajoux | 6 | 2 | R Lutz S Smith | 1 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Amritraj L Bourne | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | D Graham L Warder | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | D Graham L Warder | 1 | 7 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | V Amaya B Gottfried | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G Donnelly J Lloyd | 6 | 3 | 4 | 5 | V Amaya B Gottfried | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Davis C Dunk | 6 | 7 | M Davis C Dunk | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Gerulaitis M Mitchell | 3 | 6 | M Davis C Dunk | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Bauer K Flach | 6 | 6 | 3 | S Meister B Teacher | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Bengtson A Emerson | 3 | 2 | M Bauer K Flach | 6 | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Meister B Teacher | 4 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Davis C Dunk | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | B Mitton B Walts | 6 | 4 | 6 | 7 | B Mitton B Walts | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Ocleppo C Panatta | 2 | 6 | 4 | 7 | B Mitton B Walts | 7 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Giammalva D Gitlin | 7 | 6 | T Giammalva D Gitlin | 5 | 7 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Crowley R Evett | 6 | 0 | 7 | B Mitton B Walts | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Edwards D Visser | 6 | 7 | E Edwards D Visser | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Manson E Sherbeck | 3 | 6 | E Edwards D Visser | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Dickson C Motta | 6 | 6 |