Majority opinion
[…] To further reinforce their argument that the provision seeks to restrict the rights of the copyright holder rather than the other way around, the Ninth Circuit in its judgement also cited the legislative history of the provision where Congress itself states that that "rights granted (to copyright holder) in 17 U.S.C. § 106 are subject to sections 107 through 118 and must be read in conjunction to those provisions", which are meant to 'provide various limitations, qualifications, or exemptions (to rights granted in section 106).'[6] Also, specifically with respect to 17 U.S.C. § 114(b) the Court cited a House Report which when discussing the provision stated that "infringement (would only) take place whenever all or any substantial portion of the actual sounds that go to make up a copyrighted sound recording are reproduced......";[7] by stating that substantiality of sounds reproduced is a factor to be considered when determining claims of infringement it clarified that a de minimis defense exists even in the case of sound recordings.