United_States_congressional_delegations_from_Minnesota
These are tables of congressional delegations from Minnesota to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.
The current dean of the Minnesota delegation is Representative Betty McCollum (MN-4), having served in the House since 2001.
Main article: List of United States representatives from Minnesota
Current members
The House delegation has 8 members, including 4 Democrats and 4 Republicans.
More information Current U.S. representatives from Minnesota, District ...
Current U.S. representatives from Minnesota | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
District | Member (Residence)[2] |
Party | Incumbent since | CPVI (2022)[3] |
District map |
1st | Brad Finstad (New Ulm) |
Republican | August 12, 2022 | R+7 | |
2nd | Angie Craig (Prior Lake) |
Democratic (DFL) | January 3, 2019 | D+1 | |
3rd | Dean Phillips (Plymouth) |
Democratic (DFL) | January 3, 2019 | D+8 | |
4th | Betty McCollum (Saint Paul) |
Democratic (DFL) | January 3, 2001 | D+17 | |
5th | Ilhan Omar (Minneapolis) |
Democratic (DFL) | January 3, 2019 | D+30 | |
6th | Tom Emmer (Delano) |
Republican | January 3, 2015 | R+12 | |
7th | Michelle Fischbach (Regal) |
Republican | January 3, 2021 | R+19 | |
8th | Pete Stauber (Hermantown) |
Republican | January 3, 2019 | R+8 |
Close
List of representatives
Delegates from Minnesota Territory
More information Congress, Delegate ...
Congress | Delegate |
---|---|
31st (1849–1850) | Henry Hastings Sibley (D) |
32nd (1851–1852) | |
33rd (1853–1854) | Henry M. Rice (D) |
34th (1855–1856) | |
35th (1857–1858) | William W. Kingsbury (D) |
Close
Representatives from Minnesota
1858–1883
More information Congress, Statewide at-large on a general ticket ...
Congress | Statewide at-large on a general ticket | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st seat | 2nd seat | |||||||||
35th (1857–1859) | James M. Cavanaugh (D) | William Wallace Phelps (D) | ||||||||
36th (1859–1861) | William Windom (R) | Cyrus Aldrich (R) | ||||||||
37th (1861–1863) | ||||||||||
Congress | District | |||||||||
1st | 2nd | 3rd | ||||||||
38th (1863–1865) | William Windom (R) | Ignatius L. Donnelly (R) | ||||||||
39th (1865–1867) | ||||||||||
40th (1867–1869) | ||||||||||
41st (1869–1871) | Morton S. Wilkinson (R) | Eugene McLanahan Wilson (D) | ||||||||
42nd (1871–1873) | Mark H. Dunnell (R) | John T. Averill (R) | ||||||||
43rd (1873–1875) | Horace B. Strait (R) | John T. Averill (R) | ||||||||
44th (1875–1877) | William S. King (R) | |||||||||
45th (1877–1879) | Jacob H. Stewart (R) | |||||||||
46th (1879–1881) | Henry Poehler (D) | William D. Washburn (R) | ||||||||
47th (1881–1883) | Horace B. Strait (R) | |||||||||
Close
1883–1903
More information District, 1st ...
District | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | |||
48th (1883–1885) | Milo White (R) | James Wakefield (R) | Horace B. Strait (R) | William D. Washburn (R) | Knute Nelson (R) | ||||
49th (1885–1887) | John Gilfillan (R) | ||||||||
50th (1887–1889) | Thomas Wilson (D) | John Lind (R) | John L. MacDonald (D) | Edmund Rice (D) | |||||
51st (1889–1891) | Mark H. Dunnell (R) | Darwin Hall (R) | Samuel Snider (R) | Solomon Comstock (R) | |||||
52nd (1891–1893) | William H. Harries (D) | Osee M. Hall (D) | James Castle (D) | Kittel Halvorson (Pop) | |||||
53rd (1893–1895) | James Albertus Tawney (R) |
James McCleary (R) | Andrew Kiefer (R) | Loren Fletcher (R) | Melvin Baldwin (D) | Haldor Boen (Pop) | |||
54th (1895–1897) | Joel Heatwole (R) | Charles A. Towne (R) | Frank Eddy (R) | ||||||
55th (1897–1899) | Frederick Stevens (R) | Page Morris (R) | |||||||
56th (1899–1901) | |||||||||
57th (1901–1903) |
Close
1903–1933
More information District, 1st ...
Close
1933–present
More information At-large statewide on a general ticket, 1st seat ...
Close
Main article: List of United States senators from Minnesota
More information Current U.S. senators from Minnesota, CPVI (2022): ...
Current U.S. senators from Minnesota | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Minnesota
|
Class I senator | Class II senator | ||
Amy Klobuchar (Senior senator) |
Tina Smith (Junior senator) | |||
Party | Democratic | Democratic | ||
Incumbent since | January 3, 2007 | January 3, 2018 |
Close
More information Class I, Congress ...
Class I | Congress | Class II | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Henry M. Rice (D) | 35th (1858–1859) | James Shields (D) | ||
36th (1859–1861) | Morton S. Wilkinson (R) | |||
37th (1861–1863) | ||||
Alexander Ramsey (R) | 38th (1863–1865) | |||
39th (1865–1867) | Daniel Sheldon Norton (R) | |||
40th (1867–1869) | ||||
41st (1869–1871) | ||||
William Windom (R) | ||||
Ozora P. Stearns (R) | ||||
42nd (1871–1873) | William Windom (R) | |||
43rd (1873–1875) | ||||
Samuel J. R. McMillan (R) | 44th (1875–1877) | |||
45th (1877–1879) | ||||
46th (1879–1881) | ||||
47th (1881–1883) | Alonzo J. Edgerton (R) | |||
William Windom (R) | ||||
48th (1883–1885) | Dwight M. Sabin (R) | |||
49th (1885–1887) | ||||
Cushman K. Davis (R) | 50th (1887–1889) | |||
51st (1889–1891) | William D. Washburn (R) | |||
52nd (1891–1893) | ||||
53rd (1893–1895) | ||||
54th (1895–1897) | Knute Nelson (R) | |||
55th (1897–1899) | ||||
56th (1899–1901) | ||||
Charles A. Towne (D) | ||||
Moses E. Clapp (R) | ||||
57th (1901–1903) | ||||
58th (1903–1905) | ||||
59th (1905–1907) | ||||
60th (1907–1909) | ||||
61st (1909–1911) | ||||
62nd (1911–1913) | ||||
63rd (1913–1915) | ||||
64th (1915–1917) | ||||
Frank B. Kellogg (R) | 65th (1917–1919) | |||
66th (1919–1921) | ||||
67th (1921–1923) | ||||
Henrik Shipstead (FL) | 68th (1923–1925) | |||
Magnus Johnson (FL) | ||||
69th (1925–1927) | Thomas D. Schall (R) | |||
70th (1927–1929) | ||||
71st (1929–1931) | ||||
72nd (1931–1933) | ||||
73rd (1933–1935) | ||||
74th (1935–1937) | ||||
Elmer A. Benson (FL) | ||||
Guy V. Howard (R) | ||||
75th (1937–1939) | Ernest Lundeen (FL) | |||
76th (1939–1941) | ||||
Joseph H. Ball (R) | ||||
Henrik Shipstead (R) | 77th (1941–1943) | |||
Arthur E. Nelson (R) | ||||
78th (1943–1945) | Joseph H. Ball (R) | |||
79th (1945–1947) | ||||
Edward J. Thye (R) | 80th (1947–1949) | |||
81st (1949–1951) | Hubert Humphrey (DFL) | |||
82nd (1951–1953) | ||||
83rd (1953–1955) | ||||
84th (1955–1957) | ||||
85th (1957–1959) | ||||
Eugene McCarthy (DFL) | 86th (1959–1961) | |||
87th (1961–1963) | ||||
88th (1963–1965) | ||||
Walter Mondale (DFL) | ||||
89th (1965–1967) | ||||
90th (1967–1969) | ||||
91st (1969–1971) | ||||
Hubert Humphrey (DFL) | 92nd (1971–1973) | |||
93rd (1973–1975) | ||||
94th (1975–1977) | ||||
Wendell R. Anderson (DFL) | ||||
95th (1977–1979) | ||||
Muriel Humphrey (DFL) | ||||
David Durenberger (R) | Rudy Boschwitz (R) | |||
96th (1979–1981) | ||||
97th (1981–1983) | ||||
98th (1983–1985) | ||||
99th (1985–1987) | ||||
100th (1987–1989) | ||||
101st (1989–1991) | ||||
102nd (1991–1993) | Paul Wellstone (DFL) | |||
103rd (1993–1995) | ||||
Rod Grams (R) | 104th (1995–1997) | |||
105th (1997–1999) | ||||
106th (1999–2001) | ||||
Mark Dayton (DFL) | 107th (2001–2003) | |||
Dean Barkley (IPM) | ||||
108th (2003–2005) | Norm Coleman (R) | |||
109th (2005–2007) | ||||
Amy Klobuchar (DFL) | 110th (2007–2009) | |||
111th (2009–2011) | Al Franken (DFL) | |||
112th (2011–2013) | ||||
113th (2013–2015) | ||||
114th (2015–2017) | ||||
115th (2017-2019) | ||||
Tina Smith (DFL) | ||||
116th (2019–2021) | ||||
117th (2021–2023) | ||||
118th (2023–2025) | ||||
Class I | Congress | Class II |
Close
Democratic (D) |
Democratic–Farmer–Labor (DFL) |
Farmer–Labor (FL) |
Independence (IPM) |
Populist (Pop) |
Republican (R) |
- "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.
- "Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives". clerk.house.gov. Retrieved 2022-01-06.
- "2022 Cook PVI: District Map and List". Cook Political Report. Retrieved 2023-01-07.
- "2022 Cook PVI: State Map and List". Cook Political Report. Retrieved 2023-01-07.