Swimming_at_the_2007_World_Aquatics_Championships_–_Men's_100_metre_breaststroke
Swimming at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre breaststroke
Add article description
The men's 100 metre breaststroke at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships took place on 25 March (heats[1] and semifinals[2]) and on the evening of 26 March (final)[3] at Rod Laver Arena in Melbourne, Australia. 123 swimmers were entered in the event, of which 117 swam.
Quick Facts Men's 100 metre breaststroke at the 2007 FINA World Championships, Venue ...
Men's 100 metre breaststroke at the 2007 FINA World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Rod Laver Arena | |||||||||
Dates | 25 March 2007 (heats, semifinals) 26 March 2007 (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 123 | |||||||||
Winning time | 59.80 seconds | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Close
Main article: Swimming at the 2007 World Aquatics Championships
Existing records at the start of the event were:
- World record (WR): 59.13, Brendan Hansen (USA), 1 August 2006 in Irvine, USA.
- Championship record (CR): 59.37, Brendan Hansen (USA), Montreal 2005 (25 July 2005)
Final
More information Place, Lane ...
Place | Lane | Name | Nationality | 50m split | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Brendan Hansen | USA | 27.67 | 00:59.80 | |
4 | Kosuke Kitajima | Japan | 27.79 | 00:59.96 | |
6 | Brenton Rickard | Australia | 28.15 | 1:00.58 | |
4 | 2 | Valeriy Dymo | Ukraine | 28.18 | 1:00.60 |
5 | 7 | Oleg Lisogor | Ukraine | 28.07 | 1:00.83 |
6 | 1 | Mihail Alexandrov | Bulgaria | 28.09 | 1:01.17 |
7 | 8 | Dmitry Komornikov | Russia | 28.58 | 1:01.24 |
8 | 3 | Alexander Dale Oen | Norway | 27.93 | 1:01.67 |
Close
Semifinals
More information Rank, Heat & Lane ...
Rank | Heat & Lane | Name | Nationality | 50m split | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | S2-L4 | Kosuke Kitajima | Japan | 28.31 | 1:00.05 | Q |
2 | S2-L5 | Brendan Hansen | USA | 28.09 | 1:00.13 | Q |
3 | S1-L4 | Alexander Dale Oen | Norway | 28.52 | 1:00.69 | Q |
4 | S1-L6 | Brenton Rickard | Australia | 28.51 | 1:00.87 | Q |
5 | S2-L6 | Valeriy Dymo | Ukraine | 28.64 | 1:00.88 | Q |
6 | S2-L3 | Oleg Lisogor | Ukraine | 28.86 | 1:00.89 | Q |
7 | S2-L7 | Mihail Alexandrov | Bulgaria | 28.33 | 1:01.08 | Q |
8 | S2-L8 | Dmitry Komornikov | Russia | 28.87 | 1:01.11 | Q |
8.5 | S1.5 | 1:01.2 | O | |||
9 | S1-L3 | James Gibson | Great Britain | 27.95 | 1:01.24 | |
9 | S1-L7 | Scott Usher | USA | 29.01 | 1:01.24 | |
11 | S2-L1 | Chris Cook | Great Britain | 28.15 | 1:01.28 | |
12 | S1-L5 | Giedrius Titenis | Lithuania | 28.82 | 1:01.48 | |
13 | S1-L8 | Roman Sloudnov | Russia | 28.69 | 1:01.50 | |
14 | S1-L2 | Cameron van der Burgh | South Africa | 28.76 | 1:01.80 | |
15 | S1-L1 | Alessandro Terrin | Italy | 28.33 | 1:01.87 | |
16 | S2-L2 | Hugues Duboscq | France | 28.80 | 1:01.93 | |
Close
Heats
More information Rank, Heat & Lane ...
Rank | Heat & Lane | Name | Nationality | 50m split | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | H14-L5 | Kosuke Kitajima | Japan | 28.33 | 00:59.96 | Q |
2 | H15-L5 | Alexander Dale Oen | Norway | 28.59 | 1:00.34 | Q |
3 | H16-L4 | Brendan Hansen | USA | 28.66 | 1:00.59 | Q |
4 | H09-L4 | Giedrius Titenis | Lithuania | 28.76 | 1:00.92 | Q |
5 | H14-L4 | Oleg Lisogor | Ukraine | 28.83 | 1:00.99 | Q |
6 | H14-L3 | James Gibson | Great Britain | 28.26 | 1:01.03 | Q |
7 | H14-L3 | Valeriy Dymo | Ukraine | 28.82 | 1:01.06 | Q |
7 | H15-L4 | Brenton Rickard | Australia | 28.77 | 1:01.06 | Q |
9 | H16-L3 | Hugues Duboscq | France | 28.85 | 1:01.08 | Q |
10 | H12-L2 | Cameron van der Burgh | South Africa | 28.73 | 1:01.12 | Q |
11 | H11-L4 | Mihail Alexandrov | Bulgaria | 28.60 | 1:01.15 | Q |
12 | H16-L2 | Scott Usher | USA | 29.31 | 1:01.36 | Q |
13 | H16-L6 | Chris Cook | Great Britain | 29.00 | 1:01.49 | Q |
14 | H15-L7 | Alessandro Terrin | Italy | 28.38 | 1:01.61 | Q |
15 | H14-L2 | Dmitry Komornikov | Russia | 28.95 | 1:01.66 | Q |
16 | H16-L5 | Roman Sloudnov | Russia | 29.09 | 1:01.69 | Q (swim-off) |
16 | H15-L8 | Robin van Aggele | Netherlands | 28.67 | 1:01.69 | (swim-off) |
18 | H16-L1 | Mike Brown | Canada | 29.13 | 1:01.75 | |
19 | H12-L4 | Glenn Snyders | New Zealand | 29.36 | 1:01.91 | |
20 | H11-L3 | Jiri Jedlicka | Czech Republic | 29.23 | 1:01.92 | |
21 | H16-L7 | Edoardo Giorgetti | Italy | 29.78 | 1:01.95 | |
22 | H15-L6 | Makoto Yamashita | Japan | 29.12 | 1:02.08 | |
23 | H14-L8 | Henrique Barbosa | Brazil | 28.81 | 1:02.13 | |
24 | H13-L1 | LAI Zhongjian | China | 29.62 | 1:02.18 | |
25 | H15-L1 | Valentin Preda | Romania | 28.74 | 1:02.19 | |
26 | H15-L2 | Richárd Bodor | Hungary | 29.20 | 1:02.28 | |
27 | H13-L2 | Jim Piper | Australia | 29.06 | 1:02.36 | |
28 | H14-L1 | Johannes Neumann | Germany | 29.11 | 1:02.50 | |
29 | H13-L8 | Sławomir Wolniak | Poland | 29.06 | 1:02.50 | |
30 | H14-L7 | Felipe Lima | Brazil | 29.23 | 1:02.58 | |
31 | H12-L5 | Maxim Podoprigora | Austria | 29.76 | 1:02.71 | |
31 | H12-L8 | Thabang Moeketsane | South Africa | 29.05 | 1:02.71 | |
33 | H11-L5 | Mladen Tepavčević | Serbia | 29.42 | 1:02.80 | |
33 | H13-L4 | Sławomir Kuczko | Poland | 29.81 | 1:02.80 | |
35 | H12-L1 | Chris Boe Christensen | Denmark | 29.84 | 1:02.83 | |
36 | H16-L8 | Emil Tahirovič | Slovenia | 28.52 | 1:02.85 | |
37 | H13-L6 | Jakob Jóhann Sveinsson | Iceland | 29.47 | 1:02.91 | |
38 | H11-L6 | Edvinas Dautartas | Lithuania | 29.07 | 1:03.07 | |
39 | H10-L6 | Sofiane Daid | Algeria | 29.31 | 1:03.09 | |
40 | H12-L6 | Dániel Gyurta | Hungary | 30.13 | 1:03.33 | |
41 | H13-L5 | WANG Haibo | China | 29.99 | 1:03.38 | |
42 | H12-L7 | Malick Fall | Senegal | 29.62 | 1:03.42 | |
43 | H10-L7 | Tomas Fucik | Czech Republic | 29.59 | 1:03.44 | |
44 | H15-L3 | Romanos Iasonas Alyfantis | Greece | 29.40 | 1:03.51 | |
45 | H11-L2 | Mikalai Vasilyeu | Belarus | 29.61 | 1:03.62 | |
46 | H12-L3 | Yevgeniy Ryzhkov | Kazakhstan | 29.99 | 1:03.70 | |
47 | H10-L2 | Tom Be'eri | Israel | 30.07 | 1:03.72 | |
47 | H10-L1 | Michael Malul | Israel | 29.65 | 1:03.72 | |
49 | H11-L8 | Alwin de Prins | Luxembourg | 29.69 | 1:04.00 | |
50 | H11-L7 | Martti Aljand | Estonia | 30.31 | 1:04.13 | |
51 | H13-L7 | Matjaž Markič | Slovenia | 28.96 | 1:04.20 | |
52 | H09-L3 | Sujong Sin | South Korea | 30.46 | 1:04.31 | |
53 | H10-L3 | Hsin Hung Chiang | Chinese Taipei | 30.25 | 1:04.49 | |
54 | H09-L6 | Dean Kent | New Zealand | 30.20 | 1:04.51 | |
55 | H10-L4 | Nikola Delic | Croatia | 29.68 | 1:04.58 | |
56 | H9-L5 | Andrei Capitanciuc | Moldova | 30.24 | 1:04.76 | |
57 | H10-L8 | Dimitri Waeber | Switzerland | 29.88 | 1:04.80 | |
58 | H07-L6 | Wael Koubrously | Lebanon | 30.66 | 1:04.83 | |
59 | H08-L1 | Vidvuds Maculevics | Latvia | 30.17 | 1:05.36 | |
60 | H11-L1 | Wei Wen Wang | Chinese Taipei | 30.79 | 1:05.38 | |
61 | H09-L7 | Sergiu Postica | Moldova | 30.24 | 1:05.45 | |
62 | H09-L2 | Mohammad Alirezaei | Iran | 29.99 | 1:05.64 | |
63 | H07-L3 | Radomyos Matjiur | Thailand | 30.65 | 1:05.70 | |
64 | H08-L2 | Diego Bonilla | Colombia | 30.79 | 1:05.75 | |
65 | H09-L8 | Herry Yudhianto | Indonesia | 31.39 | 1:05.81 | |
66 | H09-L1 | Andrei Cross | Barbados | 29.91 | 1:05.91 | |
67 | H08-L4 | Edgar Robert Crespo | Panama | 31.08 | 1:06.00 | |
68 | H07-L4 | Rainui Terupaia | Tahiti | 30.37 | 1:06.10 | |
69 | H08-L5 | Jin Leonard Tan | Singapore | 30.75 | 1:06.14 | |
70 | H08-L6 | Andrey Morkovin | Uzbekistan | 31.36 | 1:06.46 | |
70 | H08-L7 | Billy Arfianto | Indonesia | 31.70 | 1:06.46 | |
72 | H10-L5 | Kirils Sanzarovecs | Latvia | 30.54 | 1:06.65 | |
73 | H07-L1 | Kevin Hensley | Virgin Islands | 30.56 | 1:06.86 | |
74 | H06-L7 | Josh Laban | Virgin Islands | 31.66 | 1:07.28 | |
75 | H08-L3 | Gerard Bordado | Philippines | 31.12 | 1:07.37 | |
76 | H08-L8 | Kee Guan Benjamin Ng | Singapore | 31.36 | 1:07.92 | |
77 | H06-L5 | Milan Glamocic | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 31.50 | 1:07.99 | |
78 | H07-L7 | Yusuf Alyousuf | Saudi Arabia | 31.97 | 1:08.22 | |
79 | H07-L2 | Mustafa Al-Saleh | Syria | 32.17 | 1:08.34 | |
80 | H07-L8 | See Tuan Yap | Malaysia | 31.78 | 1:08.39 | |
81 | H06-L8 | Eric Williams | Nigeria | 31.94 | 1:08.77 | |
82 | H07-L5 | Genaro Mathias Prono Britez | Paraguay | 31.56 | 1:08.89 | |
83 | H06-L6 | Erik Rajohnson | Madagascar | 32.70 | 1:09.01 | |
84 | H06-L4 | Antonio Leon Candia | Paraguay | 31.11 | 1:09.32 | |
85 | H05-L4 | Amar Shah | Kenya | 31.53 | 1:09.67 | |
86 | H04-L5 | Celestino Aguon | Guam | 32.88 | 1:10.46 | |
87 | H06-L2 | Chisela Kanchela | Zambia | 32.01 | 1:10.64 | |
88 | H05-L3 | Melvin Chua | Malaysia | 33.04 | 1:10.65 | |
89 | H04-L4 | Hei Ming Lao | Macau | 33.01 | 1:10.84 | |
90 | H03-L4 | Boldbaataryn Bütekh-Uils | Mongolia | 32.50 | 1:11.06 | |
91 | H05-L1 | Rodion Davelaar | Netherlands Antilles | 33.59 | 1:11.38 | |
92 | H04-L7 | Omar Jasim | Brunei | 32.38 | 1:11.38 | |
93 | H05-L5 | Alexander Rivero | Bolivia | 32.49 | 1:11.62 | |
94 | H06-L1 | Osama Al Araj | Qatar | 32.92 | 1:11.73 | |
95 | H05-L7 | Aram Nazaryan | Armenia | 33.18 | 1:12.21 | |
96 | H05-L8 | Jehad Al Henidi | Jordan | 33.13 | 1:12.72 | |
97 | H04-L8 | Guvanch Ataniyazov | Turkmenistan | 33.67 | 1:13.12 | |
98 | H04-L1 | Eric Artur Medina Su | Panama | 33.86 | 1:13.17 | |
99 | H05-L2 | Onan Thom | Guyana | 34.20 | 1:13.62 | |
100 | H04-L6 | Kevin Cheung | Mauritius | 34.05 | 1:13.87 | |
101 | H04-L2 | Gavin Sants | Gibraltar | 34.69 | 1:13.88 | |
102 | H05-L6 | Jamie Zammitt | Gibraltar | 33.91 | 1:14.43 | |
103 | H02-L3 | A. Aldhaheri | United Arab Emirates | 35.72 | 1:15.93 | |
104 | H03-L6 | Eli Ebenezer Wong | Northern Mariana Islands | 35.72 | 1:15.95 | |
105 | H03-L2 | Julio Smith | Seychelles | 34.48 | 1:16.55 | |
106 | H03-L3 | Sadeq Damrah | Palestine | 34.92 | 1:16.60 | |
107 | H03-L1 | Hassan Ashraf | Maldives | 35.15 | 1:17.26 | |
108 | H03-L8 | Michael Taylor | Marshall Islands | 36.22 | 1:17.79 | |
109 | H03-L5 | Monder Al-Jabali | Libya | 35.89 | 1:20.40 | |
110 | H02-L6 | Rahim Karmali | Uganda | 37.32 | 1:21.27 | |
111 | H01-L5 | Jackson Niyomugabo | Rwanda | 39.45 | 1:25.87 | |
112 | H02-L8 | Anthony Kpetnky | Ghana | 33.86 | 1:29.60 | |
113 | H01-L3 | Seele Benjamin Ntai | Lesotho | 42.54 | 1:31.58 | NR |
114 | H01-L4 | Boipelo Makhothi | Lesotho | 42.16 | 1:32.63 | |
115 | H02-L1 | Vincent Leatualevao | American Samoa | 41.39 | 1:32.86 | |
116 | H02-L5 | Robert Scanlan | American Samoa | 41.55 | 1:34.98 | |
117 | H02-L4 | Abubakarr Jalloh | Sierra Leone | 45.22 | 1:44.93 | |
999 | H02-L2 | M. Alhousseini Alhassan | Niger | DNS | ||
999 | H02-L7 | Julio Yao Bessan | Benin | DNS | ||
999 | H03-L7 | Thi Hue Pham | Vietnam | DNS | ||
999 | H04-L3 | João Aguiar | Angola | DNS | ||
999 | H06-L3 | Shajahan Ali Rony | Bangladesh | DNS | ||
999 | H13-L3 | Vanja Rogulj | Croatia | DNS |
Close
Swim-off for semis (16th place)
- Roman Sloudnov, Russia – 1:01.97 (Q)
- Robin van Aggele, Netherlands – 1:02.54
- Swimming at the 2005 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre breaststroke (previous Worlds)
- Swimming at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Men's 100 metre breaststroke (next year's top event)
- Swimming at the 2009 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre breaststroke (next Worlds)
- "FINA World Championships Men's 100m Breaststroke Heats Official Results" (PDF). Omega Timings.
- "FINA World Championships Men's 100m Breaststroke Semifinals Official Results" (PDF). Omega Timing. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2007-04-10.
- "FINA World Championships Men's 100m Breaststroke Final Official Results" (PDF). Omega Timing. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2009-10-04.