Cong ress |
Years |
Seat A |
|
Seat B |
|
Seat C |
|
Seat D |
|
Seat E |
|
Seat F |
Rep. |
Party |
Electoral history |
Rep. |
Party |
Electoral history |
Rep. |
Party |
Electoral history |
Rep. |
Party |
Electoral history |
Rep. |
Party |
Electoral history |
Rep. |
Party |
Electoral history |
1st |
March 4, 1789 – March 3, 1791 |
Elias Boudinot (Elizabethtown) |
Pro-Admin. |
Elected in 1789. Re-elected in 1791. Re-elected in 1792. Retired. |
Thomas Sinnickson (Salem) |
Pro-Admin. |
Elected in 1789. Lost re-election. |
James Schureman (New Brunswick) |
Pro-Admin. |
Elected in 1789. Lost re-election. |
Lambert Cadwalader (Trenton) |
Pro-Admin. |
Elected in 1789. Lost re-election. |
Seat created in 1793 |
Seat created in 1803 |
2nd |
March 4, 1791 – March 3, 1793 |
Abraham Clark (Rahway) |
Pro-Admin. |
Elected in 1791. Re-elected in 1792. Died. |
Jonathan Dayton (Elizabethtown) |
Pro-Admin. |
Elected in 1791. Re-elected in 1792. Re-elected in 1794. Re-elected in 1797. Redistricted to the 3rd district and retired to run for U.S. Senator. |
Aaron Kitchell (Hanover Township) |
Anti-Admin. |
Elected in 1791. Lost re-election. |
3rd |
March 4, 1793 – September 15, 1794 |
Lambert Cadwalader (Trenton) |
Pro-Admin. |
Elected in 1792. Lost re-election. |
John Beatty (Princeton) |
Pro-Admin. |
Elected in 1792. Lost re-election. |
September 15, 1794 – January 29, 1795 |
Vacant |
January 29, 1795 – March 3, 1795 |
Aaron Kitchell (Hanover Township) |
Anti-Admin. |
Elected in 1794 and elected to finish Clark's term. Lost re-election. |
4th |
March 4, 1795 – March 3, 1797 |
Thomas Henderson (Freehold) |
Fed. |
Elected in 1794. Lost re-election. |
Dem.-Rep. |
Fed. |
Isaac Smith (Trenton) |
Fed. |
Elected in 1794. Retired. |
Mark Thomson (Changewater) |
Fed. |
Elected in 1794. Re-elected in 1797. Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost re-election. |
5th |
March 4, 1797 – March 3, 1799 |
James Schureman (New Brunswick) |
Fed. |
Elected in 1797. Redistricted to the 5th district and lost re-election. |
James H. Imlay (Allentown) |
Fed. |
Elected in 1797. Redistricted to the 4th district and re-elected. |
Thomas Sinnickson (Salem) |
Fed. |
Elected in 1797. Redistricted to the 5th district. but unknown if then retired or lost. |
6th |
March 4, 1799– March 3, 1801 |
District representation only |
District representation only |
District representation only |
District representation only |
District representation only |
7th |
March 4, 1801 – March 3, 1803 |
John Condit (Orange) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1800. Retired to run for U.S. senator. |
Ebenezer Elmer (Bridgeton) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1800. Re-elected in 1803. Re-elected in 1804. Lost re-election. |
William Helms (Hackettstown) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1800. Re-elected in 1803. Re-elected in 1804. Re-elected in 1806. Re-elected in 1808. Retired. |
James Mott (Middletown) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1800. Re-elected in 1803. Retired. |
Henry Southard (Basking Ridge) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1800. Re-elected in 1803. Re-elected in 1804. Re-elected in 1806. Re-elected in 1808. Retired. |
8th |
March 4, 1803 – March 3, 1805 |
Adam Boyd (Hackensack) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1803. Retired. |
James Sloan (Newton Township) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1803. Re-elected in 1804. Re-elected in 1806. Retired. |
9th |
March 4, 1805 – March 3, 1807 |
Ezra Darby (Scotch Plains) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1804. Re-elected in 1806. Died. |
John Lambert (Lambertville) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1804. Re-elected in 1806. Retired. |
10th |
March 4, 1807 – January 27, 1808 |
Thomas Newbold (Springfield Township) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1806. Re-elected in 1808. Re-elected in 1810. Retired. |
January 27, 1808 – March 8, 1808 |
Vacant |
March 8, 1808 – March 3, 1809 |
Adam Boyd (Hackensack) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected to finish Darby's term. Re-elected in 1808. Re-elected in 1810. Redistricted to the 1st district and lost re-election. |
11th |
March 4, 1809 – September 12, 1810 |
James Cox (Monmouth) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1808. Died. |
Jacob Hufty (Salem) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1808. Re-elected in 1810. Redistricted to the 3rd district and re-elected in 1813. Died May 20, 1814. |
September 12, 1810 – October 31, 1810 |
Vacant |
October 31, 1810 – March 3, 1811 |
John A. Scudder (Monmouth) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected to finish Cox's term. Retired. |
12th |
March 4, 1811 – March 3, 1813 |
Lewis Condict (Morristown) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1810. Redistricted to the 1st district and re-elected in 1813. |
George C. Maxwell (Raritan) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1810. Retired. |
James Morgan (South Amboy) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1810. Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost re-election. |
13th |
March 4, 1813– March 3, 1815 |
District representation only |
District representation only |
District representation only |
District representation only |
District representation only |
District representation only |
14th |
March 4, 1815 – March 3, 1817 |
Ezra Baker (Tuckerton) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1814. Retired. |
Ephraim Bateman (Cedarville) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1814. Re-elected in 1816. Re-elected in 1818. Re-elected in 1820. Retired. |
Thomas Ward (Newark) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1814. Retired. |
Benjamin Bennet (Middletown) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1814. Re-elected in 1816. Lost re-election. |
Henry Southard (Basking Ridge) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1814. Re-elected in 1816. Re-elected in 1818. Retired. |
Lewis Condict (Morristown) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Redistricted from the 1st district and re-elected in 1814. Retired. |
15th |
March 4, 1817 – March 3, 1819 |
Joseph Bloomfield (Burlington) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1816. Re-elected in 1818. Retired. |
Charles Kinsey (Paterson) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1816. Lost re-election. |
John Linn (Monroe) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1816. Re-elected in 1818. Re-elected in 1820. Died. |
16th |
March 4, 1819 – November 4, 1819 |
John Condit (Orange) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1818. Resigned to become assistant collector of the Port of New York. |
Bernard Smith (New Brunswick) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected in 1818. Retired. |
November 4, 1819 – February 2, 1820 |
Vacant |
February 2, 1820 – January 5, 1821 |
Charles Kinsey (Paterson) |
Dem.-Rep. |
Elected to finish Condit's term and seated February 16, 1820. Retired. |
January 5, 1821 – March 3, 1821 |
Vacant |
17th |
March 4, 1821 – December 3, 1821 |
George Cassedy (Hackensack) |
Dem.-Rep.[lower-alpha 1] |
Elected in 1820. Re-elected in 1822. Re-elected in 1824. Lost re-election. |
George Holcombe (Allentown) |
Dem.-Rep.[lower-alpha 1] |
Elected in 1820. Re-elected in 1822. Re-elected in 1824. Re-elected in 1826. Died. |
James Matlack (Woodbury) |
Dem.-Rep.[lower-alpha 2] |
Elected in 1820. Re-elected in 1822. Retired. |
Samuel Swan (Somerville) |
Dem.-Rep.[lower-alpha 1] |
Elected in 1820. Re-elected in 1822. Re-elected in 1824. Re-elected in 1826. Re-elected in 1828. Retired. |
December 3, 1821 – March 3, 1823 |
Lewis Condict (Morristown) |
Dem.-Rep.[lower-alpha 1] |
Elected October 8, 1821 to finish Linn's term and seated December 3, 1821. Re-elected in 1822. Re-elected in 1824. Re-elected in 1826. Re-elected in 1828. Re-elected in 1830. Retired. |
18th |
March 4, 1823 – March 3, 1825 |
Daniel Garrison (Salem) |
Dem.-Rep.[lower-alpha 1] |
Elected in 1822. Re-elected in 1824. Lost re-election. |
19th |
March 4, 1825 – March 3, 1827 |
Jack. |
Jack. |
Jack. |
Ebenezer Tucker (Tuckerton) |
Anti-Jack. |
Elected in 1824. Re-elected in 1826. Retired. |
Anti-Jack. |
Anti-Jack. |
20th |
March 4, 1827 – January 14, 1828 |
Isaac Pierson (Orange) |
Anti-Jack. |
Elected in 1826. Re-elected in 1828. Lost re-election. |
Hedge Thompson (Salem) |
Anti-Jack. |
Elected in 1826. Died. |
January 14, 1828 – July 23, 1828 |
Vacant |
July 23, 1828 – December 1, 1828 |
Vacant |
December 1, 1828 – March 3, 1829 |
Thomas Sinnickson (Salem) |
Anti-Jack. |
Elected November 4, 1828 only to finish Thompson's term and seated December 1, 1828. Was not a candidate to the next term. |
James F. Randolph (New Brunswick) |
Anti-Jack. |
Elected November 4, 1828 to finish Holcombe's term and seated December 1, 1828. Also elected the same day to the next term. Re-elected in 1830. Retired. |
21st |
March 4, 1829 – March 3, 1831 |
Richard M. Cooper (Camden) |
Anti-Jack. |
Elected in 1828. Re-elected in 1830. Retired. |
Thomas H. Hughes (Cold Spring) |
Anti-Jack. |
Elected in 1828. Re-elected in 1830. Retired. |
22nd |
March 4, 1831 – March 3, 1833 |
Silas Condit (Newark) |
Anti-Jack. |
Elected in 1830. Retired. |
Isaac Southard (Somerville) |
Anti-Jack. |
Elected in 1830. Lost re-election. |
23rd |
March 4, 1833 – March 3, 1835 |
Philemon Dickerson (Paterson) |
Jack. |
Elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. Resigned to become Governor of New Jersey. |
Samuel Fowler (Hamburg) |
Jack. |
Elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. Retired. |
Thomas Lee (Port Elizabeth) |
Jack. |
Elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. Retired. |
James Parker (Perth Amboy) |
Jack. |
Elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. Retired. |
Ferdinand S. Schenck (Six Mile Run) |
Jack. |
Elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. Retired. |
William N. Shinn (Mount Holly) |
Jack. |
Elected in 1832. Re-elected in 1834. Retired. |
24th |
March 4, 1835 – November 3, 1836 |
November 3, 1836 – December 5, 1836 |
Vacant |
December 5, 1836 – March 3, 1837 |
William Chetwood (Elzabethtown) |
Jack. |
Elected November 15–16, 1836 to finish Dickerson's term and seated December 5, 1836. Did not run for the next term. |
25th |
March 4, 1837 – March 3, 1839 |
John B. Aycrigg (Hackensack) |
Whig |
Elected in 1836. Re-elected, but not permitted to qualify.[lower-alpha 3] |
William Halstead (Trenton) |
Whig |
Elected in 1836. Re-elected, but the House declined to seat him. [lower-alpha 3] |
John P.B. Maxwell (Belvidere) |
Whig |
Elected in 1836. Re-elected, but the House declined to seat him.[lower-alpha 3] |
Joseph F. Randolph (New Brunswick) |
Whig |
Elected in 1836. Re-elected in 1838. Re-elected in 1840. Retired. |
Charles C. Stratton (Swedesboro) |
Whig |
Elected in 1836. Re-elected, but the House declined to seat him.[lower-alpha 3] |
Thomas J. Yorke (Salem) |
Whig |
Elected in 1836. Re-elected, but the House declined to seat him.[lower-alpha 3] |
26th |
March 4, 1839 – March 3, 1841 |
Philemon Dickerson (Paterson) |
Dem. |
Elected in 1838. Lost re-election. |
William R. Cooper (Swedesboro) |
Dem. |
Elected in 1838. Retired. |
Joseph Kille (Salem) |
Dem. |
Elected in 1838. Retired. |
Daniel B. Ryall (Freehold) |
Dem. |
Elected in 1838. Retired. |
Peter D. Vroom (Somerville) |
Dem. |
Elected in 1838. Lost re-election. |
27th |
March 4, 1841 – March 3, 1843 |
John B. Aycrigg (Paramus) |
Whig |
Elected in 1840. Retired. |
William Halstead (Trenton) |
Whig |
Elected in 1840. Retired. |
John P.B. Maxwell (Belvidere) |
Whig |
Elected in 1840. Retired. |
Charles C. Stratton (Swedesboro) |
Whig |
Elected in 1840. Retired. |
Thomas J. Yorke (Salem) |
Whig |
Elected in 1840. Retired. |