List_of_heads_of_federal_subjects_of_Russia
The following is a list of heads of the federal subjects of the Russian Federation. The Republic of Crimea and the city of Sevastopol, along with the Donetsk People's Republic, Kherson Oblast, the Lugansk People's Republic and Zaporozhye Oblast were annexed by Russia between 2014 and 2022 and, according to its constitution, are Federal subjects. However, internationally these entities are recognized as part of Ukraine.
More information Federal subject, Image ...
United Russia (73) Independent (11) Communist Party (3) Liberal Democratic Party (1) A Just Russia — Patriots — For Truth (1) | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Federal subject | Image | Governor | Party | Born | Took office | Term ends | ||||
Adygea Head of the Republic |
Murat Kumpilov | United Russia | (1973-02-27) 27 February 1973 (age 51) | 12 January 2017 | 2027 | |||||
Oleg Khorokhordin | Independent | (1972-04-03) 3 April 1972 (age 52) | 20 March 2019 | 2024 | ||||||
Radiy Khabirov | United Russia | (1964-03-20) 20 March 1964 (age 60) | 11 October 2018 | 2024 | ||||||
Alexey Tsydenov | United Russia | (1976-03-16) 16 March 1976 (age 48) | 8 February 2017 | 2027 | ||||||
Ramzan Kadyrov | United Russia | (1976-10-05) 5 October 1976 (age 47) | 5 April 2007 | 2026 | ||||||
Oleg Nikolayev | A Just Russia — For Truth | (1969-12-10) 10 December 1969 (age 54) | 29 January 2020 | 2025 | ||||||
Sergey Aksyonov | United Russia | (1972-11-26) 26 November 1972 (age 51) | 14 April 2014 | 2024 | ||||||
Sergey Melikov[1] | United Russia | (1965-09-12) 12 September 1965 (age 58) | 5 October 2020 | 2026 | ||||||
Denis Pushilin | United Russia / Donetsk Republic | (1981-05-09) 9 May 1981 (age 42) | 4 October 2022 | 2028 | ||||||
Mahmud-Ali Kalimatov | United Russia | (1959-04-09) 9 April 1959 (age 65) | 26 June 2019 | 2024 | ||||||
Kazbek Kokov | United Russia | (1973-07-20) 20 July 1973 (age 50) | 3 October 2019 | 2024 | ||||||
Batu Khasikov | United Russia | (1980-06-28) 28 June 1980 (age 43) | 20 March 2019 | 2024 | ||||||
Rashid Temrezov | United Russia | (1976-03-14) 14 March 1976 (age 48) | 1 March 2011 | 2026 | ||||||
Arthur Parfenchikov | United Russia | (1964-11-29) 29 November 1964 (age 59) | 15 February 2017 | 2027 | ||||||
Valentin Konovalov | Communist Party | (1987-11-30) 30 November 1987 (age 36) | 11 November 2018 | 2028 | ||||||
Vladimir Uyba | United Russia | (1958-10-04) 4 October 1958 (age 65) | 2 April 2020 | 2025 | ||||||
Leonid Pasechnik | United Russia / Peace to Luhanshchyna | (1970-03-15) 15 March 1970 (age 54) | 4 October 2022 | 2028 | ||||||
Yury Zaitsev | United Russia | (1970-12-16) 16 December 1970 (age 53) | 10 May 2022 | 2027 | ||||||
Artyom Zdunov | United Russia | (1978-05-18) 18 May 1978 (age 45) | 18 November 2020 | 2026 | ||||||
Sergey Menyaylo | United Russia | (1960-08-22) 22 August 1960 (age 63) | 9 April 2021 | 2026 | ||||||
Aysen Nikolaev | United Russia | (1972-01-22) 22 January 1972 (age 52) | 28 May 2018 | 2028 | ||||||
Rustam Minnikhanov | United Russia | (1957-03-01) 1 March 1957 (age 67) | 25 March 2010 | 2025 | ||||||
Vladislav Khovalyg | United Russia | (1967-12-24) 24 December 1967 (age 56) | 7 April 2021 | 2026 | ||||||
Aleksandr Brechalov | United Russia | (1973-11-18) 18 November 1973 (age 50) | 4 April 2017 | 2027 | ||||||
Viktor Tomenko | United Russia | (1971-05-12) 12 May 1971 (age 52) | 30 May 2018 | 2028 | ||||||
Vladimir Solodov | Independent | (1982-07-26) 26 July 1982 (age 41) | 3 April 2020 | 2025 | ||||||
Mikhail Degtyarev | Liberal Democratic Party | (1981-07-10) 10 July 1981 (age 42) | 20 July 2020 | 2026 | ||||||
Veniamin Kondratyev | United Russia | (1970-09-01) 1 September 1970 (age 53) | 22 April 2015 | 2025 | ||||||
Mikhail Kotyukov | United Russia | (1976-12-21) 21 December 1976 (age 47) | 20 April 2023 | 2028 | ||||||
Dmitry Makhonin | Independent | (1982-10-18) 18 October 1982 (age 41) | 6 February 2020 | 2025 | ||||||
Oleg Kozhemyako | United Russia | (1962-03-17) 17 March 1962 (age 62) | 26 September 2018 | 2028 | ||||||
Vladimir Vladimirov | United Russia | (1975-10-14) 14 October 1975 (age 48) | 27 September 2013 | 2024 | ||||||
Aleksandr Osipov | Independent | (1969-09-28) 28 September 1969 (age 54) | 24 October 2018 | 2024 | ||||||
Vasily Orlov | United Russia | (1975-04-14) 14 April 1975 (age 49) | 30 May 2018 | 2028 | ||||||
Alexander Tsybulsky | United Russia | (1979-07-15) 15 July 1979 (age 44) | 2 April 2020 | 2025 | ||||||
Igor Babushkin | Independent | (1970-04-05) 5 April 1970 (age 54) | 5 June 2019 | 2024 | ||||||
Vyacheslav Gladkov | United Russia | (1969-01-15) 15 January 1969 (age 55) | 18 November 2020 | 2026 | ||||||
Alexander Bogomaz | United Russia | (1961-02-23) 23 February 1961 (age 63) | 9 September 2014 | 2025 | ||||||
Aleksey Teksler | United Russia | (1973-01-19) 19 January 1973 (age 51) | 19 March 2019 | 2024 | ||||||
Igor Kobzev | United Russia | (1966-10-29) 29 October 1966 (age 57) | 12 December 2019 | 2025 | ||||||
Stanislav Voskresensky | United Russia | (1976-09-29) 29 September 1976 (age 47) | 10 October 2017 | 2028 | ||||||
Anton Alikhanov | United Russia | (1986-09-17) 17 September 1986 (age 37) | 30 September 2016 | 2027 | ||||||
Vladislav Shapsha | United Russia | (1972-09-20) 20 September 1972 (age 51) | 13 February 2020 | 2025 | ||||||
Sergey Tsivilyov | United Russia | (1961-09-21) 21 September 1961 (age 62) | 1 April 2018 | 2028 | ||||||
Vladimir Saldo | United Russia | (1956-06-12) 12 June 1956 (age 67) | 4 October 2022 | 2028 | ||||||
Aleksandr Sokolov | United Russia | (1970-08-04) 4 August 1970 (age 53) | 10 May 2022 | 2027 | ||||||
Sergey Sitnikov | Independent | (1963-01-18) 18 January 1963 (age 61) | 28 April 2012 | 2025 | ||||||
Vadim Shumkov | Independent | (1971-03-09) 9 March 1971 (age 53) | 2 October 2018 | 2024 | ||||||
Roman Starovoit | United Russia | (1972-01-20) 20 January 1972 (age 52) | 11 October 2018 | 2024 | ||||||
Aleksandr Drozdenko | United Russia | (1964-11-01) 1 November 1964 (age 59) | 28 May 2012 | 2025 | ||||||
Igor Artamonov | United Russia | (1967-03-14) 14 March 1967 (age 57) | 2 October 2018 | 2024 | ||||||
Sergey Nosov | United Russia | (1961-02-17) 17 February 1961 (age 63) | 28 May 2018 | 2028 | ||||||
Andrey Vorobyov | United Russia | (1970-04-14) 14 April 1970 (age 54) | 8 November 2012 | 2028 | ||||||
Andrey Chibis | United Russia | (1979-03-19) 19 March 1979 (age 45) | 21 March 2019 | 2024 | ||||||
Gleb Nikitin | United Russia | (1977-08-24) 24 August 1977 (age 46) | 26 September 2017 | 2028 | ||||||
Andrey Nikitin | United Russia | (1979-11-26) 26 November 1979 (age 44) | 13 February 2017 | 2027 | ||||||
Andrey Travnikov | United Russia | (1971-02-01) 1 February 1971 (age 53) | 6 October 2017 | 2028 | ||||||
Vitaliy Khotsenko | United Russia | (1986-03-18) 18 March 1986 (age 38) | 29 March 2023 | 2028 | ||||||
Denis Pasler | United Russia | (1978-10-29) 29 October 1978 (age 45) | 21 February 2019 | 2024 | ||||||
Andrey Klychkov | Communist Party | (1979-09-02) 2 September 1979 (age 44) | 5 October 2017 | 2028 | ||||||
Oleg Melnichenko | United Russia | (1973-05-21) 21 May 1973 (age 50) | 26 March 2021 | 2026 | ||||||
Mikhail Vedernikov | United Russia | (1975-03-07) 7 March 1975 (age 49) | 12 October 2017 | 2028 | ||||||
Vasily Golubev | United Russia | (1957-01-30) 30 January 1957 (age 67) | 14 June 2010 | 2025 | ||||||
Pavel Malkov | United Russia | (1980-01-29) 29 January 1980 (age 44) | 10 May 2022 | 2027 | ||||||
Valery Limarenko | Independent | (1960-10-19) 19 October 1960 (age 63) | 7 December 2018 | 2024 | ||||||
Dmitry Azarov | United Russia | (1970-08-09) 9 August 1970 (age 53) | 25 September 2017 | 2028 | ||||||
Roman Busargin | United Russia | (1981-07-29) 29 July 1981 (age 42) | 10 May 2022 | 2027 | ||||||
Vasily Anokhin | United Russia | (1983-05-24) 24 May 1983 (age 40) | 17 March 2023 | 2025 | ||||||
Yevgeny Kuyvashev | United Russia | (1971-03-16) 16 March 1971 (age 53) | 29 May 2012 | 2027 | ||||||
Maksim Yegorov | United Russia | (1977-05-23) 23 May 1977 (age 46) | 4 October 2021 | 2027 | ||||||
Vladimir Mazur | United Russia | (1966-06-19) 19 June 1966 (age 57) | 10 May 2022 | 2027 | ||||||
Alexey Dyumin | Independent | (1972-08-28) 28 August 1972 (age 51) | 2 February 2016 | 2026 | ||||||
Igor Rudenya | United Russia | (1968-02-15) 15 February 1968 (age 56) | 2 March 2016 | 2026 | ||||||
Aleksandr Moor | United Russia | (1974-01-06) 6 January 1974 (age 50) | 29 May 2018 | 2028 | ||||||
Aleksey Russkikh | Communist Party | (1968-07-17) 17 July 1968 (age 55) | 8 April 2021 | 2026 | ||||||
Aleksandr Avdeyev | United Russia | (1975-08-12) 12 August 1975 (age 48) | 4 October 2021 | 2027 | ||||||
Andrey Bocharov | Independent | (1969-10-14) 14 October 1969 (age 54) | 4 April 2014 | 2024 | ||||||
Georgy Filimonov | United Russia | (1980-02-02) 2 February 1980 (age 44) | 31 October 2023 | 2024 | ||||||
Aleksandr Gusev | United Russia | (1963-07-27) 27 July 1963 (age 60) | 25 December 2017 | 2028 | ||||||
Mikhail Yevrayev | Independent | (1971-04-21) 21 April 1971 (age 52) | 12 October 2021 | 2027 | ||||||
Yevgeny Balitsky | United Russia | (1969-12-10) 10 December 1969 (age 54) | 4 October 2022 | 2028 | ||||||
Sergey Sobyanin | United Russia | (1958-06-21) 21 June 1958 (age 65) | 21 October 2010 | 2028 | ||||||
Alexander Beglov | United Russia | (1956-05-19) 19 May 1956 (age 67) | 3 October 2018 | 2024 | ||||||
Mikhail Razvozhayev | United Russia | (1980-12-30) 30 December 1980 (age 43) | 11 June 2019 | 2025 | ||||||
Rostislav Goldstein | United Russia | (1969-03-15) 15 March 1969 (age 55) | 12 December 2019 | 2025 | ||||||
Vladislav Kuznetsov | United Russia | (1969-03-18) 18 March 1969 (age 55) | 15 March 2023 | 2028 | ||||||
Natalya Komarova | United Russia | (1955-10-21) 21 October 1955 (age 68) | 1 March 2010 | 2025 | ||||||
Yury Bezdudny | United Russia | (1969-05-01) 1 May 1969 (age 54) | 2 April 2020 | 2025 | ||||||
Dmitry Artyukhov[2] | United Russia | (1988-02-07) 7 February 1988 (age 36) | 29 May 2018 | 2028 |
Close
This is a complete list of the former heads of the federal subjects of Russia.
- Republic of Adygea: Aslan Tkhakushinov (2007–2017), Khazret Sovmen (2002–2007), Aslan Dzharimov (1992–2002)
- Altai Republic: Alexander Berdnikov (2006–2019), Mikhail Lapshin (2002–2006), Semyon Zubakin (1998–2002), Vladilen Volkov (1997-1998), Valery Chaptynov (1994–1997)
- Republic of Bashkortostan: Rustem Khamitov (2010–2018), Murtaza Rakhimov (1993–2010)
- Republic of Buryatia: Vyacheslav Nagovitsyn (2007–2017), Leonid Potapov (1994–2007)
- Chechen Republic: Alu Alkhanov (2004–2007), Sergey Abramov (2004, acting), Akhmad Kadyrov (2003–2004), Anatoly Popov (2003, acting), Akhmad Kadyrov (2000–2003), Yakub Deniyev (1999–2000, acting), Doku Zagayev (1995–1996), Umar Avturkhanov (1993–1995)
- Chuvash Republic: Mikhail Ignatyev (2010-2020), Nikolay Fyodorov (1994–2010)
- Republic of Dagestan: Vladimir Vasilyev (2017–2020), Ramazan Abdulatipov (2013–2017), Magomedsalam Magomedov (2010–2013), Mukhu Aliyev (2006–2010), Magomedali Magomedov (1994–2006)
- Republic of Ingushetia: Yunus-bek Yevkurov (2009–2019), Rashid Gaisanov (2009, acting), Yunus-bek Yevkurov (2008–2009), Murat Zyazikov (2002–2008), Akhmed Malsagov (2001–2002, acting), Ruslan Aushev (1993–2001)
- Kabardino-Balkar Republic: Yury Kokov (2013–2018), Arsen Kanokov (2005–2013), Valery Kokov (1992–2005)
- Republic of Kalmykia: Aleksey Orlov (2010–2019), Kirsan Ilyumzhinov (1993–2010)
- Karachay–Cherkess Republic: Boris Ebzeyev (2008–2011), Mustafa Batdyyev (2003–2008), Vladimir Semyonov (1999–2003), Valentin Vlasov (1999, acting), Igor Ivanov (1999, acting), Vladimir Khubiyev (1992–1999)
- Republic of Karelia: Aleksandr Hudilainen (2012–2017), Andrey Nelidov (2010–2012), Sergey Katanandov (1998–2010), Viktor Stepanov (1994–1998)
- Republic of Khakassia: Mikhail Razvozhayev (2018, acting), Viktor Zimin (2009–2018), Aleksey Lebed (1997–2009), Yevgeny Smirnov (1992–1997)
- Komi Republic: Sergey Gaplikov (2015–2020), Vyacheslav Gayzer (2010–2015), Vladimir Torlopov (2002–2010), Yury Spiridonov (1992–2002)
- Mari El Republic: Alexander Yevstifeyev (2017–2022), Leonid Markelov (2000–2017), Vyacheslav Kislitsyn (1997–2001), Vladislav Zotin (1991–1996)
- Republic of Mordovia: Vladimir Volkov (2012–2020), Nikolay Merkushkin (1995–2012), Vasily Guslyannikov (1991–1993)
- Republic of North Ossetia–Alania: Vyacheslav Bitarov (2016–2021), Tamerlan Aguzarov (2015–2016), Taymuraz Mamsurov (2005–2015), Alexander Dzasokhov (1998–2005), Akhsarbek Galazov (1994–1998)
- Sakha Republic: Yegor Borisov (2010–2018), Vyacheslav Shtyrov (2002–2010), Mikhail Nikolayev (1991–2002)
- Republic of Tatarstan: Mintimer Shaymiyev (1991–2010)
- Tyva Republic: Sholban Kara-ool (2007–2021), Sherig-ool Oorzhak (1992–2007)
- Udmurt Republic: Alexander Solovyov (2014–2017), Alexander Volkov (2000–2014)
- Altai Krai: Alexander Karlin (2005–2018), Mikhail Kozlov (2005, acting), Mikhail Evdokimov (2004–2005), Aleksandr Surikov (1996–2004), Lev Korshunov (1994–1996), Vladimir Rayfikesht (1991–1994)
- Kamchatka Krai:[Note 4] Vladimir Ilyukhin (2011-2020), Aleksey Kuzmitsky (2007–2011)
- Kamchatka Oblast: Aleksey Kuzmitsky (2007, acting), Mikhail Mashkovtsev (2000–2007), Vladimir Biryukov (1991–2000)
- Koryak Autonomous Okrug: Oleg Kozhemyako (2005–2007), Vladimir Loginov (2000–2005), Valentina Bronevich (1996—2000), Sergey Leushkin (1991–1996)
- Khabarovsk Krai: Sergei Furgal (2018–2020), Vyacheslav Shport (2009–2018), Viktor Ishayev (1991–2009)
- Krasnodar Krai: Aleksandr Tkachyov (2001–2015), Nikolay Kondratenko (1997–2001), Nikolay Yegorov (1996–1997), Yevgeny Kharitonov (1994–1996), Nikolay Yegorov (1992–1994), Vasily Dyakonov (1991–1992)
- Krasnoyarsk Krai: Viktor Tolokonsky (2014–2017), Lev Kuznetsov (2010–2014), Edkham Akbulatov (2010, acting), Alexander Khloponin (2002–2010), Nikolay Ashlapov (2002, acting), Alexander Lebed (1998–2002), Valery Zubov (1993–1998), Arkady Veprev (1991–1993)
- Evenk Autonomous Okrug: Boris Zolotaryov (2001-2006), Aleksandr Bokovikov, (1997-2001), Anatoly Yakimov (1991-1997)
- Taymyr Autonomous Okrug: Oleg Budargin (2003-2006), Alexander Khloponin (2001–2002), Gennady Nedelin (1991-2001)
- Perm Krai:[Note 5]Maxim Reshetnikov (2017–2020), Viktor Basargin (2012–2017), Oleg Chirkunov (2005–2012)
- Komi-Permyak Autonomous Okrug: Gennady Savelyev (2000–2005), Nikolay Poluyanov (1991–2000)
- Perm Oblast: Oleg Chirkunov (2004–2005, acting); Yury Trutnev (2000–2004); Gennady Igumnov (1996–2000), Boris Kuznetsov (1991–1996)
- Primorsky Krai: Andrey Tarasenko (2017–2018, acting), Vladimir Miklushevsky (2012–2017), Sergey Darkin (2001–2012), Konstantin Tolstoshein (2001, acting), Igor Belchuk (2001, acting), Valentin Dubinin (2001, acting), Yevgeny Nazdratenko (1993–2001), Vladimir Kuznetsov (1991–1993)
- Stavropol Krai: Valery Zerenkov (2012–2013), Valery Gayevsky (2008–2012), Alexander Chernogorov (1996–2008); Pyotr Marchenko (1995–1996); Yevgeny Kuznetsov (1991–1995)
- Zabaykalsky Krai:[Note 6] Aleksandr Kulakov (2018, acting), Natalia Zhdanova (2016–2018), Konstantin Ilkovsky (2013–2016), Ravil Geniatulin (2008–2013)
- Agin-Buryat Autonomous Okrug: Bair Zhamsuyev (1997–2008), Bolot Ayushiyev (1996-1997), Gurodarma Tsedashiyev (1991–1996)
- Chita Oblast: Ravil Geniatulin (1996–2008), Boris Ivanov (1991–1996)
- Amur Oblast: Alexander Kozlov (2015–2018), Oleg Kozhemyako (2008–2015), Nikolay Kolesov (2007–2008), Aleksandr Nesterenko (2007, acting), Leonid Korotkov (2001–2007), Anatoly Belonogov (1997–2001), Yury Lyashko (1996–1997), Vladimir Dyachenko (1994–1996), Vladimir Polevanov (1993–1994), Aleksandr Surat (1993), Albert Krivchenko (1991–1993)
- Arkhangelsk Oblast: Igor Orlov (2012-2020), Ilya Mikhalchuk (2008–2012), Nikolay Kiselyov (2004–2008), Anatoly Yefremov (1996–2004), Valentin Vlasov (1996, acting), Pavel Balakshin (1991–1996)
- Astrakhan Oblast: Sergey Morozov (2018-2019, acting), Alexander Zhilkin (2004–2018), Anatoly Guzhvin (1991–2004)
- Belgorod Oblast: Denis Butsayev (2020, acting), Yevgeny Savchenko (1993–2020), Viktor Berestovoy (1991–1993)
- Bryansk Oblast: Nikolay Denin (2004–2014), Yury Lodkin (1996–2004), Aleksandr Semernyov (1996), Vladimir Barabanov (1995–1996), Vladimir Karpov (1993–1995), Yury Lodkin (1993), Vladimir Barabanov (1991–1993)
- Chelyabinsk Oblast: Boris Dubrovsky (2014–2019), Mikhail Yurevich (2010–2014), Pyotr Sumin (1996–2010), Vadim Solovyov (1991–1996)
- Irkutsk Oblast: Sergey Levchenko (2015–2019), Sergey Yeroshchenko (2012–2015), Dmitry Mezentsev (2009–2012), Sergey Sokol (2009, acting), Igor Yesipovsky (2008–2009), Aleksandr Tishanin (2005–2008), Boris Govorin (1997–2005), Vitaly Ivanov (1997, acting), Yury Nozhikov (1991–1997)
- Ust-Orda Buryat Autonomous Okrug: Valery Maleyev (1996–2007), Aleksey Batagayev (1991–1996)
- Ivanovo Oblast: Pavel Konkov (2013–2017), Mikhail Men (2005–2013), Vladimir Tikhonov (2000–2005), Vladislav Tikhomirov (1996–2000), Adolf Laptev (1991–1996)
- Kaliningrad Oblast: Yevgeny Zinichev (2016, acting), Nikolay Tsukanov (2010–2016), Georgy Boos (2005–2010), Vladimir Yegorov (2000–2005), Leonid Gorbenko (1996–2000), Yuri Matochkin (1991–1996)
- Kaluga Oblast: Anatoly Artamonov (2000–2020), Valery Sudarenkov (1996–2000), Oleg Savchenko (1996), Aleksandr Deryagin (1991–1996)
- Kemerovo Oblast: Aman Tuleyev (2001–2018), Valentin Mazikin (2001, acting), Aman Tuleyev (1997–2001), Mikhail Kislyuk (1991–1997)
- Kirov Oblast: Igor Vasilyev (2016–2022), Aleksey Kuznetsov (2016, acting), Nikita Belykh (2009–2016), Nikolay Shaklein (2004–2009), Vladimir Sergeyenkov (1996–2004), Vasily Desyatnikov (1991–1996)
- Kostroma Oblast: Igor Slyunyayev (2007–2012), Viktor Shershunov (1996–2007), Valery Arbuzov (1991–1996)
- Kurgan Oblast: Aleksey Kokorin (2014–2018), Oleg Bogomolov (1997–2014), Anatoly Sobolev (1995–1997), Valentin Gerasimov (1991–1995)
- Kursk Oblast: Alexander Mikhaylov (2000–2018), Aleksandr Rutskoy (1996–2000), Vasily Shuteyev (1991–1996)
- Leningrad Oblast: Valery Serdyukov (1998–2012), Vadim Gustov (1996–1998), Alexander Belyakov (1991–1996)
- Lipetsk Oblast: Oleg Korolyov (1998–2018), Mikhail Narolin (1993–1998), Vladimir Zaytsev (1992–1993, acting) Gennady Kuptsov (1991–1992)
- Magadan Oblast: Vladimir Pechyony (2013-2018); Nikolay Dudov (2003–2013), Valentin Tsvetkov (1996–2002), Viktor Mikhailov (1991–1996)
- Moscow Oblast: Ruslan Tsalikov (2012, acting), Sergey Shoygu (2012), Boris Gromov (2000–2012), Vasily Golubev (1999–2000, acting), Anatoly Tyazhlov (1991–1999)
- Murmansk Oblast: Marina Kovtun (2012–2019), Dmitry Dmitriyenko (2009–2012), Yury Yevdokimov (1996–2009), Yevgeny Komarov (1991–1996)
- Nizhny Novgorod Oblast: Valery Shantsev (2005–2017), Gennady Khodyrev (2001–2005), Ivan Sklyarov (1997–2001), Yury Lebedev (1997, acting), Boris Nemtsov (1991–1997)
- Novgorod Oblast: Sergey Mitin (2007–2017), Mikhail Prusak (1991–2007)
- Novosibirsk Oblast: Vladimir Gorodetsky (2014–2017), Vasily Yurchenko (2010–2014), Viktor Tolokonsky (2000–2010), Vitaly Mukha (1995–2000), Ivan Indinok (1993–1995), Vitaly Mukha (1991–1993)
- Omsk Oblast: Viktor Nazarov (2012–2017), Leonid Polezhayev (1991–2012)
- Orenburg Oblast: Yury Berg (2010–2019), Alexey Chernyshov (1999–2010), Vladimir Yelagin (1991–1999)
- Oryol Oblast: Vadim Potomsky (2014–2017), Aleksandr Kozlov (2009–2014), Yegor Stroyev (1993–2009), Nikolay Yudin (1991–1993)
- Penza Oblast: Ivan Belozertsev (2015–2021), Vasily Bochkaryov (1998–2015), Anatoly Kovlyagin (1993–1998), Aleksandr Kondratyev (1991–1993)
- Pskov Oblast: Andrey Turchak (2009–2017), Mikhail Kuznetsov (2004–2009), Yevgeny Mikhailov (1996–2004), Vladislav Tumanov (1992–1996), Anatoly Dobryakov (1991-1992)
- Rostov Oblast: Vladimir Chub (1991–2010)
- Ryazan Oblast: Nikolay Lyubimov (2017–2022), Oleg Kovalyov (2008–2017), Georgy Shpak (2004–2008), Vyacheslav Lyubimov (1997–2004), Igor Ivlev (1996–1997), Gennady Merkulov (1994–1996), Lev Bashmakov (1991–1994)
- Sakhalin Oblast: Vera Shcherbina (2018, acting), Oleg Kozhemyako (2015–2018), Alexander Khoroshavin (2007–2015), Ivan Malakhov (2003–2007), Igor Farkhutdinov (1995–2003), Yevgeny Krasnoyarov (1993–1995), Valentin Fyodorov (1991–1993)
- Samara Oblast: Nikolay Merkushkin (2012–2017), Vladimir Artyakov (2007–2012), Konstantin Titov (1991–2007)
- Saratov Oblast: Valery Radayev (2012–2022), Pavel Ipatov (2005–2012), Dmitry Ayatskov (1996–2005), Yury Belykh (1992–1996)
- Smolensk Oblast: Alexey Ostrovsky (2012–2023), Sergey Antufyev (2007–2012), Viktor Maslov (2002–2007), Aleksandr Prokhorov (1998–2002), Anatoly Glushenkov (1993–1998), Valery Fateyev (1991–1993)
- Sverdlovsk Oblast: Alexander Misharin (2009–2012), Eduard Rossel (1995–2009), Aleksey Strakhov (1994–1995), Valery Trushnikov (1993–1994, acting), Eduard Rossel (1991–1993)
- Tambov Oblast: Alexander Nikitin (2015–2021), Oleg Betin (1999–2015), Aleksandr Ryabov (1995–1999), Oleg Betin (1995), Vladimir Babenko (1991–1995)
- Tomsk Oblast: Sergey Zhvachkin (2012–2022), Viktor Kress (1991–2012)
- Tula Oblast: Vladimir Gruzdev (2011–2016), Vyacheslav Dudka (2005–2011), Vasiliy Starodubtsev (1997–2005), Nikolai Sevryugin (1991–1997)
- Tver Oblast: Andrey Shevelyov (2011–2016), Dmitry Zelenin (2003–2011), Vladimir Platov (1995–2003), Vladimir Suslov (1991–1995)
- Tyumen Oblast: Sergey Sarychev (2018, acting), Vladimir Yakushev (2005–2018), Sergey Smetanyuk (2005, acting), Sergey Sobyanin (2001–2005), Leonid Roketsky (1993–2001), Yury Shafranik (1991–1993)
- Ulyanovsk Oblast: Sergei Morozov (2005–2021), Maria Bolshakova (2004–2005, acting), Vladimir Shamanov (2001–2004), Yury Goryachev (1992–2001)
- Vladimir Oblast: Vladimir Sipyagin (2018–2021), Svetlana Orlova (2013–2018), Nikolay Vinogradov (1996–2013), Yury Vlasov (1991–1996)
- Volgograd Oblast: Sergey Bozhenov (2012–2014), Anatoly Brovko (2010–2012), Nikolay Maksyuta (1997–2010), Ivan Shabunin (1991–1997)
- Vologda Oblast: Vyacheslav Pozgalyov (1996–2011), Nikolay Podgornov (1991–1996)
- Voronezh Oblast: Alexey Gordeyev (2009–2017), Vladimir Kulakov (2000–2009), Ivan Shabanov (1996–2000), Aleksandr Tsapin (1996), Aleksandr Kovalyov (1992–1996), Viktor Kalasnikov (1991–1992)
- Yaroslavl Oblast: Dmitry Mironov (2017–2021), Sergey Yastrebov (2012–2017), Sergey Vakhrukov (2007–2012), Anatoly Lisitsyn (1991–2007)
- Moscow: Vladimir Resin (2010, acting), Yury Luzhkov (1992–2010), Gavriil Popov (1991–1992)
- Saint Petersburg: Georgy Poltavchenko (2011–2018), Valentina Matviyenko (2003–2011), Alexander Beglov (acting, 2003), Vladimir Yakovlev (1996–2003), Anatoly Sobchak (1991–1996)
- Sevastopol:[Note 7] Dmitry Ovsyannikov (2016–2019), Sergey Menyaylo (2014–2016), Aleksei Chaly (2014, acting)
- Jewish Autonomous Oblast: Alexander Levintal (2015–2019), Alexander Vinnikov (2010–2015), Nikolay Volkov (1991–2010)
- Chukotka Autonomous Okrug: Roman Kopin (2008–2023), Roman Abramovich (2001–2008), Aleksandr Nazarov (1991–2000)
- Khanty–Mansi Autonomous Okrug: Alexander Filipenko (1991–2010)
- Nenets Autonomous Okrug: Alexander Tsybulsky (2017–2020), Igor Koshin (2014–2017), Igor Fyodorov (2009–2014), Valery Potapenko (2006–2009), Alexey Barinov (2005–2006), Vladimir Butov (1996–2005), Vladimir Khabarov (1996), Yury Komarovsky (1991–1996)
- Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug: Dmitry Kobylkin (2010–2018), Yury Neyolov (1994–2010), Lev Bayandin (1991–1994)
Ethnicity of heads of Republics of Russia since 1991.[3]
More information Adygea, Altai ...
years | 1991-92 |
1992-93 |
1993-94 |
1994-95 |
1995-96 |
1996-97 |
1997-98 |
1998-99 |
1999-00 |
2000-01 |
2001-02 |
2002-03 |
2003-04 |
2004-05 |
2005-06 |
2006-07 |
2007-08 |
2008-09 |
2009-10 |
2010-11 |
2011-12 |
2012-13 |
2013-14 |
2014-15 |
2015-16 |
2016-17 |
2017-18 |
2018-19 |
2019-20 |
2020-21 |
2021-22 | |
Adygea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Altai | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bashkortostan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Buryatia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dagestan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ingushetia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kabardino-Balkaria | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kalmykia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Karachay-Cherkessia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Karelia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Komi | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mari El | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mordovia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yakutia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North Ossetia–Alania | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tatarstan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuva | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Udmurtia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Khakassia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chechnya | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chuvashia |
Close
- De facto controlled by Russia but Crimea remains de jure internationally recognized part of Ukraine.
- Established in 2014 as a breakaway state in Eastern Ukraine, annexed by Russia following a controversial referendum in September 2022. Portions of the region are out of Russian control.
- The Kamchatka Krai was created on July 1, 2007 as a result of the merger of Kamchatka Oblast and Koryak Okrug
- The Perm Krai was created on December 1, 2005 as a result of the merger of Komi-Permyak Autonomous Okrug and Perm Oblast
- The Zabaykalsky Krai was created on March 1, 2008 as a result of the merger of Agin-Buryat Autonomous Okrug and Chita Oblast
- De facto controlled by Russia but Crimea remains de jure internationally recognized part of Ukraine.
- A Some Republic Heads may have a differing title for their leader, most republics formerly used the term President and the Republic of Tatarstan continues to do so.
- A Some Republic Heads marked as 'Other' have partial ethnic Russian heritage.