Representative |
Party |
Years |
Cong ress |
Electoral history |
Location |
District created March 4, 1863 |
William B. Allison (Dubuque) |
Republican |
March 4, 1863 – March 3, 1871 |
38th 39th 40th 41st |
Elected in 1862. Re-elected in 1864. Re-elected in 1866. Re-elected in 1868. Retired to run for U.S. Senator. |
1863–1873 [data missing] |
William G. Donnan (Independence) |
Republican |
March 4, 1871 – March 3, 1875 |
42nd 43rd |
Elected in 1870. Re-elected in 1872. Retired. |
1873–1883 [data missing] |
Lucien L. Ainsworth (West Union) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1875 – March 3, 1877 |
44th |
Elected in 1874. Retired. |
Theodore W. Burdick (Decorah) |
Republican |
March 4, 1877 – March 3, 1879 |
45th |
Elected in 1876. Retired. |
Thomas Updegraff (McGregor) |
Republican |
March 4, 1879 – March 3, 1883 |
46th 47th |
Elected in 1878. Re-elected in 1880. Redistricted to the 4th district and lost re-election there. |
David B. Henderson (Dubuque) |
Republican |
March 4, 1883 – March 3, 1903 |
48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th |
Elected in 1882. Re-elected in 1884. Re-elected in 1886. Re-elected in 1888. Re-elected in 1890. Re-elected in 1892. Re-elected in 1894. Re-elected in 1896. Re-elected in 1898. Re-elected in 1900. Renominated but withdrew prior to election. |
1883–1887 Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Butler, Delaware, Dubuque, and Grundy counties |
1887–1933 Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Butler, Delaware, Dubuque, Franklin, Hardin, and Wright counties |
Benjamin P. Birdsall (Clarion) |
Republican |
March 4, 1903 – March 3, 1909 |
58th 59th 60th |
Elected in 1902. Re-elected in 1904. Re-elected in 1906. Retired. |
Charles E. Pickett (Waterloo) |
Republican |
March 4, 1909 – March 3, 1913 |
61st 62nd |
Elected in 1908. Re-elected in 1910. Lost re-election. |
Maurice Connolly (Dubuque) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1913 – March 3, 1915 |
63rd |
Elected in 1912. Retired to run for U.S. Senator. |
Burton E. Sweet (Waverly) |
Republican |
March 4, 1915 – March 3, 1923 |
64th 65th 66th 67th |
Elected in 1914. Re-elected in 1916. Re-elected in 1918. Re-elected in 1920. Retired to run for U.S. Senator. |
Thomas J. B. Robinson (Hampton) |
Republican |
March 4, 1923 – March 3, 1933 |
68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd |
Elected in 1922. Re-elected in 1924. Re-elected in 1926. Re-elected in 1928. Re-elected in 1930. Lost re-election. |
Albert C. Willford (Waterloo) |
Democratic |
March 4, 1933 – January 3, 1935 |
73rd |
Elected in 1932. Lost re-election. |
1933–1943 [data missing] |
John W. Gwynne (Waterloo) |
Republican |
January 3, 1935 – January 3, 1949 |
74th 75th 76th 77th 78th 79th 80th |
Elected in 1934. Re-elected in 1936. Re-elected in 1938. Re-elected in 1940. Re-elected in 1942. Re-elected in 1944. Re-elected in 1946. Lost renomination. |
1943–1963 [data missing] |
Harold R. Gross (Waterloo) |
Republican |
January 3, 1949 – January 3, 1975 |
81st 82nd 83rd 84th 85th 86th 87th 88th 89th 90th 91st 92nd 93rd |
Elected in 1948. Re-elected in 1950. Re-elected in 1952. Re-elected in 1954. Re-elected in 1956. Re-elected in 1958. Re-elected in 1960. Re-elected in 1962. Re-elected in 1964. Re-elected in 1966. Re-elected in 1968. Re-elected in 1970. Re-elected in 1972. Retired. |
1963–1973 [data missing] |
1973–1983 [data missing] |
Chuck Grassley (New Hartford) |
Republican |
January 3, 1975 – January 3, 1981 |
94th 95th 96th |
Elected in 1974. Re-elected in 1976. Re-elected in 1978. Retired to run for U.S. Senator. |
T. Cooper Evans (Grundy Center) |
Republican |
January 3, 1981 – January 3, 1987 |
97th 98th 99th |
Elected in 1980. Re-elected in 1982. Re-elected in 1984. Retired. |
1983–1993 [data missing] |
David R. Nagle (Cedar Rapids) |
Democratic |
January 3, 1987 – January 3, 1993 |
100th 101st 102nd |
Elected in 1986. Re-elected in 1988. Re-elected in 1990. Redistricted to the 2nd district and lost re-election. |
Jim R. Lightfoot (Shenandoah) |
Republican |
January 3, 1993 – January 3, 1997 |
103rd 104th |
Redistricted from the 5th district and re-elected in 1992. Re-elected in 1994. Retired to run for U.S. Senator. |
1993–2003 [data missing] |
Leonard Boswell (Davis City) |
Democratic |
January 3, 1997 – January 3, 2013 |
105th 106th 107th 108th 109th 110th 111th 112th |
Elected in 1996. Re-elected in 1998. Re-elected in 2000. Re-elected in 2002. Re-elected in 2004. Re-elected in 2006. Re-elected in 2008. Re-elected in 2010. Lost re-election. |
2003–2013 |
Tom Latham (Alexander) |
Republican |
January 3, 2013 – January 3, 2015 |
113th |
Redistricted from the 4th district and re-elected in 2012. Retired. |
2013–2023 |
David Young (Van Meter) |
Republican |
January 3, 2015 – January 3, 2019 |
114th 115th |
Elected in 2014. Re-elected in 2016. Lost re-election. |
Cindy Axne (West Des Moines) |
Democratic |
January 3, 2019 – January 3, 2023 |
116th 117th |
Elected in 2018. Re-elected in 2020. Lost re-election. |
Zach Nunn (Bondurant) |
Republican |
January 3, 2023 – present |
118th |
Elected in 2022 |
2023–present:
|