Football_at_the_1999_All-Africa_Games_–_Men's_qualification
The men's qualification for football tournament at the 1999 All-Africa Games.
This article includes a list of references, related reading, or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. (July 2023) |
Zone I (North Africa)
Libya and Morocco withdrew.
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Close
Algeria qualified.
Zone II (West Africa 1)
Tournament held in Bamako, Mali. Guinea withdrew.
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mali | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 6 |
Senegal | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 0 |
Guinea (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Close
Mali qualified.
Zone III (West Africa 2)
Tournament held in Ghana. Liberia withdrew.
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ivory Coast | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 5 |
Ghana | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 |
Nigeria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 1 |
Burkina Faso | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
Liberia (W) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Close
Ivory Coast qualified.
Zone IV (Central Africa)
- First round
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Central African Rep. | 3–2 | Gabon | 1–0 | 2–2 |
Rwanda | w/o | Congo | — | — |
Cameroon | bye | |||
DR Congo | bye | |||
Close
- Second round
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Central African Rep. | w/o | DR Congo | — | — |
Rwanda | 1–6 | Cameroon | 0–4 | 1–2 |
Close
- Third round
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Close
Cameroon qualified.
Zone V (East Africa)
- First round
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ethiopia | 1–3 | Uganda | 1–0 | 0–3 |
Eritrea | w/o | Sudan | — | — |
Egypt | bye | |||
Kenya | bye | |||
Close
- Second round
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Uganda | 2–0 | Kenya | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Eritrea | 0–0 (4–1 p) | Egypt | 0–0 | 0–0 |
Close
- Third round
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Close
Uganda qualified.
Zone VI (Southern Africa)
- First round
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Close
- Second round
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mozambique | 2–2 (5–6 p) | Angola | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Botswana | 1–5 | Zimbabwe | 1–3 | 0–2 |
Malawi | 1–5 | Zambia | 0–2 | 1–3 |
Lesotho | 2–1 | Namibia | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Close
- Third round
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zimbabwe | 4–3 | Angola | 3–2 | 1–1 |
Lesotho | 0–1 | Zambia | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Close
- Fourth round
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Close
Zambia qualified.
Zone VII (Indian Ocean)
More information Team 1, Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score ...
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mauritius | w/o | Madagascar | — | — |
Close
Mauritius qualified.
The following countries have qualified for the final tournament:
More information Zone, Team ...
Zone | Team |
---|---|
Hosts | South Africa |
Zone I | Algeria |
Zone II | Mali |
Zone III | Ivory Coast |
Zone IV | Cameroon |
Zone V | Uganda |
Zone VI | Zimbabwe |
Zone VII | Mauritius |
Close