The race was previously over five days and Dalamere notes a distance of 186 miles (299 km), as opposed to the 2021 length of 236 miles (380 km).
In August 2020 the organisers, Ourea Events, released the news that the 2021 edition of the race would mark a step change in the evolution of the event with the addition of a sixth day, which would see the race finish at the iconic Cardiff Castle.
The winners have been as follows.[4]
More information Year, Men ...
Year |
Men |
Time |
Women |
Time |
Pairs |
Time |
1992 |
John Redmayne |
42:59:00 |
|
|
Helene Diamantides and Martin Stone |
38:38:00 |
2012 |
Steve Birkinshaw |
43:25:30 |
Helene Whitaker |
49:10:05 |
|
|
2015 |
Jim Mann |
40:08:03 |
Jasmin Paris |
41:45:34 |
|
|
2017 |
Marcus Scotney |
37:58:37 |
Carol Morgan |
48:41:47 |
|
|
2019 |
Galen Reynolds |
37:48:06 |
Lisa Watson |
44:33:23 |
|
|
2021 |
Simon Roberts |
45:42:11 |
Katie Mills |
61:12:54 |
|
|
2022 |
James Nobles |
50:40:23 |
Lisa Watson |
53:46:22 |
|
|
2023 |
Hugh Chatfield |
47:38:44 |
Robyn Cassidy |
54:25:05 |
|
|
Close
The distance was 236 miles (380 km) covered in six days. The first day leg, to be covered in 7h 30m, is 49 kilometres (30 mi) and involves 3,800 metres (12,500 ft) of vertical gain. The leg goes from Conwy Castle, Carneddau (3,000 feet (910 m)), Tryfan, Glyderau, Crib Goch ridge, Snowdon Horseshoe to Nant Gwynant. Day two, 36 miles (58 km) with 3,400 metres (11,200 ft) vertical climb, routes via Cnicht, Moelwynion, Rhinogydd mountains. The third leg, length 43 miles (69 km), goes from Dolgellau over Cadair Idris to the Cambrian Mountains. , with a half-way checkpoint at Machynlleth, the last provision restock point for two days, before ascending Pen Pumlumon Fawr, the highest peak in central Wales at 2,400 feet (730 m). The day 4 leg is 70 kilometres (43 mi) over much flatter terrain with views through the Elan Valley, and ends at Rhandirmwyn. Day five, 70 kilometres (43 mi) with 3,200 metres (10,500 ft) of vertical ascent, is through the Brecon Beacons, crossing its six main peaks including Pen y Fan, the highest in South Wales, before finishing at Talybont-on-Usk. The final day is 40 miles (64 km), through the valleys to Merthyr Tydfil, then along the Taff trail and River Taff to Cardiff Castle.