Basketball_at_the_Friendship_Games
Basketball at the Friendship Games was contested between 22 and 30 August 1984. Two events (one men's, with eleven teams and one women's, with eight teams) took place at two venues in Moscow, Soviet Union – the CSKA Sports Palace and the Dynamo Sports Palace.
Eleven teams were drawn into two groups.
Group A
More information Team, W ...
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | 5 | 0 | 646 | 347 | +229 | 10 |
Cuba | 4 | 1 | 491 | 398 | +93 | 9 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 2 | 426 | 404 | +22 | 8 |
Hungary | 2 | 3 | 393 | 432 | -39 | 7 |
Finland | 1 | 4 | 388 | 421 | -33 | 6 |
Colombia | 0 | 5 | 229 | 571 | -342 | 5 |
Close
Results
Group B
More information Team, W ...
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czechoslovakia | 4 | 0 | 381 | 228 | +153 | 8 |
Poland | 3 | 1 | 381 | 272 | +109 | 7 |
Sweden | 2 | 2 | 393 | 272 | +121 | 6 |
Algeria | 1 | 3 | 227 | 369 | -142 | 5 |
Morocco | 0 | 4 | 188 | 429 | -241 | 4 |
Close
Results
More information Results ...
Results | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czechoslovakia | 87:75 | 82:72 | 100:45 | 112:36 | |
Poland | 75:87 | 102:88 | 85:55 | 119:42 | |
Sweden | 72:82 | 88:102 | 114:48 | 119:40 | |
Algeria | 45:100 | 55:85 | 48:114 | 79:70 | |
Morocco | 36:112 | 42:119 | 40:119 | 70:79 |
Close
Final round
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
A1 | Soviet Union | 139 | |||||||
B2 | Poland | 81 | |||||||
Soviet Union | 105 | ||||||||
Czechoslovakia | 70 | ||||||||
B1 | Czechoslovakia | 110 | |||||||
A2 | Cuba | 79 | Third place | ||||||
Poland | 91 | ||||||||
Cuba | 93 |
Classification round
Classification 5th–8th
5th-8th place | 5th place match | ||||||||
A3 | Bulgaria | 101 | |||||||
B4 | Algeria | 85 | |||||||
Bulgaria | 76 | ||||||||
Hungary | 68 | ||||||||
B3 | Sweden | 71 | |||||||
A4 | Hungary | 72 | 7th place match | ||||||
Algeria | 48 | ||||||||
Sweden | 90 |
Classification 9th–12th
Because of the odd number of teams, 5th team of Group A (i. e. Finland) was seeded in the ninth place match without playing any second round match.
9th-11th place | 9th place match | ||||||||
A5 | Finland | 78 | |||||||
A6 | Colombia | 90 | - | Colombia | 59 | ||||
B5 | Morocco | 82 |
Final ranking
Soviet Union | |
Czechoslovakia | |
Cuba | |
4 | Poland |
5 | Bulgaria |
6 | Hungary |
7 | Sweden |
8 | Algeria |
9 | Finland |
10 | Colombia |
11 | Morocco |
Eight teams competed in a round-robin tournament.
More information Team, W ...
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | 7 | 0 | 687 | 398 | +239 | 14 | |
Bulgaria | 5 | 2 | 574 | 531 | +43 | 12 | |
Cuba | 5 | 2 | 558 | 536 | +22 | 12 | |
4 | Poland | 3 | 4 | 440 | 499 | -59 | 10 |
5 | Czechoslovakia | 3 | 4 | 519 | 512 | +7 | 10 |
6 | Hungary | 3 | 4 | 529 | 528 | +1 | 10 |
7 | North Korea | 1 | 6 | 522 | 691 | -169 | 8 |
8 | Finland | 1 | 6 | 441 | 575 | -134 | 8 |
Close
Results
More information Results ...
Results | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | 99:56 | 102:75 | 81:24 | 84:72 | 91:62 | 135:60 | 95:49 | |
Bulgaria | 56:99 | 86:73 | 77:67 | 97:65 | 69:82 | 110:83 | 79:62 | |
Cuba | 75:102 | 73:86 | 69:68 | 69:64 | 82:73 | 98:68 | 92:75 | |
Poland | 24:81 | 67:77 | 68:69 | 63:62 | 77:75 | 81:73 | 60:62 | |
Czechoslovakia | 72:84 | 65:97 | 64:69 | 62:63 | 67:52 | 101:89 | 88:58 | |
Hungary | 62:91 | 82:69 | 73:82 | 75:77 | 52:67 | 96:77 | 89:65 | |
North Korea | 60:135 | 83:110 | 68:98 | 73:81 | 89:101 | 77:96 | 72:70 | |
Finland | 49:95 | 62:79 | 75:92 | 62:60 | 58:88 | 65:89 | 70:72 |
Close
More information Event, Gold ...
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's | Czechoslovakia Zdeněk Böhm Kamil Brabenec Gerald Dietl Vlastimil Havlík Ľudovít Kristiník Stanislav Kropilák Oto Matický Jiří Okáč Peter Rajniak Jaroslav Skála Igor Vraniak Juraj Žuffa |
Cuba Pascal Abreo Calsado Bise Rosel Cabrera Matenso Campos Raul Dubois Brais Daniel Esco Martines Herrera Indigas Laferte Alberto Maturel Alfonso Morales Almentere Perez Salomon Simon | |
Women's | Soviet Union Olesya Barel Tatiana Belochapko Olga Buyakina Yelena Chausova Olga Yakovleva Larisa Kuriksha Liudmila Muravyeva Nadezhda Olkhova Galina Savitskaya Uljana Semjonova Olga Sukharnova Ramunė Šidlauskaitė |
Bulgaria Lubka Alipyeieva Krassimira Banova Vania Dermendjieva Radostina Dimitrova Nadka Goltcheva Mariana Ivanova Nenka Ivanova Petkana Makaveeva Evladia Slavtcheva-Stefanova Madlena Staneva Nina Todorova Radmila Vasilyeva |
Cuba Hernandes Albares Vilinueva Arias Rivero Beccer Hernandes Borrell Dias Cala Cinmana Cos Maria Leon Molinet Hernandes More Munjagon Osoria Cinbones Scite |
Close
* Host nation (Soviet Union)
More information Rank, Nation ...
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union (URS)* | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | Bulgaria (BUL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
4 | Cuba (CUB) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (4 entries) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Close
- Chmielewski, Zbigniew; et al. (1987). Na olimpijskim szlaku 1984. Sarajewo, Los Angeles (in Polish). Warsaw: Sport i Turystyka. pp. 203–204, 225–226. ISBN 83-217-2610-0.
- Trzciński, Tomasz; et al. (1985). Gwiazdy sportu '84 (in Polish). Warsaw: Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza. p. 87. ISBN 83-03-01177-4.