Basketball_at_the_2010_Asian_Games_–_Women
Women's basketball at the 2010 Asian Games was held in Guangzhou from 18 November to 25 November 2010.
Quick Facts Women at the 2010 Asian Games, Venue ...
Women at the 2010 Asian Games | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Huangpu Gymnasium International Sports Arena Ying Tung Gymnasium | ||||||
Date | 18–25 November 2010 | ||||||
Competitors | 84 from 7 nations | ||||||
Medalists | |||||||
| |||||||
Close
Main article: Basketball at the 2010 Asian Games
More information China, Chinese Taipei ...
China | Chinese Taipei | India | Japan |
---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |
Maldives | South Korea | Thailand | |
|
|
|
Close
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Preliminary round
Group A
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 277 | 146 | +131 | 6 | Semifinals |
2 | South Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 255 | 171 | +84 | 5 | |
3 | Thailand | 3 | 1 | 2 | 160 | 245 | −85 | 4 | Placings 5th–6th |
4 | India | 3 | 0 | 3 | 137 | 267 | −130 | 3 |
Close
Source: Results
18 November 19:15 |
China | 107–39 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 29–8, 27–13, 28–15, 23–3 | ||
Pts: Guan X. 16 Rebs: Chen N. 9 Asts: Zhang H.L. 5 |
Pts: Jose 12 Rebs: Jose, Prat. Singh 5 Asts: A. Singh, Pauldurai, Sidhu 1 |
Huangpu Gymnasium, Guangzhou Referees: Elena Chernova (RUS), Yoko Tomita (JPN), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI) |
18 November 19:15 |
South Korea | 93–55 | Thailand |
Scoring by quarter: 31–10, 15–13, 26–16, 21–16 | ||
Pts: Beon Y.H. 21 Rebs: Jung S.H., Lee M.S., Park J.E. 5 Asts: Kim J.Y., Lee M.S., Kim K.R. 4 |
Pts: Kaichaiyapoom 11 Rebs: Kaichaiyapoom 5 Asts: Saechua 2 |
Ying Tung Gymnasium, Guangzhou Referees: Nadine Crowley (CAN), Tien Hsiao-lun (TPE), Naohiko Uchihara (JPN) |
20 November 19:15 |
Thailand | 43–98 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 9–29, 18–27, 10–22, 6–20 | ||
Pts: Suksomwong 16 Rebs: Saechua, Mathuros, Sangkhum 3 Asts: four players 2 |
Pts: Miao L.J., Liu D. 12 Rebs: four players 5 Asts: Zhang F. 3 |
20 November 19:15 |
India | 44–98 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 11–25, 12–17, 8–23, 13–33 | ||
Pts: Jose, Pauldurai 13 Rebs: Jose 11 Asts: Jose 2 |
Pts: Kim D.B. 21 Rebs: Kim K.R., Sin J.J. 7 Asts: Beon Y.H. 9 |
22 November 14:15 |
China | 72–64 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 21–20, 20–15, 19–17, 12–12 | ||
Pts: Chen N. 29 Rebs: Guan X. 13 Asts: Miao L.J. 5 |
Pts: Kim D.B. 17 Rebs: Jung S.H. 4 Asts: four players 1 |
Group B
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 212 | 78 | +134 | 4 | Semifinals |
2 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 1 | 1 | 186 | 92 | +94 | 3 | |
3 | Maldives | 2 | 0 | 2 | 42 | 270 | −228 | 2 | Placings 5th–6th |
Close
Source: Results
18 November 19:15 |
Chinese Taipei | 127–23 | Maldives |
Scoring by quarter: 37–3, 34–7, 35–9, 21–4 | ||
Pts: Peng S.C. 20 Rebs: Tsai P.C. 14 Asts: Chiang F.C. 10 |
Pts: Shiura 8 Rebs: Shiura 7 Asts: Shaina 1 |
International Sports Arena, Guangzhou Referees: Liu Wei (CHN), Ramesh Kumar (IND), Pak Jong-sik (PRK) |
20 November 19:15 |
Japan | 69–59 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 23–19, 15–12, 17–20, 14–8 | ||
Pts: Oga 15 Rebs: Yoshida 7 Asts: Oga 6 |
Pts: Chiang F.C. 16 Rebs: Chiang F.C. 12 Asts: Tsai P.C. 4 |
International Sports Arena, Guangzhou Referees: Elena Chernova (RUS), Peng Ling (CHN), Mohammad Al-Amiri (KUW) |
Placings 5th–6th
24 November 14:15 |
Thailand | 93–47 | Maldives |
Scoring by quarter: 23–11, 25–12, 19–12, 26–12 | ||
Pts: Jantakan 20 Rebs: Kaichaiyapoom, Banmoo 9 Asts: Saechua 6 |
Pts: Shiura 15 Rebs: Zahir 7 Asts: five players 1 |
International Sports Arena, Guangzhou Referees: Peng Ling (CHN), Tien Hsiao-lun (TPE), Yoko Tomita (JPN) |
Final round
Semifinals | Gold medal game | |||||
24 November | ||||||
Japan | 78 | |||||
25 November | ||||||
South Korea | 93 | |||||
South Korea | 64 | |||||
24 November | ||||||
China | 70 | |||||
China | 84 | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 58 | |||||
Bronze medal game | ||||||
25 November | ||||||
Japan | 73 | |||||
Chinese Taipei | 61 |
Semifinals
24 November 19:15 |
Japan | 78–93 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 22–24, 12–17, 27–30, 17–22 | ||
Pts: Oga 26 Rebs: Mamiya 7 Asts: Yoshida 4 |
Pts: Beon Y.H. 24 Rebs: Jung S.H., Lee M.S., Kim D.B. 7 Asts: Park J.E. 6 |
International Sports Arena, Guangzhou Referees: Elena Chernova (RUS), Amir Hossein Safarzadeh (IRI), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI) |
24 November 21:30 |
China | 84–58 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 22–5, 26–15, 20–24 | ||
Pts: Zhang W. 25 Rebs: Chen N. 13 Asts: Ding Y. 5 |
Pts: Peng S.C. 13 Rebs: Tsai P.C. 4 Asts: Chiang F.C., Wen C. 2 |
International Sports Arena, Guangzhou Referees: Nadine Crowley (CAN), Lau Cheuk Fai (HKG), Prakash Sandou (IND) |
Bronze medal game
25 November 19:15 |
Japan | 73–61 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 20–10, 10–12, 25–21, 18–18 | ||
Pts: Nagi 26 Rebs: Yoshida 13 Asts: Yoshida 6 |
Pts: Wen C., Liu C.Y. 21 Rebs: Liu C.Y. 7 Asts: Liu C.Y. 3 |
International Sports Arena, Guangzhou Referees: Nadine Crowley (CAN), Andy Cheung (HKG), Yun Jong-hyun (KOR) |
Gold medal game
More information Rank, Team ...
Rank | Team | Pld | W | L |
---|---|---|---|---|
China | 5 | 5 | 0 | |
South Korea | 5 | 3 | 2 | |
Japan | 4 | 3 | 1 | |
4 | Chinese Taipei | 4 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Thailand | 4 | 2 | 2 |
6 | Maldives | 3 | 0 | 3 |
7 | India | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Close