Year |
Film |
Nominees |
2010 (83rd) |
Best Sound Mixing |
Inception |
Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick |
The King's Speech |
Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley |
Salt |
Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin |
The Social Network |
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten |
True Grit |
Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland |
Best Sound Editing |
Inception |
Richard King |
Toy Story 3 |
Tom Myers and Michael Silvers |
Tron: Legacy |
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague |
True Grit |
Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey |
Unstoppable |
Mark P. Stoeckinger |
2011 (84th) |
Best Sound Mixing |
Hugo |
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley |
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo |
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson |
Moneyball |
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick |
Transformers: Dark of the Moon |
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin |
War Horse |
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson |
Best Sound Editing |
Hugo |
Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton |
Drive |
Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis |
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo |
Ren Klyce |
Transformers: Dark of the Moon |
Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn |
War Horse |
Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom |
2012 (85th) |
Best Sound Mixing |
Les Misérables |
Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes |
Argo |
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia |
Life of Pi |
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin |
Lincoln |
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins |
Skyfall |
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson |
Best Sound Editing[note 3] |
Skyfall (TIE) |
Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers |
Zero Dark Thirty (TIE) |
Paul N. J. Ottosson |
Argo |
Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn |
Django Unchained |
Wylie Stateman |
Life of Pi |
Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton |
2013 (86th) |
Best Sound Mixing |
Gravity |
Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro |
Captain Phillips |
Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro |
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug |
Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson |
Inside Llewyn Davis |
Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland |
Lone Survivor |
Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow |
Best Sound Editing |
Gravity |
Glenn Freemantle |
All Is Lost |
Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns |
Captain Phillips |
Oliver Tarney |
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug |
Brent Burge and Chris Ward |
Lone Survivor |
Wylie Stateman |
2014 (87th) |
Best Sound Mixing |
Whiplash |
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley |
American Sniper |
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin (posthumously) |
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) |
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga |
Interstellar |
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten |
Unbroken |
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee |
Best Sound Editing |
American Sniper |
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman |
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) |
Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock |
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies |
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas |
Interstellar |
Richard King |
Unbroken |
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro |
2015 (88th) |
Best Sound Mixing |
Mad Max: Fury Road |
Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo |
Bridge of Spies |
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin |
The Martian |
Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth |
The Revenant |
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek |
Star Wars: The Force Awakens |
Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson |
Best Sound Editing |
Mad Max: Fury Road |
Mark Mangini and David White |
The Martian |
Oliver Tarney |
The Revenant |
Martin Hernández and Lon Bender |
Sicario |
Alan Robert Murray |
Star Wars: The Force Awakens |
Matthew Wood and David Acord |
2016 (89th) [3] |
Best Sound Mixing |
Hacksaw Ridge |
Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace |
Arrival |
Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye |
La La Land |
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steven A. Morrow |
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story |
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson |
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi |
Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth[note 4][4] |
Best Sound Editing[5] |
Arrival |
Sylvain Bellemare |
Deepwater Horizon |
Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli |
Hacksaw Ridge |
Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright |
La La Land |
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan |
Sully |
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman |
2017 (90th) |
Best Sound Mixing |
Dunkirk |
Gregg Landaker, Gary Rizzo and Mark Weingarten |
Baby Driver |
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis |
Blade Runner 2049 |
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth |
The Shape of Water |
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier |
Star Wars: The Last Jedi |
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson |
Best Sound Editing |
Dunkirk |
Richard King and Alex Gibson |
Baby Driver |
Julian Slater |
Blade Runner 2049 |
Mark Mangini and Theo Green |
The Shape of Water |
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira |
Star Wars: The Last Jedi |
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce |
2018 (91st) |
Best Sound Mixing |
Bohemian Rhapsody |
Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali |
Black Panther |
Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter J. Devlin |
First Man |
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis |
Roma |
Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio Garcia |
A Star Is Born |
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow |
Best Sound Editing |
Bohemian Rhapsody |
John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone |
Black Panther |
Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker |
First Man |
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan |
A Quiet Place |
Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl |
Roma |
Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay |
2019 (92nd) |
Best Sound Mixing |
1917 |
Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson |
Ad Astra |
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano |
Ford v Ferrari |
Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow |
Joker |
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland |
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood |
Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano |
Best Sound Editing |
Ford v Ferrari |
Donald Sylvester |
Joker |
Alan Robert Murray |
1917 |
Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate |
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood |
Wylie Stateman |
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker |
Matthew Wood and David Acord |